Austral Athletics 2016-17 results, number 3, compiled by Carles Baronet

| 0 Comments

Carles Baronet wanted to begin coverage of South Africa and Oceana, and this is the third report of this area. We hope that you like it. Make sure that you check out the blog of our dear friend, Carles Baronet. You will make a Catalan very happy! Check out TrackinSun at http://trackinsun.blogspot.com.

VanNiekerk_WaydePort-IAAFgala16.jpgWayde Van Niekerk, the fastest man over 400 meters, photo by PhotoRun.net

AUSTRAL ATHLETICS 2016-17 results issue n.3

AUSTRALIA

Perth (Australia), 3.2.2017

Men
400m Ian Dewhurst 47.95; 1.500m 1 Joshua Tedesco 3.48.44; 2 Christopher Dale 3.48.65; 3 Luke Graves (99) 3.50.92; ...6 Luke Shaw (2001) 3.53.75; DT u18 (1.5 kg) Liam Gartlan 57.56
Women
100m (1.2) Brianna Beahan 11.57; 400m Lyndsay Pekin 55.38; 1.500m 1 Melany Smart (2001) 4.27.50; 2 Emma Ferguson (2000) 4.28.28; 3 Abigail D'Sylva (2001) 4.28.66; 100mh (2.1) Brianna Beahan 13.34; 100mh u18 (0,76m) (1.5) Sophie White 13.77

Canberra (Australia), 3.2.2017

Men
TJ Benjamin Cox 15.73 (0.0)
Women
100m (0.3) 1 Melissa Breen 11.51; 2 Jessica Peris 11.80; 100 yards (0.7) Melissa Breen 10.64; 200m (0.6) 1 Jessica Peris 23.71; 2 Lauren Wells 23.80; 200m u20 (0.6) Andrea Thompson 24.54; 400m Sophie Stanwell 54.39; LJ Jessica Peney 6.37 (1.5); LJ u20 Andrea Thompson 6.11 (1.2)

Sydney (Australia), 3-5.2.2017

Men
100m u20 (4) (-1,2) Will Roberts 10.71; 100m u18 (4) (4.4) Yadin Ngeng 10.59; 200m (4) (1.1) 1 Joshua Clarke 20.88; 2 Anas Abu-Ganaba 21.14; 3 Yadin Ngeng 21.25; 4 Benjamin Jaworski 21.32; 200m u20 (5) (1.2) Will Roberts 21.26; 200m u17 (5) (2.1) Mark Fokas 21.79; 400m (4) 1 Joshua Ralph 47.50; 2 Teri Fragiadakis 47.76; 3 James Gurr 48.10; 4 Sean Fitzsimmons 48.15; 400m u20 (4) 1 Tyler Gunn 47.77; 2 Benjamin Mackay 48.68; 400m u18 (4) Jordan Doris 49.02; 400m u18 (4) Keegan Bell 48.93; 1.500m (4) 1 Jordan Gusman 3.39.85; 2 Jye Edwards (98) 3.41.69; 3 Adrian Plummer 3.43.07; 4 Edward Vining 3.43.56; 5 Joshua Johnson 3.44.23; 6 Julian Oey 3.44.72; 7 Charles HUnter 3.45.02; 8 Joshua Torley (99) 3.45.54; 9 Guy Walters 3.46.29; 10 Michael Roeger 3.46.51; 11 Will Austin-Cray 3.46.90; 12 Philo Saunders 3.47.34; 13 Joshua Phillips 3.47.59; 14 Matthew Dempsey 3.48.38; 15 Jackson Sharp (2000) 3.48.80; 16 Jaryd Clifford (99) 3.49.05; 3.000m u18 (3) Harvey Chilcott 8.44.30; 3.000m u17 (3) 1 Oli Raimond 8.45.75; 2 Elliott McGaughran 8.47.60; 110mh (4) (0.5) Nicholas Hough 13.88; 110mh u18 (0,91m) (4) (1.0) Albert Swann 14.24; 110mh u17 (0,91m) (4) (1.1) Mark Fokas 14.10; LJ u20 (5) David Chen 7.46 (nwi); SP u18 (5 kg) (5) 1 Alex Kolesnikoff 19.07; 2 Jack Irving 17.07; DT u18 (3) 1 Alexander Kolesnikoff 55.69; 2 Kyle Ekstrom 51.23; JT (4) Rhys Stein 71.92
Women
100m u18 (4) (0.7) Kristie Edwards 12.02; 200m u18 (5) (1.2) Kristie Edwards 24.79; 400m u18 (4) 1 Bendere Oboya 55.01; 2 Carley Thomas 55.90; 1.500m (4) 1 Jenny Blundell 4.13.22; 2 Holly Campbell 4.15.68; 3 Abigail Regan 4.16.89; 4 Keely Small (2001) 4.18.54; 5 Katrina Robinson (2000) 4.18.73; 6 Paige Campbell 4.22.06; 7 Maudie Skyring 4.22.16; 9 Amy Harding-Delooze (98) 4.23.20; 9 Georgia Evans (99) 4.27.77; 10 Emily Augustine 4.28.90; 3.000m u17 (3) 1 Abbey Rockliff 9.42.59; 2 Emily Schneider 9.45.71; SP u17 (3 kg) (4) Venita Mailei 15.30; DT (4) Jade Lally (gbr) 62.15

Melbourne (Australia), 4-5.2.2017 -Victorian Multis Championships-

Men
Decathlon u20 Gary Haasbroek 7.254p (11.29 -0.3,7.27m +2.8,11.63m,1.96m,49.88 - 14.50 +1.2, 32.88m,4.20m,49.74m,4.34.15)
Women
Heptathlon Celeste Mucci 5.628p (13.64 -0.3,1.72m,11.68m,24.97 +2.0,6.15m +0.0,37.68m,2.31.82)

