Memorial Van Damme, final Diamond League of 2017, closes with performances by Mother nature and fine athletes

| 0 Comments

The Memorial Van Damme is a fine meet. The crowd is enthusiastic, the events are well planned and the weather, most years, is nearly perfect. That was not so in 2017, as the power outage in the same part of Brussels as the stadium was located meant that emergency generators were needed. There were no results, no lighting, power or wifi in media room, making media coverage pretty difficult. On top of that, the crowd was treated to some fine, end of season performances and the new format was a huge success.

01/09/2017

AG Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles (Boudewijnstadion), 01/09/2017


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Wind: +0.2 m/s

1 Blake , Yohan JAM 10.02
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.09
3 Forte , Julian JAM 10.12
4 Powell , Asafa JAM 10.18
5 Young , Isiah USA 10.22
6 Dasaolu , James GBR 10.24
7 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR 10.27
8 Collins , Kim SKN 10.50

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.9 m/s

1 Lyles , Noah USA 20.00
2 Webb , Ameer USA 20.01
3 Guliyev , Ramil TUR 20.02
4 Brown , Aaron CAN 20.17
5 Lemaitre , Christophe FRA 20.21
6 Hughes , Zharnel GBR 20.27
7 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel GBR 20.33
8 Dwyer , Rasheed JAM 20.67

400 Metres - Men

1 Santos , Luguelín DOM 45.67
2 Yousif , Rabah GBR 46.10
3 Rooney , Martyn GBR 46.29
4 Borlée , Dylan BEL 46.42
5 Borlée , Jonathan BEL 46.44
6 Borlée , Kévin BEL 46.96
7 Schneider , Patrick GER 47.20
8 Atine - Venel , Teddy FRA 47.22

800 Metres - Men

1 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:44.53
2 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:44.77
3 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:44.84
4 Bett , Kipyegon KEN 1:45.21
5 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:45.25
6 Kipketer , Alfred KEN 1:46.27
7 Giles , Elliot GBR 1:47.03
8 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 1:49.85
Som , Bram NED DNF

1500 Metres - Men

1 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:38.97
2 Mekhissi , Mahiedine FRA 3:39.42
3 Williamsz , Jordan AUS 3:40.03
4 Mechaal , Adel ESP 3:40.43
5 Hairane , Jamal QAT 3:40.58
6 Letting , Vincent KEN 3:41.15
7 Kimeli , Isaac Kipruto BEL 3:41.45
8 Clarke , Adam GBR 3:41.72
9 Hamdi , Ali BEL 3:41.88
10 Moukrime , Tarik BEL 3:44.11
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF
Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN DNF
Debjani , Ismael BEL DNS

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men

1 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:04.73
2 Elbakkali , Soufiane MAR 8:04.83
3 Jager , Evan USA 8:11.71
4 Kebenei , Stanley Kipkoech USA 8:11.93
5 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui KEN 8:12.20
6 Kigen , Benjamin KEN 8:13.06
7 Kirui , Amos KEN 8:18.32
8 Haileselassie , Yemane ERI 8:19.19
9 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:25.58
10 Bayer , Andrew USA 8:26.15
11 Kibiwott , Abraham KEN 8:33.76
12 Martos , Sebastián ESP 8:44.23
Koech , John Kibet BRN DNF
Lagat , Haron Kiptoo KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +0.5 m/s

1 Shubenkov , Sergey ANA 13.14
2 Ortega , Orlando ESP 13.17
3 Merritt , Aries USA 13.20
4 Allen , Devon USA 13.24
5 Levy , Ronald JAM 13.41
6 Darien , Garfield FRA 13.42
7 Trajkovic , Milan CYP 13.47
8 Brathwaite , Shane BAR 13.49

Triple Jump - Men
Wind
1 Taylor , Christian USA 17.49 +0.1
2 Claye , Will USA 17.35 -0.1
3 Pichardo , Pedro P. CUB 17.32 +0.2
4 Doris , Troy GUY 16.64 -0.5
5 Copello , Alexis AZE 16.55 +0.2
6 Benard , Chris USA 16.37 -0.2
7 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc FRA 16.36 +0.2
8 Craddock , Omar USA 15.89 -1.2

Discus Throw - Men

1 Gudžius , Andrius LTU 68.16
2 Dacres , Fedrick JAM 66.31
3 Malachowski , Piotr POL 65.73
4 Milanov , Philip BEL 64.76
5 Harting , Christoph GER 64.55
6 Urbanek , Robert POL 64.20
7 Ståhl , Daniel SWE 64.18
8 Harting , Robert GER 63.96


