Sainsbury Grand Prix, Birmingham, 30 June 2013, complete results from IAAF Results Service, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
phoca_thumb_l_farah_mor-birmingham12.jpg
Mo Farah, 
photo by PhotoRun.net

Mo Farah ended the Sainsbury Grand Prix the way Birminghamd DL fans love it: with a win for Great Britain! Mo Farah took control with less than 800 meters and was victorious over Hagos Gebrhiwet and Yenew Alimarew. In fourth place, back five seconds was Ibrahim Jelian, the defending champion in the 10,000 meters from the Daegu World Champs! 

Mo Farah had this to say about his victory: 

"It was important that I won the race. The conditions were tough today.

 

It was a tough field so I'm really pleased I came through it with a victory. It's important that I keep working hard now and get ready for the World Championships.

 

Training is going well so I'm quite confident now.

 

I got a massive roar from the crowd which was good. It reminded me of the atmosphere at the Games, I've got great memories from London so that was great today." 

30/06/2013

Sainsbury Grand Prix
Birmingham, 30/06/2013


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.99          4        
    2 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.03          2        
    3 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.06          1        
    4 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.07                   
    5 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.10                   
    6 Ellington , James                GBR      10.17                   
    7 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.17                   
    8 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.26                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.13                   
    2 Roach , Kimmari                  JAM      10.23                   
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.26                   
    4 Ellington , James                GBR      10.29                   
    5 Bledman , Keston                 TRI      10.32
    6 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.37
    7 Mvumvure , Gabriel               ZIM      10.38
    8 Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN      10.55

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: -1.3 m/s

    1 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.05                   
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.13                   
    3 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.22                   
    4 Forte , Julian                   JAM      10.27                   
    5 Newman , Calesio                 USA      10.32
    6 Fearon , Joel                    GBR      10.34
    7 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.35
    8 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.38

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:45.18          4        
    2 Olivier , Andres                  RSA    1:45.64          2        
    3 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.80          1        
    4 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.07                   
    5 Warburton , Gareth               GBR    1:47.50                   
    6 Wieczorek , Mark                 USA    1:48.74                   
    7 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:51.97                   
      Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN         DQ                   
      Scherer , Matthew                USA        DNF                   
      Rimmer , Michael                 GBR        DNS                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:35.99                   
    2 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:36.23                   
    3 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:36.75                   
    4 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA    3:36.87                   
    5 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:37.16                   
    6 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:37.51                   
    7 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:37.97                   
    8 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:38.54                   
    9 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:39.46                   
   10 Kaan , James                     AUS    3:40.07                   
   11 Emanuel , Lee                    GBR    3:40.25                   
   12 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:40.68                   
      Bishop , David                   GBR        DNF                   
      Kiplagat , Abraham               KEN        DNF                   
      Shane , James                    GBR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   13:14.24          4        
    2 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH   13:14.71          2        
    3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:17.11          1        
    4 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:19.88                   
    5 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   13:20.51                   
    6 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA   13:22.96                   
    7 Thompson , Christopher           GBR   13:24.06                   
    8 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:29.53                   
    9 Osman , Abrar                    ERI   13:29.69                   
   10 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   13:29.79                   
   11 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN   13:36.51                   
   12 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   13:39.41                   
   13 Farrell , Tom                    GBR   13:46.62
      Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN        DNF                   
      Gabius , Arne                    GER        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                Wind: +2.6 m/s

    1 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.13                   
    2 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.22                   
    3 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.32                   
    4 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.33                   
    5 Baji , Balazs                    HUN      13.39                   
    6 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.60                   
    7 Nugent , Barrett                 USA      13.76                   
      Payne , David                    USA         DQ                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                         Wind: +1.5 m/s

    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.23                   
    2 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.23                   
    3 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.38                   
    4 Nugent , Barrett                 USA      13.48                   
    5 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.50
    6 Sharman , William                GBR      13.56
    7 Nurudeen , Selim                 NGR      13.57
    8 Martinot-Lagarde , Thomas        FRA      13.90

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                         Wind: +1.3 m/s

    1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.40                   
    2 Payne , David                    USA      13.42                   
    3 Baji , Balazs                    HUN      13.45                   
    4 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.50                   
    5 Thomas , Mikel                   TRI      13.61
    6 Frankis , Gianni                 GBR      13.64
    7 Maz√°c , Martin                   CZE      13.65
    8 Fourie , Lehann                  RSA      14.18

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.59          4        
    2 Williams , Rhys                  GBR      48.93          2        
    3 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.94          1        
    4 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.02                   
    5 Greene , David                   GBR      49.55                   
    6 Hanne , Mamadou Kasse            SEN      49.60                   
    7 Sanchez , Felix                  DOM      49.68                   
    8 Suguimati , Mahau                BRA      49.96                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.36          4        
    2 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.34          2        
    3 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.31          1        
    4 Parsons , Tom                    GBR       2.25                   
    5 Donisan , Mihai                  ROU       2.21                   
    6 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.21                   
    7 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.21                   
    8 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.16                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.27          4              +0.6
    2 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.11          2              -0.2
    3 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.97          1              +0.3
    4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.90                         +0.8
    5 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       7.83                         +0.5
    6 Torneus , Michel                 SWE       7.81                         +0.9
    7 Phillips , Dwight                USA       7.72                         +1.9
    8 Visser , Zack                    RSA       7.69                         +1.0

