Meeting International Mohammed VI D'Athletisme de Rabat, 16 July 2017, results from IAAF Results Service

| 0 Comments

The first Diamond League meeting in Africa lived up to its hype. With fine performances from 200 meters men, steeplechase, shot put and 400 meters, 100 meters and 1,500m from women, plus two big wins by local runners excited the crowd.

Watch these performances once again as you build your excitement for London 2017.

16/07/2017

Meeting International Mohammed VI D'Athletisme de Rabat
Rabat (Prince Moulay Abdellah), 16/07/2017


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Wind: -0.3 m/s

1 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 9.98
2 Meité , Ben Youssef CIV 10.01
3 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel GBR 10.18
4 Su , Bingtian CHN 10.19
5 Roto , Thando RSA 10.26
6 Bledman , Keston TTO 10.26
7 Lee , BeeJay USA 10.30
8 Martina , Churandy NED 10.33

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 De Grasse , Andre CAN 20.03 8
2 Webb , Ameer USA 20.18 7
3 Hughes , Zharnel GBR 20.22 6
4 Kerley , Fred USA 20.27 5
5 Munyai , Clarence RSA 20.31 4
6 Dwyer , Rasheed JAM 20.43 3
7 Weir , Warren JAM 20.48 2
8 Martina , Churandy NED 20.84 1

800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:43.91 8
2 Bett , Kipyegon KEN 1:44.28 7
3 Brazier , Donavan USA 1:44.62 6
4 McBride , Brandon CAN 1:45.01 5
5 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:45.26 4
6 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat KEN 1:45.37 3
7 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo KEN 1:45.75 2
8 Smaili , Mostafa MAR 1:45.79 1
Som , Bram NED DNF

1500 Metres - Men

1 Akachab , Brahim MAR 3:35.03
2 Elkaam , Fouad MAR 3:36.26
3 Essalhi , Younés MAR 3:36.90
4 Letting , Vincent KEN 3:37.96
5 Taki , Kumari KEN 3:39.52
6 Hedeilli , Takieddine ALG 3:39.96
7 Akankam , Hicham MAR 3:40.21
8 Ben Zahra , Abdelkarim MAR 3:43.07
9 El Jalaoui , Badr MAR 3:43.68
10 Zahaf , Amine MAR 3:46.52
Bustos , David ESP DNF
Jamma , Samir MAR DNF
Seurei , Benson Kiplagat BRN DNF
Nabil , Oussama MAR DNS

3000 Metres - Men

1 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 7:37.82
2 Mechaal , Adel ESP 7:38.35
3 Bouqantar , Soufiyan MAR 7:38.65
4 Aouad , Zouhair BRN 7:39.91
5 Fifa , Illias ESP 7:40.55
6 Kaazouzi , Brahim MAR 7:41.88
7 Gregson , Ryan AUS 7:42.19
8 Ngelel , Franklin KEN 7:42.56
9 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 7:43.20
10 Cheboi , Collins KEN 7:45.13
11 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich KEN 7:47.28
12 Kibet , Vincent KEN 7:50.54
Briami , Adil MAR DNF
Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
Pts
1 Elbakkali , Soufiane MAR 8:05.12 8
2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:10.91 7
3 Kirui , Amos KEN 8:12.18 6
4 Kibiwott , Abraham KEN 8:16.25 5
5 Bayer , Andrew USA 8:16.73 4
6 Ezzaydouny , Ibrahim MAR 8:18.50 3
7 Amare , Hailemariyam ETH 8:21.76 2
8 da Silva , Altobeli BRA 8:23.67 1
9 Tindouft , Mohamed MAR 8:28.04
10 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi KEN 8:32.27
11 Messaoudi , Ali ALG 8:37.54
12 Haileselassie , Yemane ERI 8:45.88
13 Carro , Fernando ESP 8:49.76
Ezzine , Hamid MAR DNF
Kipruto , Conseslus KEN DNF
Sassioui , Mounaime MAR DNF
Sigueni , Hicham MAR DNF

High Jump - Men
Pts
1 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.29 8
2 Grabarz , Robert GBR 2.27 7
2 Ivanov , Tikhomir BUL 2.27 7
2 Tamberi , Gianmarco ITA 2.27 7
5 Przybylko , Mateusz GER 2.27 4
6 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.27 3
7 Yánez , Eure VEN 2.23 2
8 McBride , Bryan USA 2.19 1
9 Bednarek , Sylwester POL 2.19

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.85 8
2 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel GER 5.70 7
3 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.70 6
4 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.60 5
5 Kudlicka , Jan CZE 5.60 4
6 Chiaraviglio , Germán ARG 5.50 3
7 Ferreira , Diogo POR 5.20 2
7 Gruber , Hendrik GER 5.20 2
da Silva , Thiago Braz BRA NM