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.4 m/s

1 Thompson , Elaine JAM 10.92
2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 10.93
3 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR 11.07
4 Ahye , Michelle-Lee TTO 11.07
5 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 11.14
6 Akinosun , Morolake USA 11.15
7 Levy , Jura JAM 11.17
8 Williams , Christania JAM 11.35

400 Metres - Women

1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae BAH 49.46
2 Naser , Salwa Eid BRN 49.88
3 Okolo , Courtney USA 50.91
4 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.98
5 Jackson , Shericka JAM 51.16
6 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 51.27
7 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 51.72
8 Jele , Lydia BOT 53.11

1500 Metres - Women

1 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich KEN 3:57.04
2 Hassan , Sifan NED 3:57.22
3 Chebet , Winny KEN 4:00.18
4 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 4:00.36
5 Bahta , Meraf SWE 4:00.49
6 Simpson , Jennifer USA 4:00.70
7 Weightman , Laura GBR 4:00.71
8 Cichocka , Angelika POL 4:02.77
9 Sado , Besu ETH 4:03.83
10 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:07.22
11 Akkaoui , Malika MAR 4:10.76
12 Seyaum , Dawit ETH 4:12.92
Meadows , Jennifer GBR DNF
Tuei , Emily Cherotich KEN DNF

5000 Metres - Women

1 Obiri , Hellen Onsando KEN 14:25.88
2 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech KEN 14:27.55
3 Teferi , Senbere ETH 14:32.03
4 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo KEN 14:32.82
5 Chepkoech , Beatrice KEN 14:39.33
6 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait KEN 14:41.61
7 Gidey , Letesenbet ETH 14:42.74
8 McColgan , Eilish GBR 14:48.49
9 Krumins , Susan NED 14:51.25
10 Tirop , Agnes Jebet KEN 14:52.39
11 Diro , Etenesh ETH 15:07.69
LaCaze , Genevieve AUS DNF
Tverdostup , Tamara UKR DNF
Assefa , Sofia ETH DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Women

1 Muhammad , Dalilah USA 53.89
2 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 53.93
3 Spencer , Ashley USA 54.92
4 Doyle , Eilidh GBR 55.04
5 Petersen , Sara Slott DEN 55.54
6 Russell , Janieve JAM 55.60
7 Sprunger , Léa SUI 55.98
8 Nel , Wenda RSA 56.30

High Jump - Women

1 Lasitskene , Maria ANA 2.02
2 Levchenko , Yuliia UKR 1.94
3 Hrubá , Michaela CZE 1.88
4 Thiam , Nafissatou BEL 1.88
5 Licwinko , Kamila POL 1.88
6 Skoog , Sofie SWE 1.84
7 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.84
8 Demireva , Mirela BUL 1.84
8 Lake , Morgan GBR 1.84
8 Okuneva , Oksana UKR 1.84
11 Kinsey , Erika SWE 1.80
12 Trost , Alessia ITA 1.80

Pole Vault - Women

1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.85
2 Morris , Sandi USA 4.75
3 Newman , Alysha CAN 4.75
4 Nageotte , Katie USA 4.65
5 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.65
6 Bradshaw , Holly GBR 4.55
7 Ryzih , Lisa GER 4.55
8 Meijer , Michaela SWE 4.55
9 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.55
10 Saxer , Mary USA 4.45
10 Sidorova , Anzhelika ANA 4.45
12 Smets , Fanny BEL 4.45

Long Jump - Women
Wind
1 Španovic , Ivana SRB 6.70 +0.3
2 Ugen , Lorraine GBR 6.65 +0.1
3 Saunders , Shakeelah USA 6.64 -0.2
4 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 6.63 +0.3
5 Reese , Brittney USA 6.61 +0.1
6 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.50 -0.5
7 Klishina , Darya ANA 6.49 -0.3
8 Salman-Rath , Claudia GER 6.21 +0.4

Discus Throw - Women

1 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 68.82
2 Stevens , Dani AUS 65.85
3 Caballero , Denia CUB 64.61
4 Müller , Nadine GER 62.85
5 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 62.49
6 Ashley , Whitney USA 62.14
7 Pérez , Yaimé CUB 61.45
8 Harting , Julia GER 59.89

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required