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.66          4              +0.9
    2 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.47          2              +0.2
    3 Rapinier , Yoann                 FRA      16.88          1              -0.3
    4 Douglas , Nathan                 GBR      16.70                         +0.3
    5 Laine , Samyr                    HAI      16.36                         -0.7
    6 Correa , Harold                  FRA      16.36                         -0.3
    7 Silva , Jonathan                 BRA      16.10                         -0.4
    8 Compaoro , Benjamin              FRA      16.04                         -0.1

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.31          4        
    2 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.89          2        
    3 Prail , Ladislav                 CZE      20.76          1        
    4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.45                   
    5 Ivanov , Georgi                  BUL      19.90                   
    6 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.32                   
    7 Duquemin , Zane                  GBR      18.64                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      83.94          4        
    2 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      83.26          2        
    3 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      83.03          1        
    4 Avramenko , Roman                UKR      81.72                   
    5 Amb , Kim                        SWE      81.11                   
    6 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      79.34                   
    7 Doran , Lee                      GBR      72.56                   
    8 Vesely , Vetezslav               CZE      69.89                   


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.55          4        
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      22.72          2        
    3 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      23.02          1        
    4 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      23.07                   
    5 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      23.13                   
    6 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.34                   
    7 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      23.36                   
      Strachan , Anthonique            BAH         DQ                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      50.63          4        
    2 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.64          2        
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.03          1        
    4 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.44                   
    5 McPherson , Stephanie            JAM      51.61                   
    6 George , Regina                  NGR      52.15                   
    7 Alexander , Rebecca              USA      53.22                   
    8 Floyd , Ebony                    USA      55.91                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    1:59.85                   
    2 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    2:00.76                   
    3 Magiso , Fantu                   ETH    2:01.12                   
    4 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:01.87                   
    5 Hetherington , Kelly             AUS    2:02.13                   
    6 Kotulskaya , Elena               RUS    2:02.33                   
    7 Wallace , Lea                    USA    2:03.02                   
    8 Jackson , Emma                   GBR    2:04.52                   
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF                   
      Crowe , Laura                    IRL        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:03.70          4        
    2 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:04.53          2        
    3 Sharmina , Ekaterina             RUS    4:04.55          1        
    4 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:06.22                   
    5 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN    4:06.45                   
    6 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    4:06.84                   
    7 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:07.23                   
    8 Muir , Laura                     GBR    4:07.76                   
    9 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    4:07.98                   
   10 Dobriskey , Lisa                 GBR    4:08.08                   
   11 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:08.48                   
   12 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:08.49                   
   13 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:09.99
      Harrer , Corinna                 GER        DNF                   
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:17.43          4        
    2 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:17.97          2        
    3 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:18.83          1        
    4 Chepkurui , Lydia                KEN    9:23.00                   
    5 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:28.90                   
    6 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:32.16                   
    7 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN    9:43.23                   
    8 Bobocel , Ancuta                 ROU    9:46.03                   
    9 Bush , Nicole                    USA    9:51.19                   
   10 Waite , Lennie                   GBR   10:06.73                   
   11 Ballinger , Mary                 USA   10:09.24                   
   12 Garcia , Stephanie               USA   10:12.89                   
      Fente , Birtukan                 ETH        DNF                   
      LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS        DNF                   
      Nyambura , Virginia              KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.64          4        
    2 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.67          2        
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.72          1        
    4 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.73                   
    5 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.80                   
    6 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM      13.01                   
    7 Pkrobkova , Lucie                CZE      13.08                   
    8 Idlette , Lavonne                DOM      13.30                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Shakes-Drayton , Perri           GBR      53.82                   
    2 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      54.22                   
    3 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      55.40                   
    4 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      55.73                   
    5 Williams , Tiffany               USA      56.06                   
    6 Morosanu , Angela                ROU      56.69                   
    7 Stoddart , Shevon                JAM      57.01                   
    8 Odumosu , Muizat Ajoke           NGR      57.19                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.73          4        
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.63          2        
    3 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.53          1        
    4 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.53                   
    5 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.38                   
    6 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.38                   
    7 Kiriakopolou , Nikoleta         GRE       4.38                   
      Boyd , Alana                     AUS         NM                   

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      64.32          4        
    2 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      62.46          2        
    3 Rih , Anna                       GER      62.14          1        
    4 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      61.28                   
    5 Robert-Michon , Malina           FRA      59.50                   
    6 Mueller , Nadine                 GER      58.87                   
    7 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      58.82                   
    8 Lally , Jade                     GBR      58.54    

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required