DN Galan, Stockholm, 22 August 2013, results courtesy of IAAF Results Service

| 0 Comments
The DN Galan meeting is one of the most prestigious meets in the world. Held in the 1912 Olympic stadium in lovely Stockholm, the history of the meeting place adds even more prestige to the event. Add on that, a knowledgable crowd, a cool, crisp Swedish summer evening, and great athletes, and that adds up to a magical evening.

A keen observer noted tonights meeting was "better than last year", but lacked the excitement and sophistication of the former meet directer Rajne Soderburg. Soderburg, the long time DN Galan director, will be debuting a new event in Malmo, Sweden in 2014. 

Some key performances this evening, with LaShawn Merritt and David Oliver, recent World Champ winners, still in great form. Aleksandr Menkov also won the long jump, having to put it all on the line in his fifth and sixth attmpts

Eunice Sum, on the women's side, battled Alysia Montano in the 800 meters and Zuzana Hejnova won the 400 meter hurdles, just as she did in Moscow. 

Next major meeting is the Zurich Weltklasse, to be held next week, on August 28, 2013. 

Defar_MeseretFV1f-Worlds13.jpg
Meseret Defar, photo by PhotoRun.net
22/08/2013

DN Galan
Stockholm, 22/08/2013


Men' results

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Smelyk , Serhiy                  UKR      20.54          4        
    2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      20.58          2        
    3 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.64          1        
    4 Ellington , James                GBR      20.71                   
    5 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.91                   
    6 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      20.97                   
    7 Hortelano , Bruno                ESP      21.15                   
      Mitchell , Curtis                USA        DNF                   

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.69          4        
    2 Santos , Luguellen                DOM      45.25          2        
    3 Maslak , Pavel                   CZE      45.33          1        
    4 Mance , Joshua                   USA      46.08                   
    5 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      46.20                   
    6 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick         DEN      46.38                   
    7 Wissman , Johan                  SWE      46.97                   
    8 Strachan , Richard               GBR      47.44                   

600 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:15.99                   
    2 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:16.09                   
    3 Rohlon , Robin                   SWE    1:16.75                   
    4 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:17.45                   
    5 Claesson , Mattias               SWE    1:18.51                   
    6 Mohamed , Mohamed El Nour        QAT    1:19.01                   
    7 Kiilu , Vincent Mumo             KEN    1:21.78                   
      Strachan , Richard               GBR        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men Race 1                                      

    1 Leer , Will                      USA    3:36.97                   
    2 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    3:37.58                   
    3 Torrence , David                 USA    3:37.59                   
    4 Al-Azemi , Mohammad              KUW    3:37.97                   
    5 Robertson , Zane                 NZL    3:38.61
    6 Mainy , Ahmed                    MAR    3:38.68
    7 McLaughlin , Matt                GBR    3:44.00
    8 Hiss Bachir , Youssouf           DJI    3:44.39
    9 Jaako , Joni                     SWE    3:44.79
   10 Hydon , Johan                    SWE    3:45.58
   11 Leandersson , Jonas              SWE    3:46.41
   12 Piipponen , Ilari                FIN    3:46.76
   13 Rogestedt , Johan                SWE    3:48.53
   14 Ek , Staffan                     SWE    3:50.53
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men Race 2                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:33.59          4        
    2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:33.92          2        
    3 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:34.05          1        
    4 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:34.85                   
    5 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:35.28                   
    6 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:35.49                   
    7 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:37.30                   
    8 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:37.51                   
    9 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:38.38
   10 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:39.41
   11 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:42.47
   12 Cheru , Tesfaye                  ETH    3:47.01
      Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:09.81          4        
    2 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:11.55          2        
    3 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:12.35          1        
    4 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:12.60                   
    5 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:15.01                   
    6 Koech , John Kibet               KEN    8:16.96                   
    7 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:21.92                   
    8 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:25.19                   
    9 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:26.58                   
   10 Luchianov , Ion                  MDA    8:28.15                   
   11 Kahsay , Meresa                  ETH    8:29.92                   
   12 Leslie , Cory                    USA    8:35.30                   
      Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                    Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.21          4        
    2 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.35          2        
    3 Sharman , William                GBR      13.36          1        
    4 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.37                   
    5 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.40                   
    6 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.60                   
    7 Thomas , Mikel                   TRI      13.74                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.18          4              -0.7
    2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.06          2               0.0
    3 Ceceres , Eusebio                ESP       8.00          1              +0.1
    4 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.94                          0.0
    5 Torneus , Michel                 SWE       7.94                         -0.9
    6 Rivera , Luis                    MEX       7.87                         -0.1
    7 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.87                         -0.3
    8 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.80                         +0.2
    9 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.75      -1.1
   10 Claye , Will                     USA       7.41      -0.8

