2019 Ostrava Diary: The Complete results of 58th Golden Spike

| 0 Comments

The Golden Spike is one of the gems of European athletics. Usain Bolt raced there for years, so did Mo Farah. Shauna Miller-Uibo and many Pure Athletics athletes, under the coaching of Lance Brauman, have raced there.

This year, we see a WB by Shaunae Miller-Uibo, we see Andre De Grasse take second in the 100m and win the 200m. And Sam Kendricks wins a sixth PV in DL leading 5.93m.

The season is on!

20/06/2019

58th Ostrava Golden Spike
Ostrava (Mestský Stadion), 20/06/2019


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Final Heat 1 Wind: -1.1 m/s

1 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.04
2 De Grasse , Andre CAN 10.05
3 Xie , Zhenye CHN 10.06
4 Simbine , Akani RSA 10.08
5 Tortu , Filippo ITA 10.15
6 Magakwe , Simon RSA 10.16
7 Belcher , Christopher USA 10.17
8 Hyman , Kemar CAY 10.26

100 Metres - Men Final Heat 2 Wind: -0.3 m/s

1 Robinson , Bryce USA 10.21
2 Dlodlo , Thando RSA 10.24
3 Kilty , Richard GBR 10.27
4 Roto , Thando RSA 10.29
5 Bruintjies , Henricho RSA 10.34
6 Veleba , Jan CZE 10.40
7 Stromšík , Zdenek CZE 10.45
8 Záleský , Dominik CZE 14.48

200 Metres - Men Wind: -0.6 m/s

1 De Grasse , Andre CAN 19.91
2 Coleman , Christian USA 19.97
3 Munyai , Clarence RSA 20.31
4 Maslák , Pavel CZE 20.62
5 Rodney , Brendon CAN 20.65
6 Baloyes , Bernardo COL 20.84
7 Volko , Ján SVK 20.88
8 Jirka , Jan CZE 21.04

400 Metres - Men

1 Gardiner , Steven BAH 44.95
2 Abbas , Abbas Abubakar BRN 45.86
3 Janežic , Luka SLO 45.97
4 Phora , Thapelo RSA 46.14
5 Clemons , Kyle USA 46.41
6 Bednarek , Kenneth USA 47.02
7 Rooney , Martyn GBR 47.38
8 Tesar , Jan CZE 47.94

800 Metres - Men

1 Tuka , Amel BIH 1:44.95
2 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:45.63
3 Kipketer , Alfred KEN 1:45.90
4 Langford , Kyle GBR 1:46.08
5 Tshite , Tshepo RSA 1:46.18
6 Smaili , Mostafa MAR 1:46.40
7 Girma , Adisu ETH 1:46.70
8 Hodbod' , Lukáš CZE 1:47.22
9 Arroyo , Andrés PUR 1:47.72
10 Šnejdr , Filip CZE 1:47.99
11 Tefera , Samuel ETH 1:48.40
12 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:48.57
Kipchumba , Evans KEN DNF

One Mile - Men

1 Da'Vall Grice , Charlie GBR 3:56.95
2 Kibet , Michael KEN 3:57.01
3 Blankenship , Ben USA 3:57.27
4 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 3:57.32
5 Berglund , Kalle SWE 3:57.92
6 Kaazouzi , Brahim MAR 3:58.51
7 Sasínek , Filip CZE 3:59.02
8 Weinans , Valentijn NED 3:59.16
9 Hethat , Yassine ALG 3:59.68
10 Rozmys , Michal POL 3:59.82
11 Holuša , Jakub CZE 4:00.00
12 Friš , Jan CZE 4:01.41
13 Petrac , Jan SLO 4:01.70
14 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot KEN 4:02.21
15 Benitz , Timo GER 4:05.89
16 Douma , Richard NED 4:06.79
Letting , Vincent KEN DNF
Ruzicka , Martin CZE DNF

Pole Vault - Men

1 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.93
2 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.71
3 de Oliveira , Augusto Dutra BRA 5.71
4 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.71
5 Lavillenie , Valentin FRA 5.61
6 Karalis , Emmanouil GRE 5.51
7 Huang , Bokai CHN 5.41
8 Kudlicka , Jan CZE 5.41
8 Obiena , Ernest John PHI 5.41
10 Walsh , Cole USA 5.31
Houston , Scott USA NM