Nathan (Australia), 4.2.2017

Men
100m (2.6) 1 Jonathan Borlee 10.41; 2 Isaac Dunmall 10.62; 400m 1 Dylan Borlee (bel) 46.85; 2 Daniel Mowen 47.22; 3 Taylor Burns 47.50; 4 Tjimar Sanderson-Milera 48.25; 110mh (1.9) Jack Conway 14.05; 110mh u18 (0,91m) (3.1) Preston Degarnham 13.84; JT 1 Liam O'Brien 76.29; 2 William White 73.34 Women
100m (2.1) 1 Toea Wisil (png) 11.32; 2 Amy Foster (irl) 11.59; 100m u18 (2.1) Tamara Hotten 12.05; 400m Caitlin Jones 54.06; 400m u18 1 Ella Connolly 55.05; 2 Cara Jardine 55.68; 100mh u18 (0.76m (3.1) Tyler Lima 14.04; HJ Hannah Joye 1.83; DT 1 Taryn Gollshewsky 58.77; 2 Kirsty Leigh Williams 51.36

Adelaide (Australia), 4.2.2017

Men
800m 1 Dylan Stenson 1.49.21; 2 Bryce Watkins 1.50.31; 3 Brett Fisk 1.50.34; DT u16 Lachlan Barr 51.72 Women
60m (1.9) Margaret Gayen 7.51; 800m Sarah Eckel (99) 2.09.62; LJ Margaret Gayen 6.25 (-0,8)

Melbourne (Australia), 4.2.2017 -Nitro Athletics-

Men
60m (0.2) 1 Asafa Powell 6.64; 2 Kazuma Oseto (jpn) 6.75; 3 Kiera Showler-Davis (gbr) 6.76; 4 Aaron Stubbs 6.82; 150m (nwi) 1 Joseph Millar (nzl) 15.29; 2 Takuya Nagata (jpn) 15.46; 3 Alex Hartmann 15.51; 4 Michael Frater (jam) 15.89; 4x100m mixed 1 (A. Powell; U. Bolt; J. Prandini; J. Tarmoh) 42.36; PV 1 Xue Changrui (chn) 5.40; Lurtis Marschall 5.40; 3 Adam Hague (gbr) 5.20; Nick Southgate (nzl) 5.20; LJ 1 Jarrion Lawson (usa) 7.94 (-0,5); 2 Fabrice Lapierre 7.89 (-2,8); 3 Zhang Yaoguang (chn) 7.80 (-0,6); 4 Kota Minemura (jpn) 7.74 (-1,1)
Women
60m (0.8) 1 Kelsey Berryman (nzl) 7.46; 2 Natasha Morrison (jam) 7.49; 3 Miyu Maeyama (jpn ) 7.53; 4 Ma Mi (chn) 7.60; 150m (nwi) 1 Jenna Prandini 16.99; 2 Riley Day 17.37; 3 Zoe Hobbs (nzl) 17.71; 4 Mariko Nagano (jpn) 18.04; 5 Fu Na (chn) 18.17; 100mh (nwi) Michelle Jenneke 13.76; Mile 1 Linden Hall 4.36.90; 2 Selah Busienei (ken) 4.42.43; JT 1 Kara Winger (usa) 61.16; 2 Lui Shiying (chn) 60.94; 3 Kathryn Mitchell 59.37; 4 Hiroko Takigawa (jpn) 53.39; 5 Tori Peeters (nzl) 52.43; 6 Joanna Blair (gbr) 50.24

Perth (Australia), 4-5.2.2017 -Western Australia Multis-

Women
Heptathlon Kiara Reddingius 5.404p (14.50 (2.49; 1.65; 11.94; 24.53 (3.2) - 5.50 (-0,7); 39.05; 2.24.42)

Melbourne (Australia), 7.2.2017

Men
PV 1 Adam Hague (gbr) 5.50; 2 Kurtis Marschall 5.50; 3 Nick Southgate (nzl) 5.35; 4 Mark Hollis (usa) 5.35

Melbourne (Australia), 7.2.2017

Men
800m 1 Lachlan Barber 1.49.8; 2 Archie Wallis 1.50.7
Women
800m 1 Georgia Griffith 2.02.5; 2 Whitney Sharpe 2.06.8; 3 Maddie Murray (gbr) 2.07.0; 4 Jemima Russell 2.07.5; 3.000m 1 Henrietta Lawrence 9.34.2; 2 Anna Kelly 9.37.6

Brisbane (Australia),9.2.2017

Women
3.000m u18 1 Katrina Robinson 9.17.42; 2 Montanne McAvoy 9.23.54

Melbourne (Australia), 9.2.2017 -Nitro Athletics- day 2

Men
60m (0.8) 1 Ze Gao (chn) 6.67; 2 Confindenca Lawson (gbr) 6.67; 3 Takuya Nagato (jpn) 6.71; 4 Michael Frater (jam) 6.78; 100m (1.4) 1 Joseph Millar (nzl) 10.30; 2 Ze Gao (chn) 10.41; 3 Kazuma Oseto (jpn) 10.50; 4 Kieran Davis (gbr) 10.51; 5 Jarrion Lawson (usa) 10.51; 6 Jack Hale 10.56; Mile Ryan Gregson 4.04.42; 110mh (-1,1) 1 Wenjun Xie (chn) 13.88; 2 Gabriel Odujobi (gbr) 14.08; 3 Wataru Yazawa (jpn) 14.21; JT 1 Hamish Peacock 82.12; 2 Qizhen Liu (chn9 76.55; 3 Cyrus Hostetler (usa) 74.25; 4 katsuya Nakamura (jpn) 70.04
Women
60m (-0,8) 1 Jenna Prandini (usa) 7.27; 2 Zeru Xie (chn) 7.44; 100m (0.0) 1 Natasha Morrison (jam) 11.57; 2 Riley Day 11.71; 3 Zoe Hobbs (nzl) 11.79; 4 Miyu Maeyama (jpn) 11.89; Mile Heidi See 4.37.06; PV 1 Nina Kennedy 4.10; Ayako Aoshima 4.10; LJ 1 Xiaoxue Zhou (chn) 6.31 (0.0); 2 Kelsey Berryman (nzl) 6.29 (0.0); 3 Naa Anang 6.14 (-0,5)
Mixed races
4x100m BAS (J. Prandini (w); Asafa Powell (m); U. Bolt (m); N. Morrison (w) 40.63
2x300m 1 Australia (L. Stevens (m); M. Mitchell (w) 1.10.63; 2 England (C. Williams (m); M. Adeoye (w) 1.11.35

