British Athletics Grand Prix, 15 February 2014, results courtesy of IAAF results service

| 0 Comments
The Birmingham Grand Prix, now called the Sainsbury's Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix has been one of the most important meets on the indoor schedule for many years. The meet today had some fine performances.

genzebe dibaba, 1500m karlsruhe.jpg
Genzebe Dibaba, photo courtesy of IAAF

The two mile world best by Genzebe Dibaba of 9:00.68 gives the Ethiopian star three world records in less than one month! It is also amazing to note that Ms. Dibaba's best time is just behind the great Paavo Nurmi's best two miles indoors! 

The men's 60 meters had times by Jimmy Vicaut at 6.48 and then, James Dasoulu, who ran 6.47! 

In the example of why I love our sport, Michelle Ahoure dueled with Shelly Ann Fraser and won, both running 7.10! I wish I had been there for that race alone!

Holly Bleasdale jumped 4.71m and is coming into her own. Watch Bleasdale this year show her stuff! 

I will have Birmingham on my bucket list again next year. Love the city of Birmingham. Great Britain's version of Detroit, but it moved into the arts and sports, and Indian food in Birmingham is the best. Add to that it is the home of several dear friends, and you have a place you must be.  
15/02/2014

British Athletics Grand Prix
Birmingham (NIA), GBR, 15/02/2014


Men' results

60 Metres - Men Final                                         

    1 Dasaolu , James                  GBR       6.50                   
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       6.53                   
    3 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.55                   
    4 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR       6.56                   
    5 Kilty , Richard                  GBR       6.57                   
    6 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA       6.58                   
    7 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.60                   
    8 Ricks , Keith                    USA       6.64                   

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                  

    1 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA       6.48                   
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.55                   
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       6.55                   
    4 Kilty , Richard                  GBR       6.58                   
    5 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY       6.71
    6 Pierre , Rion                    GBR       6.79
    7 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.16
    8 Safo-Antwi , Sean                GBR       8.02

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                  

    1 Dasaolu , James                  GBR       6.47                   
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.53                   
    3 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR       6.55                   
    4 Ricks , Keith                    USA       6.60                   
    5 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR       6.67
    6 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA       6.69
    7 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN       6.73
    8 Bailey , Oshane                  JAM       6.90

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Buck , Richard                   GBR      46.09                   
    2 Bingham , Michael                GBR      46.15                   
    3 Bowie , Jamie                    GBR      46.58                   
    4 Awde , Daniel                    GBR      46.89                   
    5 Dunn , Jarryd                    GBR      47.13
    6 Evans , Rory                     GBR      47.68

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      45.71                   
    2 Santos , Luguellen                DOM      46.08                   
    3 Lennon-Ford , Luke               GBR      46.16                   
    4 Steele , Edino                   JAM      46.43                   
    5 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      47.01
    6 Gollnow , David                  GER      47.44

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:44.52                   
    2 Olivier , Andre                  RSA    1:44.99                   
    3 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.19                   
    4 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.22                   
    5 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:47.43                   
    6 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:47.46                   
    7 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:48.86                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:37.19                   
    2 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    3:37.35                   
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:37.37                   
    4 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:37.51                   
    5 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:38.61                   
    6 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:39.75                   
    7 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:39.94                   
    8 Biwott , Robert                  KEN    3:41.57                   
    9 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    3:42.41                   
   10 Gauson , Kris                    GBR    3:42.75                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH    7:35.73                   
    2 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH    7:36.53                   
    3 Alamirew , Yenew                 ETH    7:37.10                   
    4 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    7:37.11                   
    5 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    7:37.22                   
    6 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat          KEN    7:42.52                   
    7 Emanuel , Lee                    GBR    7:45.12                   
    8 Mellor , Jonathan                GBR    7:46.73                   
    9 Farrell , Tom                    GBR    7:47.54                   
   10 Vernon , Andrew                  GBR    7:57.91                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                          

    1 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR       7.57                   
    2 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS       7.62                   
    3 Baji , Balazs                    HUN       7.65                   
    4 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.67                   
    5 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.69
    6 Oliver , David                   USA       7.73
    7 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM       7.78
    8 King , David                     GBR       7.79

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                          

    1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA       7.58                   
    2 Darien , Garfield                FRA       7.61                   
    3 Dal Molin , Paolo                ITA       7.66                   
    4 Sedoc , Gregory                  NED       7.69                   
    5 Turner , Andrew                  GBR       7.76
    6 Omoregie , David                 GBR       7.82
    7 Smet , Koen                      NED       7.86
    8 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA       7.86

