The thirty-first meeting of Madrid had some fantastic races! Nesta Carter ran 9.87 for 100 meters. Brandon Johnson had his second time under 1:44-running 1:43.84, a new personal best. Tyler Mulder ran 1:44.89, for fourth-his personal best.
13/07/2013
31st Meeting Madrid 2013
Madrid, 13/07/2013
Men’ results
100 Metres – Men Race 1 Wind: +1.5 m/s
1 Ross , Joshua AUS 10.37
2 Chinedu , Patrick NGR 10.44
2 Nascimento , Yazaldes POR 10.44
4 Ramos , Iván Jesús ESP 10.49
5 Monteiro , Ricardo POR 10.58
6 Mpeso , Alfredo ESP 10.64
100 Metres – Men Race 2 Wind: +1.8 m/s
1 Carter , Nesta JAM 9.87
2 Salaam , Rakieem USA 10.07
3 Newman , Calesio USA 10.10
4 Adams , Antoine SKN 10.14
5 RodrÃguez , Ãngel David ESP 10.15
5 Hyman , Kemar CAY 10.15
7 Mvumvure , Gabriel ZIM 10.16
8 Francis , Samuel QAT 10.24
400 Metres – Men
1 Miller , Ramon BAH 45.20
2 Mitchell , Manteo USA 45.25
3 Hall , Arman USA 45.30
4 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick DEN 45.50
5 Quow , Renny TRI 46.09
6 Briones , Roberto ESP 46.52
7 Ujakpor , Mark ESP 46.75
Smith , Calvin USA DNF
800 Metres – Men Race 1
1 Corrales , VÃctor ESP 1:48.12
2 Laguna , Ignacio ESP 1:48.79
3 Esteso , Jose Alberto ESP 1:49.72
4 Suárez , Eduardo ESP 1:50.16
5 Roldán , Francisco ESP 1:50.50
6 Cuadrado , Diego ESP 1:50.68
7 Gaveta , Jonathan ESP 1:51.64
8 de la Varga , Abel ESP 1:52.89
9 Montaner , VÃctor ESP 1:54.19
10 Fernández , Pablo ESP 1:55.60
Crespo , Salvador ESP DNF
Ramos , Marcos ESP DNF
800 Metres – Men Race 2
1 Johnson , Brandon USA 1:43.84
2 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:44.32
3 López , Kevin ESP 1:44.77
4 Mulder , Tyler USA 1:44.89
5 Castillo , Maury S. CUB 1:45.10
6 RodrÃguez , Alejandro ESP 1:45.97
7 Ananenka , Anis BLR 1:46.90
8 Casado , Arturo ESP 1:47.38
9 Marco , Luis Alberto ESP 1:47.58
Kirongo , Sammy KEN DNF
3000 Metres – Men
1 Rutto , Cyrus KEN 7:46.74
2 Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi KEN 7:46.95
3 Bayer , Andrew USA 7:47.15
4 Tirop , Eric KEN 7:48.03
5 Sánchez , Sergio ESP 7:48.57
6 El Goumri , Othmane MAR 7:48.95
7 Fernández , Iván ESP 7:49.89
8 Fifa , Illias MAR 7:51.01
9 Lozano , Alberto ESP 7:51.94
10 Marhum , Mohamed ESP 7:58.66
11 AbadÃa , Antonio ESP 8:00.78
12 DÃaz , Carlos CHI 8:17.50
13 España , Jesús ESP 8:17.61
Seholhe , Flavio MOZ DNF
Gebremariam , Tigabu ETH DNS
Piedra , Bayron ECU DNS
400 Metres Hurdles – Men
1 Gaymon , Justin USA 48.69
2 Dutch , Johnny USA 48.75
3 Gordon , Jehue TRI 49.17
4 Fredericks , Cornel RSA 49.40
5 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 49.46
6 Suguimati , Mahau BRA 49.87
7 Schirrmeister , Silvio GER 50.12
8 Cabello , Diego ESP 50.43
Pole Vault – Men
1 Borges , Lázaro CUB 5.71
2 Kucheryanu , Sergey RUS 5.71
3 Jeng , Alhaji SWE 5.51
4 Bychkov , Igor ESP 5.51
5 Scherbarth , Tobias GER 5.41
6 Korchmid , Oleksandr UKR 5.41
6 Concepción , Manuel ESP 5.41
8 Yurchenko , Denys UKR 5.21
Scott , Jeremy USA NM
Chiaraviglio , Germán ARG NM
Long Jump – Men
Wind
1 MartÃnez , Wilfredo CUB 8.06 +3.9
2 Tsátoumas , Loúis GRE 8.05 +0.7
3 Visser , Zack RSA 7.91 +1.2
4 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 7.87 +0.1
5 Méliz , Luis Felipe ESP 7.86 +2.4
6 Smith , Tyrone BER 7.73 +3.0