Nathan (Australia), 9.2.2017

Men
3.000m u16 Patrick Thygesen 8.55.72
Women
3.000m u18 1 Katrina Robinson 9.17.42; 2 Montanna McAvoy 9.23.54; 3.000m u16 Mackenzey Ormiston 9.59.58

Perth (Australia), 10.2.2017

Men
LJ Hiroshi Tebira (jpn) 7.50
Women
3.000m Melany Smart (2001) 9.24.24; 400mh Ella Solin 58.47

Sydney (Australia), 11.2.2017

Men
200m (2.6) Zac Holdsworth 21.17; 1.500m Bryce Coles-Sinclair 3.49.98; TJ Tetteh Anang 16.10 (1.3) Women
400m 1 Lora Storey 53.71; 2 Olivia Tauro 53.95; 3.000m Holly Campbell 9.30.50; 400mh 1 Genevieve Cowie 59.42; 2 Sara Klein 60.02; HT Alexandra Halley 66.21

Melbourne (Australia), 11.2.2017 -Nitro Athletics-

Men
60m (-0,2) 1 Asafa Powell (jam) 6.62; 2 Joseph Millar (nzl9 6.70; 3 Ze Gao (chn) 6.70; 150m (-0,9) 1 Usain Bolt (jam) 15.28; 2 Joseph Millar (nzl) 15.44; 3 Confidence Lawson (gbr) 15.69; 4 Alex Hartmann 15.78; 5 Ruixuan Zhang (chn) 15.90; 6 Kotaro Taniguchi (jpn) 16.05; PV 1 Changrui Xue (chn) 5.50; 2 Nick Southgate (nzl) 5.20; Adam Hague (gbr) 5.20; LJ 1 Jarrion Lawson (usa) 8.02 (1.4); 2 Yaoguang Zhang (chn) 7.98 (2.0); 3 Fabrice Lapierre 7.64 (2.1); 4 Kota Minemura (jpn) 7.67 (2.7); JT 1 Hamish Peacock 81.12; 2 Qizhen Liu (chn) 76.88; 3 Katsuya Nakamura (jpn) 70.20; 4 Cyrus Hostetler (usa) 69.39; 4x100m (mixed) BAS (A. Powell (m); U. Bolt (m); J. Prandini (w); J. Tarmoh (w) 40.45; 2x300m (mixed) Australia (M. Mitchell (w); L. Stevens (m)) 69.71; 2 BAS (J. Prandini (w); K. Clement (m) ) 69.73
Women
60m (-0,4) 1 Jenna Prandini (usa) 7.31; 2 Kelsey Berryman (nzl) 7.41; 3 Riley Day 7.46; 4 Zeru Xie (chn) 7.48; 5 Mariko Nagano (jpn) 7.56; 150m (-1,0) 1 Riley Day 17.63; 2 Margaret Adeoye (gbr) 17.78; 3 Natasha Morrison (jam) 17.82; 4 Zoe Hobbs (nzl) 17.99; 5 Miyu Maeyama (jpn) 18.32; Mile Selah Busienei (ken) 4.36.78; PV 1 Chaoqun Li (chn) 4.10; 2 Abigail Roberts (gbr) 4.05; 3 Ayako Aoshima (jpn)

4.00; 4 Nina Kennedy 4.00; 5 Liz Parnov 4.00; LJ 1 Xiaoxue Zhou (chn) 6.44 (0.2); 2 Kelsey Berryman (nzl) 6.24 (1.5); JT 1 Shiying Liu (chn) 63.07; 2 Kara Winger (usa) 59.86; 3 Hiroko Takigawa (jpn) 55.73; 4 Tori Peeters (nzl) 55.73; 5 Kathryn Mitchell 53.38; 6 Joanna Blair (gbr) 50.44

Adelaide (Australia), 11.2.2017

Men
400m Clay Watins 47.57 Women
400m Angeline Blackburn 55.33

Brisbane (Australia), 11.2.2017

Men
100m (3.7) Jorden Render 10.54; 200m (2.6) 1 Dylan Borlee (bel) 21.00; 2 Brad Edwards 21.47; 3 Kms Walk 1 Dane Bird-Smith 10.54.70; 2 Wayne Snyman (rsa) 11.10.22;
Women
100m (2.6) 1 Toea Wisil (png) 11.26; 2 Amy Foster (irl) 11.45; 200m (3.4) 1 Toea Wisil (png) 23.11; 2 Amy Foster (irl) 23.31; 3 Ella Connolly 24.16; 4 Tamara Hotten 24.26; 800m Lillian Price 2.07.49; 2.000m St Montanna McAvoy 6.35.34; 3 Kms Walk (mixed) Clara Smith 13.11.12; 5 Kms Walk (mixed) 1 Katie Hayward 22.00.13; 2 Jessica Pickles 22.24.52; LJ Jessie Harper 6.12 (2.5); SP u18 (3 kg) Siiva Tafiti 15.19

