2016 European Athletics Outdoor Report 16, compiled by Carles Baronet

| 0 Comments

Believe it or not, there were a plethora of events, large and not so large, across Europe during the Olympic Games. Carles Baronet even founds some meets we missed in Moldova. Here is Report number 16.

SteeplechaseMotion1-Moscow13.jpgSteeplechase, photo by PhotoRun.net

EUROPEAN ATHLETICS OUTDOOR 16.2016

Perwez (Belgium), 14.8.2016

Men
PV Arnaud Art 5.50

BELGIUM

Merksem (Belgium), 20.8.2016 -Flanders Cup-

Men
100m (0.2) Bastien Anyla 10.59; 400m Jamal Rhoden-Stevens (gbr) 48.02; 800m 1 Johan Rogestedt (swe) 1.49.38; 2 Richard Douma (ned) 1.50.01; 3 Hakon Mushom (nor) 1.50.20; 4 Boaz Kiprugut (ken) 1.50.33; 5 Sjoerd Weijers (ned) 1.50.73; 6 Tony Van Diepen 1.50.74; 5.000m 1 Sam Cherop (uga) 13.54.03; 2 Julien Wanders (sui) 13.57.78; 110mh (-0,4) 1 Denis Hanjoul 14.02; 2 Dario De Borger 14.04; 3.000m St Vincent Kipyegon (ken) 8.42.16; HJ Bram Ghuys 2.18; LJ Mathias Broothaerts 7.56 (0.3); SP Patrick Cronie 18.37; DT Edwin Nys 54.27
W omen
400m Nicole Kendall (Gbr) 54.85; 800m 1 Sanne Verstegen (ned) 2.02.10; 2 Yngvild Elvemo (nor) 2.03.41; 3 Eglay Nalyanya (ken) 2.03.70; 4 Paulina Mikiewicz (pol) 2.06.01; 1.500m Medina Ibrahim (eth) 4.28.12; 100mh (0.6) Eva Strogies (ger) 13.57; HJ Serena Capponcelli (ita) 1.78; PV Chloe Henry 4.10

CZECH REPUBLIC

Opava (Czech Republic), 13.8.2016

Men
TJ Adrian Swiderski (pol) 16.01 (0.0); SP Martin Novak 18.68; JT 1 Patrik Zenuch (svk) 74.30; 2 Jaroslav Jilek 73.61; 3 Martin Sklenar 70.27
W omen
200m (nwi) Jana Slaninová 24.30; JT 1Jarmila Jurkovicová 54.05; 2 Nikola Ogrodniková 53.56

Bilina (Czech Republic), 13.8.2016

Men
800m 1Jan Kubista 1.50.13; 2 Martin Sandl 1.50.72
W omen
100m (1.8) 1Lucie Domska 11.86; 2 Jana Koresová 11.89

Trebic (Czech Republic), 14.8.2016

Men
SP Jan Marcell 19.30; DT 1Jan Marcell 60.07; 2 Igor Gondor 55.49 W omen

DT Eliska Stanková 55.95

Plzen (Czech Republic), 16.8.2016

Men
300m Patrik Sorm 33.48; 2 Jan Jirka 33.91; 1.500m 1Filip Sasinek 3.41.53
W omen
100m (0.9) Barbora Prochazková 11.59; 300m Tereza Petrzilková 39.12; 1.500m 1 Kristiina Mäki 4.20.03; 2 Diana Mezulianiková 4.20.30; 3Petra Vasinová 4.23.48; 4 Monika Hrachovcová 4.27.82

Jablonec nad N isou (Czech Republic), 16.8.20 16

W omen
PV Amalie Svabiková (99) 4.00

Uherske Hradisté (Czech Republic), 17.8.2016

Men
150m (nwi) Zdenek Stromsik 15.91
W omen
150m (nwi) Katerina Vavrová (98) 18.19

Jablonec nad Nisou (Czech Republic), 20.8.2016 -Interclubs-

Men
400mh Vit Muller 51.72
W omen
400m Lada Vondrová (99) 55.64; HT Katerina Chlupová 59.90

Olomouc (Czech Republic), 20.8.2016 -Interclubs-

W omen
SP Petra Klementová 15.33

Kladno (Czech Republic), 20.8.2016 -Interclubs-

W omen
LJ Jana Koresová 6.38 (nwi)

Bilina (Czech Republic), 20.8.2016 -Interclubs-

Men
400m Jakub Vesely (98) 48.46 W omen
JT Sarah Leidl (ger) 51.99

DENMARK

Kobenhavn (Denmark), 20-21.8.2016 -National Championships in Combined Events-

Men
150m (21) (-0,8) Steffen Knudsen 16.12; 400m (20) Nick Ekelund-Arenander 48.32; LJ (21) Morten Jensen 7.61(3.0)
W omen

150m (21) (-1,0) Erica Jarder (swe) 18.12; 1.500m (20) Agnes Thurid Gers 4.30.03; PV (20) Kathrine Larsasen 4.00; SP (20) Maria Slok Hansen 15.36; DT (21) Kathrine Bebe 51.96, JT (21) Andrea Enerstad Bolle 50.34; Heptathlon Sandra Böll 5.275p (14.90 (-1,4); 1.67; 11.63; 25.98 (1.0) - 5.87 (-1,4); 36.18; 2.24.62); Heptathlon u18 Anna Lange 5.209p (15.04 (-1,0); 1.58; 13.14; 26.17 (0.3) - 5.34 (0.0); 45.01; 2.27.57)

