57th Ostrava Golden Spike, Ostrava, Czech Republic, complete results from IAAF Meeting Results

| 0 Comments

The Ostrava Golden Spike Meeting had some fine performances this year, from a nice win by Justin Gatlin, to a big high jump by Mutaz Barshim in 2.38 meters, and a huge series of Long Jumps by Juan Miguel Echevarria (8.54m, and 8.66m). Big Hammer throws by Anita Wlodarczyk, win by 200 meters of Daphe Schippers and a deep steeplechase!

Echevarria_Juan-Rome18.jpgJuan Miguel Echevarria, photo by PhotoRun.net

Schippers_DafneFH-Rome17.jpgDafne Schippers, photo by PhotoRun.net

13/06/2018

57th Ostrava Golden Spike
Ostrava (Mestský Stadion), 13/06/2018


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Wind: -0.7 m/s

1 Gatlin , Justin USA 10.03
2 Simbine , Akani RSA 10.13
3 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.15
4 Gemili , Adam GBR 10.22
5 Smellie , Gavin CAN 10.23
6 Meité , Ben Youssef CIV 10.28
7 Lemaitre , Christophe FRA 10.32
8 Stromšík , Zdenek CZE 10.43

200 Metres - Men Wind: -0.9 m/s

1 Brown , Aaron CAN 20.05
2 Richards , Jereem TTO 20.09
3 Guliyev , Ramil TUR 20.09
4 Lemaitre , Christophe FRA 20.19
5 Volko , Ján SVK 20.36
6 Jobodwana , Anaso RSA 20.48
7 Tsákonas , Likoúrgos-Stéfanos GRE 20.48
8 Bockarie , Solomon NED 20.55

400 Metres - Men

1 Haroun , Abdalleleh QAT 44.63
2 Santos , Luguelín DOM 45.43
3 Taylor , Christian USA 45.58
4 Maslák , Pavel CZE 45.94
5 Taplin , Bralon GRN 45.96
6 Husillos , Óscar ESP 46.07
7 Thebe , Baboloki BOT 46.53
8 Šorm , Patrik CZE 46.74

3000 Metres - Men

1 Barega , Selemon ETH 7:37.53
2 Balew , Birhanu BRN 7:38.25
3 Bekele , Telahun Haile ETH 7:38.55
4 Regassa , Chala ETH 7:38.78
5 Hadis , Abadi ETH 7:39.10
6 Ndikumwenayo , Thierry BDI 7:41.04
7 Bouqantar , Soufiyan MAR 7:41.04
8 True , Ben USA 7:41.86
9 Crippa , Yemaneberhan ITA 7:43.30
10 Alew , Haymanot ETH 7:43.36
11 Kiplangat , Davis KEN 7:43.98
12 Birhan , Melesse ETH 7:44.66
13 Musagala , Ronald UGA 7:44.78
14 Philibert-Thiboutot , Charles CAN 7:45.03
15 Gashahun , Abe ETH 7:45.91
16 Gregson , Ryan AUS 7:46.28
17 Dini , Lorenzo ITA 7:53.59
18 Mengesha , Milkesa ETH 7:53.67
19 Andrè , Thiago BRA 7:56.78
20 Zemaník , Jakub CZE 8:09.63
21 Friš , Jan CZE 8:24.54
Bett , David Kiprotich KEN DNF
Kazi , Tamás HUN DNF
Motsau , Jerry RSA DNF
Pavlícek , Matej CZE DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.45
2 Constantino , Gabriel BRA 13.48
3 Baji , Balázs HUN 13.52
4 Czykier , Damian POL 13.58
5 Trajkovic , Milan CYP 13.62
6 Alkana , Antonio RSA 13.65
7 Fofana , Hassane ITA 13.82
8 Pozzi , Andrew GBR 13.95

High Jump - Men

1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.38
2 Lysenko , Danil ANA 2.36
3 Ghazal , Majd Eddin SYR 2.25
4 Tobe , Naoto JPN 2.25
5 Starc , Brandon AUS 2.20
6 Bubeník , Matúš SVK 2.20
7 Fassinotti , Marco ITA 2.15
8 Bába , Jaroslav CZE 2.15
8 Moleya , Christopher RSA 2.15
10 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.10
11 Bednarek , Sylwester POL 2.10
11 Konstantinou , Vasilios CYP 2.10

Pole Vault - Men

1 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.75
2 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.60
3 Houston , Scott USA 5.60
4 Mudrov , Ilya ANA 5.55
5 Barber , Shawnacy CAN 5.55
6 Broeders , Ben BEL 5.40
6 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.40
6 Kudlicka , Jan CZE 5.40
9 Arents , Mareks LAT 5.40
10 Obiena , Ernest John PHI 5.40
11 Horvat , Ivan CRO 5.40

Long Jump - Men
Wind
1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel CUB 8.66 +1.0
2 Manyonga , Luvo RSA 8.31 +0.3
3 Samaai , Ruswahl RSA 8.15 +0.3
4 Henderson , Jeff USA 7.91 -0.3
5 Tentoglou , Miltiadis GRE 7.88 -1.6
6 Juška , Radek CZE 7.85 +0.8
7 Forbes , Damar JAM 7.42 -1.7