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                 

    1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA       7.55                   
    2 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS       7.57                   
    3 Darien , Garfield                FRA       7.58                   
    4 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.68                   
    5 Baji , Balazs                    HUN       7.68                   
    6 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR       7.72                   
    7 Sedoc , Gregory                  NED       7.74                   
    8 Dal Molin , Paolo                ITA       7.75                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.34                   
    2 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.30                   
    3 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.27                   
    4 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.20                   
    5 Rivera , Edgar                   MEX       2.20                   
    6 G√ºnther , Martin                 GER      2.20                   
    7 Parsons , Tom                    GBR       2.15                   
    7 Smith , David                    GBR       2.15                   

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.14                   
    2 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.12                   
    3 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.00                   
    4 Jegede , J.J.                    GBR       7.91                   
    5 da Silva , Mauro Vinicius        BRA       7.89                   
    6 Rivera , Luis                    MEX       7.88                   
    7 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.83                   
    8 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.63                   
    9 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.49


Women' results

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                                

    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM       7.18                   
    2 Papps , Sophie                   GBR       7.22                   
    3 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.28
    4 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR       7.30
    5 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM       7.31
    6 Russell , Carrie                 JAM       7.34
    7 Douglas , Montell                GBR       7.40
    8 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM       7.95

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                                

    1 Ahour√© , Murielle                CIV       7.10                   
    2 Philip , Asha                    GBR       7.14                   
    3 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.19                   
    4 Bayne , Chauntae                 USA       7.25                   
    5 Harrigan-Scott , Tahesia         IVB       7.25                   
    6 Pierre , Barbara                 USA       7.26                   
    7 Williams , Jodie                 GBR       7.35
      Kwadwo , Yasmin                  GER         DQ                   

60 Metres - Women Final                                       

    1 Ahoure , Murielle                CIV       7.10                   
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM       7.10                   
    3 Philip , Asha                    GBR       7.12                   
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.17                   
    5 Bayne , Chauntae                 USA       7.20                   
    6 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.21                   
    7 Harrigan-Scott , Tahesia         IVB       7.23                   
    8 Papps , Sophie                   GBR       7.23                   

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 George , Regina                  NGR      51.78                   
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      52.14                   
    3 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      52.49                   
    4 Adeoye , Margaret                GBR      52.72                   
    5 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      53.11                   
    6 Hak , Yvonne                     NED      57.58

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Cox , Shana                      GBR      52.93                   
    2 Massey , Kelly                   GBR      53.04                   
    3 Wake , Laura                     GBR      53.14                   
    4 Ohuruogu , Victoria              GBR      53.29
    5 Diamond , Emily                  GBR      53.46
    6 Allcock , Amy                    GBR      54.15

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:01.60                   
    2 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    2:02.14                   
    3 Verstegen , Sanne                NED    2:03.52                   
    4 Oskan , Shelayna                 GBR    2:03.52                   
    5 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:03.57                   
    6 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    2:04.23                   
      Balciinaite , Egle               LTU        DNF                   
      Hak , Yvonne                     NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Muir , Laura                     GBR    4:05.32                   
    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:05.34                   
    3 Korobkina , Elena                RUS    4:05.78                   
    4 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    4:05.82                   
    5 Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL    4:09.01                   
    6 Macaas , Isabel                  ESP    4:09.22                   
    7 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    4:11.59                   
    8 Bogale , Tizita                  ETH    4:13.30                   
    9 Courtney , Melissa               GBR    4:14.82                   
      Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA        DNF                   
      Leonard , Alison                 GBR        DNF                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

Two Miles - Women                                             

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    9:00.48                   
    2 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:21.59                   
    3 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    9:42.41                   
    4 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:45.97                   
    5 Moultrie , Josephine             GBR    9:46.77                   
    6 Clitheroe , Helen                GBR    9:50.65                   
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   
      Thomas , Charlene                GBR        DNF                   
      Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH        DNS                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women                                     

    1 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER       8.04                   
    2 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR       8.07                   
    3 Hodde , Rosina                   NED       8.12                   
    4 Wells , Kellie                   USA       8.14                   
    5 Roleder , Cindy                  GER       8.17                   
    6 Bennett , Gemma                  GBR       8.21                   
    7 Diawara , Aisseta                FRA       8.27                   
    8 Bakker , Sharona                 NED       8.37                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Bleasdale , Holly                GBR       4.71                   
    2 Sutej , Tina                     SLO       4.61                   
    3 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.46                   
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.46                   
    5 Stefanadi , Ekaterni            GRE       4.46                   
    6 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.46                   
    7 Peake , Sally                    GBR       4.31                   
    8 Bryan , Lucy                     GBR       4.16                   
    9 Gergel , Melissa                 USA       4.16

Long Jump - Women                                             

    1 Moguenara , Sostene              GER       6.49                   
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED       6.43                   
    3 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.41                   
    4 Costa , Keila                    BRA       6.36                   
    5 Harris , Amy                     GBR       6.29                   
    6 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       5.89                   
      Jarder , Erica                   SWE        DNS                   

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required