Long Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Samaai , Rushwal RSA 8.35 8 +0.4
2 Lawson , Jarrion USA 8.33 7 +0.7
3 Berrabah , Yahya MAR 8.14 6 +0.7
4 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 7.99 5 +0.1
5 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 7.94 4 +0.6
6 Lasa , Emiliano URU 7.91 3 +0.7
7 Hartfield , Mike USA 7.80 2 +0.7
8 Tornéus , Michel SWE 7.66 1 +0.5
9 Gayle , Tajay JAM 7.41 +0.5

Shot Put - Men
Pts
1 Crouser , Ryan USA 22.47 8
2 Richards , O'Dayne JAM 21.96 7
3 Whiting , Ryan USA 21.26 6
4 Bukowiecki , Konrad POL 21.12 5
5 Hill , Darrell USA 21.12 4
6 Romani , Darlan BRA 21.08 3
7 Birkinhead , Damien AUS 20.44 2
8 Elemba , Franck CGO 20.16 1
9 Hassan , Mostafa Amr EGY 19.58
10 Stanek , Tomáš CZE 19.50


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Thompson , Elaine JAM 10.87 8
2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 10.90 7
3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee TTO 11.02 6
4 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 11.03 5
5 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann TTO 11.04 4
6 Neita , Daryll GBR 11.16 3
7 Levy , Jura JAM 11.18 2
8 Brown , Aaliyah USA 11.26 1
9 Williams , Christania JAM 11.28

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae BAH 49.80 8
2 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.86 7
3 Hayes , Quanera USA 51.08 6
4 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.18 5
5 Jackson , Shericka JAM 51.20 4
6 Okolo , Courtney USA 51.33 3
7 Semenya , Caster RSA 51.53 2
8 Zemlyak , Olha UKR 51.94 1

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Cichocka , Angelika POL 4:01.93 8
2 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:02.19 7
3 Martinez , Brenda USA 4:02.75 6
4 Weightman , Laura GBR 4:03.07 5
5 Akkaoui , Malika MAR 4:03.36 4
6 Rowbury , Shannon USA 4:04.73 3
7 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 4:04.93 2
8 Buckman , Zoe AUS 4:04.93 1
9 Kiyeng , Judy KEN 4:05.20
10 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:06.20
11 Pereira , Solange ESP 4:06.39
12 Belil , Soukaina MAR 4:20.28
13 El Bouhali , Imane MAR 4:24.67
Meadows , Jennifer GBR DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women
Pts
1 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 9:18.87 8
2 Tanui , Norah Jeruto KEN 9:20.51 7
3 Chepngetich , Rosefline KEN 9:20.69 6
4 Sidi Madane , Fadwa MAR 9:23.99 5
5 Kirui , Purity Cherotich KEN 9:25.55 4
6 Yavi , Winfred Mutile BRN 9:27.61 3
7 Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui KEN 9:39.00 2
8 Garcia , Stephanie USA 9:40.63 1
9 Ketema , Maritu ETH 9:40.80
10 Gathoni , Ann KEN 10:02.42

400 Metres Hurdles - Women Race Race 1

1 Tracey , Ristananna JAM 55.18
2 Fontanive , Petra SUI 55.35
3 Tracey , Nikita JAM 55.50
4 Dauwens , Axelle BEL 57.47
5 McMahon , Christine IRL 1:00.45
Lambarki , Hayat MAR DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Women Race Race 2
Pts
1 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 54.22 8
2 Russell , Janieve JAM 54.36 7
3 Doyle , Eilidh GBR 54.92 6
4 Sprunger , Léa SUI 55.22 5
5 Nel , Wenda RSA 55.31 4
6 Petersen , Sara Slott DEN 55.56 3
7 Tate , Cassandra USA 55.70 2
8 Whyte , Rhonda JAM 56.00 1

Triple Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Ibargüen , Caterine COL 14.51 8 -0.3
2 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.31 7 -0.2
3 Papahrístou , Paraskeví GRE 14.21 6 +0.3
4 Rypakova , Olga KAZ 14.20 5 +0.3
5 Petrova , Gabriela BUL 14.11 4 +0.3
6 Mamona , Patrícia POR 13.94 3 -0.3
7 Soares , Nubia BRA 13.69 2 +0.7
8 Geubelle , Andrea USA 13.33 1 +0.1

Javelin Throw - Women
Pts
1 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 63.73 8
2 Ratej , Martina SLO 62.46 7
3 Khaladovich , Tatsiana BLR 62.38 6
4 Gleadle , Elizabeth CAN 60.43 5
5 Winger , Kara USA 59.94 4
6 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís ISL 59.67 3
7 Palameika , Madara LAT 57.80 2

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required