2018 Nike Prefontaine Classic, May 25-26, 2018 complete results from IAAF Results Service

| 0 Comments

The Pre Classic is event after event of great competition. It celebrates the purest fascination of our sport: pittng the best athletes against each other to run, jump or throw.

The 44th Nike Prefontaine Classic had amazing competition, world leaders, national leaders and some big upsets. Here are the complete results of this amazing two day event.

Jordan_TomPC-Pre18.JPGTom Jordan at the Elite Press Conference, photo by PhotoRun.net

26/05/2018

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene (Hayward Field), OR, 25/05/2018 - 26/05/2018


Men's results

100 Metres - Men - Promotional Events Wind: +2.4 m/s

1 Baker , Ronnie USA 9.78
2 Coleman , Christian USA 9.84
3 Prescod , Reece GBR 9.88
4 Su , Bingtian CHN 9.90
5 Young , Isiah USA 9.94
6 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 10.12
7 Meité , Ben Youssef CIV 10.13
8 Smellie , Gavin CAN 10.16

200 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: +2.0 m/s
Pts
1 Lyles , Noah USA 19.69 8
2 Richards , Jereem TTO 20.05 7
3 Brown , Aaron CAN 20.07 6
4 Jobodwana , Anaso RSA 20.42 5
5 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel GBR 20.51 4
6 Webb , Ameer USA 20.56 3
7 Guliyev , Ramil TUR 20.57 2
Makwala , Isaac BOT DNF

800 Metres - Men - Promotional Events

1 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui KEN 1:45.16
2 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:45.51
3 Kinyamal , Wyclife KEN 1:46.14
4 Bett , Kipyegon KEN 1:46.46
5 Langford , Kyle GBR 1:46.53
6 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:46.64
7 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:46.90
8 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:46.91
Abda , Harun USA DNF

One Mile - Men Final Heat 1 - Promotional Events

1 Cheruiyot , Timothy KEN 3:49.87
2 Tefera , Samuel ETH 3:51.26
3 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:52.18
4 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob NOR 3:52.28
5 Murphy , Clayton USA 3:53.40
6 Centrowitz , Matthew USA 3:53.61
7 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:54.60
8 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:55.87
9 Andrè , Thiago BRA 3:56.03
10 Wote , Aman ETH 3:56.49
11 Blankenship , Ben USA 3:56.67
12 Engels , Craig USA 4:01.70
13 Gregorek , John USA 4:02.01
14 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 4:04.77
15 Kibet , Vincent KEN 4:06.29
Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF

One Mile - Men Final Heat 2 - Promotional Events

1 Mathews , Luke AUS 3:57.02
2 Hunter , Andrew USA 3:57.29
3 Wynne , Henry USA 3:57.61
4 Elkaam , Fouad MAR 3:58.00
5 Yorks , Izaic USA 3:58.04
6 Masters , Riley USA 3:58.12
7 Casey , Patrick USA 3:58.26
8 Alexander , Colby USA 3:58.38
9 Avila , Eric USA 3:58.51
10 Haney , Blake USA 3:58.70
11 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:58.72
12 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:58.74
13 Hasty , Brodey USA 4:04.53
Kiptoo , Elijah Kipchirchir KEN DNF
Loxsom , Casimir USA DNF

Two Miles - Men - Promotional Events

1 Barega , Selemon ETH 8:20.01
2 Chelimo , Paul USA 8:20.91
3 Balew , Birhanu BRN 8:21.54
4 Ahmed , Mohammed CAN 8:22.29
5 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 8:22.31
6 Hill , Ryan USA 8:22.36
7 Jenkins , Eric USA 8:23.50
8 True , Ben USA 8:23.76
9 Bor , Emmanuel USA 8:23.96
10 Mead , Hassan USA 8:24.09
11 Kiplimo , Jacob UGA 8:25.17
12 Rop , Albert BRN 8:25.44
13 Edris , Muktar ETH 8:26.11
14 Kipchirchir , Shadrack USA 8:28.38
15 Cheserek , Edward KEN 8:31.43
16 Yator , Richard KEN 8:31.92
17 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich KEN 8:33.44
Erassa , Krubhli Shiferaw USA DNF
Lomong , Lopez USA DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Kigen , Benjamin KEN 8:09.07 8
2 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:11.71 7
3 Jager , Evan USA 8:11.71 6
4 Kirui , Amos KEN 8:15.23 5
5 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui KEN 8:15.52 4
6 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:18.76 3
7 Bor , Hillary USA 8:21.51 2
8 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:23.22 1
9 Bayer , Andrew USA 8:29.70
10 Deriba , Tesfaye ETH 8:33.36
Kebenei , Stanley Kipkoech USA DNF
Lagat , Haron Kiptoo USA DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: +3.0 m/s
Pts
1 McLeod , Omar JAM 13.01 8
2 Shubenkov , Sergey ANA 13.08 7
3 Allen , Devon USA 13.13 6
4 Ortega , Orlando ESP 13.17 5
5 Levy , Ronald JAM 13.26 4
6 Merritt , Aries USA 13.27 3
7 Pozzi , Andrew GBR 13.51 2
8 Harris , Aleec USA 13.52 1

High Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.36 8
2 Lysenko , Danil ANA 2.32 7
3 Wang , Yu CHN 2.32 6
4 Kynard , Erik USA 2.29 5
5 Robinson , Jeron USA 2.26 4
6 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.26 3
7 Przybylko , Mateusz GER 2.26 2
8 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.21 1

