Sainsbury's Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix, 21 February 2015, Full results from IAAF

| 0 Comments
The sold out crowd of 12,000 plus in Barclaycard Birmingham NIA were entertained with a fine three hours of track & field. From Greg Rutherford's come from behind long jump win (his fourth indoor PB in the same competition!), to Katerina Thompson-Johnson's second NR in seven days (last week, the high jump in 1.94m and this week, the LJ in 6.93m), to Mo Farah's amazing 8:03.40 World Best for two miles (his first world record), the Sainsbury's Indoor GP did the job right. 

If you want to see how an indoor meet should be done, heck, how any meet should be done, come to Birmingham, and watch this meet. From the promotions, to the press conference, to the great seating and viewing for media and fans, the event showcases the sport, British athletics and their sponsors, Sainsburys and Nike, among others. 

Too bad that it will go to an every other year meeting in 2016. 

phoca_thumb_l_farah_mor-birmingham12.jpg
Mo Farah, photo by PhotoRun.net
21/02/2015

Sainsbury's Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix
Birmingham (BarclayCard), GBR, 21/02/2015


Men's results

60 Metres - Men Final                                         

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.50                   
    2 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       6.55                   
    3 Kimmons , Trell                  USA       6.56                   
    4 Warner , Justyn                  CAN       6.57                   
    5 Haynes , Akeem                   CAN       6.58                   
    6 Harris , Adam                    GUY       6.61                   
      Bailey , Daniel                  ANT         DQ                   
      Rodgers , Mike                   USA         DQ                   

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                  

    1 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.60                   
    2 Warner , Justyn                  CAN       6.66                   
    3 Haynes , Akeem                   CAN       6.67                   
    4 Harris , Adam                    GUY       6.67                   
    5 Kimmons , Trell                  USA       6.68
    6 Adams , Harry                    USA       6.74
    7 McLean , Sean                    USA       6.75
    8 Stewart , Ray Tamas              USA       6.88

60 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                  

    1 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       6.57                   
    2 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR       6.59                   
    3 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT       6.65                   
    4 Smith , Ramone                   GBR       6.68                   
    5 Edoburun , Ojie                  GBR       6.70
    6 Fearon , Joel                    GBR       6.70
    7 Ejiakuekwu , Roy                 GBR       6.72
    8 Adams , Antoine                  SKN       6.80

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      46.43                   
    2 Dunn , Jarryd                    GBR      46.67                   
    3 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      46.98                   
    4 Solomon , Jarrin                 TTO      47.04                   
    5 Mitchell , Manteo                USA      47.27                   
    6 Smith , Calvin                   USA      47.32                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:45.93                   
    2 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:46.25                   
    3 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:46.69                   
    4 Almgren , Andreas                SWE    1:46.88                   
    5 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.92                   
    6 English , Mark                   IRL    1:47.17                   
    7 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:47.38                   
    8 Bowness , James                  GBR    1:47.59                   
    9 Mohammed , Mukhtar               GBR    1:47.69
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:34.91                   
    2 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:34.91                   
    3 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot      KEN    3:35.26                   
    4 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:35.28                   
    4 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:35.28                   
    6 Emanuel , Lee                    GBR    3:35.66                   
    7 Hannes , Pieter-Jan              BEL    3:37.30                   
    8 Dirirsa , Teshome                ETH    3:38.86                   
    9 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:39.44                   
   10 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:40.80                   
   11 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:47.65                   
      Goodall , Paul                   GBR        DNF                   
      Bett , Reuben                    KEN        DNF                   

Two Miles - Men                                               

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    8:03.40                WBP
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:13.46                   
    3 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    8:17.05                   
    4 Osako , Suguru                   JPN    8:25.76                   
    5 Farrell , Tom                    GBR    8:26.01                   
    6 Hurst , Philip                   GBR    8:26.56                   
    7 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    8:30.79                   
    8 Hay , Jonathan                   GBR    8:31.69                   
    9 Mullett , Rob                    GBR    8:32.50                   
   10 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    8:32.87                   
      Clutterbuck , Dale               GBR        DNF                   
      El Goumri , Othmane              MAR        DNS                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 1                          

    1 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR       7.62                   
    2 Eaton , Jarret                   USA       7.63                   
    3 Merritt , Aries                  USA       7.64                   
    4 Stewart , Ray Tamas              USA       7.69                   
    5 Adams , Spencer                  USA       7.74
    6 King , David                     GBR       7.79
    7 Gayle , Nick                     GBR       7.82
    8 Davis , Wayne                    USA       8.01

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Race 2                          

    1 Douvalídis , Konstadínos         GRE       7.66                   
    2 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.70                   
    3 Swift , Greggmar                 BAR       7.72                   
    4 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO       7.74                   
    5 Omoregie , David                 GBR       7.78
    6 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM       7.80
    7 Akins , Tyron                    NGR       7.85
    8 Gladman , James                  GBR       7.91