Valga (Estonia), 9.8.2016

Men
JT Ranno Koorep 72.28

Kruunupyy (Finland), 9.8.2016

ESTONIA

FINLAND

Men
H T Petri Rautio 66.08; H T u18 (5 kg) Victor H ongell 65.31

Turku (Finland), 10.8.2016

Men
1.500m 1 Panu Jantunen 3.48.63; ...6th Tomi Lehto (99) 3.51.24; PV Eetu Turakainen (98) 5.12; JT 1 H arri H aatainen 79.19; 2 Teemu W irkkala 75.62
W omen
100mh (0.6) Lotta Harala 13.79

Aanekoski (Finland), 11.8.2016

Men
JT Sampo Lehtola 81.88; 2 Teemu W irkkala 76.59; 3 Jami Kinnunen 75.19; 4 Jani Kiiskilä 75.04; 5 Joni Karvinen 73.05; 6 Konsta Koskela 70.08
W omen
HT Laura Rautanen 1.81; HT 1 Ida Storm (swe) 66.25; 2 Johanna Salmela 64.45; 3 Merja Korpela 62.15;JT 1OonaSormunen57.54;2SofiFlink(swe)56.64;3JenniKangas55.65;4HeidiNokelainen 54.17; 5 Jelena Jaakola 53.23, 6 Piia Pyykinen 50.19

Ii (Finland), 13.8.2016

Men
JT Jani Kiiskilä 71.10

Kauhajoki (Finland), 13.8.2016

Men
SPArttuKangas19.09;DT 1PyryNiskala59.95;2FrantzKruger58.73;3JouniHelppikangas56.66; 4 Ville Kivioja 56.03
W omen
1.500m Zenitha Eriksson 4.26.23; HT Kati Ojaloo (est) 62.18; JT 1 Jenni Kangas 58.18; 2 Jelena Jaakola 54.79

Asikkala (Finland), 14-15.8.2016

Men
Decathlon Vitali Zhuk (blr) 7.231p (11.67 (0.9); 6.84 (1.9); 13.85; 1.94; 50.44 - 15.23; 39.92; 4.15; 57.80; 4:48.69)
W omen
Heptathlon 1 Katsiaryna Netsvetajeva (blr) 5.728p (14.29 (3.2); 1.69; 14.02; 26.05 (-0.1) - 5.67; 41.73; 2:13.86); 2 Ida Marcussen (nor) 5.648p (14.60 (3.2); 1.60; 12.41; 26.18 (-0.1) - 6.07 (1.0); 43.72; 2:11.86); 3 Jo Rowland (gbr) 5.346p (14.89 (3.2); 1.63; 12.54; 26.10 (-0.1) - 5.82 (1.0); 38.70; 2:21.96)

Turku (Finland), 16.8.2016

Men
HT 1TuomasSeppänen69.76;2JuhoSaarikoski66.92;3HenriLiipola66.70;HT u20 (6kg)Roope Auvinen 67.67; JT Harri Haatainen 72.94
W omen
400m Jeanine Nygard 55.14

Savonlinna (Finland), 16.8.20 16

Men
HT 1Tommi Remes 69.42; 2 Markus Kokonen 64.03

H einola (Finland), 18.8.20 16

W omen
JT Jenni Kangas 60.70

Kajaani (Finland), 19-21.8.2016 -National Youth Championships-

Men (born in 1999)
200m u18 (21) (0.9) Riku Illukka 21.87; 2.000m St u18 (20) Tomi Lehto 5.55.90; SP u18 (5kg) (21) Eero Ahola20.49;HT u18(5kg)(19)1VictorHongell65.90;2VeikkaKoskinen64.97;JT u18(700 g)(21) 1Hermanni Hakasuo 71.43; 2 Voitto Köykkä 70.37
Men (born in 2000)
100m u17 (19) (-0,4) Samuel Purola 10.81; 200m u17 (21) (0.0) Samuel Purola 21.60; SP u17 (5 kg) (21) Arttu Korkeasalo 21.23; H T u17 (5 kg) (19) Ville Vihersalo 62.78; JT u17 (700 g) (21) Atte Sailola 70.55 W o m e n u 18
200m (21) (-0,2) 1 Viivi Lehikoinen 24.39; 2 Annika Haverinen 24.45; PV u18 (20) Alina Stromberg 3.90; LJ u18 (20) Saara Hakanen 6.02 (0.5); HT u18 83 kg) (20) Kiira Väänänen 63.47; JT u18 (500 g) (21) 1Elina Kinnunen 54.16; 2 Venla Olli 50.69; 3Milla Koski-Vähälä 50.31
W o m e n u 17
PV u17 (21) Saga Andersson 4.05; JT u17 (500 g) Sofia Pölkky 52.98

Espoo (Finland), 20 -21.8.20 16 -N ordic/Baltic u23 Championships-

Men
100m h1(2.6) 1Erik Hagberg (swe) 10.30; 2 Samuli Samuelsson 10.30; 3Jonathan Quarcoo (nor) 10.33; 4 Otto Ahlfors 10.34; 5 Morten Dalgaard Olsen (den) 10.47; 6 Festus Asante (den) 10.50; 100m h2 (3.4) 1 Jonas Tapani Halonen (nor) 10.33; 2 Emil von Barth (swe) 10.35; 200m (21) h1 (1.2) 1 Samuli Samuelsson 20.89; 2 Jonathan Quarcoo (nor) 20.94; 3 Ville Aarnivala 21.27; 4 Jacob Ewertzh (swe) 21.28; 5 Emil von Barth (swe) 21.41; h2 (1.9) 1 Jonas H alonen (nor) 21.26; 2 Rokas Pacevicius (ltu) 21.51; 3Morten Dalgaard Olsen (den) 21.54; 6 Festus Asante (den) 21.55; 400m (20) 1Nicolai Hartling (den) 47.04; 2 Erik Martinsson (swe) 47.19; 3 Dennis Forsman (swe) 47.63; 4 Sten Ütsmüts (est) 48.13;

