2019 Minsk Diary: 139 USATF athletes named for The Match Europe Vs. USA !

| 0 Comments

1286997_G08_W01.jpgThe Match Europe Vs. U.S.A. will be held in Minsk, Belarus on 9-10 September, 2019 and @runblogrun will be there! USATF named its team of 139 athletes and Europe recently named its team (a post on Europe is next!).

Why is this event important? Well, glad you asked. Americans love team games and the USA vs. Europe will be a perfect team battle, and it will be shown on NBC!

Engels_CraigFHH-USAout19.JPgCraig Engels, photo by PhotoRun.net

Felix_Allyson1a-USAo19.JPGAllyson Felix, photo by PhotoRun.net

Duplantis_MondoPC-Lausanne19.jpgMondo Duplantis, photo by PhotoRun.net

Justyna Swiety Ersetic women 4x400 World Relays - Roger Sedres.jpgJustyna Swiety Ersatic, photo by Getty Images/IAAF

Team USATF roster for The Match Europe vs. USA - Minsk 2019

8/27/2019

INDIANAPOLIS -- Team USATF and Team Europe have announced their respective squads ahead of the historic head-to-head duel The Match, which will be held in Minsk, September 9-10, at the Dinamo National Olympic Stadium.

Marking a return to the famous intercontinental duels of the 1960s and 70s, the best of Europe's athletes will take on Team USATF in the last major athletics competition before this year's IAAF World Championships in Doha.

139 athletes that include Twenty-eight Olympians, eight Olympic medalists and 11 world championship medalists have been selected to represent Team USATF at The Match Europe vs. USA - Minsk 2019 in the Belarus capital.

The Team USATF squad features nine-time Olympic medalist and 16-time World Championship medalist Allyson Felix, Olympic gold and silver medalist and four-time World Champion Brittney Reese as well as Rio gold medalists Michelle Carter and Briana McNeal.

The American men have a host of recently-minted Toyota USATF Outdoors champions who will be on their way to the forthcoming IAAF World Championships in Doha including Craig Engels, Hillary Bor, Jeron Robinson, Sam Mattis and Conor McCullough. Team USATF's full roster can be found below.

"The Match is a phenomenal opportunity for American athletes to represent the U.S. in what is sure to be a stellar competition in Belarus. Team USATF features an impressive variety of Olympians and world champions that will lead a strong contingent of some of the brightest up-and-coming athletes in the U.S.," said USATF CEO Max Siegel. "We are excited to revive this old rivalry between Team USATF and Europe in a great battle for bragging rights."

European stars include 2017 world champions Pawel Fajdek, Ramil Guliyev, Mariya Lasitskene Sandra Perkovic and Ekaterini Stefanidi; 2018 continental champions in Team Europe include Mondo Duplantis, Paulina Guba, Michal Haratyk, Elvira Herman Wojciech Nowicki, Paraskevi Papahristou, Thomas Rohler, Lea Sprunger, Justyna Swiety-Ersetic and Miltiadis Tentoglou. Team Europe's full roster can be found here.

"I am thrilled that so many of our continents top stars have accepted the invitation to defend Europe's honour next month and that our rivals Team USA have selected a strong squad to make this a truly memorable encounter. Both teams feature many, many world-class stars of our sport and The Match will be compelling watching," said European Athletics President Svein Arne Hansen.

"I am confident that The Match will become a regular fixture on the international athletics calendar but I want people will always remember the spectacle that was the first edition and I am sure they will thanks to all these great athletes," he added.

The two day meeting with 37 track and field events will be broadcast live, September 9-10, on NBCSN and NBC Sports Gold from 12:00 pm ET to 3:00 pm ET.

Team USATF's selection procedures can be found here and more information about The Match can be found here.

*As of August 27, 2019 at 2:00pm ET. Subject to change until September 1, 2019.