Long Jump - Men
Wind
1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel CUB 8.32 -1.4
2 Tentoglou , Miltiadis GRE 7.95 -0.3
3 Randazzo , Filippo ITA 7.83 -0.4
4 Wang , Jianan CHN 7.80 0.0
5 Howard , Julian GER 7.77 +0.6
6 Juška , Radek CZE 7.66 -0.3
7 Anic , Lazar SRB 7.56 +0.4



Shot Put - Men

1 Walsh , Tomas NZL 22.27
2 Haratyk , Michal POL 21.77
3 Stanek , Tomáš CZE 21.04
4 Bukowiecki , Konrad POL 20.50
5 Enekwechi , Chukwuebuka NGR 20.44
6 Szyszkowski , Jakub POL 20.01
7 Petersson , Wictor SWE 19.86
8 Cremona , Orazio RSA 19.57

Javelin Throw - Men

1 Kirt , Magnus EST 90.34
2 Mrzyglód , Cyprian POL 83.88
3 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 82.97
4 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 81.64
5 Frydrych , Petr CZE 80.80
6 Jílek , Jaroslav CZE 80.24
7 Krukowski , Marcin POL 79.78
8 Singh , Shivpal IND 79.69


Women's results

300 Metres - Women Final Heat 1

1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae BAH 34.41
2 Brown , Brittany USA 35.91
3 Stepter , Jaide USA 36.12
4 Kielbasinska , Anna POL 36.34
5 Jefferson , Kyra USA 36.49
6 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna POL 36.50
7 Vondrová , Lada CZE 37.33

300 Metres - Women Final Heat 2

1 Vaicule , Gunta LAT 36.36
2 Artymata , Eleni CYP 36.41
3 Horvat , Anita SLO 37.00
4 Pírková , Marcela CZE 37.12
5 Kaczmarek , Natalia POL 37.37
6 Kolárová , Štepánka CZE 39.55

1500 Metres - Women

1 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 4:02.95
2 McDonald , Sarah GBR 4:03.79
3 Feysa , Hawi ETH 4:04.13
4 Barysevich , Darya BLR 4:04.24
5 Jebitok , Edinah KEN 4:05.23
6 Gashaw , Tigist BRN 4:05.47
7 Reekie , Jemma GBR 4:05.82
8 MacLean , Heather USA 4:06.21
9 Mišmaš , Maruša SLO 4:06.64
10 Mäki , Kristiina CZE 4:10.22
11 Mulugeta , Mahlet ETH 4:10.71
12 Plis , Renata POL 4:11.13
13 Mezuliáníková , Diana CZE 4:11.98
14 Galant , Martyna POL 4:12.02
Hálová , Katerina CZE DNF
Tola , Kore ETH DNF

High Jump - Women

1 Lasitskene , Mariya ANA 2.06
2 Taranda , Karyna BLR 1.98
3 McDermott , Nicola AUS 1.96
4 Kinsey , Erika SWE 1.94
5 Licwinko , Kamila POL 1.92
6 Šimic , Ana CRO 1.90
7 Trost , Alessia ITA 1.90
8 Orcel , Claire BEL 1.85
9 Cernjul , Maruša SLO 1.85
Goúsin , Tatiána GRE NM

Hammer Throw - Women
Pts
1 Wang , Zheng CHN 75.80 75.8
2 Berry , Gwen USA 74.38 74.38
3 Tavernier , Alexandra FRA 73.36 73.36
4 Fiodorow , Joanna POL 73.16 73.16
5 Kopron , Malwina POL 71.37 71.37
6 Malyshik , Hanna BLR 70.97 70.97
7 Hrasnová , Martina SVK 70.41 70.41
8 Gyurátz , Réka HUN 70.20 70.2
9 Šafránková , Katerina CZE 67.03 67.03
Weir , Jillian CAN NM

Javelin Throw - Women

1 Kolak , Sara CRO 64.45
2 Ratej , Martina SLO 61.01
3 Rani , Annu IND 60.20
4 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 60.01
5 Andrejczyk , Maria POL 59.95
6 Šedivá , Irena CZE 58.83
7 Tabacková , Nikol CZE 54.17
8 Ogrodníková , Nikola CZE 53.97

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required