ISTAF Berlin 2014: Complete results for 31 August 2014, from IAAF

| 0 Comments
Some strong performances in Berlin as the season begins to wind down. The ISTAF event was part of the Golden Four, but did not become part of the Diamond League. None the less, it has sponsorship, strong fields and a huge audience in the stadium that housed the 2009 World Championships. 

Harting_Robert1a-Birmingham14.JPG
Robert Harting, WC and Olympic champion, Discus, photo by PhotoRun.net
31/08/2014

ISTAF Berlin
Berlin, 31/08/2014


Men's Results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.2 m/s

    1 Thompson , Richard               TTO      10.15                   
    2 Locke , Dentarius                USA      10.16                   
    3 Bledman , Keston                 TTO      10.23                   
    4 Jakubczyk , Lucas                GER      10.26                   
    5 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.32                   
    6 Domogala , Patrick               GER      10.34                   
    7 Knipphals , Sven                 GER      10.38                   
    8 Kosenkow , Alexander             GER      10.49                   
    9 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.49

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.11                   
    2 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.14                   
    3 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.36                   
    4 Henriques , Anderson             BRA      45.52                   
    5 Gaba , Kamghe                    GER      45.88                   
    6 Williams , Conrad                GBR      45.90                   
    7 Krzewina , Jakub                 POL      46.17                   
    8 Nellum , Bryshon                 USA      48.19                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.52                   
    2 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    1:43.53                   
    3 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.02                   
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.03                   
    5 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:44.92                   
    6 Repcìk , Jozef                   SVK    1:45.37                   
    7 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.16                   
    8 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:46.21                   
    9 Krüger , Dennis                  GER    1:47.44
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:33.24                   
    2 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:33.32                   
    3 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:33.58                   
    4 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:34.13                   
    5 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    3:34.24                   
    6 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:34.54                   
    7 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:34.78                   
    8 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:35.21                   
    9 Orth , Florian                   GER    3:35.66                   
   10 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:37.27                   
   11 Bustos , David                   ESP    3:37.67                   
   12 Hathat , Yassine                 ALG    3:38.37                   
      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN   13:06.12                   
    2 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   13:06.68                   
    3 Kipkoech , John                  KEN   13:07.60                   
    4 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:08.35                   
    5 Lomong , Lopez                   USA   13:08.76                   
    6 Demelash , Yigrem                ETH   13:11.80                   
    7 Robertson , Zane                 NZL   13:14.69                   
    8 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:15.99                   
    9 Chelanga , Samuel                KEN   13:16.24                   
   10 Ringer , Richard                 GER   13:25.24                   
   11 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN   13:26.28                   
   12 Gonfa , Dejene                   ETH   13:26.67                   
   13 Osako , Suguru                   JPN   13:29.48
   14 España , Jesús                   ESP   13:30.41
      Bumbalough , Andrew              USA        DNF                   
      Bekele , Tariku                  ETH        DNF                   
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF                   
      Barusei , Geoffrey Kibet         KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.08                   
    2 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.30                   
    3 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.34                   
    4 Sharman , William                GBR      13.35                   
    5 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.39                   
    6 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.48                   
    7 Balnuweit , Erik                 GER      13.61                   
    8 Bühler , Matthias                GER      14.08                   
    9 John , Alexander                 GER      14.20

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.80                   
    2 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.70                   
    3 Sobera , Robert                  POL       5.70                   
    4 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.60                   
    5 Yamamoto , Seito                 JPN       5.60                   
    6 Starodubtsev , Dmitry            RUS       5.60                   
    7 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.50                   
    7 Scherbarth , Tobias              GER       5.50                   
    9 Jin , Minsub                     KOR       5.40
   10 Richards , Marquis               SUI       5.20
      Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA         NM                   
      Dilla , Karsten                  GER         NM                   
      Yang , Yancheng                  CHN         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       8.13                         +0.5
    2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.01                         +2.4
    3 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.78                         +0.1
    4 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       7.78                         -0.2
    5 Howard , Julian                  GER       7.73                         +1.4
    6 Reif , Christian                 GER       7.71                         +0.6
    7 Okutu , Jean Marie               ESP       7.68                         +0.2
    8 Hartmann , Stephan               GER       7.57                         -0.1
    9 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       6.75      +0.2

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Storl , David                    GER      21.41                   
    2 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.06                   
    3 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      20.77                   
    4 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      20.72                   
    5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.64                   
    6 Marcell , Jan                    CZE      20.46                   
    7 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      20.18                   
    8 Dahm , Tobias                    GER      19.54                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Harting , Robert                 GER      68.21                   
    2 Wierig , Martin                  GER      66.13                   
    3 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.87                   
    4 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.45                   
    5 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      63.84                   
    6 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      62.49                   
    7 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      61.84                   
    8 Jasinski , Daniel                GER      61.84                   
    9 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      60.09


Women's Results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.25                   
    2 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      11.26                   
    3 Young , Jessica                  USA      11.32                   
    4 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.32                   
    5 Sailer , Verena                  GER      11.33                   
    6 Elsler , Josefina                GER      11.53                   
    7 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR      11.59                   
    8 Haase , Rebekka                  GER      11.63                   
    9 Povkh , Olesya                   UKR      11.69

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Assefa , Tigist                  ETH    2:00.16                   
    2 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:00.28                   
    3 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:00.40                   
    4 Kimaswai , Agatha Jeruto         KEN    2:00.72                   
    5 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:00.82                   
    6 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    2:00.83                   
    7 Masná , Lenka                    CZE    2:00.92                   
    8 Hering , Christina               GER    2:01.25                   
    9 Vessey , Maggie                  USA    2:02.25
      Cummins , Diane                  CAN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:26.94                   
    2 Kudzelich , Sviatlana            BLR    9:27.95                   
    3 Getnet , Tigist                  ETH    9:31.16                   
    4 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:34.09                   
    5 Möldner-Schmidt , Antje          GER    9:34.49                   
    6 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:47.37                   
    7 Sussmann , Jana                  GER    9:50.20                   
    8 Koubaa , Sanaa                   GER    9:52.10                   
    9 Mancebo , María                  DOM    9:57.09                   
   10 Casandra , Cristina              ROU    9:57.47                   
   11 Korytkowska , Justyna            POL   10:05.55                   
   12 Kowal , Matylda                  POL   10:07.82                   
      Praught , Aisha                  USA        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: 0.0 m/s

    1 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.64                   
    2 Rollins , Brianna                USA      12.71                   
    3 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.86                   
    4 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.88                   
    5 Castlin , Kristi                 USA      12.90                   
    6 Hodde , Rosina                   NED      13.11                   
    7 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER      13.24                   
    8 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER      13.27                   
    9 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN      13.36

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.53                   
    2 Kolodko , Evgeniia               RUS      19.43                   
    3 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.53                   
    4 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      17.62                   
    5 Craft , Shanice                  GER      17.06                   
    6 Urbaniak , Lena                  GER      17.06                   
    7 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      16.57                   
    8 Kárníková , Jana                 CZE      16.35                   

Hammer Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      79.58      79.58        
    2 Heidler , Betty                  GER      75.20      75.20        
    3 Klaas , Kathrin                  GER      73.42      73.42        
    4 Wang , Zheng                     CHN      72.33      72.33        
    5 Hrasnová , Martina               SVK      71.82      71.82        
    6 Frizell , Sultana                CAN      71.11      71.11        
    7 Fiodorow , Joanna                POL      71.04      71.04        
    8 Paesler , Carolin                GER      70.44      70.44    

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required