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.86          4        
    2 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      63.64          2        
    3 Wierig , Martin                  GER      63.20          1        
    4 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      62.93                   
    5 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      62.80                   
    6 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      61.66                   
    7 Arrhenius , Niklas               SWE      59.33                   
    8 Arrhenius , Leif                 SWE      58.27                   
      Stahl , Daniel                   SWE         NM                   
      Hogan , Victor                   RSA         NM                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: -0.6 m/s

    1 Larsson , Rebecca                SWE      12.35
    2 Eñstlund , Jessica                SWE      12.39
      Bamane , Gladys                  SWE        DNS                   

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.24          4        
    2 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.25          2        
    3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.29          1        
    4 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.38                   
    5 Sanchez , Mariely                DOM      11.43                   
    6 Ekelund , Irvine                  SWE      11.45                   
    7 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.49                   
    8 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.51                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 McCorory , Francena              USA      51.03                   
    2 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      51.44                   
    3 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.48                   
    4 Day , Christine                  JAM      51.95                   
    5 Cox , Shana                      GBR      52.52                   
    6 Whyte , Rosemarie                JAM      53.46                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:58.84          4        
    2 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    1:58.96          2        
    3 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.74          1        
    4 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:59.96                   
    5 Poistogova , Ekaterina           RUS    2:00.63                   
    6 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    2:01.22                   
    7 Martinez , Brenda                USA    2:01.54                   
    8 Hinriksdittir , Anita            ISL    2:02.17                   
      Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR        DNF                   
      Kupina , Yekaterina              RUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH    8:30.29          4        
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:31.23          2        
    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    8:32.53          1        
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:33.97                   
    5 Cherono , Gladys                 KEN    8:34.05                   
    6 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:34.25                   
    7 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    8:34.43                   
    8 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:37.00                   
    9 Plis , Renata                    POL    8:40.42                   
   10 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    8:41.86                   
   11 Noujani , Nadia                  MAR    8:52.38                   
   12 Conley , Kim                     USA    8:52.64                   
   13 Bahta , Meraf                    ERI    8:59.30
   14 Anderson , Gabrielle             USA    8:59.68
   15 Hasay , Jordan                   USA    9:06.37
      Roman , Sonja                    SLO        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnova , Zuzana                 CZE      53.70          4        
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.88          2        
    3 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      55.74          1        
    4 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      55.89                   
    5 Yaroshchuk , Anna                UKR      55.94                   
    6 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      56.22                   
    7 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      56.33                   
    8 Moline , Georganne               USA      57.05                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.98          4        
    2 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.98          2        
    3 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       1.94          1        
    4 Stepaniuk , Kamila               POL       1.90                   
    5 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.90                   
    6 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.90                   
    6 Barrett , Brigetta               USA       1.90                   
    8 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.85                   
    9 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.85
   10 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.80

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.69          4        
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.59          2        
    3 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.59          1        
    4 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.59                   
    5 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.49                   
    5 Ptcnikov-Svobodova , Jirina    CZE       4.49                   
    7 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.49                   
    8 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.39                   
      Lotout , Marion                  FRA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargaen, Caterine              COL      14.61          4              -0.7
    2 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.07          2              -0.8
    3 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna ISR      13.95          1              -1.8
    4 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      13.90                         -0.8
    5 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      13.84                         +0.1
    6 Rodic , Sneana                  SLO      13.72                         -0.1
    7 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      13.70                         -0.1
    8 Strom , Angelica                 SWE      12.55                         +0.2

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.30          4        
    2 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.26          2        
    3 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.56          1        
    4 Duca , Natalia                   CHI      17.59                   
    5 Kopets , Alena                   BLR      17.59                   
    6 Brooks , Tia                     USA      17.56                   
    7 Obleshchuk , Galyna              UKR      17.31                   
    8 Andersson , Catarina             SWE      15.58                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      68.59          4        
    2 Stahl , Linda                    GER      63.75          2        
    3 Obergfoll , Christina            GER      62.36          1        
    4 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      60.63                   
    5 Flinck , Sofi                    SWE      59.66                   
    6 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      59.45                   
    7 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      57.03                   
    8 Sudaruhkina , Viktoriya         RUS      56.94                   

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required