Russian Winter Meeting, Moscow, 2 February 2014, courtesy of IAAF

| 0 Comments
The Russian Winter meeting held up to the preview of greatness given by our Russian correspondent Elena Dyackhova: some fine performances and world leading performances. Mo Amman's 600m in 1:15.31, leading Euro Indoor Champion, Adam Kszczot under 1:16, and Eric Sowinski just over 1:16 was a tremendous race. Silas Kiplagat opened a few eyes with his 3:35 world leading 1,500 meters, and Mr. Menkov is at it again, with his fine 8.30 m long jump so early in the season. While Ivan Ukhov did not challenge his 2.42m early season jump, he won here! 

We can not wait to see Mohammed Aman against a fit David Rudisha later in the season! 

More details to come! 

Amman-RudishaFV-Milan11.jpg
Mohammed Aman, David Rudisha, Rieti, 2011, 
photo by PhotoRun.net
02/02/2014

Russian Winter
Moskva, 02/02/2014


Men' results

60 Metres - Men Final                                         

    1 Perez , Yunier                  CUB       6.49                   
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.55                   
    3 Bracy , Marvin                   USA       6.60                   
    4 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR       6.70                   
    5 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA       6.71                   
    6 Eliseev , Aleksandr              RUS       6.72                   

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                  

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.59                   
    2 Salaam , Rakieem                 USA       6.70                   
    3 Dixon , Reggie                   USA       6.85                   
    4 Ouhadi , Aziz                    MAR       6.85                   
    5 Kovalenko , Daniil               RUS       6.87
    6 Shtyrkin , Yevgeniy              RUS       6.92

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                  

    1 Perez , Yunier                  CUB       6.57                   
    2 Bracy , Marvin                   USA       6.63                   
    3 Eliseev , Aleksandr              RUS       6.75                   
    4 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR       6.76                   
    5 Petryashov , Konstantin          RUS       6.86
      Phiri , Gerald                   ZAM        DNS                   

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Khyutte , Aleksandr              RUS      47.07                   
    2 Mosin , Lev                      RUS      47.19                   
    3 Vazhov , Artem                   RUS      47.21                   
    4 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick         DEN      47.66
    5 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      47.92
      Bekric , Emir                    SRB         DQ                   

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Verburg , David                  USA      46.58                   
    2 Gauntlett , Akheem               JAM      46.78                   
    3 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      47.11                   
    4 Sanford , Donald                 ISR      47.23                   
    5 Butrym , Vitaliy                 UKR      47.45                   

600 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Ananenka , Anis                  BLR    1:17.10                   
    2 Strelnikov , Danyl               RUS    1:17.49                   
    3 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:17.62                   
    4 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:17.86
    5 Kozlov , Anton                   RUS    1:18.21
      Momoh , Leoman                   NGR         DQ                   

600 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:15.31                   
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:15.75                   
    3 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:15.83                   
    4 Poistogov , Stepan               RUS    1:16.08                   
    5 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:16.11                   
      Skorobogatko , Aleksandr         RUS        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:35.85                   
    2 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:36.10                   
    3 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:36.41                   
    4 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:36.45                   
    5 Eñzbilen , Ilham Tanui           TUR    3:38.22                   
    6 Popov , Aleksey                  RUS    3:40.68                   
    7 Sokolov , Vyacheslav             RUS    3:41.26                   
    8 Driouch , Hamza                  QAT    3:41.86                   
    9 Nizelskiy , Dmitriy              RUS    3:44.16                   
   10 Loginov , Andrey                 RUS    3:44.97                   
      Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF                   
      Barusei , Geoffrey               KEN        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                 

    1 Darien , Garfield                FRA       7.53                   
    2 Robles , Dayron                  CUB       7.54                   
    3 Shabanov , Konstantin            RUS       7.56                   
    4 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS       7.64                   
    5 Trammell , Terrence              USA       7.67                   
    6 Douvaldis , Konstadnos         GRE        7.71                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                          

    1 Shabanov , Konstantin            RUS       7.60                   
    2 Darien , Garfield                FRA       7.70                   
    3 Robles , Dayron                  CUB       7.77                   
    4 Baji , Balazs                    HUN      7.80                   
    5 Borisov , Evgeniy                RUS       7.87                   
    6 Kopanayko , Serhiy               UKR       7.92

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                          

    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS       7.55                   
    2 Douvaldis , Konstadnos           GRE       7.70                   
    3 Trammell , Terrence              USA       7.74                   
    4 Shabanov , Filipp                RUS       7.88
    5 Dremin , Aleksey                 RUS       7.94
    6 Brown , Joel                     USA       8.94

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.36                   
    2 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.28                   
    3 Tsyplakov , Daniil               RUS       2.28                   
    4 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.24                   
    4 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.24                   
    6 Mudrov , Sergey                  RUS       2.24                   
    7 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.24                   
    8 Anishchenkov , Nikita            RUS       2.24                   
    9 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.15