Canberra (Australia), 11.2.2017

Women
100m (2.9) Melissa Breen 11.44; 200m (1.0) Melissa Breen 23.86; 400m (mixed) Lauren Wells 54.16

Melbourne (Australia), 16.2.2017

Men
Mile 1 Jordan Gusman 3.57.9; 2 Brett Robinson 3.58.5; 3 Jack Reyner 3.58.7 Women
800m Sarah Billings 2.05.6

Sydney (Australia), 18.2.2017 -New South Wales 5.000m Championships-

Men
5.000m 1 Matthew Hudson 14.13.20; 2 Guy Walters 14.14.01; 3 Timothy Lefroy 14.14.64, PV Angus Armstrong 5.30
Women
100m (-0,2) Larissa Pasternatsky 11.93; 5.000m 1 Jenny Blundell 15.54.30; 2 Victoria Mitchell 15.58.41; 3 Paige Campbell 16.20.48; 4 Gemma Maini 16.22.95

Perth (Australia), 17.2.2017

Men
LJ 1 Hiroshi Tebira (jpn) 7.64 (-0,4); 2 Tomoya Takamasa (jpn) 7.56 (nwi); 3 Jeremy Andrews 7.55 (-0,1); JT Luke Cann 71.18
Women
1.500m Melany Smart (2001) 4.21.81; HJ Zoe Timmers 1.81

Melbourne (Australia), 18.2.2017

Men
SP Matt Cowie 17.72; HT Ned Weatherly 63.72 Women
DT Kim Mulhall 54.77; JT Monique Cilione 53.49

Brisbane (Australia), 18.2.2017

Men

100m (1.7) Simon Greig 10.47; 200m (3.9) 1 Shingo Suetsugu (jpn) 21.18; 2 Ryan Bedford 21.26; LJ Joseph Muller 7.47 (2.6); LJ u18 Benjamin Schmidtchen 7.37 (2.5); DT u16 (1 kg) Zac Caterson 57.91 Women
100m u18 (2.4) Ella Connolly 11.83; 200m (2.2) Nicole Kay 24.56; 200 u18 (2.6) Ella Connolly 24.32; 800m Lillian Price 2.07.42; HT Lara Nielsen 64.69; HT u18 (5 kg) Rochelle Vidler 56.81

Adelaide (Australia), 17-19.2.2017 -South Australia Championships-

Men
400m (19) Dylan Stenson 48.06; 800m (18) 1 Dylan Stenson 1.49.99; 2 Sam Russell 1.50.91
Women
100m u18 (18) (1.2) Jacqueline Thring 12.05; LJ (19) Margaret Gayen 6.12 (1.1); HT (17) Alexandra Hulley 65.63

Canberra (Australia), 17-19.2.2017 -Capital Territory Championships-

Men
100m (18) 1 Trae Williams 10.27; 2 Aaron Bresland 10.39; 3 Alexander Hartmann 10.40; 4 Nicholas Andrews 10.44; 5 Hayden Kovacic 10.55; 6 Zach Holdsworth 10.57 (10.49 (1.6) 1h4); in heats: Joshua Clarke 10.22 (1.6) 1h1; 100m u20 (18) (2.0) Jordan Shelley 10.49; 100m u18 (18) (1.1) Saye Morris 10.70; 20m (19) (-1,2) 1 Tom Gamble 20.74 (20.61 (0.9) 1h1); 2 Alexander Hartmann 20.99; 3 Trae Williams 21.11; 4 Craig Burns 21.13 (20.88 (2.7) 1h6); 5 Will Johns 21.40 (21.29 (3.2) 1h5); 200m u20 (19) (3.0) Will Roberts 21.04; 200m u18 (19) (0.9) Preston Degarnham 21.72; 400m (18) Jack Collett 47.09 1h1; Clay Watkins 47.17 2h1; Murray Goodwin 47.51 1h2; Daniel Mowen 47.62 3h1; Liam Procaccino 47.73 2h2; Mason Cohen 47.85 3h2; Teri Fragiadakis 48.11 4h1; 400m u20 (18) Lawson Power 48.21; 800m (18) 1 Brad Mathas (nzl) 1.46.97; 2 Peter Bol 1.46.98; 3 Stephen Knuckey 1.47.23; 4 Mason Cohen 1.47.94; 5 Jared West 1.48.29; 6 James Gurr 1.48.45; 7 Bryce Watkins 1.48.52; 8 Matt Scott 1.48.89; 9 Alex Pettigrew 1.49.92; 1.500m (18) 1 Jordan Gusman 3.43.05; 2 Adam Pyke 3.45.27; 3 Matthew Dempsey 3.46.31, 4 James Nipperess 3.46.76; 110mh (18) (2.0) 1 Nicholas Hough 13.59; 2 Joshua Hawkins 13.81; 3 Justin Merlino 13.96; 4 Jacob McCorry 14.16; 110mh u18 (0,91m) (1.8) (3.6) 1 Aiden Saluni-Kettle 13.92; 2 Preston Degarnham 13.96; 3 Albert Swann 14.03; 400mh (18) 1 Ian Dewhurst 50.75; 2 Michael Cochrane (nzl) 51.25; 3 Leigh Bennett 51.81; 400mh u18 (0,84m) (18) Sebastien Moir 53.04; HJ (18) Joel Baden 2.20; HJ u20 (18) John Dodds 2.10; LJ (18) 1 Christopher Mitrevski 7.83 (1.8); 2 Shemaiah Jones 7.70 (1.8); 3 Darcy Roper 7.57 (1.3); 4 Kurt Jenner 7.57 (1.7); TJ (19) 1 Alwyn Jones 16.01 (2.9); 2 Alex Lorraway 16.01 (2.9); 3 Benjamin Cix 15.77 (0.9)
Women
100m (18) (2.0) 1 Toea Wisil (png) 11.29; 2 Melissa Breen 11.33; 3 Amy Foster (irl) 11.42; 4 Maddie Coates 11.62; 5 Mia Gross 11.71; 6 Morgan Gaffney 11.72; Jessica Thornton 11.72; 8 Brittany Burkitt 11.73; Jessica Peris 11.73 (11.72 (2.5) 1h4); 100m u18 (18) (1.3) Lateisha Willis 11.90; 200m (19) h1 (1.1) 1 Toea Wisil (png) 23.44 (23.23 (0.6) 1h3); 2 Melissa Breen 23.61 (23.59 (1.3) 1h1); 3 Mia Gross 23.87 (23.83 (1.3) 2h1); 4 Jacinta Beecher 24.05 (23.81 (0.6) 2h3); 5 Gabriella O'Grady 24.13 (23.93 (0.8) 1h2); h2 (1.8) Holly Bender 24.28; in heats; Amy Foster (irl) 23.88 (2.1) 1h4; Maddie Coates 24.01 (0.4) 1h5; Jessica Peris 24.18 (0.4) 2h5; 200m u20 (19) (2.8) Nana Owusu-Afriyie 24.18 (24.18 (2.8) 1h1); 400m (18) Lauren Wells 52.97 1h1; Angelina Blackburn 54.28 2h1; Sophie Stanwell 54.36 3h1; Abbey de la Motte 54.44 1h2; Emily Lawson 54.60 2h2; Alexandra Bartholomew 54.64 4h1; Sara Klein 55.31 3h2; 800m (18) 1 Lora Storey 2.03.44; 2 Abbey de La Motte 2.03.88; 3 Alicia Keir 2.04.28; 4 Keely Small (2001) 2.04.95; 5 Abigail Regan 2.05.30; 100mh (18) (1.3) 1 Michelle Jenneke 13.23; 2 Brianna Beahan 13.29; 3 Elizabeth Clay 13.48; 4 Abbie Taddeo 13.56; 5 Danielle Shaw 13.84; 6 Hannah Jones 13.85; 100mh u18 (0,76m) (18) (1.8) Lateisha Willis 13.38; 400mh (18) 1 Lauren Wells 57.12; 2 Sara Klein 58.69; 3 Genevieve Cowie 59.23; 4 Ashleigh Horrobin 60.10; 400mh u18 (18) Riley Proudfoot 61.03; LJ (18) 1 Jessica Penney 6.33 (0.2); 2 Naa Anang 6.17 (1.3); LJ u20 (18) Andrea Thompson 6.02 (0.0); JT (18) Kelsey-Lee Roberts 59.20

