A proper ending of the 2018 IAAF World Tour, Muller Indoor Grand Prix, Glasgow, Scotland, results from IAAF Meeting Results

| 0 Comments

With lesss than five days before the World Indoor Championships, athletes are doing their final honing for the Worlds. Some fine races here and some athletes who will play big parts in the four days in Birmingham.

The 2018 IAAF World Indoor Tour had some great moments, and the meet in Glasgow had several of them, from the 60 meters won by Bingtian Su, to the 60 meters won by Marie-Jose Ta Lou, to the 60 meter hurdles for women and 60 meter hurdles for men.

IAAF World Tour, photo 2, getty ba.jpgIAAF World Tour Champions: Bingtian Su, Adam Kszczot, Yomif Kejelcha, Christina Manning, Sosthene Moguernara-Taroum, Maria Lasitskene, Beatrice Chepkoech, photo by Getty Images/British Athletics

25/02/2018

Müller Indoor Grand Prix Glasgow
Glasgow (Emirates Arena), 25/02/2018


Men's results

60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1

1 Su , Bingtian CHN 6.59 Q
2 Robinson , Bryce USA 6.60 Q
3 Prescod , Reece GBR 6.63 Q
4 Gemili , Adam GBR 6.64 q
5 Shields , Ryan JAM 6.69
6 Robertson , Andrew GBR 6.70
7 Martina , Churandy NED 6.81
Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry GBR DNS

60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2

1 Rodgers , Michael USA 6.56 Q
2 Edoburun , Ojie GBR 6.59 Q
3 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 6.60 Q
4 Collins , Kim SKN 6.64 q
5 Gordon , Sam GBR 6.71
6 Otugade , John GBR 6.75
7 Bujna , Šimon SVK 6.80
Fisher , Andrew BRN DQ

60 Metres - Men Final
Pts
1 Su , Bingtian CHN 6.50 10
2 Rodgers , Michael USA 6.54 7
3 Robinson , Bryce USA 6.56 5
4 Edoburun , Ojie GBR 6.56 3
5 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 6.57
6 Gemili , Adam GBR 6.59
7 Prescod , Reece GBR 6.61
8 Collins , Kim SKN 6.61

400 Metres - Men

1 Kerley , Fred USA 45.86
2 Janežic , Luka SLO 46.29
3 Wright , Dontavius USA 46.36
4 Smith , Owen GBR 47.19
5 Plenderleith , Grant GBR 47.28
6 Rhoden-Stevens , Jamal GBR 47.31

800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:47.15 10
2 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:47.50 7
3 Wightman , Jake GBR 1:47.69 5
4 Langford , Kyle GBR 1:47.95 3
5 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:47.99
6 Webb , Jamie GBR 1:48.36
7 Gakeme , Antoine BDI 1:51.81
Som , Bram NED DNF

1500 Metres - Men

1 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich KEN 3:37.76
2 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:37.88
3 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:38.00
4 Moukrime , Tarik BEL 3:40.73
5 Piazza , Drew USA 3:41.30
6 Marshall , Tom GBR 3:41.78
7 Holuša , Jakub CZE 3:41.83
8 Wilsmore , Michael GBR 3:42.26
9 Kalinowski , Grzegorz POL 3:42.35
10 Heath , Garrett USA 3:42.40
11 Heyward , Jake GBR 3:43.35
12 López , Kevin ESP 3:46.80
King-Clutterbuck , Dale GBR DNF

3000 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kiplagat , Justus Soget KEN 7:39.09 10
2 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi USA 7:39.10 7
3 Kejelcha , Yomif ETH 7:39.36 5
4 Kiplangat , Davis KEN 7:40.12 3
5 Dida , Gemechu ETH 7:42.14
6 Heyes , Andrew GBR 7:51.01
7 Moses , Lewis GBR 7:55.58
8 De Haan , Benjamin NED 7:57.32
9 Meslek , Ossama ITA 7:58.82
10 Clarke , Adam GBR 7:59.19
11 Goolab , Nick GBR 8:13.02
Bett , Reuben KEN DNF
Letting , Vincent KEN DNF

60 Metres Hurdles - Men

1 Levy , Ronald JAM 7.49
2 Merritt , Aries USA 7.58
3 Pozzi , Andrew GBR 7.60
4 King , David GBR 7.74
5 Cabral , Johnathan CAN 7.78
6 Riley-Laborde , Khai GBR 7.92
7 Svoboda , Petr CZE 8.11
Eaton , Jarret USA DNF

Long Jump - Men

1 Shi , Yuhao CHN 8.13
2 Forbes , Damar JAM 7.99
3 Huang , Changzhou CHN 7.99
4 Rutherford , Greg GBR 7.89
5 Bramble , Daniel GBR 7.88
6 Otterling , Andreas SWE 7.81
7 McMullen , Adam IRL 7.79

3000 Metres Race Walk - Men

1 Bosworth , Tom GBR 10:30.28
2 Wilkinson , Callum GBR 10:52.77
3 Žiukas , Marius LTU 10:56.30
4 Tomala , Dawid POL 10:58.89
5 García Carrera , Diego ESP 11:06.57
6 Rubino , Giorgio ITA 11:38.25
7 Corbishley , Cameron GBR 11:48.07
8 Snook , Christopher GBR 12:45.25
9 Partington , Tom GBR 13:17.57