800m (20) 1 Kalle berglund (swe) 1.49.85; 2 Christian Clausen (den) 1.50.95; 1.500m (21) 1 Snorre Holtan Loken (nor) 3.48.36; 2 Joonas Rinne 3.49.24; 110mh (21) (1.6) Rapolas Saulius (ltu) 14.13; 400mh (20) 1Nicolai Hartling (den) 50.72; 2 Joni Vainio-Kaila 51.36; 3Isak Andersson (swe) 51.73; 4 Alexander Lundskog (swe) 52.05; HJ (20) Andreas Carlsson (swe) 2.17; PV (21) 1 Eirik Greibrokk Dolve (nor) 5.35; 2 Niko Koskinen 5.30; LJ (21) 1 Kristian Bäck 7.75 (1.0); 2 Kristian Pulli 7.63 (1.8); 3 Simo Lipsanen 7.59 (1.9); 4 Andreas Carlsson (swe) 7.57 (1.3); 5 Ingar Kiplesund (nor) 7.56 (2.2); SP (20) 1 Timo Kööpikkä 18.84; 2 Simon Pettersson (swe) 17.83; DT (21) 1 Gudni Valur Gudnason (isl) 61.01; 2 Ola Stunes Isene (nor) 60.66; 3 Simon Pettersson (swe) 60.15; 4 Domantas Poska (ltu) 59.32; 5 Oskari Perälampi (fin) 55.37; HT (20) 1 Tommi Remes 70.18; 2 Hilmar Örn Jonsson (isl) 66.15; 3 Markus Kokkonen 64.79; JT (21) 1 Jami Kinnunen 76.88; 2 Joni Karvinen 72.71; 3 Patriks Gailums (lat)70.63;4x100m (20)Finland (W.Kajander;O.Ahlsfors;S.Samuelsson;H.Nieminen)39.81

W omen
100m (2.4) 1 Anniina Kortetmaa 11.58; 2 Anna Hämäläinen 11.67; 3 Astrid Magen Cederkvist (nor) 11.86; 4 Emilia Kjellberg (swe) 11.89; 200m (21) h1 (2.1) 1 Anniina Kortetmaa 23.62; 2 Astrid Mangen Cederkvist (nor) 24.02; h2 (1.0) 1Hilla Uusimäki 23.84; 2 Mette Graversgaard (den) 23.91; 400m (20) Sara Dorthea Jensen (den) 53.79; 800m (21) 1 Emily Rose Norum (nor) 2.07.05; 2 Monika Elenska (ltu) 2.07.10; 1.500m (20) Line K. Schulz (den) 4.23.29; 100mh (21) h1 (1.9) 1 Reetta Hurske 13.36; 2 Mette Graversgaard (den) 13.45; 3 Emma Koistinen 13.71; 4 Agathe Holtan Wathne (nor) 13.74; h2 (1.5) 1 Mathilde Heltbech (den) 13.73; 2 Malin Skogström (swe) 13.75; 400mh (20) 1 Arna Stefania Gudmunsdottir (isl) 56.08; 2 Hilla Uusimäki 56.33; 3 Emily Rose Norum (nor) 58.70; 4 Hanna Palmqvist (sw) 59.66; 5 Johanna Holmen Svensson (swe) 60.05; HJ (21) Elin Pajunen 1.79; PV (20) 1 Aino Sittonen 4.25; 2 Lene Retzius (nor) 4.15; LJ (20) 1 Kristiina Vuorvirta 6.18 (1.4); 2 Aet Laurik (est) 6.13 (1.1); 3 Martha Traoré (den) 6.10 (1.7); SP (21) Fanny Roos (swe) 17.27; DT (20) 1 Salla Sipponen 55.94; 2 Fanny Roos (swe) 51.04; HT (21) 1 Marinda Petersson (swe) 65.66; 2 Inga Linna 64.92; 3 Anna Maria Orel (est) 62.72; 4 Celina Julin (den) 59.66; JT (20) 1 Sofi Flink (swe) 57.59; 2 Anete Kocina (lat) 56.52; 3 Sigrid Borge (nor) 56.46; 4 Jatta-Mari Jääskeläinen 50.41; 5 Emilie Ingero (nor) 49.82

Tampere (Finland), 20.8.2016

Men
HT u20 (6 kg) Aleksi Jaakkola 80.12

Vaasa (Finland), 21.8.2016

Men
DT PyryNiskala60.01

Köln (Germany), 8.8.2016

GERMANY

Men
PV 1Menno Vloon (ned)5.41;2Robin Pieper 5.26;3PascalKoech 5.26;4 Gordon Porsch 5.26
W omen
PV1AnnikaRoloff4.31;2AnjuliKnäsche4.31;3RiannaGaliart (ned)4.21;4RiaMöllers4.11;5Lilli Schnitzerling 4.11; 6 Laura W eyrowitz 4.01