60 Metres Hurdles - Men Final                                 

    1 Craddock , Kevin                 USA       7.58                   
    2 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR       7.62                   
    3 Eaton , Jarret                   USA       7.62                   
    4 Merritt , Aries                  USA       7.63                   
    5 Douvalídis , Konstadínos         GRE       7.68                   
    6 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO       7.70                   
    7 Swift , Greggmar                 BAR       7.73                   
    8 Stewart , Ray Tamas              USA       7.77                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Smith , Allan                    GBR       2.26                   
    2 Ross , Nick                      USA       2.26                   
    3 Kandu , Chris                    GBR       2.26                   
    4 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.26                   
    5 Smith , David                    GBR       2.26                   
    6 Mástoras  , Adónios              GRE       2.19                   
    7 Baniótis , Konstadínos           GRE       2.19                   
      Donisan , Mihai                  ROU        DNS                   

Long Jump - Men                                               

    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.17                   
    2 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       8.12                   
    3 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       7.88                   
    4 Gardiner , Daniel                GBR       7.78                   
    5 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.77                   
    6 Reid , Julian                    GBR       7.74                   
    7 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.67                   
    8 Tsákonas , Yeóryios              GRE       7.16                   


Women's results

60 Metres - Women Final                                       

    1 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV       7.10                   
    2 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       7.15                   
    3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO       7.17                   
    4 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI       7.18                   
    5 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.19                   
    6 Young , Jessica                  USA       7.20                   
    7 Jeter , Carmelita                USA       7.26                   
    8 Johncock , Rachel                GBR       7.29                   

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                                

    1 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV       7.13                   
    2 Young , Jessica                  USA       7.14                   
    3 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       7.17                   
    4 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI       7.24                   
    5 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.25                   
    6 Williams , Bianca                GBR       7.39
    7 Walker , Diani                   GBR       7.49
    8 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN       7.58

60 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                                

    1 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO       7.18                   
    2 Johncock , Rachel                GBR       7.24                   
    3 Jeter , Carmelita                USA       7.28                   
    4 Lee , Muna                       USA       7.31
    5 Harrigan-Scott , Tahesia         IVB       7.31
    6 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL       7.34
    7 Moore , Mica                     GBR       7.57
      Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR        DNS                   

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Bundy-Davies , Seren             GBR      51.72                   
    2 McCorory , Francena              USA      52.09                   
    3 McAslan , Kirsten                GBR      52.28                   
    4 Maddox , Laura                   GBR      52.32                   
    5 Razor , Bianca                   ROU      52.88                   
      Alexander , Kineke               VIN        DNS                   

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:01.25                   
    2 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:02.61                   
    3 Troest , Stina                   DEN    2:02.93                   
    4 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:02.96                   
    5 Hinriksdóttir , Aníta            ISL    2:03.09                   
    6 Wallace , Lauren                 USA    2:04.03                   
    7 Krumpoch , Megan                 USA    2:04.29                   
      Barrow , Leah                    GBR        DNF                   

One Mile - Women                                              

    1 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:23.50                   
    2 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:24.12                   
    3 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:26.84                   
    4 Moser , Treniere                 USA    4:29.18                   
    5 Praught , Aisha                  USA    4:32.86                   
    6 Schneider , Rachel               USA    4:34.83                   
    7 Courtney , Melissa               GBR    4:35.48                   
    8 Tarplee , Claire                 IRL    4:37.49                   
    9 Leonard , Alison                 GBR    4:38.37                   
   10 Van Accom , Sofie                BEL    4:51.07                   
      Tracey , Adelle                  GBR        DNF                   
      England , Hannah                 GBR        DNF                   
      Hasay , Jordan                   USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    8:46.61                   
    2 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    8:46.84                   
    3 Hasay , Jordan                   USA    8:50.21                   
    4 Koster , Maureen                 NED    8:51.10                   
    5 Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH    8:53.97                   
    6 Muir , Laura                     GBR    8:54.07                   
    7 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    9:03.55                   
    8 Judd , Jessica                   GBR    9:08.13                   
    9 Treacy , Sara Louise             IRL    9:08.40                   
   10 Gorecka , Emelia                 GBR    9:11.03                   
      Costello , Elizabeth             USA        DNF                   

60 Metres Hurdles - Women                                     

    1 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA       7.87                   
    2 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN       8.09                   
    3 Hatton , Lucy                    GBR       8.11                   
    4 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR       8.13                   
    5 Castlin , Kristi                 USA       8.19                   
    6 Miller , Yasmin                  GBR       8.19                   
    7 Solomon , Serita                 GBR       8.21                   
    8 Schrott , Beate                  AUT       8.25                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.80                   
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.70                   
    3 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.50                   
    4 Gergel , Melissa                 USA       4.40                   
    5 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.40                   
    6 Šutej , Tina                     SLO       4.30                   
    7 Peake , Sally                    GBR       4.15                   
      Saxer , Mary                     USA         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             

    1 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina      GBR       6.93                   
    2 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.84                   
    3 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.75                   
    4 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.60                   
    5 Warnock , Sarah                  GBR       6.09                   
    6 Malone , Chantel                 IVB       6.08                   
    7 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       5.89                   
      Irozuru , Abigail                GBR        DNS                   

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required