Pole Vault - Men - Promotional Events

1 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.81
2 Duplantis , Armand SWE 5.71
3 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.71
4 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.56
5 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.56
6 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.41
Braz , Thiago BRA NM
Holzdeppe , Raphael GER NM
Xue , Changrui CHN NM

Triple Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts Wind
1 Taylor , Christian USA 17.73 8 -1.3
2 Claye , Will USA 17.46 7 +3.0
3 dos Santos , Almir BRA 17.35 6 +1.1
4 Copello , Alexis AZE 17.24 5 +1.6
5 Dong , Bin CHN 17.22 4 +1.8
6 Heß , Max GER 16.95 3 +1.8
7 Évora , Nelson POR 16.93 2 +1.3
8 Benard , Chris USA 16.88 1 +1.9
9 Pontvianne , Jean-Marc FRA 15.66 +0.2

Shot Put - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Crouser , Ryan USA 22.53 8
2 Haratyk , Michal POL 21.97 7
3 Romani , Darlan BRA 21.95 6
4 Walsh , Tomas NZL 21.84 5
5 Hill , Darrell USA 21.19 4
6 Whiting , Ryan USA 20.64 3
7 Storl , David GER 20.49 2
8 Kovacs , Joe USA 20.36 1
9 Bukowiecki , Konrad POL 20.12
10 Žunic , Stipe CRO 19.91

Javelin Throw - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Röhler , Thomas GER 89.88 8
2 Vetter , Johannes GER 89.34 7
3 Hofmann , Andreas GER 86.45 6
4 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 85.40 5
5 Kirt , Magnus EST 83.13 4
6 Chopra , Neeraj IND 80.81 3
7 Magour , Ahmed Bader QAT 78.16 2
8 Frydrych , Petr CZE 69.67 1


Women's results

100 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +1.9 m/s
Pts
1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 10.88 8
2 Ahouré , Murielle CIV 10.90 7
3 Thompson , Elaine JAM 10.98 6
4 Schippers , Dafne NED 11.01 5
5 Bowie , Tori USA 11.03 4
6 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 11.06 3
7 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR 11.07 2
8 Oliver , Javianne USA 11.10 1

400 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae BAH 49.52 8
2 Francis , Phyllis USA 50.81 7
3 Wimbley , Shakima USA 50.84 6
4 Beard , Jessica USA 50.89 5
5 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 51.01 4
6 Stepter , Jaide USA 51.17 3
7 Okolo , Courtney USA 51.54 2

800 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Semenya , Caster RSA 1:55.92 8
2 Wilson , Ajee USA 1:56.86 7
3 Niyonsaba , Francine BDI 1:56.88 6
4 Alemu , Habitam ETH 1:57.78 5
5 Lipsey , Charlene USA 1:58.35 4
6 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera KEN 1:58.67 3
7 Rogers , Raevyn USA 1:59.36 2
8 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 2:00.41 1
9 Büchel , Selina SUI 2:03.15
Williams , Chrishuna USA DNF

1500 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Houlihan , Shelby USA 3:59.06 8
2 Muir , Laura GBR 3:59.30 7
3 Simpson , Jennifer USA 3:59.37 6
4 Arafi , Rababe MAR 3:59.51 5
5 Chebet , Winny KEN 4:00.60 4
6 Hall , Linden AUS 4:00.86 3
7 Martinez , Brenda USA 4:02.65 2
8 Seyaum , Dawit ETH 4:02.81 1
9 Chepkoech , Beatrice KEN 4:05.36
10 Kuria , Mary Wangari KEN 4:06.07
11 Grace , Kate USA 4:07.10
12 Weightman , Laura GBR 4:07.48
13 Buckman , Zoe AUS 4:08.75
14 Cichocka , Angelika POL 4:11.50
Jones , Danielle USA DNF

5000 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 14:26.89 8
2 Gidey , Letesenbet ETH 14:30.29 7
3 Obiri , Hellen KEN 14:35.03 6
4 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 14:51.30 5
5 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait KEN 15:01.15 4
6 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo KEN 15:01.98 3
7 Bahta , Meraf SWE 15:10.20 2
8 Scott , Dominique RSA 15:10.23 1
9 Nabeshima , Rina JPN 15:10.91
10 Nawowuna , Alice Aprot KEN 15:11.00
11 Paquette , Lauren USA 15:15.23
Busienei , Selah KEN DNF
Hilali , Siham MAR DNF
Koster , Maureen NED DNF
McGee , Cory USA DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Russell , Janieve JAM 54.06 8
2 Muhammad , Dalilah USA 54.09 7
3 Moline , Georganne USA 54.33 6
4 Watson , Sage CAN 54.81 5
5 Little , Shamier USA 55.23 4
6 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 55.36 3
7 Spencer , Ashley USA 55.58 2
8 Tate , Cassandra USA 55.97 1

Pole Vault - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Suhr , Jennifer USA 4.85 8
2 McCartney , Eliza NZL 4.85 7
3 Morris , Sandi USA 4.70 6
4 Nageotte , Katie USA 4.70 5
5 Peinado , Robeilys VEN 4.60 4
6 Sidorova , Anzhelika ANA 4.60 3
7 Stefanidi , Katerina GRE 4.60 2
8 Bradshaw , Holly GBR 4.35 1
Newman , Alysha CAN NM

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required