Villmar (Germany), 11.8.2016

W omen

DT 1Julia Bremser 52.53; 2 Sabine Rumpf 51.43

Kienbaum (Germany), 13-14.8.2016 -National Championships in Combined Events-

Men
Decathlon 1 Felix Hepperle 7.441p (11.15 (1.1); 7.08 (0.0); 12.29; 1.85; 48.63 - 15.43 (-0,8); 37.41; 4.80; 52.27; 4.32.74); 2 Christoph Lange 7.253p (11.35 (0.3); 6.72 (-0,4); 12.70; 2.00; 50.93 - 15.34 (-0,8); 37.17; 4.50; 53.92; 4.40.97); 3 Marvin Gregor 7.202p (11.33 (0.3); 6.52 (0.0); 12.06; 1.97; 53.07 - 15.13 (-0,8); 35.81; 4.80; 58.51; 4.41.94)
Decathlon u23 1 Torben Blech 7.541p (10.84 (1.1); 6.88 (-0,3); 14.00; 1.97; 51.09 - 15.11 (-2,3); 41.08; 4.80; 55.24; 5.01.34); 2 Dennis Hutterer 7.354p (11.14 (1.1); 6.65 (0.1); 13.50; 2.09; 51.36 - 15.30 (-0,8); 47.37; 4.20; 48.81; 4.56.52); 3Niklas Ransiek 7.267p (11.28 (0.2); 6.73(0.3); 13.17; 1.91; 50.94 - 14.81(-2,3); 35.94; 4.70; 56.36; 4.55.29)
W omen
Heptathlon 1 Mareike Arndt 5.765p (13.73 (1.2); 1.60; 14.05; 24.45 (-1,7) - 5.78 (0.2); 39.53; 2.19.11); 2 Silvia Mrotzek 5.430p (14.59 (-0,2); 1.69, 12.93; 26.77 (-1,4) - 5.66 (0.0); 40.89; 2.21.29); 3 Lisa Steinlage 5.418p (14.06 (1.2); 1.63; 11.89, 25.31(-1,7) - 5.61(0.0); 39.55; 2.23.79)
Heptathlon u23 1 Caroline Klein 5.842p (13.68 (0.3); 1.75; 12.64; 25.08 (-0,7) - 6.07 (0.4); 40.54; 2.23.99); 2 Sophie Hamann 5.600p (13.70 (0.3), 1.75; 10.49; 25.09 (-1,7) - 5.82 (0.5); 35.59; 2.18.52); 3 Anna-Lena Obermaier 5.504p (14.45 (0.8); 1.72; 12.28; 26.56 (-1,4) - 5.57 (0.3); 45.63; 2.22.95) Heptathlon u20 Vanessa Grimm 5.538p (14.91(0.9); 1.71; 12.26; 25.05(0.0) - 5.68 (0.0); 42.27; 2.22.24)

Dachau (Germany), 15.8.2016

Men
DT Christian Zimmermann 57.07

Paffrath (Germany), 18.8.2016

W omen
800m Christina Zwirner 2.06.11; 3.000m 1Yemane Habteab 9.34.73; 2 Martine Mellina (lux) 9.40.00

Grossolbersdorf (Germany), 20.8.2016

Men
DT Maximilian Klaus 55.41

Heidenheim (Germany), 20-21.8.2016 -National Youth Championships in Combined Events-

Men
Decathlon u18 1 Maximilian Kluth (2000) 7.172p (11.51 (-0,9); 7.00 (0.7); 16.10; 1.90; 50.08 - 14.86 (0.3); 42.26; 3.30; 43.40; 4.32.94); 2 Manuel W agner 7.147p (11.39 (-0,2); 6.71 (-0,69; 12.44; 1.78; 51.52 - 14.81(0.3); 44.59; 4.00; 56.37; 4.36.07)
W omen
Heptathlon u18 Johanna Siebler (2000) 5.388p (14.40 (-0,7); 1.57; 13.56; 12.80 (-2,0) - 5.43 (-0,3); 48.95; 2.31.48)

GREAT BRITAIN

Stretford (Great Britain), 9.8.2016 -BMC Races-

Men

800m 1 Max Wharton 1.48.81; 2 Tom Lancanshire 1.48.99; 3 Markhim Londsdale (99) 1.49.66; 4 Dean Cronin (irl)1.49.84;5KarlGriffin (irl)1.49.91;6 Kevin Bell1.49.91;7Hayden Carter 1.50.44 1.500m 1 Andy Baddeley 3.43.41; 2 Cameron Boyek 3.43.67; 3 George Mills 3.44.43; 4 Stuart McCallum 3.44.72; 5 John Ashcroft 3.45.12; 6 Michael W ilsmore 3.45.49; 7 Jack H allas 3.46.11

W omen
800m (mixed race) Katie Snowden 2.04.08; Georgina Outten 2.04.55; Rosie Clarke 2.06.82
1.500m (mixed race)Alison Leonard 4.08.96;2BobbyClay(97)4.15.48;AmyHinchly(98)4.30.01 3.000m (mixed race) Katrina Wootn 9.02.00; Elinor Kirk 9.02.11; Lauren Howarth 9.04.57; Melissa Courtney 9.10.42; Faye Fullerton 9.11.73; Emma Clayton 9.14.80; Gemma Hiller-Moses 9.23.17

Lee Valley -London- (Great Britain), 10.8.2016

W omen
400m Laviai Nielsen 53.49

Watford (Great Britain), 10.8.2016

Men
800m Christian Von Eitzen (ger) (97) 1.50.05
W omen
800m (mixed race) Jessica Judd 2.04.86; Khahisa Mhlanga (99) 2.06.80

