Pre Classic: Galen Rupp breaks his own 10,000m AR, results from IAAF Results Service

| 0 Comments
Galen Rupp ran the fastest 10,000 meters in the world last night, running 26:44:36 and breaking the AR. Rupp finally took the lead with 800 meters to go, and dropped a 59, then a 58 second last lap. His final mile of 4:06 showed the thousands of fans on the first night of the Prefontaine Classic that Galen Rupp is fit and ready to race. 

Galen Rupp's next race will be the 5,000 meters in Oslo, Norway. 

Rupp-Bekele-Brussels11.jpg
Rupp running 26:48.00 in Brussels in 2011, photo by PhotoRun.net
30/05/2014

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 30/05/2014


Men' results

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:44.70                   
    2 Greer , Elijah                   USA    1:45.30                   
    3 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.64                   
    4 Vazquez , Wesley                 PUR    1:45.73                   
    5 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:46.74                   
    6 Jock , Charles                   USA    1:46.84                   
    7 Rutt , Michael                   USA    1:47.25                   
    8 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:49.55                   
    9 Mulder , Tyler                   USA    1:51.07
      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Rupp , Galen                     USA   26:44.36                   
    2 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   26:49.41                   
    3 Karoki , Bidan                   KEN   26:52.36                   
    4 Sambu , Stephen                  KEN   26:54.61                   
    5 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   27:21.61                   
    6 Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop        KEN   27:30.94                   
    7 Elabbassi , El Hassan            MAR   27:32.96                   
    8 Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI   27:38.83                   
    9 Nebebew , Birhan                 ETH   27:42.89                   
   10 Toroitich , Timothy              UGA   27:43.27                   
   11 Kifle , Goitom                   ERI   27:43.30                   
   12 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA   27:57.52                   
   13 Chelanga , Samuel                KEN   27:59.74
   14 Korir , Leonard                  KEN   28:01.85
   15 Too , Wilson Kiprono             KEN   28:03.21
      Braun , Aaron                    USA        DNF                   
      Demelash , Yigrem                ETH        DNF                   
      Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN        DNF                   
      St.Lawrence , Ben                AUS        DNF                   
      Wolde , Dawit                    ETH        DNF                   
      Gala , Mumin                     DJI        DNS                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.64          4        
    2 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.46          2        
    3 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.38          1        
    4 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.71                   
    5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.59                   
    6 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      20.51                   
    7 Lauro , Germán                   ARG      20.09                   
    8 Prášil , Ladislav                CZE      18.92                   


Women' results

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.88          4              +1.5
    2 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.88          2              +0.6
    3 Lesueur , Éloyse                 FRA       6.87          1              +1.0
    4 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.86                         +1.6
    5 Bowie , Tori                     USA       6.82                         +0.7
    6 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.60                         +2.3
    7 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA       6.41                         +1.5

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      69.32          4        
    2 Craft , Shanice                  GER      65.38          2        
    3 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      64.98          1        
    4 Müller , Nadine                  GER      64.37                   
    5 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      63.65                   
    6 Fischer , Julia                  GER      63.55                   
    7 Pérez , Yaime                    CUB      62.04                   
    8 Glanc , Zaneta                   POL      60.33                   

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required