California and Texas lead the way in High School Cross Country Participation during 2012 season, from American Track & Field magazine

| 0 Comments | Repost This
Cross country is one of those rites of Fall. It is the a great team sport, and a great introduction, for many, into the sport of athletics. 

American Track & Field, the largest coaching publication in North America, has kept track of cross country, indoor and outdoor track and field for nearly two decades. 

RunBlogRun thought it would be important to show our readers how strong our sport truly is in North America. 

ArcadiaXC NXN.jpg
NXN Cross Country, courtesy of Nike communications

California and Texas lead the way in High School Cross Country Participation

MADISON - American Track and Field magazine congratulates California and Texas for ranking one and two in 2012 cross country participation.

California had the most boys with 29,583, as well as the most runners overall with 53,945. Texas had the most girls with 27,689 and the second most runners overall with 51,571.
    
According to the National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) records, 463,569 high school students ran cross country last fall. Runners from California and Texas made up 23% of all participants. The top 10 includes:

  1. California - 53,945 (12%)
  2. Texas - 51,571 (11%)
  3. Pennsylvania - 22,400 (5%)
  4. Illinois - 21,788 (5%)
  5. New York - 18,227 (4%)
  6. Ohio - 17,464 (4%)
  7. Michigan - 17,122 (4%)
  8. Minnesota - 14,859 (3%)
  9. Florida - 13,878 (3%)
  10. New Jersey - 13,848 (3%)

* Percentage in parenthesis indicates rounded percentage of total United States participants that the respective state represents.

"Cross country continues to grow on both the boys and girls sides of sport. The girls side is growing robustly! As part of the largest sport in High School sports (athletics), cross country is a great introduction to lifelong fitness," noted Larry Eder, AT&F publisher.

American Track & Field is a professional publication dedicated to improving the image and performances of American track and field, cross country and race walking athletes. ATF has 37, 553 subscribers, and is in its 20th year. By becoming a go to source for training information, ATF takes a grassroots approach to improving the coaching quality of the 1.51 million serious athletes across these disciplines by providing coaches with professional and accurate coaching and training content. For more information, visit www.american-trackandfield.com.

Participation data for the last several years can be found at http://www.nfhs.org/content.aspx?id=3282.


2012 High School Cross Country Participation Figures

StateBoysGirlsTotal
Alabama1,3161,1802,496
Alaska1,0887331,821
Arizona3,5382,7056,243
Arkansas1,1658862,051
California29,58324,36253,945
Colorado3,9964,1868,182
Connecticut3,9412,6996,640
Delaware9497441,693
DC9465159
Florida7,0836,79513,878
Georgia7,5225,88113,403
Hawaii9406611,601
Idaho1,6521,3442,996
Illinois11,31910,46921,788
Indiana5,0054,9769,981
Iowa5,1604,4829,642
Kansas3,8132,9536,766
Kentucky3,0112,7405,751
Louisiana2,6372,2194,856
Maine1,3241,1112,435
Maryland3,9502,7536,703
Massachusetts6,6915,61012,301
Michigan8,7448,37817,122
Minnesota6,6808,17914,859
Mississippi2,5481,3013,849
Missouri5,4273,8809,307
Montana1,0148631,877
Nebraska2,7222,0804,802
Nevada1,0789061,984
New Hampshire1,1519982,149
New Jersey8,2415,60713,848
New Mexico1,5671,3492,916
New York10,2617,96618,227
North Carolina8,7534,61413,367
North Dakota5845241,108
Ohio9,3838,08117,464
Oklahoma2,6622,3855,047
Oregon3,5712,8596,430
Pennsylvania11,20011,20022,400
Rhode Island9696731,642
South Carolina3,2622,2005,462
South Dakota9126731,585
Tennessee4,0823,0457,127
Texas23,88227,68951,571
Utah2,6402,1674,807
Vermont458353811
Virginia6,1164,84510,961
Washington6,7534,56911,322
West Virginia8877141,601
Wisconsin7,3386,32313,661
Wyoming538394932
Total249,200214,369463,569

Stats compiled by Kevin Mangan, AT&F intern. Special thanks to Breanne Ward, AT&F publicist.

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter