USATF Outdoors, Day 4, Complete results, by USATF

| 0 Comments
Manzano_LeoR-USAout14.JPg
Leo Manzano wins the 1,500 meters! photo by PhotoRun.net

Leo Manzano held up to the pressure of being the fastest in the heats, and won the 1,500m with a strong last lap of 52.47! Will Leer ran 52.7 in his long run home! Here are the results from Saturday! 
2014 USA Track & Field Championships - 6/25/2014 to 6/29/2014
Hornet Stadium - Sacramento, California

Women 100 Meter Dash Masters Finals
 (w: 1.7) 1, Joy Upshaw, Unattached, 13.25. 2, La Shon Nedd-Johnson, 
 Unattached, 13.71. 3, Colleen Barney, Unattached, 13.73. 4, Diane Pomeroy, 
 Unattached, 14.26. --, Darla Demitrios, Unattached, DNS. 

Women 400 Meter Dash
 1, Francena McCorory, adidas, 49.48. 2, Sanya Richards-Ross, Nike, 49.66. 3, 
 Natasha Hastings, Under Armour, 50.53. 4, Jessica Beard, adidas, 50.81. 5, Dee 
 Dee Trotter, Saucony, 51.04. 6, Briana Nelson, Texas, 51.10. 7, Taylor 
 Ellis-Watson, Arkansas, 51.78. --, Phyllis Francis, Oregon, DQ. 

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Semi-Finals
 1, Dawn Harper-Nelson, Nike, 12.54Q, w:-1.6. 2, Queen Harrison, Unattached, 
 12.70Q, w:1.3. 3, Lolo Jones, Asics, 12.55Q, w:-1.6. 4, Jasmin Stowers, LSU, 
 12.76Q, w:1.3. 5, Brianna Rollins, Nike, 12.74Q, w:-1.6. 6, Kendra Harrison, 
 Kentucky, 12.93Q, w:1.3. 7, Tenaya Jones, Unattached, 12.78Q, w:-1.6. 8, Nia 
 Ali, Nike, 13.00Q, w:1.3. 9, Tiffani McReynolds, Unattached, 12.81, w:-1.6. 
 10, Jackie Coward, adidas, 12.82, w:-1.6. 11, Janay DeLoach, Nike, 13.05, 
 w:1.3. 12, Candice Price, adidas, 13.20, w:1.3. 13, Evonne Britton, Penn St., 
 13.23, w:1.3. 14, Cassandra Lloyd, Unattached, 13.28, w:-1.6. 15, LeTristan 
 Pledger, Texas Tech, 13.30, w:-1.6. 16, Lauren Blackburn, Southern Cal, 13.48, 
 w:1.3. 

Women 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
 (w: -1.6) 1, Dawn Harper-Nelson, Nike, 12.55. 2, Queen Harrison, Unattached, 
 12.56. 3, Lolo Jones, Asics, 12.65. 4, Jasmin Stowers, LSU, 12.78. 5, Brianna 
 Rollins, Nike, 12.81. 6, Tenaya Jones, Unattached, 12.84. 7, Kendra Harrison, 
 Kentucky, 12.92. 8, Nia Ali, Nike, 13.16. 

Women 400 Meter Hurdles Semi-Finals
 1, Tiffany Williams, Unattached, 54.74Q. 2, Cassandra Tate, Unattached, 
 55.51Q. 3, Georganne Moline, Nike, 55.51Q. 4, Kori Carter, Nike, 55.66Q. 5, 
 Christine Spence, Nike, 55.98Q. 6, Lashinda Demus, Unattached, 56.23Q. 7, 
 Jernail Hayes, Unattached, 56.04Q. 8, MacKenzie Hill, Unattached, 57.24Q. 9, 
 Ellen Wortham, Unattached, 57.17. 10, Kiah Seymour, Penn St., 57.25. 11, 
 Nnenya Hailey, Arizona, 57.73. 12, Tyler Brockington, South Caroli, 58.49. 13, 
 Stephanie Jolley, Unattached, 1:00.53. 14, Leah Nugent, Kentucky, 1:00.68. --, 
 Alexis Franklin, Ohio St., DNF. --, Erica Twiss, Kansas St., DNS. 

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Finals
 1, Emma Coburn, New Balance, 9:19.72. 2, Ashley Higginson, Saucony, 9:27.59. 
 3, Stephanie Garcia, New Balance, 9:32.76. 4, Aisha Praught, Nike / Orego, 
 9:34.69. 5, Rachel Johnson, Baylor, 9:41.56. 6, Courtney Frerichs, Unattached, 
 9:43.36. 7, Shalaya Kipp, Colorado, 9:46.57. 8, Nicole Bush, New Balance, 
 9:48.08. 9, Grace Heymsfield, Arkansas, 9:48.10. 10, Carmen Graves, 
 Unattached, 9:50.27. 11, Alicia Nelson, Adams St., 9:53.80. 12, Sara Vaughn, 
 Brooks, 9:56.36. 13, Sarah Pease, Adidas/Rogue, 9:59.62. --, Bridget Franek, 
 Nike / Orego, DNF. 

Women Long Jump
 1, Brittney Reese, Nike, 6.92m, w:1.9 (22-08.50). 2, Tianna Bartoletta, 
 Unattached, 6.86m, w:-1.2 (22-06.25). 3, Funmi Jimoh, Nike, 6.81m, w:-0.2 
 (22-04.25). 4, Tori Polk, adidas, 6.58m, w:0.7 (21-07.25). 5, Whitney Gipson, 
 Nike, 6.50m, w:0.6 (21-04). 6, Chelsea Hayes, Nike, 6.48m, w:0.5 (21-03.25). 
 7, Shakeela Saunders, Kentucky, 6.42m, w:-0.9 (21-00.75). 8, Alitta Boyd, 
 Unattached, 6.33m, w:0.4 (20-09.25). 9, Andrea Geubelle, Unattached, 6.23m, 
 w:0.2 (20-05.25). 10, Janay DeLoach, Nike, 6.22m, w:0.4 (20-05). 11, Toni 
 Smith, Unattached, 5.95m, w:0.4 (19-06.25). 11, Malaina Payton, California, 
 5.95m, w:0.3 (19-06.25). 13, Sydney Conley, Kansas, 5.88m, w:-1.6 (19-03.50). 
 14, Erica Twiss, Kansas St., 5.81m, w:1.7 (19-00.75). --, Alesha Walker, 
 Unattached, DNS, w:NWI. --, Shana Woods, Unattached, DNS, w:NWI. --, Jessie 
 Gaines, Unattached, DNS, w:NWI. 

Women Hammer Throw
 1, Amanda Bingson, Nike, 75.07m, (246-03). 2, Jessica Cosby Toruga, Nike, 
 71.72m, (235-04). 3, Amber Campbell, Mjolnir Thro, 71.35m, (234-01). 4, 
 Brittany Smith, Unattached, 69.31m, (227-05). 5, Britney Henry, Oiselle, 
 68.93m, (226-02). 6, Jeneva McCall, New York Ath, 68.78m, (225-08). 7, Gwen 
 Berry, Nike, 68.74m, (225-06). 8, Kristin Smith, Unattached, 68.40m, (224-05). 
 9, Amy Haapanen, Unattached, 66.11m, (216-11). 10, Brooke Pleger, Bowling 
 Gree, 63.64m, (208-09). 11, Brittany Funk, Akron, 62.29m, (204-04). 12, 
 Chelsea Cassulo, Unattached, 61.53m, (201-10). 13, Emily Hunsucker, Colorado, 
 61.06m, (200-04). 14, Taylor Bush, Unattached, 60.78m, (199-05). 15, Denise 
 Hinton, LSU, 60.63m, (198-11). 16, Hayli Bozarth, Boise St., 59.08m, (193-10). 
 17, Lisa Wilson, Greater Bost, 58.16m, (190-10). 18, Meagan McKee, Weight 
 City, 55.28m, (181-04). 

Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Meter Run Heptathlon
 1, Kiani Profit, Maryland, 2:08.85. 2, Erica Bougard, Unattached, 2:09.64. 3, 
 Heather Miller, Central Park, 2:09.65. 4, Breanna Leslie, Unattached, 2:10.88. 
 5, Allison Reaser, San Diego St, 2:11.10. 6, Sharon Day-Monroe, Asics, 
 2:11.54. 7, Sami Spenner, Neb. Omaha, 2:13.38. 8, Barbara Nwaba, Santa Barbar, 
 2:13.76. 9, Lindsay Schwartz, Santa Barbar, 2:14.64. 10, Lindsay Lettow, 
 Unattached, 2:14.73. 11, Ryann Krais, Nike, 2:14.88. 12, Deanna Latham, 
 Wisconsin, 2:19.20. 13, Amber Metoyer, Unattached, 2:29.90. 14, Shana Woods, 
 Unattached, 2:39.80. 

Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon
 1, Erica Bougard, Unattached, 6.21m, w:2.0 (20-04.50). 1, Allison Reaser, San 
 Diego St, 6.21m, w:1.8 (20-04.50). 3, Sami Spenner, Neb. Omaha, 6.07m, w:1.2 
 (19-11). 4, Barbara Nwaba, Santa Barbar, 6.02m, w:0.6 (19-09). 5, Deanna 
 Latham, Wisconsin, 5.98m, w:2.4 (19-07.50). 6, Shana Woods, Unattached, 5.96m, 
 w:1.7 (19-06.75). 7, Kiani Profit, Maryland, 5.94m, w:2.2 (19-06). 7, Heather 
 Miller, Central Park, 5.94m, w:1.9 (19-06). 9, Sharon Day-Monroe, Asics, 
 5.85m, w:1.8 (19-02.50). 9, Lindsay Schwartz, Santa Barbar, 5.85m, w:0.1 
 (19-02.50). 11, Lindsay Lettow, Unattached, 5.82m, w:2.3 (19-01.25). 12, 
 Breanna Leslie, Unattached, 5.73m, w:0.5 (18-09.75). 13, Amber Metoyer, 
 Unattached, 5.45m, w:1.6 (17-10.75). 14, Ryann Krais, Nike, 5.05m, w:2.1 
 (16-07). 

Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Throw Heptathlon
 1, Sharon Day-Monroe, Asics, 46.84m, (153-08). 2, Barbara Nwaba, Santa Barbar, 
 43.74m, (143-06). 3, Deanna Latham, Wisconsin, 41.42m, (135-11). 4, Kiani 
 Profit, Maryland, 40.92m, (134-03). 5, Breanna Leslie, Unattached, 40.74m, 
 (133-08). 6, Ryann Krais, Nike, 40.32m, (132-03). 7, Amber Metoyer, 
 Unattached, 40.16m, (131-09). 7, Heather Miller, Central Park, 40.16m, 
 (131-09). 9, Sami Spenner, Neb. Omaha, 39.27m, (128-10). 10, Lindsay Lettow, 
 Unattached, 38.17m, (125-03). 11, Allison Reaser, San Diego St, 37.20m, 
 (122-00). 12, Lindsay Schwartz, Santa Barbar, 36.43m, (119-06). 13, Shana 
 Woods, Unattached, 36.15m, (118-07). 14, Erica Bougard, Unattached, 33.05m, 
 (108-05). 

Women 20000 Meter Race Walk
 1, Maria Michta, Walk USA, 1:35:54.37. 2, Miranda Melville, New York Ath, 
 1:37:59.83. 3, Erin Gray, Bowerman Tra, 1:39:23.91. 4, Katie Burnett, 
 Unattached, 1:40:01.61. 5, Susan Randall, Miami Valley, 1:40:21.21. 6, Erin 
 Taylor-Talcott, Shore Athlet, 1:43:41.92. 7, Jill Cobb, Miami Valley, 
 1:46:15.09. 8, Stephanie Casey, Unattached, 1:48:50.26. 9, Sam Cohen, 
 Wisconsin Ru, 1:49:34.15. 10, Molly Josephs, Missouri Bap, 1:52:40.59. 

Men 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries
 1, Curtis Mitchell, adidas, 20.20Q, w:0.8. 2, Dedric Dukes, Florida, 20.46Q, 
 w:0.2. 3, Sean McLean, Nike, 20.49Q, w:1.0. 4, Wallace Spearmon, Unattached, 
 20.56Q, w:0.7. 5, Keith Ricks, Unattached, 20.52Q, w:0.8. 6, Maurice Mitchell, 
 Nike, 20.60Q, w:0.2. 7, Aaron Ernest, LSU, 20.63Q, w:0.7. 8, Isiah Young, 
 Nike, 20.76Q, w:1.0. 9, Kirk Wilson, Shorter, 20.60Q, w:0.8. 10, Bryshon 
 Nellum, Nike, 20.68Q, w:0.2. 11, Justin Walker, Northwestern, 20.72Q, w:0.7. 
 12, Brandon Byram, Unattached, 20.81Q, w:1.0. 13, Ameer Webb, Nike, 20.70q, 
 w:0.8. 14, Joe Morris, Nike, 20.72q, w:0.8. 15, Remontay McClain, Unattached, 
 20.82q, w:0.2. 16, Charles Clark, Unattached, 20.86q, w:0.8. 17, Jamil 
 Hubbard, Unattached, 20.88, w:0.7. 18, Ceo Ways, North Caroli, 20.93, w:1.0. 
 19, Jeremy Dodson, Boulder Trac, 21.00, w:1.0. 20, Bryce Robinson, Tulsa, 
 21.02, w:0.7. 21, Leroy Dixon, Unattached, 21.09, w:1.0. 22, Jonathan McCants, 
 Unattached, 21.10, w:0.7. 23, Timothy Faust, Ohio St., 21.19, w:0.2. --, 
 Everett Walker, Baylor, DQ, w:0.2. 

Men 400 Meter Dash Finals
 1, Gil Roberts, Nike, 44.53. 2, Josh Mance, Unattached, 44.89. 3, Kyle 
 Clemons, Unattached, 45.00. 4, Vernon Norwood, LSU, 45.02. 5, Manteo Mitchell, 
 Nike, 45.09. 6, Michael Berry, Oregon, 45.12. 7, Brycen Spratling, Pittsburgh, 
 45.90. --, Akeem Alexander, Unattached, DQ. 

Men 1500 Meter Run
1, Leo Manzano, Hoka One One, 3:38.63. 2, Pat Casey, Nike / Orego, 3:38.94. 3, 
 Lopez Lomong, Nike / Bower, 3:39.11. 4, Will Leer, Nike, 3:39.11. 5, Ford 
 Palmer, New Jersey N, 3:39.78. 6, AJ Acosta, Unattached, 3:39.97. 7, Riley 
 Masters, Brooks, 3:40.05. 8, Dorian Ulrey, Nike, 3:40.15. 9, Garrett Heath, 
 Brooks, 3:40.28. 10, Eric Avila, Southern Ore, 3:41.29. 11, Liam Boylan-Pett, 
 New Jersey N, 3:45.58. 12, Matt Hillenbrand, Kentucky, 3:50.31. 

Men 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
 1, Ronnie Ash, Nike, 13.30Q, w:-0.5. 2, Ryan Wilson, Unattached, 13.31Q, 
 w:0.6. 3, Devon Allen, Oregon, 13.41Q, w:0.4. 4, David Oliver, Nike, 13.37Q, 
 w:0.6. 5, Aleec Harris, Southern Cal, 13.42Q, w:-0.5. 6, Jason Richardson, 
 adidas, 13.48Q, w:0.4. 7, Kevin Craddock, Unattached, 13.46Q, w:0.6. 8, 
 Spencer Adams, Nike, 13.55Q, w:-0.5. 9, Dominic Berger, adidas, 13.64Q, w:0.4. 
 10, Jeffrey Porter, Nike / New Y, 13.50Q, w:0.6. 11, Omoghan Osaghae, adidas, 
 13.62Q, w:-0.5. 12, Freddie Crittenden, Syracuse, 13.79Q, w:0.4. 13, Ray 
 Stewart, Unattached, 13.67q, w:0.6. 14, Vincent Wyatt, Radford, 13.80q, w:0.4. 
 15, Logan Taylor, Unattached, 13.80q, w:-0.5. 16, Brandon Winters, Purdue, 
 13.83q, w:-0.5. 17, Jermaine Collier, South Caroli, 13.88, w:0.4. 18, Dondre 
 Echols, South Caroli, 14.00, w:-0.5. 19, Donald Pollitt, Syracuse, 14.03, 
 w:0.6. 20, Ronald Brookins, Unattached, 14.19, w:0.4. --, Ty-Reak Murray, 
 Saint August, DNS, w:-0.5. --, Tremayne Banks, Bethune-Cook, DNS, w:0.6.
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles Semi-Finals
 1, Bershawn Jackson, Unattached, 49.48Q. 2, Johnny Dutch, Unattached, 49.58Q. 
 3, Reggie Wyatt, Nike, 49.85Q. 4, Adam Durham, Unattached, 49.98Q. 5, Michael 
 Stigler, Unattached, 49.86Q. 6, Trevor Brown, Colorado St., 50.17Q. 7, Jeshua 
 Anderson, Nike, 50.54Q. 8, Quincy Downing, LSU, 50.93Q. 9, Slater Ezell, 
 Unattached, 51.11. 10, Jordin Andrade, Boise St., 51.14. 11, Mario Briscoe, 
 Unattached, 51.25. 12, Max Tuttle, Indiana St., 51.41. 13, Korey Smith, BYU, 
 51.93. 14, Drew Branch, Georgia, 52.31. 15, Joshua Taylor, Stephen F. A, 
 52.98. --, Jordan Rispress, Unattached, DQ. 

Men 400 Meter Hurdles Masters Finals
 1, Darnell Gatling Sr, So Cal TC, 1:01.61. 2, Peter Grimes, Unattached, 
 1:01.95. 3, Kerry Sloan, Unattached, 1:07.10. 

Men High Jump
 1, Erik Kynard, Nike, 2.35m, (7-08.50). 2, Dustin Jonas, Unattached, 2.28m, 
 (7-05.75). 2, Nick Ross, Unattached, 2.28m, (7-05.75). 4, Bryan McBride, 
 Arizona St., 2.28m, (7-05.75). 5, Jesse Williams, Nike / Orego, 2.25m, 
 (7-04.50). 6, JaCorian Duffield, Texas Tech, 2.25m, (7-04.50). 6, Jeron 
 Robinson, Tex. A&M-Kin, 2.25m, (7-04.50). 8, Ricky Robertson, Ole Miss, 2.25m, 
 (7-04.50). 9, Dakarai Hightower, Lane, 2.20m, (7-02.50). 9, Jeffery Herron, 
 Owl Athletic, 2.20m, (7-02.50). 11, Hoova Taylor, Unattached, 2.15m, 
 (7-00.50). 11, Donte Nall, Unattached, 2.15m, (7-00.50). 13, Darius Purcell, 
 Unattached, 2.15m, (7-00.50). 13, Edward Dudley, Lake Erie, 2.15m, (7-00.50). 
 13, Anthony May, Arkansas, 2.15m, (7-00.50). --, Garrett Huyler, Unattached, 
 NH. --, Bradley Adkins, Texas Tech, NH. --, Justin Fondren, Alabama, DNS. --, 
 Kristopher Kornegay-Gober, Unattached, DNS. 

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required