Memorial Borisa Hanžekovića Sports Park Mladost, Zagreb (CRO), 13/09/2021 - 14/09/2021 , by World Athletics results services

| 0 Comments

Truly one of the gems of the Continental Tour, the Memorial Borisa Hanžekovića, held in Zagreb, Croatia, is a favorite end-of-season meeting in Croatia. It also is end of Continental Tour in Europe (Kip Keino Classic in Nairobi ends global Cont Tour).

Devon Allen had one of the finest performances in Zagreb, with his first sub 13 second time for the 110m hurdles, but Ryan Crouser put his shot all the way to 22.84m, his farthest throw in Europe ever!

What a season ender!

_AG40517.JPGDevon Allen just got under 13 seconds at Zagreb, that is to end the season! photo by Diamond League Ag


Memorial Borisa Hanžekovića
Sports Park Mladost, Zagreb (CRO), 13/09/2021 - 14/09/2021


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Wind: +0.8 m/s

1 BRACY Marvin USA 9.86
2 BAKER Ronnie USA 9.97
3 BROMELL Trayvon USA 10.03
4 KING Kyree USA 10.17
5 FORTE Julian JAM 10.20
6 RAMDHAN Tommy GBR 10.29
7 ADEGOKE Enoch NGR 10.88
VICAUT Jimmy FRA DNF

400 Metres - Men

1 JAMES Kirani GRN 44.46
2 MAKWALA Isaac BOT 45.15
3 SCOTTI Edoardo ITA 45.30
4 Å ORM Patrik CZE 45.41
5 BORLÉE Dylan BEL 46.25
6 BUJNA Å imon SVK 46.73
7 RUŽIĆ Mateo CRO 47.53

800 Metres - Men

1 TECUCEANU Catalin ROU 1:44.93 NR
2 ROWDEN Daniel GBR 1:44.98
3 GILES Elliot GBR 1:45.01
4 BOL Peter AUS 1:45.31
5 KRAMER Andreas SWE 1:45.53
6 SARUNI Michael KEN 1:45.60
7 NGENY Elias KEN 1:45.81
8 RANDOLPH Thomas GBR 1:45.83
9 RUDOLF Žan SLO 1:46.26
10 MUJEZINOVIĆ Abedin BIH 1:46.57
11 MEKONNEN Ephrem ETH 1:47.18
12 VÁZQUEZ Wesley PUR 1:47.52
SIERADZKI Patryk POL DNF
TUKA Amel BIH DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +0.7 m/s

1 ALLEN Devon USA 12.99
2 LEVY Ronald JAM 13.11
3 PARCHMENT Hansle JAM 13.12
4 SVOBODA Petr CZE 13.51
5 KING David GBR 13.56
6 PEDRIKS Keiso EST 13.63
7 VUKICEVIC Vladimir NOR 13.65
8 FILPI Giuseppe Mattia ITA 14.53

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men

1 WALE Getnet ETH 8:12.01
2 SIME Abrham ETH 8:14.46
3 EZZAYDOUNI Ibrahim ESP 8:14.86
4 MWANZIA James KEN 8:27.26
5 HUGHES Matthew CAN 8:28.14
6 KÅRBØ Tom Erling NOR 8:28.26
7 KIRUI Amos KEN 8:36.98
8 KOVÁŘ Jáchym CZE 8:48.67
9 BELČIĆ Bruno CRO 8:59.28
10 NEDELJKOVIĆ Lovro CRO 9:13.55
CHEMUTAI Albert UGA DNF
KONES Wilberforce Chemiat KEN DNF
TINDOUFT Mohamed MAR DNF

Pole Vault - Men

1 LIGHTFOOT KC USA 5.87
2 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5.82
3 MARSCHALL Kurtis AUS 5.82
4 LAVILLENIE Valentin FRA 5.82
5 NILSEN Christopher USA 5.82
6 GUTTORMSEN Simen NOR 5.62
7 RENNER Robert SLO 5.42
8 HORVAT Ivan CRO 5.42