Shot Put - Men

1 Walsh , Tomas NZL 22.16
2 Haratyk , Michal POL 22.08
3 Stanek , Tomáš CZE 21.46
4 Crouser , Ryan USA 21.43
5 Storl , David GER 21.18
6 Kovacs , Joe USA 21.02
7 Whiting , Ryan USA 20.66

Discus Throw - Men

1 Gudžius , Andrius LTU 66.30
2 Dacres , Fedrick JAM 65.36
3 Harting , Robert GER 64.79
4 Weisshaidinger , Lukas AUT 64.55
5 Hadadi , Ehsan IRI 64.45
6 Malachowski , Piotr POL 63.54
7 Hogan , Victor RSA 62.28
8 Bárta , Marek CZE 59.09
9 Szikszai , Róbert HUN 58.25

Javelin Throw - Men

1 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 88.36
2 Röhler , Thomas GER 87.28
3 Mardare , Andrian MDA 80.48
4 Štrobinders , Rolands LAT 80.16
5 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 79.87
6 Yego , Julius KEN 79.75
7 Jílek , Jaroslav CZE 75.82
8 Frydrych , Petr CZE 74.08


Women's results

200 Metres - Women Final Heat 1 Wind: -0.8 m/s

1 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.52
2 Ahouré , Murielle CIV 22.60
3 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 22.78
4 Samuel , Jamile NED 22.84
5 Stevens , Deajah USA 22.89
6 Buksa , Sindija LAT 23.11
7 Pírková , Marcela CZE 23.55
8 Powell , Micha CAN 24.57

200 Metres - Women Final Heat 2 Wind: -0.2 m/s

1 Kielbasinska , Anna POL 23.41
2 García , Estela ESP 23.56
3 Bezeková , Alexandra SVK 23.91
4 Sánchez , Mariely DOM 24.01
5 Slaninová , Jana CZE 24.18
6 Bendová , Nikola CZE 24.63
Seidlová , Klára CZE DNS

800 Metres - Women

1 Arafi , Rababe MAR 1:59.20
2 Yarigo , Noélie BEN 2:00.89
3 Lyakhova , Olha UKR 2:00.90
4 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 2:01.51
5 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 2:01.79
6 Hinríksdóttír , Aníta ISL 2:01.92
7 Hermansson , Hanna SWE 2:02.38
8 Williams , Chrishuna USA 2:02.45
9 Bahta , Meraf SWE 2:02.45
10 Regasa , Shume Chaltu ETH 2:02.81
11 Hálová , Katerina CZE 2:03.86
Bibik , Olha UKR DNF
Tola , Kore ETH DNF

1500 Metres - Women

1 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 4:02.45
2 McDonald , Sarah GBR 4:04.41
3 Vrzalová , Simona CZE 4:04.80
4 Ennaoui , Sofia POL 4:05.06
5 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 4:05.17
6 Worku , Fantu ETH 4:06.01
7 Mezuliáníková , Diana CZE 4:06.12
8 Magnani , Margherita ITA 4:09.13
9 Judd , Jessica GBR 4:10.07
10 Mäki , Kristiina CZE 4:11.74
11 Plis , Renata POL 4:13.83
12 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 4:14.12
13 Busienei , Selah KEN 4:14.76
14 Dibaba , Anna ETH 4:15.35
Bogale , Tizita ETH DNF
Embaye , Axumawit ETH DNF
Tverdostup , Tamara UKR DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women

1 Jeruto , Norah KEN 9:11.33
2 Chemutai , Peruth UGA 9:16.89
3 Jepkemei , Daisy KEN 9:23.70
4 Tuigong , Caroline KEN 9:30.62
5 Chepkemoi , Joan KEN 9:30.70
6 Mišmaš , Maruša SLO 9:35.49
7 Kirui , Purity KEN 9:35.51
8 Ansa , Weynshet ETH 9:35.59
9 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie FRA 9:35.94
10 Gyürkés , Viktória HUN 9:38.23
11 Kowalska , Katarzyna POL 9:43.38
12 Möldner-Schmidt , Antje GER 9:43.38
13 Rehberg , Maya GER 9:44.82
14 Møller , Anna Emilie DEN 9:45.32
15 Kowal , Matylda POL 9:47.65
16 Adamu , Birtukan ETH 9:48.68
17 Sekanová , Lucie CZE 10:02.19
18 Tóth , Lili HUN 10:07.19
Gathoni , Ann KEN DNF

Hammer Throw - Women
Pts
1 Wlodarczyk , Anita POL 76.43 76.43
2 Berry , Gwen USA 74.21 74.21
3 Tavernier , Alexandra FRA 73.97 73.97
4 Wang , Zheng CHN 73.73 73.73
5 Kopron , Malwina POL 72.88 72.88
6 Fiodorow , Joanna POL 72.13 72.13
7 Hrasnová , Martina SVK 70.81 70.81
8 Gyurátz , Réka HUN 70.58 70.58
9 Skydan , Hanna AZE 69.25 69.25
10 Malyshik , Hanna BLR 67.92 67.92
11 Šafránková , Katerina CZE 67.78 67.78
Králová , Tereza CZE NM

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required