Grangemouth (Great Britain), 13-14.8.2016 -Scottish Championships-

Men
200m (14) (1.0) Grant Plenderleith 21.11; 400m (14) 1 Greg Louden 47.89; 2 Anthony Young 48.01; 800m (14) 1 Kieran Kelly (irl) 1.49.72; 2 Ben Greenwood 1.50.06; 400mh (14) Jack Lawrie 51.95; HJ (14) Allan Smith 2.20; LJ (14) Allan Hamilton 7.52 (0.3); DT (14) Nick Percy 59.90; HT (13) 1Andy F r o s t 6 3. 31; 2 N i c k P e r c y 6 3. 0 6
W omen
200m (14) (2.4) 1 Alisha Rees 23.73 (23.80 (0.3) 1h1); 2 Beth Dobbin 24.10; 400m (14) Zoey Clark 53.67; 800m (14) 1 Mhairi Hendry 2.05.24; 2 Katy Brown 2.06.17; 1.500m (14) 1 Emily Dudgeon 4.24.87; 2 Jemma Reekie (98) 4.26.72; 100mh (14) (2.5) Heather Paton 13.76; 400mh (14) 1 Avril Jackson 58.74; 2 Nisha Desai 59.18; DT (13) Kirsty Law 52.64; HT (14) 1Sultana Frizell (can) 63.04; 2 Rachel H unter 62.30; 3 Susan McKelvie 59.68; 4 Myra Perkins 59.67

Middlesboroguh (Great Britain), 13-14.8.2016 -Northern Counties Youth Championships-

W omen
HT u18(3kg)(13)1TaraSimpson-Sullivan60.53;2OliviaStevenson59.95

Newport (Great Britain), 13-14.8.2016 -Welsh Juniorand Youth Championships-

Men u20
100m (1.5) Christian Jones 10.66 (10.62 (2.5) 1s2)

Ashford (Great Britain), 13-14.8.2016 -South of England Youth Championships-

Men
100m u18 (13) (0.5) Romell Glave 10.66; 200m (14) (1.5) Romell Glave 21.50; H T u18 (5 kg) (14) Bayley Campbell 65.12
W omen
200m u18 (14) (-0,4) Mair Edwards 24.78 (24.78 (0.2) 1h1); 200m u16 (14) (2.1) 1 Alicia Regis 24.59; 2 Kiah Dubarry-Gay 24.62 (24.53 (1.4) 1h2); in semis: Kayla Bowley 24.77 (0.9) 1s2

Stretford (Great Britain), 16.8.2016

Men
600m James Bowness 1.17.83
W omen
400m (mixed race) Alexandra Bell 54.79

Manchester (Great Britain), 17.8.2016 -Manchester International-

Men
100m (1.8) 1 Joel Fearon 10.00; 2 Reece Prescod 10.33; 3 Confidence Lawson 10.53; 4 Leon Reid 10.56; 5 Anax Da Silva 10.57; in heats: Sam Osewa 10.40 (1.0) 2h2; Keiran Showler-Davis 10.47 (1.0) 3h2; Alex Murdock 10.52 (1.0) 4h2; Aidan Syers 10.58 (1.0) 5h2; 200m (0.4) 1 Reece Prescod 20.57; 2 Leon Reid 21.02; 3 Elliot Powell 21.07; 4 Ryan Gormon 21.09; 5 Grant Plenderleith 21.29; 400m 1 Dwayne Cowan 46.46; 2 Conrad Williams 46.62; 3 Alex Haydock-Wilson 47.45; 4 Greg Louden 47.96;5AndrewMellon 48.05;800m 1Ben Greenwood 1.50.45;2MaxWharton 1.50.79;3Hayden Carter 1.50.89; 110mh (-0,1) 1 Robert Sakala (98) 13.75; 2 Khai Riley-Laborde 13.94; 400mh 1 Jacob Paul 50.71; 2 Richard Yates 50.83; 3 Jack Houghton 51.39; 2.000m St 1 Tommy Horton 5.36.25; 2 Ieuan Thomas 5.38.22; 3 Sam Farah 5.38.33; HJ Allan Smith 2.18; PV 1 Adam Hague 5.25; 2 Jack Phipps 5.20; LJ 1 Daniel Gardiner 7.74 (0.0); 2 Adam McMullen (irl) 7.52 (0.3); 3 Alex Farquharson 7.50 (1.2); TJ Benjamin W illiams 15.95 (0.0); SP Scott Lincoln 18.87; DT 1 Zane Duquemin 61.86; 2 GregThompson57.67;3NickPercy57.59;HT 1TaylorCampbell71.60;2JakeNorris(99)70.36;3 MichaelBomba64.82;JT HarryHughes(97)71.14
W omen
100m (0.8)1RebeccaCampsall11.53;2RachelMiller 11.69;3AlishaRees11.79;200m (-0,2)1Finette Agyapong (97) 23.72; 2 Kimberly Baptiste 23.86; 400m Phillipa Lowe 53.58; 800m 1 Katy-Ann McDonald 2.05.03; 2 Leah Barrow 2.05.88; 3 Mhairi Hendry 2.06.32; Mile 1 Jessica Judd 4.39.49; 2 Katie Kirk 4.44.85; 3.000m 1Claire Duck 9.11.26; 2 Melissa Courtney 9.13.87; 3 Kate Hulls 9.18.84; 4 Bobby Clay (97) 9.23.49; 100mh (0.5) 1 Angelita Broadbelt-Blake 13.53; 2 Mollie Courtney 13.62; 400mh 1 Nisha Desai 59.63; 2 Hayley McLean 59.71; 3 Avril Jackson 59.77; 2.000m St 1 Charlotte Green 6.36.03; 2 Aimee Pratt 6.39.54; HJ 1 Bethan Partridge 1.80; 2 Sommer Lecky 1.80; PV Lucy Bryant 4.20; TJ Sineade Gutzmore 13.41 (1.0); DT Amy Holder 51.39; HT 1 Sultana Frizell (can) 62.36; 2 Rachel H unter 62.17; 3 Carys Parry 61.46; 4 Lucy Marshall 59.20; JT Jo Blair 53.83