Shot Put - Men

1 CROUSER Ryan USA 22.84
2 WALSH Tomas NZL 22.39
3 KOVACS Joe USA 21.70
4 SINANČEVIĆ Armin SRB 21.45
5 MIHALJEVIĆ Filip CRO 21.26
6 AWOTUNDE Josh USA 21.19
7 PONZIO Nick ITA 20.69
8 STANĚK Tomáš CZE 20.41
9 RICHARDS O'Dayne JAM 19.50
10 TOADER Andrei Rares ROU 18.84

Discus Throw - Men

1 STÃ…HL Daniel SWE 67.79
2 WEIßHAIDINGER Lukas AUT 66.21
3 ÄŒEH Kristjan SLO 65.17
4 PETTERSSON Simon SWE 64.77
5 DACRES Fedrick JAM 64.69
6 OKOYE Lawrence GBR 64.46
7 MARKOVIĆ Martin CRO 62.36
8 HUSZÁK János HUN 62.18


Women's results

200 Metres - Women Wind: +0.3 m/s

1 MBOMA Christine NAM 22.04
2 JACKSON Shericka JAM 22.30
3 STRACHAN Anthonique BAH 23.05
4 FORBES Shashalee JAM 23.37
5 HJELMER Moa SWE 23.58
6 KLOSTER Line NOR 23.86
7 MIHALINEC ZIDAR Maja SLO 24.00
8 DRLJAČIĆ Veronika CRO 24.43

2000 Metres - Women

1 NIYONSABA Francine BDI 5:21.56 WR
2 GEBREEZIBEHER Freweyni ETH 5:25.86 NR
3 SEYAUM Dawit ETH 5:32.40
4 MÄKI Kristiina CZE 5:36.06 NR
5 APLACHKINA Svetlana ANA 5:36.30
6 CHERONO Mercy KEN 5:37.00
7 LUKAN Klara SLO 5:40.91 NR
8 BORTOLI Elisa ITA 5:44.15
9 BAHTA Meraf SWE 5:47.17
10 CHRISTIANSSON Sara SWE 5:48.57
GUERRERO Esther ESP DNF
PAČARIĆ Maja CRO DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +0.3 m/s

1 AMUSAN Tobi NGR 12.61
2 SICIARZ Klaudia POL 13.02
3 HURSKE Reetta FIN 13.13
4 KOZÁK Luca HUN 13.20
5 LONÄŒAREK Ivana CRO 13.52
LAVIN Sarah IRL DQ
CLEMONS Christina USA DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Women

1 WOODRUFF Gianna PAN 54.67
2 RYZHYKOVA Anna UKR 54.87
3 RUSSELL Janieve JAM 55.45
4 FOLORUNSO Ayomide ITA 55.56
5 GONZALEZ Melissa COL 55.63
6 ZUPIN Agata SLO 56.70
7 ŠIMUNČIĆ Ida CRO 1:00.31
KLOSTER Line NOR DNF

Triple Jump - Women
Wind
1 RICKETTS Shanieka JAM 14.77 +0.2
2 FILIPIČ Neja SLO 14.37 -0.1
3 SALMINEN Senni FIN 14.24 +0.1
4 LAFOND Thea DMA 14.17 +0.3
5 CESTONARO Ottavia ITA 13.77 -0.3
6 BOROVIĆ Paola CRO 13.58 -0.1
7 SINEY Mariya UKR 12.43 0.0

Discus Throw - Women

1 ALLMAN Valarie USA 69.63
2 PERKOVIĆ Sandra CRO 66.48
3 LAWRENCE Shadae JAM 60.80
4 HARTING Julia GER 59.06
5 PEDERSEN Lisa Brix DEN 57.87
6 TOLJ Marija CRO 57.66
7 IGNATYEVA Violetta ANA 56.25
8 TOMAŠEVIĆ Dragana SRB 55.94

Javelin Throw - Women

1 PALAMEIKA Madara LAT 63.25
2 VILAGOÅ  Adriana SRB 62.36
3 SZILÁGYI Réka HUN 58.56
4 ERKKOLA Sanne FIN 58.45
5 KOLAK Sara CRO 57.72
6 Å OKOTA Veronika CRO 54.22
7 MORAVCSIK Angéla HUN 50.58

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required