2019 Zurich Diary: Complete results of Weltklasse, August 29, 2019

| 0 Comments

The first half of the Diamond League Championships was held on August 29, 2019. The performances were spectacular, showing the finest athletes in our sport. The final half of the DL will be September 6, at the Van Damme Memorial. 20190827_182724.jpg

The Zurich poster, photo by Stuart Weir

29/08/2019

Weltklasse Zürich
Zürich, 28/08/2019 - 29/08/2019


Men's results

100 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.4 m/s

1 Lyles , Noah USA 9.98
2 Xie , Zhenye CHN 10.04
3 Blake , Yohan JAM 10.07
4 Gatlin , Justin USA 10.08
5 Simbine , Akani RSA 10.10
6 Hughes , Zharnel GBR 10.15
7 Gemili , Adam GBR 10.15
8 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.16
9 Wilson , Alex SUI 10.40

800 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Brazier , Donavan USA 1:42.70
2 Amos , Nijel BOT 1:42.98
3 McBride , Brandon CAN 1:43.51
4 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui KEN 1:43.69
5 Murphy , Clayton USA 1:43.94
6 Tuka , Amel BIH 1:43.99
7 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:45.28
8 Kinyamal , Wyclife KEN 1:47.59
Abda , Harun USA DNF

5000 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Cheptegei , Joshua UGA 12:57.41
2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 12:58.15
3 Kimeli , Nicholas Kipkorir KEN 12:59.05
4 Bekele , Telahun Haile ETH 12:59.09
5 Barega , Selemon ETH 12:59.66
6 Kejelcha , Yomif ETH 13:01.38
7 Mburu , Stanley Waithaka KEN 13:06.29
8 Chelimo , Paul USA 13:14.18
9 True , Ben USA 13:18.27
10 Balew , Birhanu BRN 13:21.13
11 Butchart , Andrew GBR 13:24.46
12 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 13:30.78
13 McSweyn , Stewart AUS 13:32.33
14 Wanders , Julien SUI 13:45.18
Gregson , Ryan AUS DNF
Hadis , Abadi ETH DNF
Tiernan , Patrick AUS DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men - Pre-Programme Wind: -0.8 m/s

1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.51
2 King , David GBR 13.58
3 Fillery , Cameron GBR 13.74
4 O'Hara , Michael JAM 13.79
5 Fofana , Hassane ITA 13.90
6 Peña , Brahian SUI 14.26
7 Ehammer , Simon SUI 14.26
8 Rüegg , Nick SUI 14.71
Joseph , Jason SUI DQ

400 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Warholm , Karsten NOR 46.92
2 Benjamin , Rai USA 46.98
3 McMaster , Kyron IVB 48.58
4 Copello , Yasmani TUR 48.58
5 Kendziera , David USA 48.98
6 Barr , Thomas IRL 49.17
7 Holmes , TJ USA 50.00
8 Hussein , Kariem SUI 50.04

High Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.32
2 Starc , Brandon AUS 2.30
3 Ivanov , Tihomir BUL 2.30
4 Mason , Michael CAN 2.27
5 Ivanyuk , Ilya ANA 2.27
5 Tobe , Naoto JPN 2.27
7 Robinson , Jeron USA 2.24
8 Nedasekau , Maksim BLR 2.24
9 Wang , Yu CHN 2.24
10 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.20
10 Ghazal , Majd Eddin SYR 2.20
12 Przybylko , Mateusz GER 2.20

Pole Vault - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.93
2 Duplantis , Armand SWE 5.83
3 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.83
3 Walsh , Cole USA 5.83
5 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.73
5 Nilsen , Christopher USA 5.73
5 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.73
8 Braz , Thiago BRA 5.58
9 Obiena , Ernest John PHI 5.58
10 Alberto , Dominik SUI 5.58
11 Yamamoto , Seito JPN 5.58
12 Lavillenie , Valentin FRA 5.43
13 Karalis , Emmanouil GRE 5.43

Long Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline
Wind
1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel CUB 8.65 -0.5
2 Samaai , Ruswahl RSA 8.20 0.0
3 Gayle , Tajay JAM 8.20 -0.6
4 Manyonga , Luvo RSA 8.19 -0.4
5 Tentoglou , Miltiadis GRE 8.10 -0.2
6 Wang , Jianan CHN 8.06 -0.1
7 Montler , Thobias SWE 7.80 -0.7
8 Visser , Zarck RSA 7.60 -0.3

Javelin Throw - Men - Diamond Discipline

1 Kirt , Magnus EST 89.13
2 Cheng , Chao-Tsun TPE 89.05
3 Hofmann , Andreas GER 87.49
4 Krukowski , Marcin POL 85.72
5 Vetter , Johannes GER 84.46
6 Vadlejch , Jakub CZE 84.17
7 Röhler , Thomas GER 82.91
8 Seifert , Bernhard GER 75.88
9 Wieland , Simon SUI 74.36