Perth (Australia), 24-26.2.2017 -Western Australia Championships-

Men
100m (24) (nwi) 1 Aaron Bresland 10.53; 2 Jackson Symonds 10.60; 200m (26) (2.7) Aaron Bresland 21.09; 400m (25) Peter Bol 48.08; 400m u20 (25) Adam Kopp 48.11; 1.500m (24) 1 Matthew Ramsden 3.48.85; 2 Christopher Dale 3.49.79; 400mh (24) Michael Cochrane (nzl) 50.57; PV (26) 1 Ejima Masaki (jpn) (99) 5.40; 2 Declan Carruthers 5.30; 3 Stephen Clough 5.30; 4 Kurtis Marschall 5.20; TJ (25) Julian Konle 15.83 (0.0)

Women
200m (26) (3.6) Julia Phillips 24.04; 1.500m (24) Jemima Crosby 4.28.63; 1.500m u20 (24) Abigail D'Sylva 4.29.37; 3.000m u17 (25) Melany Smart (2001) 9.20.26; 400mh (24) Ella Solin 59.20; PV (24) 1 Nina Kennedy 4.55; 2 Elizabeth Parnov 4.40

Sydney (Australia), 24-26.2.2017 -New South Wales Championships-

Men
100m prelims (24) Joshua Clarke 10.49 (-1,4) 1h1; 200m (26) (0.2) Tom Gamble 20.94 (20.79 (0.0) 1h1); 400m (25) 1 Jackson Collett 47.52; 2 Tyler Gunn (99) 47.87; 3 Matthew Wood 47.93; 400m prelims (24) Jack Collett 47.33 1h2; Tyler Gunn 47.71 1h4; James Kermond 47.95 1h1; 110mh prelims (24) Nicholas Hough 13.77 (0.2) 1h1; 400mh (26) Ian Dewhurst 50.61; PV (25) Angus Armstrong 5.20; LJ (24) 1 Jeremy Andrews 7.51 (-0,6); 2 Kurt Jenner 7.49 (1.8); TJ (25) Benjamin Cox 16.00 (0.2); SP (24) Aidan Harvey 17.29; HT (25) Ned Weatherly 64.46; JT (25) Rhys Stein 75.41
Women
200m (25) (-0,6) Larissa Pasternatsky 24.06; 400m (26) 1 Bendere Oboya (2000) 53.30; 2 Olivia Tauro 53.54; 3 Alexandra Bartholomew 54.30; 4 Lora Storey 54.51, 5 Alicia Kerr 54.83; 400m prelims (24) Oboya Bendere (2000) 54.14 1h3; Olivia Tauro 54.15 1h2; Alexandra Bartholomew 54.24 2h3; Angeline Blackburn 54.37 2h2; 800m (25) 1 Lora Story 2.06.92, 2 Anneliese Rubie 2.07.10; 3 Carley Thomas (2000) 2.07.71; 4 Sarah McDermott (2000) 2.08.81; 1.500m (26) 1 Jenny Blundell 4.13.97; 2 Holly Campbell 4.20.09; 3 Elese Gallen 4.26.19; 4 Catherine Miller (2000) 4.26.96, 5 Georgia Evans (99) 4.27.23; 6 Imogen Stewart u14 4.31.26; 1.500m prelims (25) Jenny Blundell 4.18.54 1h1; Milly Clark 4.21.52 2h1; 100mh (25) (-1,5) 1 Brianna Beahan 13.32; 2 Michelle Jenneke 13.57; 3 Fiona Morrison (nzl) 13.64; 100mh prelims (24) Brianna Beahan 13.32 (-0,8) 1h2; Michelle Jenneke 13.55 (0.1) 1h1; Abbie Taddeo 13.67 (0.1) 2h1; Fiona Morrison (nzl) 13.68 (-0,8) 2h2; 400mh (26) 1 Sara Klein 58.38; 2 Genevieve Cowie 58.85; 3 MacKenzie Keenan 59.28, 4 Ashleigh Horrobin 59.70; 3.000m St (25) 1 Victoria Mitchell 9.49.55; 2 Stella Radford 10.02.92; 3 Paige Campbell 10.03.00; HJ (26) 1 Zoe Timmers 1.83; 2 Nicola McDermott 1.83; 3 Clare Gibson (98) 1.83; 4 Emily Whelan (2000) 1.80; 5 Nicole Robinson 1.80; LJ (25) Jessica Penney 6.15 (0.6); DT (25) Dani Stevens-Samuels 66.78; 2 Jade Lally (gbr) 58.70; HT (269 1 Lara Nielsen 66.90; 2 Alexandra Hulley 64.58; JT (24) Kelsey-Lee Roberts 59.18