Women's results

60 Metres - Women Heats Heat 1

1 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 7.08 Q
2 Thompson , Elaine JAM 7.24 Q
3 Samuel , Jamile NED 7.31 Q
4 Calvert-Powell , Schillonie JAM 7.37
5 Santos , Rosangela BRA 7.41
6 Fabunmi-Alade , Risqat GBR 7.48
7 Clay , Raven USA 7.84
Britton , Evonne USA DNS

60 Metres - Women Heats Heat 2

1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 7.16 Q
2 Burks , Quanesha USA 7.20 Q
3 Williams , Christania JAM 7.23 Q
4 Schippers , Dafne NED 7.29 q
5 Lansiquot , Imani-Lara GBR 7.30 q
6 Wei , Yongli CHN 7.47
7 Walker , Diani GBR 7.50
8 English , Shaneil JAM 7.82

60 Metres - Women Final

1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 7.07
2 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 7.09
3 Thompson , Elaine JAM 7.12
4 Williams , Christania JAM 7.14
5 Schippers , Dafne NED 7.22
6 Lansiquot , Imani-Lara GBR 7.25
7 Burks , Quanesha USA 7.27
8 Samuel , Jamile NED 7.29

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Francis , Phyllis USA 52.00 10
2 Doyle , Eilidh GBR 52.38 7
3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 52.69 5
4 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 53.59 3
5 Horvat , Anita SLO 53.76
6 Onuora , Anyika GBR 54.42

800 Metres - Women

1 Velvere , Liga LAT 2:02.01
2 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 2:02.39
3 Prinsen , Danaïd NED 2:02.90
4 Verstegen , Sanne NED 2:03.16
5 Tracey , Adelle GBR 2:03.64
6 Hendry , Mhairi GBR 2:04.28
7 Romero , Natalia ESP 2:05.32
8 Hálová , Katerina CZE 2:05.73
Ayala , Lorea ESP DNF

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Chepkoech , Beatrice KEN 4:02.21 10
2 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:07.06 7
3 Chebet , Winny KEN 4:08.33 5
4 Cichocka , Angelika POL 4:08.54 3
5 McDonald , Sarah GBR 4:09.00
6 Smith , Stacey GBR 4:10.05
7 Ennaoui , Sofia POL 4:10.44
8 Buckman , Zoe AUS 4:10.52
9 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 4:10.85
10 Snowden , Katie GBR 4:12.20
11 Twell , Stephanie GBR 4:13.09
12 Reekie , Jemma GBR 4:13.46
Mezuliáníková , Diana CZE DNF

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 1

1 Pedersen , Isabelle NOR 8.05 Q
2 Nelvis , Sharika USA 8.11 Q
3 Owens-Mitchell , Bridgette USA 8.12 Q
4 Lindley , Lindsay NGR 8.14 q
5 Simmonds , Megan JAM 8.22
6 Nwawulor , Marilyn GBR 8.24
7 Clay , Raven USA 8.26

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 2

1 Manning , Christina USA 8.05 Q
2 Visser , Nadine NED 8.11 Q
3 Barber , Jade USA 8.14 Q
4 Britton , Evonne USA 8.18 q
5 Marrs , Megan GBR 8.27
6 Schrott , Beate AUT 8.29
Miller , Yasmin GBR DNF

60 Metres Hurdles - Women Final
Pts
1 Manning , Christina USA 7.79 10
2 Nelvis , Sharika USA 7.84 7
3 Pedersen , Isabelle NOR 7.93 5
4 Visser , Nadine NED 7.99 3
5 Owens-Mitchell , Bridgette USA 8.09
6 Barber , Jade USA 8.10
7 Lindley , Lindsay NGR 8.11
8 Britton , Evonne USA 8.30

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Lasitskene , Maria ANA 1.95 10
2 Lake , Morgan GBR 1.92 7
3 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.88 5
4 Kinsey , Erika SWE 1.84 3
4 Skoog , Sofie SWE 1.84 3
4 Treasure , Alyxandria CAN 1.84 3
7 Patterson , Elizabeth USA 1.84
8 Manson , Nikki GBR 1.84

Pole Vault - Women

1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.75
2 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE 4.65
3 Leleux , Morgan USA 4.45
4 Petershofen , Friedeline GER 4.30
5 Clark , Megan USA 4.30
6 Bauer , Katharina GER 4.30
7 Caudery , Molly GBR 4.30
8 Peake , Sally GBR 4.15

Long Jump - Women
Pts
1 Sagnia , Khaddi SWE 6.92 10
2 Moguenara-Taroum , Sosthene GER 6.83 7
3 Spanovic , Ivana SRB 6.81 5
4 Burks , Quanesha USA 6.73 3
5 Nettey , Christabel CAN 6.62
6 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 6.61
7 Rotaru , Alina ROU 6.48
8 Wester , Alexandra GER 6.41
9 Sawyers , Jazmin GBR 6.17

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required