Lee Valley -London- (Great Britain), 17.8.2016

Men
100m (0.1) 1 Josh Swaray (sen) 10.29; 2 Andrew Robertson 10.29; 3 Reuben Arthur 10.37; 4 Adam Thomas 10.41; 5 Theo Etienne 10.58; 110mh (-0,4) Valdo Szucs (hun) 14.06
W omen
100m (0.1) 1Imani Lansiquot (97) 11.43; 2 Montell Douglas 11.76

Eltham (Great Britain), 17.8.2016

Men
800m 1 Kyle Langford 1.48.94; 2 Nzimah Akpan 1.49.30; 3 James West 1.49.34; 4 Richard Charles 1.49.87;5Jonathan Cook 1.49.92;6 Robbie Fitzgibbon 1.50.08
W omen
800m 1 Adelle Tracey 2.01.26; 2 Katie Snowden 2.02.31; 3 Katherine Marshall (nzl) 2.04.47; 4 Lucy James 2.06.42; 5 Khahisa Mhlanga (99) 2.06.54; 5.000m (mixed race) Faye Fullerton 16.17.3

Grangemouth (Great Britain), 20 -21.8.20 16 -Scottish Junior Championships-

W omen
400m (20) Kelsey Stewart 54.49

Stretford (Great Britain), 20.8.2016 -BMC Races-

Men
800m 1 Jake W ightman 1.49.18; 2 Richard Charles 1.49.97; 3 Markhim Lonsdale (99) 1.50.80, 1.500m 1 Tom Lancashire 3.44.80; 2 James W est 3.45.62; 3 James Bowness 3.45.74; 4 John Ashcroft 3.46.41; 5 Adam Clarke 3.47.00; 6 William Paulson 3.47.15; 7 Tuomo Salonen (fin) 3.47.84; 8 Panu Jantunen (fin) 3.49.09; 3.000m 1 Jonathan Taylor 8.05.37; 2 Marius Vedvik (nor) 8.07.50; 3 Adam Hickey 8.10.53; 4 Bjornar Lillefosse (nor) 8.15.83
W omen
800m A 1 Sarah McDonald 2.04.13; 2 Georgina Outten 2.04.83; 3 Mhairi Hendry 2.05.14; 4 Sara Kuivisto (fin) 2.05.46; 5 Zenitha Eriksson (fin) 2.05.61; 6 Katie Snowden 2.05.76; 800m B 1 Venla Paunonen (fin) 2.07.78; 2 Aino Paunonen (fin) 2.08.11; 1.500m A 1 Alison Leonard 4.13.77, 2 Rosie Clarke 4.15.44; 3 Melissa Courtney 4.15.61; 4 Kristina Eikrem Engeset (nor) 4.17.82; 5 Jessica Judd 4.19.28; 6 Jacqueline Fairchild 4.20.44; 7 Katie Kirk 4.20.76; 8 Revee Walcott-Nolan 4.21.03; 9 Emma Mitchell (irl) 4.21.33; 10 Kate Holt 4.21.81; 11Karin Storbacka (fin) 4.23.38; 12 Emelia Gorecka 4.26.25; 1.500m B 1Christina Toogood (nor) 4.28.22; 2 Bryony Haines (98) 4.28.94; 3 Jodie Judd (98) 4.29.52;5.000m 1Lauren Howarth 15.44.28;2Katrina Wooton 16.07.39;3Elinor Kirk 16.23.88

HUNGARY

Budapest (Hungary), 19-20.8.2016

Men
800m (19) Tamas Kazi 1.48.35; 400mh (19) Tibor Koroknai 51.25; TJ (20) 1David Laszlo 15.84 (1.9); 2 Robin Pal 15.71 (1.7); DT u20 (1,75 kg) (20) Bence Halasz 57.91; HT u20 (6 kg) (19) 1 Bence Halasz 79.34; 2 Daniel Raba 73.26; HT u18 (5 kg) (19) 1 Donat Varga 73.70; 2 Gabor Czeller 65.34; JT (20) Norbert Rivasz-Toth 73.86
W omen
200m (19) (1.5) Eva Kaptur 24.09; PV (20) Eniko Eros 4.00; TJ (20) Krisztina Hoffer 13.14 (1.5); HT u18(3kg)(19)Zsanett Nemeth 58.96