Brisbane (Australia), 24-26.2.2017 -Queensland Championships-

Men
100m (25) (0.2) Simon Greig 10.58; 200m (26) (-2,3) Alexander Hartmann 21.30; 110mh (26) (-1,7) Jack Conway 14.13; 2 Cedric Dubler 14.13; 110mh u18 (0,91m) (1.4) Preston Degarnham 14.14; HJ u20 (24) Andrew Berry 2.11; LJ (25) 1 Liam Adcock 7.90 (1.3); 2 Shemaiah James 7.88 (0.3); 3 Cedric Dubler 7.55 (3.6); 4 Benja Schmidtchen (2000) 7.52 (3.1) and 7.34 (0.0); DT (25) 1 Matthew Denny 60.62; 2 Julian Wruck 58.45; 3 Matt Stopel 54.63; DT u20 (1,75 kg) (26) Conor McLoughlin 52.92; DT u16 (1 kg) (24) 1 Mason Hugues 56.10; 2 Zac Caterson 55.95; 3 Nelson McCutcheon 53.02; HT (26) Matthew Denny 70.00; JT (26) 1 William White 76.22; 2 Liam O'Brien 75.50; 3 Conor Warren 74.07
Women
100m (25) (0.3) 1 Toea Wisil (png) 11.54; 2 Amy Foster (irl) 11.73; 100m prelims (24) Toea Wisil (png) 11.49 (1.9) 1h1; Amy Foster (irl) 11.72 (0.3) 1h2; 100m u18 (25) (0.0) Riley Day 11.84; 200m u18 (26) (- 2,3) Riley Day 24.27; 400m (25) 1 Ella Connolly (2000) 54.49; 2 Caitlin Jones 54.87; 800m (25) Lillian Price 2.07.82; 1.500m u18 (26) 1 Katrina Robinson 4.26.02; 2 Montanna McAvoy 4.31.94; 100mh (26) (-0,9) 1 Sally Pearson 13.57; 2 Karla Drew (gbr) 13.75; HJ (24) Hannah Joye 1.88; DT (25) 1 Taryn Gollshewsky 58.97; 2 Kirsty Williams 52.38; HT (25) 1 Lara Nielsen 65.97; 2 Kaysanne Hockey 57.68, JT u18 (500 g) Ellie Bowyer 49.38

Melbourne (Australia), 24-26.2.2017 -Victorian Championships-1st weekend

Men
400m 1 Will Johns 47.29; 2 Luke Stevens 47.34; 3 Tristan Robinson 47.64; 400m u20 Christian Davis 47.62; 1.500m 1 Andrew Buchanan 3.45.40; 2 Adam Pyke 3.46.02; 3 Mark Richards 3.46.73; 4 Julian Oey 3.47.28; PV Flavien Basson (fra) 5.20; DT u16 (1 kg) Oliver Courtnay 57.88; JT u20 Calum Dean 68.92; 5 Kms Walk u20 (24) Kyle Swan 20.53.73
Women

100m (nwi) Maddison Coates 11.67; 400m 1 Abbey De la Motte 54.05; 2 Samantha Lind 54.58; 3 Sarah Billings 54.69; 400m prelims Morgan Mitchell 53.56 1h1; Samantha Lind 55.06 2h1; 400m u20 Jemima Russell 55.59; 400m u17 Mia Gross 54.08; 1.500m 1 Linden Hall 4.08.98; 2 Madeleine Murray 4.17.68; 3 Whitney Sharpe 4.18.83; 4 Gemma Maini 4.23.97; 5 Teleah Hayes 4.26.38; 1.500m prelims Lindel Hall 4.10.67 1h1; 1.500m u20 (24) Lauren Ryan 4.27.12; 1.500m u15 Nicola Hogg 4.32.74; 100mh (-0,2) 1 Daniela Roman 13.54; 2 Danielle Shaw 13.64; 100mh u18 (0.76m) (-1,2) Lateisha Willis 13.67; 3.000m St Charlotte Wilson 10.10.83; TJ Meggan O'Riley 13.03 (0.3); DT (25) Kim Mulhall 51.92; JT 1 Kathryn Brooks 54.54; 2 Monique Cilione 52.23; 5 Kms Walk Rebecca Henderson 23.31.12; 5 Kms Walk Jemima Montag 23.11.10

