Genzebe Dibaba runs 3:55.17, new WIR for 1,500 meters in Karlsruhe, Germany! results from IAAF, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Genzebe Dibaba, the 2012 World Indoor Champion at 1,500 meters, broke the World Indoor Record for the 1,500 meters by three seconds with her run in Karlruhe, Germany today, February 1, 2014. 

Dibaba_GenzebeQ1OlyGame12.JPG
Genzeba Dibaba, 2012 London Olympics, 
photo by PhotoRun.net

Hitting the 400 meters in 62.39 and the 800m in 2:08.9, thanks to the pacing of Sonja Roman, Dibaba, hit the 1,000 meter mark in 2:42, all by her lonesome, and then went through the 1,200 meters in 3:10, finishing in 3:55.17, an astounding thirteen seconds on second place. 

Genzeba Dibaba is the younger sister of  Tirunesh Dibaba, London and World 10,000m champion, improved on her outdoor best of 3:57.77 with a fine 3:55.17, setting an Ethiopian Indoor record. Now, the Ethiopian indoor record is faster  that the Ethiopian outdoor record of 3:56.54! 

More details to come...

01/02/2014

Indoor Meeting - Karlsruhe
Karlsruhe, 01/02/2014


Men' results

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir     KEN    1:46.30                   
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:46.30                   
    3 Lopez , Kevin                    ESP    1:46.88                   
    4 Lange , Andreas                  GER    1:47.63                   
    5 Zwicker , Patrick                GER    1:47.64                   
    6 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:48.33                   
    7 Ludolph , S√∂ren                 GER    1:49.88                   
      Pennekamp , Nils                 NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:37.02                   
    2 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:37.42                   
    3 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:37.49                   
    4 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    3:40.26                   
    5 Orth , Florian                   GER    3:41.56                   
    6 Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP    3:41.58                   
    7 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:43.50                   
      Denissel , Simon                 FRA        DNF                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   
      Verbrugghe , David               FRA        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    7:36.27                   
    2 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    7:37.76                   
    3 Alamirew , Yenew                     ETH     7:38.18                   
    4 Lagat , Bernard                         USA     7:38.51                   
    5 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot                KEN    7:47.25                   
    6 Gabius , Arne                           GER    7:54.68                   
    7 Kipruto , Conseslus                   KEN    8:12.19                   
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   
      Mahmoudi , Abdelkader            FRA        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                 

    1 Eaton , Jarret                   USA       7.54                   
    2 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.58                   
    3 Balnuweit , Erik                 GER       7.66                   
    4 Dal Molin , Paolo                ITA       7.68                   
    5 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA       7.69                   
    6 Traber , Gregor                  GER       7.73                   
    7 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO       7.77                   
      Doucour , Ladji                 FRA         DQ                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                          

    1 Dal Molin , Paolo                ITA       7.62                   
    2 Traber , Gregor                  GER      7.71                   
    3 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      7.73                   
    4 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO     7.78                   
    5 Stewart , Ray Tamas         USA       7.79
    6 Freimuth , Rico                  GER       7.83
      Schwarzer , Helge                GER     DQ                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                          

    1 Doucour , Ladji                 FRA       7.62                   
    2 Eaton , Jarret                   USA       7.64                   
    3 Balnuweit , Erik                 GER       7.65                   
    4 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.68                   
    5 Bohler , Matthias                GER       7.92
    6 Garcia , Pedro                   ESP       8.01

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.75                   
    2 Filippdis , Konstadnos       GRE       5.65                   
    3 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.65                   
    4 Monaldo , Kevin                FRA       5.55                   
    5 Gruber , Hendrik                 GER       5.45                   
    6 Gaul , Florian                   GER       5.35                   
    7 Clemens , Daniel                 GER       5.35                   
      Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA         NM                   
      Clavier , Jaime                  FRA         NM                   

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Storl , David                    GER      21.33                   
    2 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.01                   
    3 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.60                   
    4 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.50                   
    5 Kolainac , Asmir                 SRB      20.39                   
    6 Fortes , Marco                   POR      19.53                   
    7 Dahm , Tobias                    GER      19.43                   


Women' results

60 Metres - Women Final                                       

    1 Sailer , Verena                  GER       7.18                   
    2 Bayne , Chauntae                 USA       7.18                   
    3 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.18                   
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.24                   
    5 Kwadwo , Yasmin                  GER       7.34                   
    6 Cechov , Katerina               CZE        7.36                   
    7 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI       7.41                   
    8 Akakpo , Stella                  FRA       7.42                   

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                                

    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED       7.24                   
    2 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.27                   
    3 Kwadwo , Yasmin                  GER       7.31                   
    4 Akakpo , Stella                  FRA       7.47                   
    5 Humair , Fanette                 SUI       7.69
    6 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM       7.91
      Wells , Kellie                   USA        DNS                   

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                                

    1 Bayne , Chauntae                 USA       7.22                   
    2 Sailer , Verena                  GER       7.25                   
    3 Cechov , Katerina               CZE       7.37                   
    4 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI       7.46                   
    5 Buckel , Carlota                 GER       7.61
    6 Baur , Eva                       GER       7.67
    7 Gedemer , Sarah                  GER       7.80

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    3:55.17                 WIR
    2 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:08.15                   
    3 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:08.88                   
    4 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    4:09.27                   
    5 Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL    4:11.42                   
    6 Macas , Isabel                   ESP    4:12.06                   
    7 Claude-Boxberger , Ophlie        FRA    4:13.23                   
    8 Kobeleva , Elena                 RUS    4:13.42                   
      Roman , Sonja                    SLO        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    8:45.32                   
    2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:48.12                   
    3 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    8:56.90                   
    4 Harrer , Corinna                 GER    9:07.11                   
    5 Abdullayeva , Layes              AZE    9:07.38                   
    6 Shmidt , Svitlana                UKR    9:20.28                   
      Kireyeva , Svetlana              RUS        DNF                   
      Varga , Judit                    ITA        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                               

    1 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER       7.91                   
    2 Berings , Eline                  BEL       8.06                   
    3 Aerts , Sara                     BEL       8.07                   
    4 Wells , Kellie                   USA       8.08                   
    5 Hodde , Rosina                   NED       8.08                   
    6 Bakker , Sharona                 NED       8.17                   
    7 Urech , Lisa                     SUI       8.18                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                        

    1 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER       7.96                   
    2 Berings , Eline                  BEL       7.98                   
    3 Tomic , Marina                   SLO       8.05                   
    4 Hodde , Rosina                   NED       8.09                   
    5 Aerts , Sara                     BEL       8.09                   
    6 Urech , Lisa                     SUI       8.16                   
    7 Lindenmayer , Sabrina            GER       8.28
    8 Pesirdou , Elisvet             GRE         8.32

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                        

    1 Wells , Kellie                   USA       8.08                   
    2 Bakker , Sharona                 NED       8.14                   
    3 Schrott , Beate                  AUT       8.23
    4 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN       8.30
    5 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM       8.32
    6 Kielbasinska , Anna              POL       8.32
    7 Ikauniece , Laura                LAT       8.79

Long Jump - Women                                             

    1 Lesueur , âloyse                 FRA       6.67                   
    2 Rotaru , Alina                   ROU       6.61                   
    3 Moguenara , Sostene              GER       6.61                   
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.52                   
    5 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.39                   
    6 Achkinadze , Ksenia              GER       6.15                   
    7 Deiac , Cornelia                 ROU       6.15                   
      Mihambo , Malaika                GER         NM                   

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required