Brianna Schwartz and Alex Ostberg Capture First place Titles in 36th annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Northeast Regional, release, plus note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Schwartz_BriannaFH-FLneXC14.JPG
Brianna Schwartz wins NE FL regional! photo by PhotoRun.net

Brianna Schwartz and Alex Ostberg won the 36th annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships North East Regional Final today. Held at the historic Van Cortlandt Park, the North East regional always draws some of the best cross country runners in New England! 

Ostberg_Alex1-FLneXC14.JPG
Alex Ostberg wins NE FL 2014 ! photo by PhotoRun.net

Now that the New Englanders have made the Foot Locker final, it is just a matter of time and some rest (except for those competing in NXN on Dec. 6) until the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships finals on December 13! 

The runners battled the course, plus clear skies and  brisk 35 degrees today! 

See you there! 






Brianna Schwartz and Alex Ostberg Capture First Place Titles in

 36th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Northeast Regional



RACE HIGHLIGHTS: Brianna Schwartz of Pittsburgh, Pa., and Alex Ostberg of Darien, Conn., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Northeast Regional today.  Schwartz, a senior at Shaler Area High School, claimed the title in 17:36.  Hannah DeBalsi, a junior at Staples High School, placed second in 17:51, with Emma McMillan of Barrington, R.I., finishing third in 17:52.  Both Schwartz and DeBalsi (Westport, Conn.) are two-time FLCCC national finalists.  DeBalsi placed second and Schwartz placed sixth in last year's FLCCC National Championships in San Diego, Calif.


Alex Ostberg, a senior at Darien High School, finished in 15:18, and claimed the Northeast Regional title.  Luke Petela of Westmont, N.J., placed second in 15:34, with Ari Klau of West Hartford, Conn., finishing third in 15:36. Ostberg is a two-time FLCCC national finalist, finishing 11th at the 2013 National Finals in San Diego, Calif.


WHEN/WHERE: Saturday, Nov.29, 2014

Van Cortlandt Park in Bronx, N.Y.


COURSE/WEATHER: 5,000-meter course; good course conditions; 35 degrees with clear skies.


NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: The top 10 boys and the top 10 girls in today's seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the South, Midwest and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec. 13 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.    




(see attached chart for race results)



2014 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships - Northeast Regional Results

Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, New York




Boys


Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Alex Ostberg

Darien, Conn.

Darien High School (12)

15:18

2)

Luke Petela

Westmont, N.J.

Haddon Township High School (12)

15:34

3)

Ari Klau

West Hartford, Conn.

William Hall High School (12)

15:36

4)

Casey Comber

Maple Glen, Pa.

Hatboro-Horsham High School (12)

15:37

5)

Jake Brophy

New Hope, Pa.

Central Bucks High School East (11)

15:38

6)

Benito Muniz

Carmel, N.Y.

Carmel High School (12)

15:38

7)

Eli Moskowitz

Amherst, N.H.

Souhegan High School (12)

15:41

8)

Jeriqho Gadway

Plattsburgh, N.Y.

Plattsburgh High School (12)

15:42

9)

Jack Jibb

Monroe, N.Y.

Monroe-Woodbury High School (12)

15:44

10)

Shawn Hutchison

Blackwood, N.J.

Bishop Eustace Preparatory School (12)

15:46


Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Brianna Schwartz

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Shaler Area High School (12) 

17:36

2)

Hannah DeBalsi

Westport, Conn.

Staples High School (11)

17:51

3)

Emma McMillan

Barrington, R.I.

Barrington High School (11)

17:52

4)

Madeleine Davison

Wexford, Pa.

North Allegheny Senior High School (11)

17:54

5)

Erin Dietz

Bedford, Mass.

Bedford High School (12)

17:55

6)

Anna Flynn

New Rochelle, N.Y.

The Ursuline School (11)

17:56

7)

Marissa Sheva

Sellersville, Pa.

Pennridge High School (12)

17:59

8)

Kelsey Potts

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Mount Lebanon High School (11)

18:02

9)

Gabrielle Richichi

New Fairfield, Conn.

New Fairfield High School (12)

18:11

10)

Eve Glasergreen

Clinton, N.J.

North Hunterdon High School (12)

18:19

Girls



*Race photos and video highlights are available by request or online at www.footlockercc.com

Follow us on Facebook and Twitter/ #FLCCC, #NE

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required