Hobart (Australia), 25-26.2.2017

Men
JT Hamish Peacock 83.02

Lobatse (Botswana), 18.2.2017

BOTSWANA

Men
100m (4.4) 1 Karabo Mothibi 10.51; 2 Xholani Talane 10.59; 200m h4 (2.8) 1 Larona Maotoanong 21.17; 2 Karabo Mothibi 21.29; h3 (2.7) Xholani Talani 21.22; 400m 1 Boitumelo Masilo 46.51; 2 Onkabetse Nkobolo 47.58;
Women
200m (1.3) 1 Lydia Jele 23.70; 2 Amantle Montsho 24.41; 400m 1 Lydia Jele 52.86; 2 Christine Botlogetswe 53.04; 3 Amantle MOntsho 54.01; 4 Goitseone Seleka 54.34; 5 Galefeke Moroko 54.49

NEW ZEALAND

Hamilton (New Zealand), 11.2.2017 -Porritt Classic-

Men
100m (2.9) 1 Cameron French 10.57 (10.72 (1.5) 1h1); 2 Kodi Harman 10.61; 200m (0.5) 1 Will Smart 21.58; 2 James Guthrie-Croft (2000) 21.60; 1.500m 1 Samuel Bremer 3.50.78; 2 Matthew Manning (98) 3.51.23; 3 Isaiah Priddey (2000) 3.52.39; 4 Nick Moulai (2000) 3.52.70; 110mh (1.5) Joshua Hawkins 13.98; 400mh Cameron French 51.21; HJ Hamish Kerr 2.17; SP Tomas Walsh 20.70; SP u 20 (6 kg) Ryan Ballantyne 19.11; SP u18 (5 kg) Nick Palmer 18.65; DT Alexander Parkinson 56.79; DT u18 (1,5 kg) Connor Bell 59.12; JT Ben Langton Burnell 80.38
Women
100m (1.5) 1 Lucy Sheat (99) 11.71; 2 Georgia Hulls (99) 11.81; 3 Fiona Morrison 11.90; 200m (2.2) 1 Lucy Sheat 23.63; 2 Georgia Hulls 23.71; 1.500m Hannah O'Connor (2001) 4.32.90; 100mh (2.5) 1 Fiona Morrison 13.48; 2 Rochelle Coster 13.61; HJ 1 Elizabeth Lamb 1.83; 2 Alexandra Hyland (99) 1.75; DT 1 TeRina Keenan 56.08; 2 Siositina Hakeai 54.31; HT Nicole Bradley 59.68; JT Madeleine Chapman 49.18

Auckland (New Zealand), 15.2.2017

Men
3.000m 1 Peter Wheeler 8.18.68; 2 Jonathon Jackson 8.19.74; 3.000m u20 Isaiah Priddey 8.23.44 Women
3.000m Olivia Burne 9.31.6

Christchurch (New Zealand), 19.2.2017 -The Big Shot and Fast K-

Men
1.000m 1 Luke Matthews (aus) 2.19.24; 2 Jordy Williamsz (aus) 2.19.92; 3 Hamish Carson 2.21.40; 4 Sam Petty 2.22.47; 5 Matt Manning 2.24.30
SP 1 Ryan Crouser (usa) 22.05; 2 Tom Walsh 21.46; 3 Jacko Gill 20.69; 4 Damien Birkinhead (aus) 20.21; 5 Ryan Whiting (usa) 19.58
Women
1.000m 1 Heidi See (aus) 2.39.11; 2 Angie Petty 2.39.85; 3 Katherin Marshall 2.40.29; 4 Georgia Wassall (aus) 2.44.66; 5 Esther Keown 2.46.68, 6 Ariana Harper 2.48.55

Auckland (New Zealand), 22.2.2017 -Vertical Pursuit-

Men
PV Nick Southgate 5.20
Women
PV 1 Eliza McCartney 4.70; 2 Morgann LeLeux (usa) 4.40; 3 Alysha Newman (can) 4.40, 4 Olivia McTaggart 4.10; 5 Imogen Ayris 3.90

Auckland (New Zealand), 26.2.2017 -Auckland Track Challenge-

Men
200m (-2,5) Joseph Millar 21.17, 400m Cameron French 47.94; 800m 1 Josh Ralph (aus) 1.47.75; 2 Luke Matthews (aus) 1.48.46; 3 Jordan Williamsz (aus) 1.48.56; 4 Mason Cohen (aus) 1.48.86; 5 Sam Petty 1.50.88; 5.000m 1 Brett Robinson (aus) 13.22.93; 2 Dave McNeill (aus) 13.29.11; 3 Stewart McSweyn 13.34.46; 4 Sam McEntee (aus) 13.51.04; 5 Eric Speakman 13.55.38; 6 Dan Balchin 13.56.49; 7 Zak Patterson (aus) 14.01.04; PV Nick Southgate 5.20; PV 1 Ryan Crouser (usa) 22.15; 2 Tom Walsh 21.80; 3 Jacko Gill 20.92; 4 Damien Birkinhead (aus) 20.54; 5 Ryan Whiting (usa) 19.93
Women
100m (1.6) Zoe Hobbs 11.94; 400m Georgia Hulls 55.25; 800m 1 Katherine Marshall 2.02.90; 2 Angie Petty 2.03.05; 3 Heidi See (aus) 2.03.51; 4 Katrina Anderson 2.06.05; 5 Georgia Wassall (aus) 2.06.16; 6 Ellen Schaef 2.06.23; 7 Esther keown 2.06.63; PV 1 Eliza McCartney 4.80 NR; 2 Alysha Newman (can) 4.50; 3 Morgann Leleux (usa) 4.40; 4 Olivia McTaggart 4.30

