XL-Galan, Stockholm, 6 February 2014, courtesy of IAAF Results

| 0 Comments
In a meet with many highlights, the most remarkable performance of the night has to be the second World Indoor record in five days by Genzebe Dibaba, who broke the World Indoor record for 3,000 meters with her scintillating 8:16.60. Running the first 1,500m in 4:12.5, Genzebe came back in 4:04.1, and the crowd, was, well, nuts! 

In the 1,500 meters, Abeba Aregawi ran a new European record in 3:57.91. Up until five days ago, Aregawi would have been setting a world record. 

genzebe dibaba, 1500m karlsruhe.jpg
Genzebe Dibaba, February 1, 2014, running 3:55.17 for 1,500m WIR, 
photo courtesy of the IAAF

Also of note, is one Pavel Maslak, who ran a 45.66 for the 400 meters, to win the 400 meters and keep his country of sports fans, the Czech Republic, wondering if Mr. Maslak can keep up his running through the second week of March? 

But tonight belonged to Genzebe Dibaba, who is running at that surreal level that comes when an athlete is extremely fit, and their focus and spirit matches their final kick over the last lap of the Mondo 200 meter oval, and fast times just seem to flow. 
06/02/2014

XL-Galan
Stockholm, 06/02/2014


Men' results

400 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Omelko , Rafal                   POL      46.45                   
    2 Ujakpor , Mark                   ESP      46.90                   
    3 Martinsson , Erik                SWE      48.27                   
    4 Claesson , Mattias               SWE      49.22                   

400 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Maslsak , Pavel                   CZE      45.66                   
    2 Santos , Luguellen                DOM      45.89                   
    3 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick         DEN      46.31                   
    4 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      46.62                   

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 English , Mark                   IRL    1:47.69                   
    2 Jamma , Samir                    MAR    1:47.80                   
    3 Al-Azemi , Mohammad              KUW    1:48.04                   
    4 Renaudie , Paul                  FRA    1:48.36
    5 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    1:49.65
    6 Gunnarsson , Rickard             SWE    1:49.78
      Akbache , Mounir                 FRA        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:45.08                   
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.56                   
    3 Lopez , Kevin                    ESP    1:45.69                   
    4 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:46.77                   
    5 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT    1:46.82                   
    6 Rogestedt , Johan                SWE    1:48.49
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR     3:35.0                   
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI     3:35.2                   
    3 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN     3:35.3                   
    4 Wote , Aman                      ETH     3:36.4                   
    5 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN     3:36.8                   
    6 Elkaam , Fouad                   MAR     3:37.3                   
    7 Cronje , Johan                   RSA     3:38.5                   
    8 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN     3:38.7                   
    9 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN     3:39.7                   
   10 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN     3:40.5                   
   11 Cheru , Tesfaye                  ETH     3:44.6                   
      Ndiwa , Cornelius                KEN        DNF                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 1                                

    1 Mazic , Martin                   CZE       7.80                   
    2 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO       7.86                   
    3 Shaker , Amir                    SWE       7.95
    4 Brorsson , Alexander             SWE       8.09
    5 Tay , Marvin                     SWE       8.50

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Race 2                                

    1 Robles , Dayron                  CUB       7.62                   
    2 Porter , Jeff                    USA       7.66                   
    3 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA       7.76                   
    4 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN       7.79                   
    5 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.81                   
    6 Nossmy , Philip                  SWE       7.93                   

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       8.18                   
    2 Torneus , Michel                 SWE       8.14                   
    3 Saladino , Irving                PAN       8.11                   
    4 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.03                   
    5 Reif , Christian                 GER       8.02                   
    6 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.90                   
    7 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.72                   
    8 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.49                   


Women' results

60 Metres - Women Race 1                                      

    1 Grincikaite , Lina               LTU       7.37                   
    2 Cechova , Katerina               CZE       7.41                   
    3 Kjellberg , Emilia               SWE       7.67
    4 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       7.71
    5 Gustafsson , Maria               SWE       7.73
      Wei , Yongli                     CHN        DNS                   

60 Metres - Women Race 2                                      

    1 Sailer , Verena                  GER       7.22                   
    2 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA       7.25                   
    3 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.28                   
    4 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM       7.31                   
    5 Horn , Carina                    RSA       7.35                   
    6 Ekelund , Ir√©ne                  SWE       7.47                   

200 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      24.02                   
    2 Cechova , Katerina               CZE      24.29                   
    3 Gustavsson , Maria               SWE      24.78                   

200 Metres - Women Race 2                                     

    1 Ekelund , Irene                  SWE      23.48                   
    2 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.68                   
    3 Weit , Inna                      GER      23.84                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    3:57.91                   
    2 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:08.47                   
    3 Desalegn , Betlhem               UAE    4:08.79                   
    4 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:09.19                   
    5 Urbanik , Danuta                 POL    4:10.07                   
    6 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:11.65                   
    7 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:12.10                   
    8 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:12.52                   
    9 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:14.30                   
   10 Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN    4:20.44                   
   11 Nilsson , Linn                   SWE    4:21.27                   
      Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA        DNF                   
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:16.60                 WIR
    2 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:29.99                   
    3 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    8:40.75                   
    4 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    8:43.42                   
    5 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:43.47                   
    6 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    8:47.94                   
    7 Mohammed , Alia Saeed            UAE    8:48.27                   
    8 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    8:55.21                   
    9 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    9:06.27                   
   10 Kireyeva , Svetlana              RUS    9:10.64                   
   11 Roman , Sonja                    SLO    9:12.17                   
      Varga , Judit                    ITA        DNF                   
      Rostkowska , Anna                POL        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Kuchina , Maria                  RUS       2.01                   
    2 Green Tregaro , Emma             SWE       1.96                   
    3 Kasprzycka , Justyna             POL       1.92                   
    4 Holosha , Olena                  UKR       1.88                   
    5 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.88                   
    5 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.88                   
    7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.88                   
    8 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.83                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.72                   
    2 Kiriakopolou , Nikolota       GRE       4.72                   
    3 Svobodova , Jirina               CZE       4.64                   
    4 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.42                   
    5 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.42                   
    6 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.42                   
    7 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.30                   
    8 Dahlstr√∂m , Malin                SWE       4.30                   
    9 Strutz , Martina                 GER       4.30
      Rogowska , Anna                  POL         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             

    1 Tpanovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.58                   
    2 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.57                   
    3 Moguenara , Sostene              GER       6.53                   
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.49                   
    5 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.27                   
    6 Voss , Stephanie                 GER       6.26      

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required