The Match - Europe vs. USA - Minsk 2019

First Name

Last Name

Event

Current Residence

Harun

Abda

M 800m

Eugene, Oregon

Morolake

Akinosun

W 100m

Austin, Texas

Nia

Ali

W 100mH

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Avionne

Allgood

W Javelin

Gainesville, Florida

Valarie

Allman

W Discus

Stanford, California

Brooke

Andersen

W Hammer

Manhattan, Kansas

Whitney

Ashley

W Discus

Chula Vista, California

Caroline

Austin

W 3000mSC

Chehalis, Washington

Eric

Avila

M 1500m

Eugene, Oregon

Josh

Awotunde

M Shot Put

Columbia, South Carolina

Olivia

Baker

W 800m

South Orange, New Jersey

Kaila

Barber

W 400mH

Middleburg Heights, Ohio

Courtney

Barnes

W 3000mSC

Flagstaff, Arizona

Keandre

Bates

M Triple Jump

Gainesville, Florida

Chris

Belcher

M 100m

Greensboro, North Carolina

Chris

Benard

M Triple Jump

Chula Vista, California

Ben

Blankenship

M 1500m

Eugene, Oregon

Jasmine

Blocker

W 400m

New Orleans, Louisiana

Deonca

Bookman

W 400mH

College Station, Texas

Hillary

Bor

M 3000mSC

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Brittany

Brown

W 200m

Ontario, California

Ce'Aira

Brown

W 800m

Hampton, Virginia

Dezerea

Bryant

W 100m, 200m

Clermont, Florida

Quanesha

Burks

W Long Jump

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Cameron

Burrell

4x100m Relay Pool

Houston, Texas

Ty

Butts

W High Jump

Alexandria, Virginia

Daylis

Caballero Vega

W Pole Vault

Dallas, Texas

Kelsey

Card

W Discus

Madison, Wisconsin

Brandon

Carnes

4x100m Relay Pool

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Chris

Carter

M Triple Jump

Hearne, Texas

Michelle

Carter

W Shot Put

Ovilla, Texas

Michael

Cherry

M 400m

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Queen

Claye

W 100mH

Phoenix, Arizona

Elise

Cranny

W 1500m, 3000m

Niwot, Colorado

Freddie

Crittenden

M 110mH

Utica, Michigan

Courtne'