SOUTH AFRICA

Durban (South Africa), 30.1.2017

Men
100m (nwi) Wandile Mbatha 10.43; 100m u20 (nwi) Mfundo Mzobe 10.53

Potchefstroom (South Africa), 31.1.2017

Men
HT Bence Halasz (hun) 69.96; HT u20 (6 kg) Daniel Raba (hun) 72.48, HT u18 (5 kg) Donat Varga (hun) 73.54
Women
HT 1 Réka Gyuratz (hun) 67.91; 2 Cintia Gergelics 63.13; HT u18 (3 kg) Zsanett Nemeth 64.28

Pretoria (South Africa), 4.2.2017

Men
1.500m u20 George Kusche 3.49.90; 110mh (0.5) Tiaan Smith 13.93; TJ Reneilwe Aphane 16.03 (-3,2) Women
400m Zoe Engler 55.77

Germiston (South Africa), 11.2.2017

Men
10.000m Namakoe Nkhasi 29.12.3; 110mh u20 (0,99m) (1.7) Raynard Pienaar 14.11; LJ Dylon Cotter 7.79 (0.2); TJ 1 Roger Haitenyi 16.22 (3.6); 2 Reneilwe Aphane 16.01 (2.7); SP 1 Jaco Engelbrecht 18.77; 2 Jason Van Reeven 17.61; SP u20 (6 kg) Werna Visse 18.95; SP u18 (5 kg) Jonathan De Lacey 19.39; JT u20 Hernu Van Vuuren 69.18
Women
10.000m Cornelia Joubert 34.12.9; LJ Zinzi Chabangu 6.16 (-1,0); TJ Patience Nthsingila 13.25 (2.7)

Johannesburg (South Africa), 17.2.2017 -Tom Tom Classic Shootout-

Men
1.000m 1 Treasure Derison 2.18.85; 2 George Kusche (98) 2.19.08 NR u20; 3 Nkosinathi Sibiya 2.19.36; 4 Themba Madima 2.21.23; 5 Hannes Naude 2.22.72; 6 Folavio Sehohle 2.23.02
Women

1.000m 1 Simonay Weitsz (99) 2.45.21; 2 Anuscha Nice 2.46.15; 3 Nicole Louw 2.46.85

Paarl (South Africa), 17-18.2.2017

Men
HJ u18 Breyton Poole 2.13; DT u18 (1,5 Kg) 1 Jean-Jacques Rossouw 53.54; 2 Evan Roos 52.39

Johannesburg (South Africa), 18.2.2017

Men
100m h1 (2.9) 1 Thando Roto 9.98; 2 Lebakeng Sesele 10.15; 3 Le Roux Van Tonder 10.22; 4 Malesela Senona 10.35; 5 Obakeng Maoka 10.40; 6 Keene Motukisi 10.44; 100m h2 (4.0) Gerrit Wickens 10.34;; 200m h1 (2.7) 1 Wally Ungerer 20.68; 2 Lebakeng Sesele 20.74; 3 Jon Seeliger 20.93; 4 Lebogang Moeng 21.31; 5 Oscar Mavundla 21.41; 200m h2 (2.1) Sibusiso Matsenjwa 20.92; 400m h1 1 Ranti Dikgale 45.92; 2 Ashley Hlungwani 47.25; Anele Nzwanza 47.64; 400m h2 1 Thapelo Phora 46.91; Oscar Mavundla 47.82; 400m h3 Tebogo Sebeli 47.62; 800m 1 George Kusche 1.49.59; 2 Dumisane Hlaselo 1.50.32; 3 Thapelo Madiba 1.50.76; 110mh (3.0) 1 Tiaan Smit 13.59; 2 Ruan De Vries 13.82; 3 Muntingh Hamman 13.95; LJ 1 Dylan Cotter 7.91 (2.1) and 7.74 (1.9); 2 Cheswill Johnson 7.86 (2.8) and 7.74 (1.7); 3 Jason Farao 7.79 (3.2); 4 Jesse Prerez 7.61 (2.6); TJ 1 Reneilwe Aphane 16.56 (4.4); 2 Roger Haitengi 16.55 (4.4)
Women
100m (3.9) Tsaone Shebele 11.67; 200m (3.7) Tsaone Sebele 24.08; 400m Zoe Engel 54.31; 100mh (2.7) 1 Rikenette Steenkamp 13.14; 2 Claudia Heunis 13.64; TJ Patience Ntshingila 13.40 (3.0)

Durban (South Africa), 28.2.2017 -Speed Series-

Men
100m (3.9) 1 Anaso Jobodwana 10.21; 2 Emile Erasmus 10.28; 3 Lebakeng Sesele 10.35; 400m Ashley Hlungwani 46.80; 2 Zakithi Nene 46.89, 3 Thapelo Phora 47.73; 1.500m 1 Jerry Motsao 3.40.54; 2 Nkosinathi Sibiya 3.40.69; 3 Rantso Mokopane 3.40.82; 4 George Kusche 3.41.48; 5 Siyabonga derison 3.41.42; 6 Folavio 3.42.32; 7 Tumisang Monnatlala 3.45.09; 8 Jeromy Andreas 3.46.32; 10.000m 1 Elroy Gelant 28.16.554; 2 Namakoe Nkhasi 28.32.55; 3 Joel Mmone 28.49.92; 4 Thabang Mosiako 29.00.38; 5 David Manja 29.01.01
Women
400m 1 Justine Palframan 54.13; 2 Gena Lofstrand 54.25; 5.000m Kesa Molotsane 16.08.21

Edited by Carles Baronet - @Trackinsun - http://trackinsun.blogspot.com AUSTRAL RESULTS 2016-17 N.3.pdf

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required