ICELAND

Hafnarfjördur(Iceland), 13-14.8.2016 -Nordic juniorChampionships-

Men
400m (13) Markus Teijula (fin) 48.19; 800m (13) 1 Andreas Kramer (swe) 1.49.34; 2 Markus Einan (nor) 1.49.38; PV (14) 1Urho Kujanpää 5.30; 2 Tommi Holttinen 5.25; 3Sondre Guttormsen (nor) (99) 5.00; SP (6 kg) (13) 1W iktor Petersson (swe) 19.31; 2 Marcus Thomsen (nor) 19.04; 3 Panu Tirkkonen (fin)17.65;4JesperArbinge(swe)17.62;DT (1,75kg)(14)1JakobGardenkrans(swe)59.73;2Thomas Mardal(nor)58.68;3WictorPetersson(swe)55.94;4VeikkoLaitinen54.36;HT (6kg)(14)1Aleksi Jaakola (fin) 79.93; 2 Aaron Kangas (fin) 68.74; 3 Thomas Mardal (nor) 67.74
W omen
100m (13) (-0,2) 1Helene Ronningen (nor) 11.80; 2 Ingvild Meinseth (nor) 11.91; 400m (13) Karoline Daland (nor) (99) 55.10; 800m (13) Saija Seppä (fin) 2.07.92; 1.500m (14) 1 Saija Seppä (fin) 4.28.26; 2

Stine W angberg (nor) (99) 4.29.27; 3.000m (13) Stine W angberg (nor) (99) 9.25.89; 400mh (13) Jessica Rautelin(fin)60.42;PV(13)ElinaLampela(fin)4.00;LJ(14)KaizaKarlen(swe)6.05(-1,8);HT (13)1 Beatrice Nedberge Llano (nor) 64.85; 2 Krista Tervo (fin) 64.53; 3 Suvi Koskinen (fin) 61.03; 4 Frida Baath (swe) 60.11

IRELAND

Tullamore (Ireland), 7.8.2016 -Clubs Championships-

Men
200m (-0,4) 1Brian Gregan 21.37; 2 Cillin Greene 21.59; 400m Brian Gregan 47.83
W omen
100m (3.6) Joan Healy 11.87; 200m (2.0) Phil Healy 23.71; 400m 1 Sinead Denny 54.57; 2 Ciara McCallion 54.93

MOLD OVA

Chisinau (Moldova), 21-22.5.2016 -National Youth Championships-

W omen
SP (3kg)AlexandraEmilianova17.50;DT AlexandraEmilianova52.48

Chisinau (Moldova), 28-29.5.2016

Men
200m (29) (-0,6) Andrei Daranuta 21.36; 400m (28) 1 Andrei Sturmilov 47.72; 2 Alexandru Babian 48.09; HJ (29) Andrei Miticov 2.25; SP (29) Ivan Emilianov 20.05; SP u20 (6 kg) (29) Stefan Mura 17.45; DT (28) 1 Aleksyy Semyonov (ukr) 65.34; 2 Vladimir Tocari 54.56; DT u20 (1.75 kg) (29) Stefan Mura 59.31; HT (28) 1 Serghei Marghiev 76.55; 2 Andryy Martynyuk (ukr) 73.65; JT (28) Andrian Mardare 76.33
W omen
200m (29) (0.7) Alina Cravcenko 23.93; 2 Anna Berghii 24.25; 400mh (28) Anna Berghii 58.97; LJ (29) Natalia Zdesenco 6.08 (nwi); SP (29) Dimitriana Surdu 17.85; DT (28) 1 Natalia Stratulat 59.18; 2 Alexandra Emilianova (99) 51.73; HT (28) 1 Zalina Marghieva 71.96; 2 Marina Nikisenko 71.09; 3 Natalia Zolotuhina (ukr) 71.06

NETHERLANDS

Utrecht (Netherlands), 12.8.2016

Men
200mh Jesper Arts 24.11; SP 818 (5 kg) Shaquille Emanuelson 17.48 W omen
800m Manon Kruiver 2.05.71; 3.000m Tirza van der W olf 9.36.06

NORWAY Oslo (Norway), 12-14.8.2016 -Mizuno Tjalvelekene-

Men
100m (12) (3.7) 1Salun Ageze Kashaali 10.18 (10.54 (1.1) 1h1); 2 Jonas Halonen 10.39 (10.58 (1.1) 2h2); 3 Øyvind Strømmen Kjerpeset 10.40 (10.54 (1.1) 1h2) 4 Vladimir Vukicevic 10.61; 400m (14) Mike Lubsen (uga) 47.96; 1.500m (12) 1 Erik Hovlandsdal 3:47.38; 2 Senay Amleson Fissehatsion (eri) 3:47.75; 3Hans Kristian Fløystad 3:48.05; 4 Marius Vedik 3:48.23
W omen
100m (12) (2.0) 1 Astrid Mangen Cederkvist 11.84 (11.80 (2.2) 1h1; 2 Malin Ström (swe) 11.92; 3 Line Kloster 11.96 (11.87 (2.4) 1h2); 200m (13) (-1,1) 1 Line Kloster 23.75; 2 Anne Skudal Dolvik 23.89; 3 Astrid Mangen Cederkvist 24.10; 400m (14) 1 Line Kloster 53.37; 2 Benedice H auge 53.82; 3 Yngvild Elvemo 54.48; LJ (14) Margrete Renstrom 6.15 (1.1); SP u18 (3 kg) Lea Riedel (ger) 15.82; HT (12) 1 Trude Raad 63.54

Byrkjelo (Norway), 20.8.2016

W omen
HT Trude Raad 64.06

Bergen (Norway), 19-21.8.2016

W omen
100m (20) (2.0) Anne Skudal Dolvik 11.72; 200m (20) (0.7) Anne Skudal Dolvik 23.82; 400m (19) Anne Skudal Dolvik 54.72