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.30                   
    2 Chuva , Marcos                   POR       7.93                   
    3 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       7.88                   
    4 Sdiri , Salim                    FRA       7.83                   
    5 Shalin , Pavel                   RUS       7.83                   
    6 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.81                   
    7 Petrov , Aleksandr               RUS       7.75                   
    8 Saladino , Irving                PAN       7.74                   
    9 Tskonas , Yeryios                GRE       7.56


Women' results

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                                

    1 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA       7.28                   
    2 Golovina , Anna                  RUS       7.40                   
    3 Barber , Mikele                  USA       7.48                   
    4 Jeschke , Marta                  POL       7.52                   
    5 Renzhina , Ekaterina             RUS       7.58
    6 Kuzina , Ekaterina               RUS       7.64

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                                

    1 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR       7.30                   
    2 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM       7.38                   
    3 Yarushkina , Viktoriya           RUS       7.50                   
    4 Panteleyeva , Marina             RUS       7.53                   
    5 Terekhina , Olga                 RUS       7.54
    6 Butusova , Ekaterina             RUS       7.63

60 Metres - Women Final                                       

    1 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA       7.21                   
    2 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR       7.26                   
    3 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM       7.31                   
    4 Golovina , Anna                  RUS       7.39                   
    5 Yarushkina , Viktoriya           RUS       7.45                   
    6 Barber , Mikele                  USA       7.46                   

400 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Ryzhova , Kseniya                RUS      51.73                   
    2 Davydova , Irina                 RUS      52.39                   
    3 Rosolov√° , Denisa               CZE      52.49                   
    4 Tamkova , Alena                  RUS      52.75                   
    5 McCorory , Francena              USA      53.23                   
    6 Tovarnova , Olga                 RUS      54.06

400 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.69                   
    2 George , Regina                  NGR      52.20                   
    3 Terekhova , Yuliya               RUS      53.15                   
    4 Vukolova , Ekaterina             RUS      53.40
    5 Stuy , Khrystyna                 UKR      54.13
    6 Zubkova Molgacheva , Liliya      RUS      55.32

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Zinurova , Yevgeniya             RUS    2:02.90                   
    2 Balakshina , Anna                RUS    2:03.85                   
    3 Maracheva , Irina                RUS    2:04.12                   
    4 Malanova , Ayvika                RUS    2:04.79                   
    5 Markelova , Tatyana              RUS    2:08.01
      Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR        DNF                   

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:01.31                   
    2 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    2:01.33                   
    3 Kupina , Yekaterina              RUS    2:02.00                   
    4 Poistogova , Ekaterina           RUS    2:02.34                   
    5 Pospelova , Marina               RUS    2:05.14
    6 Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN    2:11.29
    7 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    2:16.75
      D√´mina , Oksana                 RUS        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                               

    1 Talay , Alina                    BLR       8.05                   
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA       8.07                   
    3 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN       8.11                   
    4 Antonova , Aleksandra            RUS       8.19                   
    5 Voronkova , Ekaterina            RUS       8.25                   
    6 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA       8.26                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                        

    1 Talay , Alina                    BLR       8.11                   
    2 Castlin , Kristi                 USA       8.19                   
    3 Voronkova , Ekaterina            RUS       8.30                   
    4 Topilina , Svetlana              RUS       8.41
    5 Bleskina , Ekaterina             RUS       8.49
    6 Sokolova , Iuliia                RUS       8.73

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                        

    1 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN       8.08                   
    2 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA       8.17                   
    3 Antonova , Aleksandra            RUS       8.28                   
    4 Ali , Nia                        USA       8.34                   
    5 Platitsyna , Hanna               UKR       8.35                   
    6 Nikolaeva , Anastasia            RUS       8.49

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 N†utej , Tina                    SLO       4.71                   
    2 Sidorova , Anzhelika             RUS       4.66                   
    3 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.61                   
    4 Gadschiew , Kristina             GER       4.46                   
    5 Kiriakopo√∫lou , Nikol√©ta         GRE       4.46                   
    6 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.46                   
    7 Lutkovskaya , Alena              RUS       4.36                   
    7 Eremina , Lyudmila               RUS       4.36                   
      Stetsyuk , Tatyana               RUS         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             

    1 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.57                   
    2 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.51                   
    3 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.47                   
    4 Sudarava , Volha                 BLR       6.29                   
    5 Levitskaya , Ekaterina           RUS       6.24                   
    6 Melnichenko , Ganna              UKR       6.19                   
    7 Zhukovskaya-Aydamirova , Oksana  RUS       6.15                   
    8 Mosina , Veronika                RUS       4.23                   
      Hayes , Chelsea                  USA        DNS        

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required