Davis

W 200m, W 4x100m Relay Pool

Riverside, California

Michael

Dickson

M 110mH

Beaufort, South Carolina

Riley

Dolezal

M Javelin

Boulder, Colorado

Sean

Donnelly

M Hammer

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Robert

Downs

M 800m

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Jacorian

Duffield

M High Jump

Schertz, Texas

Robert

Dunning

M 110mH

Atlanta, Georgia

Chase

Ealey

W Shot Put

Chacon, New Mexico

Jarret

Eaton

M 110mH

Columbia, South Carolina

Craig

Engels

M 1500m

Portland, Oregon

Maggie

Ewen

W Shot Put, Hammer

St. Francis, Minnesota

Allyson

Felix

W 400m

Los Angeles, California

Kord

Ferguson

M Discus

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Mason

Ferlic

M 3000mSC

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Willy

Fink

M 3000m

Toledo, Ohio

Tiffany

Flynn

W Triple Jump

Ellenwood, Georgia

Tori

Franklin

W Triple Jump

Oak Park, Illinois

Vanessa

Fraser

W 3000m

Scotts Valley, California

Tim

Glover

M Javelin

Normal, Illinois

Jarvis

Gotch

M Long Jump

Stafford, Texas

Kate

Grace

W 1500m

Portland, Oregon

Cordero

Gray

4x100m Relay Pool

Arlington, Texas

Norman

Grimes

M 400mH

Canyon, Texas

Emily

Grove

W Pole Vault

Vermillion, South Dakota

Isaiah

Harris

M 800m

Lewiston, Maine

Daniel

Haugh

M Hammer

Marietta, Georgia

Ashley

Henderson

W 100m

San Diego, California

Darrell

Hill

M Shot Put

Chula Vista, California

Scott

Houston

M Pole Vault

Oak Ridge, North Carolina

Marisa

Howard

W 3000mSC

Boise, Idaho

Ariana

Ince

W Javelin

Houston, Texas

Kenyetta

Iyevbele

W 800m

Charlotte, North Carolina

Kyra

Jefferson

W 200m, 4x100m Relay Pool

Gainesville, Florida

Kortnei

Johnson

W 4x100m Relay Pool

Corsicana, Texas

Wadeline

Jonathas

W 400m

Moreno Valley, California

Jon

Jones

M Shot Put

Chula Vista, California

Janee

Kassanavoid

W Hammer

Manhattan, Kansas

Stanley

Kebenei

M 3000mSC

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Demek

Kemp

M 100m

Monroe, Georgia

David

Kendziera

M 400mH

Mt. Prospect, Illinois

Benard

Keter

M 3000mSC

Lubbock, Texas

Brannon

Kidder

M 800m

Lancaster, Ohio

Kyree

King

M 200m

Ontario, California

Amere

Lattin

M 400mH

Missouri City, Texas

Mel

Lawrence

W 3000mSC

Bend, Oregon

KC

Lightfoot

M Pole Vault

Lees Summit, Missouri

Wil

London III

M 400m

Waco, Texas

Katie

Mackey

W 1500m

Seattle, Washington

Maggie

Malone

W Javelin

Geneva, Nebraska

Riley

Masters

M 3000m

Boulder, Colorado

Sam

Mattis

M Discus

Leesport, Pennsylvania

Steffin

McCarter

M Long Jump

Copperas Cove, Texas

Remontay

McClain

M 200m

Irvine, California

Conor

McCullough

M Hammer

Canoga Park, California

Shelby

McEwen

M High Jump

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Brianna

McNeal

W 100mH

Miami, Florida

Inika

McPherson

W High Jump

Beaumont, Texas

Hassan

Mead

M 3000m

Eugene, Oregon

Athing

Mu

W 800m

Trenton, New Jersey

Katie

Nageotte

W Pole Vault

Powder Springs, Georgia

Sharika

Nelvis

W 100mH

Georgetown, Texas

Courtney

Okolo

W 400m

Austin, Texas

Imani

Oliver

W Triple Jump

Conyers, Georgia

Shannon

Osika

W 1500m

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Payton

Otterdahl

M Shot Put

Fargo, North Dakota

Kiara

Parker

W 4x100m Relay Pool

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Lynnika

Pitts

W Triple Jump

Prairieville, Louisiana

Brittney

Reese

W Long Jump

Chula Vista, California

Annie

Rhodes-Johnigan

W Pole Vault

Waco, Texas

Tyrell

Richard

M 400m

Georgetown, South Carolina

Jeron

Robinson

M High Jump

Humble, Texas

Michael

Rodgers

M 100m

Round Rock, Texas

Khallifah

Rosser

M 400mH

Fontana, California

Shannon

Rowbury

W 3000m

Beaverton, Oregon

Rodney

Rowe

M 200m

Clayton, North Carolina

Jelena

Rowe

W High Jump

Sauk Village, Illinois

Christopher

Royster

4x100m Relay Pool

Phoenix, Arizona

Shakeela

Saunders

W Long Jump

Lexington, Kentucky

Rachel

Schneider

W 3000m

Flagstaff, Arizona

Donald

Scott

M Triple Jump

Ypsilanti, Michigan

Kiah

Seymour

W 400mH

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Michael

Shuey

M Javelin

University Park, Pennsylvania

Damarcus

Simpson

M Long Jump

Eugene, Oregon

Caitland

Smith

W 100m

Pelham, Alabama

Amina

Smith

W High Jump

Long Island City, New York

Ashley

Spencer

W 400mH

Austin, Texas

Jeneva

Stevens

W Shot Put

Oxford, Mississippi

Janeah

Stewart

W Hammer

Chicago, Illinois

Nathan

Strother

M 400m

Knoxville, Tennessee

Laulauga

Tausaga

W Discus

Spring Valley, California

Josh

Thompson

M 1500m

Logandale, Nevada

Curtis

Thompson

M Javelin

Florence, New Jersey

Jasmine

Todd

W Long Jump

Chandler, Arizona

Jamiel

Trimble

M 200m

McKinney, Texas

Ben

True

M 3000m

West Lebanon, New Hampshire

Luke

Vaughn

M Discus

Champaign, Illinois

Cole

Walsh

M Pole Vault

Glendale, Arizona

Ja'Mari

Ward

M Long Jump

East St Louis, Illinois

Carson

Waters

M Pole Vault

Hampton, Virginia

Jonathan

Wells

M High Jump

Fort Lake, Illinois

Brian

Williams

M Discus

Oxford, Mississippi

Kara

Winger

W Javelin

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Rudy

Winkler

M Hammer

Averill Park, New York

Isaiah

Young

M 100m

Clermont, Florida

About USA Track & Field

USA Track & Field (USATF) is the National Governing Body for track and field, long-distance running and race walking in the United States. USATF encompasses the world's oldest organized sports, some of the most-watched events of Olympic broadcasts, the country's #1 high school and junior high school participatory sport and more than 30 million adult runners in the United States. For more information on USATF, visit www.usatf.org.

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required