POLAND

Międzyzdroje (Poland), 17.8.2016

Men
PV 1VladislavMalykhin (ukr)5.50;2Eirik Dolve (nor)5.50;3Igor Bychkov(esp)5.40;4 Przmyslaw Czerwinski (pol) 5.40; Karol Pawlik (pol) 5.40; 6 Rasmus Jorgensen (den) 5.30; 7 Tom Konrad (ger) 5.20

Chojnice (Poland), 20.8.2016

Men
100m (0.2) Remigiusz Olzewski 10.48; 300m Patryk Nurkowski 33.94; SP Marcin Darga 17.65 W omen
JT Marcelina W itek 59.04

RUSSIA

Irkutsk (Russia), 12-13.8.2016

Men
100m (0.6) Boris Rogov 10.54; 1.500m Aleksandr Ivanov 3.47.52; LJ Nikolai Artemenko 7.60 (0.1); SP Anton Lyuboslavskiy 18.25
W omen
100m (0.3) 1 Yekaterina Kornyushina 11.83; 2 Kseniya Elizova 11.84; 200m (1.3) Marina Konovalova 23.60; 400m Marina Konovalova 54.01; 1.500m 1 Natalya Aristarkhova 4.27.21; 2 Svetlana Karamysheva 4.27.70; 3.000m 1 Svetlana Karamysheva 9.21.85; 2 Natalya Aristarkhova 9.30.46; 3

Anna Konovalova 9.30.58; HJ Marina Smolyakova 1.80; PV 1 Lyudmila Yeremina 4.30; 2 Kristina Bondarenko 4.30; SP Irina Kirichenko 16.32

SWEDEN

Huddinge (Sweden), 10.8.2016

Men
800mElmarEngholm 1.50.99;HTu18(5kg)RagnarCarlsson(2000)72.24 W omen
100m (nwi) Hanna Adriansson Nordberg 11.82

Göteborg (Sweden), 13.8.2016

Men
800m 1Johan Eriksson 1.50.20; 2 Hakon Mushom (nor) 1.50.69; 5.000m Okubamichael Fissehatsion (nor)14:10.35
W omen
800m 1 H anna H ermansson 2.04.21; 2 Yolanda N garambe 2.06.90; 3 Aino Paunonen (fin) 2.06.92; 4 Martine Borge (nor) 2.08.28; 5.000m 1 Kritsine Eikrem Engeset (nor) 16.06.28; 2 Frida Kristiansson 16 . 38 . 0 9

Karlstad (Sweden), 13.8.2016

W omen
JT Elisabeth Höglund 51.06

Norrköping (Sweden), 13-14.8.2016

Men
SP u18 (5 kg) (14) Patrik Lindstedt 18.00

Uppsala (Sweden), 14.8.2016

Men
DT Simon Pettersson 59.98

Huddinge (Sweden), 20.8.2016

Men
SP u18 (5 kg) Patrik Lindstedt 17.90; H T u18 (6 kg) Patrik Lindstedt 67.02
W omen
100m u18 (1.2) Amanda Hansson 11.87; 100mh u18 (0,76m) (-0,4) Amanda Hansson 13.49

Helsingborg (Sweden), 21.8.2016 -Folksam Challenge-

Men
200m (-1,7) Johan W issman 21.26; 110mh (-2,8) 1 David King (gbr) 13.93; 2 Vladimir Vukicevic (nor) 14.09, TJ Erik Ehrlin 15.81(0.5); DT 1Daniel Stahl 64.76; 2 Axel Härstedt 60.77
W omen
200m (-1,0) Pernilla Nilsson 24.27; PV 1Caroline Bonde Holm (den) 4.10; 2 Cathrine Larsasen (den) 4.06

SWITZERLAND

Olten (Switzerland), 9.8.2016

Men
800m 1Hugo Santacruz 1.51.00; 2 Sofiane Selmouni 1.51.22; 3Tom Elmer (97) 1.51.97 W omen
HT Nicole Zihlmann 60.39; JT Geraldine Ruckstuhl (98) 52.45

Bern (Switzerland), 13.8.2016

Men
100m (0.1) Florian Clivaz 10.68; 200m (0.7) 1Silvan Lutz 21.29; 2 Tim Uhlir (98) 21.59; 400m 1Hugo Santacruz 47.43; 2 Silvan Lutz 47.83; 3 Matthias Barth 48.09
W omen
200m (-0,4) Melanie Keller 24.45; JT Nathalie Meyer 50.13

Regensdorf (Switzerland), 17.8.2016

Men
400m 1Claudio W äspi 48.11; 2 Ricky Petrucciani (2000) 48.68; 1.500m 1Marcel Fehr (ger) 3.44.94; 2 Jonas Raess 3.48.80; 3 Tom Elmer (97) 3.50.24; 400mh Andreas Ritz 52.06
W omen
1.500m 1 Lisa Kurmann 4.25.47; 2 Selina Ummel (97) 4.29.00; 3 Antje Pfüller (2002) 4.30.01; 400mh Yasmin Giger (99) 59.96

Sarnen (Switzerland), 20.8.2016

W omen
HT 1 Caroline Paessler (ger) 65.11; 2 Nicole Zihlmann 62.63; JT Nathalie Meyer 51.14; JT u20 Geraldine Ruckstuhl 52.21

Here is the .pdf for European Outdoor Results, Report 16. EUROPEAN summer 16.2016 RESULTS.pdf

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required