2019 Oslo DL Diary: Warholm dusts ER with 47.33! Lasitskene clears 2.01m, complete results by IAAF Meeting Results

| 0 Comments

The Bislett Games is one of the most iconic of summer athletic meetings. The ghosts of Ron Clarke are there, among others, as the Scandanvian crowds willed the athletes into stellar performances. And, quite frankly, it has not changed.

Christian Coleman got out early and blasted a 9.85. Sydney McLaughlin overcame a deadly first hit on a hurdle and willed herself into winning from Olympic champion Daliah Muhammed and a tough field. Karsten Warholm has now made the race for 400m hurdle gold a 3 way event in Doha. Sam Kendricks shows that his fitness and, most importantly his competitiveness is all about the 5.91 meters. And Maria Lasitskene shows the 2.01 meters is just a step on the way to the European record, and dare shall we say, higher?

And, in the women's steeplechase, a huge upset!

The complete results are below:

13/06/2019

Oslo Bislett Games
Oslo (Bislett), 13/06/2019


Men's results

100 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: +0.9 m/s
Pts
1 Coleman , Christian USA 9.85 8
2 Xie , Zhenye CHN 10.01 7
3 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.04 6
4 Tortu , Filippo ITA 10.10 5
5 Koike , Yuki JPN 10.15 4
6 Ujah , Chijindu GBR 10.18 3
7 Ramdhan , Tommy GBR 10.28 2
8 Prescod , Reece GBR 10.76 1

800 Metres - Men - Promotional Event

1 Sánchez , Ryan PUR 1:46.34
2 Tuwei , Cornelius KEN 1:46.52
3 Rozmys , Michal POL 1:46.71
4 Kramer , Andreas SWE 1:46.77
5 Roth , Thomas Arne NOR 1:46.85
6 Einan , Markus NOR 1:47.74
7 Arroyo , Andrés PUR 1:47.88
8 Deng , Joseph AUS 1:48.79

One Mile - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 3:52.34 8
2 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:52.38 7
3 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:52.66 6
4 Gregorek , John USA 3:52.94 5
5 Murphy , Clayton USA 3:52.97 4
6 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob NOR 3:53.04 3
7 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:53.51 2
8 Berglund , Kalle SWE 3:53.83 1
9 Ingebrigtsen , Filip NOR 3:54.41
10 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:54.92
11 Debjani , Ismael BEL 3:57.37
12 Soget , Justus KEN 3:57.90
13 Wote , Aman ETH 3:59.37
Abda , Harun USA DNF
Williamsz , Jordan AUS DNF

3000 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Barega , Selemon ETH 7:32.17 8
2 Cheptegei , Joshua UGA 7:33.26 7
3 Kimeli , Nicholas Kipkorir KEN 7:34.85 6
4 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 7:36.85 5
5 Balew , Birhanu BRN 7:37.37 4
6 McSweyn , Stewart AUS 7:38.22 3
7 Hunter , Andrew USA 7:39.85 2
8 True , Ben USA 7:40.49 1
9 Kiplangat , Davis KEN 7:42.20
10 Butchart , Andrew GBR 7:43.57
11 Edris , Muktar ETH 7:45.35
12 Ramsden , Matthew AUS 7:45.68
13 Mengesha , Milkesa ETH 7:49.23
14 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich KEN 7:55.77
Kangogo , Cornelius KEN DNF
Robinson , Paul IRL DNF
Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Warholm , Karsten NOR 47.33 8
2 Barr , Thomas IRL 49.11 7
3 McMaster , Kyron IVB 49.12 6
4 Kendziera , David USA 49.27 5
5 Abe , Takatoshi JPN 49.78 4
6 Dobek , Patryk POL 49.80 3
7 Holmes , TJ USA 50.60 2

Pole Vault - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.91 8
2 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.81 7
3 Walsh , Cole USA 5.81 6
4 Duplantis , Armand SWE 5.81 5
5 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.71 4
6 Yamamoto , Seito JPN 5.61 3
7 Guttormsen , Sondre NOR 5.61 2
8 Sene , Alioune FRA 5.51 1

Javelin Throw - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Vetter , Johannes GER 85.27 8
2 Kirt , Magnus EST 84.74 7
3 Cheng , Chao-Tsun TPE 84.30 6
4 Hofmann , Andreas GER 82.92 5
5 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 82.73 4
6 Röhler , Thomas GER 82.63 3
7 Seifert , Bernhard GER 82.33 2
8 Singh , Shivpal IND 80.87 1
9 Krukowski , Marcin POL 78.19