Women's results

200 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.4 m/s

1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae BAH 21.74
2 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 22.08
3 Thompson , Elaine JAM 22.44
4 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.46
5 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 22.58
6 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 22.62
7 Emmanuel , Crystal CAN 22.87
8 Samuel , Jamile NED 23.15

400 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Naser , Salwa Eid BRN 50.24
2 Wimbley , Shakima USA 51.21
3 de Witte , Lisanne NED 51.30
4 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna POL 51.54
5 Nielsen , Laviai GBR 51.70
6 McPherson , Stephenie Ann JAM 51.90
7 Ellis , Kendall USA 51.92
8 Beard , Jessica USA 52.60

800 Metres - Women - Pre-Programme

1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 2:00.40
2 Grace , Kate USA 2:00.66
3 Hynne , Hedda NOR 2:00.79
4 Sabat , Anna POL 2:01.21
5 Büchel , Selina SUI 2:01.32
6 Hoffmann , Lore SUI 2:02.22
7 Baker , Ellie GBR 2:02.79
8 Fehler , Selina SUI 2:05.75
9 Rosamilia , Valentina SUI 2:05.78
10 Józwik , Joanna POL 2:06.89
Balciunaité , Eglé LTU DNF

1500 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Hassan , Sifan NED 3:57.08
2 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze GER 3:59.02
3 DeBues-Stafford , Gabriela CAN 3:59.59
4 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 4:00.86
5 Nanyondo , Winnie UGA 4:03.08
6 Chebet , Winny KEN 4:03.11
7 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:03.44
8 Simpson , Jenny USA 4:03.50
9 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 4:03.77
10 Hall , Linden AUS 4:04.22
11 Reekie , Jemma GBR 4:05.34
12 McColgan , Eilish GBR 4:08.61
13 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:11.62
14 Sclabas , Delia SUI 4:15.69
Price , Chanelle USA DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Chepkoech , Beatrice KEN 9:01.71
2 Kiyeng , Hyvin KEN 9:03.83
3 Jeruto , Norah KEN 9:05.15
4 Jepkemei , Daisy KEN 9:06.66
5 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 9:07.51
6 Coburn , Emma USA 9:10.01
7 Yavi , Winfred Mutile BRN 9:14.84
8 Chespol , Celliphine KEN 9:20.04
9 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli NOR 9:20.69
10 Chepkurui , Mercy KEN 9:29.61
11 Mišmaš , Maruša SLO 9:53.49
Lalonde , Geneviève CAN DNF
Tuigong , Caroline KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 McLaughlin , Sydney USA 52.85
2 Little , Shamier USA 53.86
3 Muhammad , Dalilah USA 54.13
4 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 54.75
5 Sprunger , Lea SUI 55.14
6 Ryzhykova , Anna UKR 55.28
7 Russell , Janieve JAM 55.87
8 Spencer , Ashley USA 56.90

Pole Vault - Women - Promotional Event

1 Sidorova , Anzhelika ANA 4.87
2 Nageotte , Katie USA 4.82
3 Newman , Alysha CAN 4.82
4 Morris , Sandi USA 4.72
5 Bradshaw , Holly GBR 4.72
5 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.72
7 Stefanidi , Katerina GRE 4.62
8 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.52
McCartney , Eliza NZL NM
Moser , Angelica SUI NM

Triple Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Wind
1 Ricketts , Shanieka JAM 14.93 0.0
2 Rojas , Yulimar VEN 14.74 +0.1
3 Povea , Liadagmis CUB 14.49 -0.4
4 Orji , Keturah USA 14.43 +0.5
5 Papachristou , Paraskevi GRE 14.33 0.0
6 Mamona , Patrícia POR 14.24 -0.4
7 Williams , Kimberly JAM 14.10 -0.6
8 Peleteiro , Ana ESP 14.06 -0.2

Shot Put - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Gong , Lijiao CHN 20.31
2 Ealey , Chase USA 19.68
3 Schwanitz , Christina GER 19.37
4 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 19.21
5 Crew , Brittany CAN 18.86
6 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel JAM 18.80
7 Roos , Fanny SWE 18.74
8 Ramsey , Jessica USA 18.27

Javelin Throw - Women - Diamond Discipline

1 Lyu , Huihui CHN 66.88
2 Barber , Kelsey-Lee AUS 64.74
3 Ogrodníková , Nikola CZE 63.05
4 Hussong , Christin GER 62.81
5 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 62.25
6 Tugsuz , Eda TUR 61.81
7 Muze , Lina LAT 61.60
8 Khaladovich , Tatsiana BLR 60.99
9 Ruckstuhl , Géraldine SUI 51.05

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required