7 Pineda , Daniel CHI 7.61 +1.8
8 Camara , Alyn GER 7.60 +0.3
9 Henderson , Jeff USA 7.54 +0.6
10 Okutu , Jean Marie ESP 7.43 +2.5
Shot Put – Men
1 Ivanov , Georgi BUL 20.57
2 Storl , David GER 20.20
3 Stašek , Martin CZE 20.05
4 Cremona , Orazio RSA 19.87
5 Kovacs , Joe USA 19.71
6 Vivas , Borja ESP 19.44
7 Fortes , Marco POR 19.22
8 Toledo , Yioser CUB 19.03
9 Walsh , Tomas NZL 18.53
10 Müller , Hendrik GER 18.53
11 Anglés , Daniel ESP 18.10
Discus Throw – Men
1 Casañas , Yennifer Frank ESP 63.00
2 Fernández , Jorge Y. CUB 62.92
3 Maric , Martin CRO 62.84
4 Pestano , Mario ESP 61.63
5 Harradine , Benn AUS 61.03
6 Olgundeniz , Ercüment TUR 60.81
7 Hogan , Victor RSA 60.40
8 MartÃnez , Lois Maikel CUB 59.11
9 Münch , Markus GER 56.65
Women’ results
100 Metres – Women Race 2 Wind: +1.5 m/s
1 Pierre , Barbara USA 10.92
2 Solomon , Shalonda USA 11.04
3 Anderson , Alexandria USA 11.07
4 Russell , Carrie JAM 11.15
5 Moore , LaShauntea USA 11.26
6 White , Mandy USA 11.28
7 Bowie , Tori USA 11.39
100 Metres – Women Race 1 Wind: +2.3 m/s
1 Ferguson , Sheniqua BAH 11.33
2 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 11.34
3 Asumnu , Gloria NGR 11.38
4 GarcÃa , Estela ESP 11.56
5 Tavares , Carla POR 11.72
6 Itoya , Juliet ESP 11.98
7 Mackenna , MarÃa Fernanda CHI 12.15
Young , Jessica USA DNS
800 Metres – Women
1 Thomas , LaTavia USA 2:01.75
2 Hachlaf , Halima MAR 2:01.84
3 Simpson , Jennifer USA 2:02.15
4 Magiso , Fantu ETH 2:02.72
5 Lobanova , Liliya UKR 2:02.89
6 Rahmouni , Khadija ESP 2:03.62
7 Périz , Elian ESP 2:04.37
8 Vessey , Maggie USA 2:06.30
9 Cagigas , Adriana ESP 2:07.45
10 Solar , Belit ESP 2:08.62
11 Fuentes-Pila , Margarita ESP 2:10.53
Johnson Montano , Alysia USA DNF
Terrero , Indira CUB DNF
1500 Metres – Women
1 Anderson , Gabrielle USA 4:08.54
2 Uceny , Morgan USA 4:10.63
3 RodrÃguez , Natalia ESP 4:11.14
4 Wallace , Lea USA 4:11.18
5 Lagat , Viola KEN 4:11.27
6 Brown , Sarah USA 4:11.38
7 MacÃas , Isabel ESP 4:11.46
8 Stellingwerff , Hilary CAN 4:11.62
9 GarcÃa , Elena ESP 4:12.96
10 Jewar , Rehima ETH 4:23.78
11 Sánchez-Escribano , Irene ESP 4:27.40
12 Lugueros , Nuria ESP 4:27.65
13 Fernández , Leticia ESP 4:28.07
Valiente , Beatriz ESP DNF
Mendez , Laura ESP DNF
Pereira , Solange ESP DNF
Achola , Janet UGA DNF
High Jump – Women
1 Barrett , Brigetta USA 1.98
2 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 1.98
3 Green Tregaro , Emma SWE 1.95
3 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.95
5 Dusanova , Nadiya UZB 1.92
6 Radzivil , Svetlana UZB 1.89
7 Amata , Doreen NGR 1.86
8 Schlegel , MarÃa Priscilla ESP 1.74
8 Ãlvarez , Raquel ESP 1.74
Triple Jump – Women
Wind
1 Gumenyuk , Irina RUS 14.32 +0.2
2 Costa , Susana POR 14.16 +1.5
3 Mamona , PatrÃcia POR 14.07 +2.7
4 Sarrapio , Patricia ESP 13.83 +1.5
5 Veldáková , Dana SVK 13.59 +0.8
6 PapahrÃstou , Paraskevà GRE 13.55 +0.9
7 Ndoumbe , Ruth ESP 13.24 +1.5
Bujin , Cristina ROU NM
Javelin Throw – Women
1 Stahl , Linda GER 60.61
2 Hatsko , Hanna UKR 60.46
3 Hjálmsdóttir , ÃsdÃs ISL 58.97
4 Sudarušhkina , Viktoriya RUS 58.86
5 Chilla , Mercedes ES
P 57.89
6 Dorozhon , Marharyta UKR 57.82
7 Bicet , Nora Aida ESP 55.87
8 Molitor , Kathrina GER 53.38