Women's results

200 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.7 m/s
Pts
1 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.56 8
2 Emmanuel , Crystal CAN 22.89 7
3 Prandini , Jenna USA 23.10 6
4 Thomas , Gabrielle USA 23.11 5
5 Samuel , Jamile NED 23.21 4
6 Jefferson , Kyra USA 23.23 3
7 Rosa , Vitoria Cristina BRA 23.26 2
8 Rønningen , Helene NOR 24.16 1

800 Metres - Women - Promotional Event

1 Nakaayi , Halimah UGA 2:01.93
2 Büchel , Selina SUI 2:02.32
3 Welteji , Diribe ETH 2:02.85
4 Hermansson , Hanna SWE 2:02.90
5 Lindh , Lovisa SWE 2:03.08
6 Eykens , Renée BEL 2:03.40
7 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna GBR 2:03.45
8 Yarigo , Noélie BEN 2:04.88
9 Thomas , Carley AUS 2:05.78
10 Hynne , Hedda NOR 2:05.94
11 Elvemo , Yngvild NOR 2:07.25
Sharp , Lynsey GBR DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Jeruto , Norah KEN 9:03.71 8
2 Chepkoech , Beatrice KEN 9:04.30 7
3 Kiyeng , Hyvin KEN 9:07.56 6
4 Coburn , Emma USA 9:08.42 5
5 Jepkemei , Daisy KEN 9:10.54 4
6 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek KEN 9:15.04 3
7 Chemutai , Peruth UGA 9:16.72 2
8 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 9:20.31 1
9 Mišmaš , Maruša SLO 9:20.97
10 Yavi , Winfred Mutile BRN 9:21.36
11 Møller , Anna Emilie DEN 9:24.21
12 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli NOR 9:28.99
13 Lawrence , Mel USA 9:29.81
14 Clarke , Rosie GBR 9:31.68
15 Wagner-Gyürkés , Viktória HUN 9:34.56
Cherono , Fancy KEN DNF
Tuigong , Caroline KEN DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +1.1 m/s
Pts
1 Clemons , Christina USA 12.69 8
2 Nelvis , Sharika USA 12.74 7
3 Herman , Elvira BLR 12.84 6
4 Roleder , Cindy GER 12.93 5
5 Visser , Nadine NED 13.00 4
6 Pedersen , Isabelle NOR 13.08 3
7 Neziri , Nooralotta FIN 13.18 2
McNeal , Brianna USA DQ

400 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 McLaughlin , Sydney USA 54.16 8
2 Muhammad , Dalilah USA 54.35 7
3 Little , Shamier USA 54.92 6
4 Carter , Kori USA 55.67 5
5 Iuel , Amalie NOR 55.80 4
6 Ryzhykova , Anna UKR 56.26 3
7 Sprunger , Léa SUI 56.46 2
8 Beesley , Meghan GBR 57.13 1

High Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Lasitskene , Mariya ANA 2.01 8
2 Kinsey , Erika SWE 1.96 7
3 Demireva , Mirela BUL 1.94 6
4 Taranda , Karyna BLR 1.94 5
5 Gerashchenko , Iryna UKR 1.94 4
6 Levchenko , Yuliya UKR 1.94 3
7 Angelsen , Tonje NOR 1.88 2
8 Lake , Morgan GBR 1.85 1
9 Mahuchikh , Yaroslava UKR 1.85

Triple Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts Wind
1 Ibarguen , Caterine COL 14.79 8 -0.2
2 Orji , Keturah USA 14.53 7 +1.2
3 Ricketts , Shanieka JAM 14.41 6 +1.5
4 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.36 5 +1.4
5 Papachristou , Paraskevi GRE 14.34 4 +0.8
6 Saladukha , Olga UKR 14.30 3 +0.8
7 Mamona , Patrícia POR 14.09 2 +1.3
8 Gierisch , Kristin GER 13.71 1 +0.8
9 Franklin , Tori USA 13.68 +0.7
10 Diallo , Rouguy FRA 11.85 +1.4

Shot Put - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Gong , Lijiao CHN 19.51 8
2 Ealey , Chase USA 19.20 7
3 Roos , Fanny SWE 18.75 6
4 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel JAM 18.67 5
5 Schwanitz , Christina GER 18.48 4
6 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 18.41 3
7 Ramsey , Jessica USA 18.39 2
8 Carter , Michelle USA 18.28 1
9 Guba , Paulina POL 17.79
10 Ewen , Maggie USA 17.30

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required