Kamila Skolimowska Memorial , Stadion Śląski, Chorzów (POL), 05/09/2021, by Continental Tour World Athletics Results Services

| 0 Comments

The Kamila Skolimowska Memorial is an iconic meet in Poland. Skolimowska was the first woman to win the Olympic hammer gold medal in Sydney 2000 Olympics. Kamila died of an pulmonary embolism while on a training camp in 2009. The next year, the Polish Federation established the Kamila Skolimowska Memorial. It has a fine stadium in Chorzow and is on my list of meetings that I want to go in the future.

This year, Andre De Grasse delighted the crowd of 30,000 with his win in 20.21. Pawel Fajdek won the hammer throw from Wojciech Nowicki, 79.60m to 77.45m. On the womens' side, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce had the mark of the meet, with her fine 10.81, her 11th sub 11.00 this season! The Polish wome went 1,2 in the 400m with Natalia Kaczmarek (50.70) and Anna Kielbasinska, (51.19) and another Polish win in the women's javelin, with Anna Andrecyzk, 61.77m.

Kamila Skolimowska Memorial
Stadion Śląski, Chorzów (POL), 05/09/2021



Men's results

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.2 m/s

1 DE GRASSE André CAN 20.21
2 BLAKE Jerome CAN 20.32
3 TORTU Filippo ITA 20.40
4 DESALU Eseosa Fostine ITA 20.52
5 MARTÍNEZ Yancarlos DOM 20.58
6 GULIYEV Ramil TUR 20.66
7 MITCHELL-BLAKE Nethaneel GBR 20.84
8 WDOWIK Oliwer POL 21.33
9 PIETRUSA Jakub POL 21.71

400 Metres - Men

1 CHERRY Michael USA 44.94
2 NORWOOD Vernon USA 45.12
3 LENDORE Deon TTO 45.31
4 DUSZYŃSKI Kajetan POL 45.44
5 TAYLOR Christopher JAM 45.68
6 ZALEWSKI Karol POL 45.89
7 DOBBER Jochem NED 45.97
8 O'DONNELL Christopher IRL 46.09
9 BARTLEY Karayme JAM 46.40

800 Metres - Men

1 KINYAMAL Wyclife KEN 1:44.63
2 LEWALSKI Kacper POL 1:44.84
3 ROWDEN Daniel GBR 1:44.89
4 WIGHTMAN Jake GBR 1:44.97
5 SARUNI Michael KEN 1:45.04
6 GILES Elliot GBR 1:45.20
7 TECUCEANU Catalin ROU 1:45.45
8 BEN Adrián ESP 1:45.69
9 TUAL Gabriel FRA 1:45.86
10 KIPRUTO Collins KEN 1:46.10
11 ZAHAFI Mouad MAR 1:46.35
12 DOBEK Patryk POL 1:46.65
13 NGENY Elias KEN 1:47.80
SIERADZKI Patryk POL DNF

3000 Metres - Men

1 WORKU Tadese ETH 7:36.47
2 EL BAKKALI Soufiane MAR 7:37.18
3 TINDOUFT Mohamed MAR 7:38.92
4 TEKLU Haftu ETH 7:39.62
5 BIBIĆ Elzan SRB 7:39.95
6 AYELE Dinkalem ETH 7:41.56
7 IGUIDER Abdelaati MAR 7:43.54
8 RIVA Pietro ITA 7:45.52
9 LOMUKET Mark Owon KEN 8:01.11
10 TRAVERS John IRL 8:09.31
CARSON Hamish NZL DNF
GADOMSKI Daniel POL DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 PARCHMENT Hansle JAM 13.26
2 ALLEN Devon USA 13.37
3 THOMAS Damion JAM 13.50
4 KING David GBR 13.55
5 VUKICEVIC Vladimir NOR 13.58
6 TRAJKOVIC Milan CYP 13.62
7 SZYMAŃSKI Jakub POL 13.82
8 VAN DER SCHAAF Liam NED 13.93
9 SVOBODA Petr CZE 14.48

400 Metres Hurdles - Men

1 DOS SANTOS Alison BRA 48.50
2 COPELLO Yasmani TUR 48.80
3 HYDE Jaheel JAM 48.89
4 ANGELA Ramsey NED 49.20
5 MCALISTER Chris GBR 49.33
6 AGYEKUM Emil GER 49.85
7 MÜLLER Vít CZE 50.03
8 CAMPBELL Luke GER 50.97
9 SOBURA-DURMA Jakub POL 52.54

High Jump - Men

1 TAMBERI Gianmarco ITA 2.30
2 IVANYUK Ilya ANA 2.27
3 BONDARENKO Bohdan UKR 2.24
3 KOBIELSKI Norbert POL 2.24
3 SULLIVAN JR. Darryl USA 2.24
6 NEDASEKAU Maksim BLR 2.15
7 MCEWEN Shelby USA 2.10

Pole Vault - Men

1 NILSEN Christopher USA 5.86
2 LIGHTFOOT KC USA 5.80
2 OBIENA Ernest John PHI 5.80
4 MARSCHALL Kurtis AUS 5.70
5 LISEK Piotr POL 5.70
6 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5.70
7 LAVILLENIE Valentin FRA 5.60
8 LUDWIG Matt USA 5.60
9 SOBERA Robert POL 5.50
WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł POL NM

Shot Put - Men

1 CROUSER Ryan USA 22.39
2 KOVACS Joe USA 22.00
3 WALSH Tomas NZL 21.68
4 MIHALJEVIĆ Filip CRO 21.27
5 SINANČEVIĆ Armin SRB 21.20
6 ROMANI Darlan BRA 20.52
7 HARATYK Michał POL 20.08
8 BUKOWIECKI Konrad POL 19.24

Discus Throw - Men

1 ČEH Kristjan SLO 66.65
2 GUDŽIUS Andrius LTU 65.89
3 DACRES Fedrick JAM 64.91
4 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 62.29
5 STÓJ Bartłomiej POL 61.25
6 URBANEK Robert POL 59.66

Hammer Throw - Men

1 FAJDEK Paweł POL 79.60
2 NOWICKI Wojciech POL 77.45
3 HENRIKSEN Eivind NOR 77.38
4 WINKLER Rudy USA 76.47
5 KOKHAN Mykhaylo UKR 76.31

Javelin Throw - Men

1 VETTER Johannes GER 89.60
2 PETERS Anderson GRN 83.61
3 KATKAVETS Aliaksei BLR 83.35
4 VESELÝ Vítězslav CZE 81.06
5 MRZYGŁÓD Cyprian POL 79.93


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.4 m/s

1 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann JAM 10.81
2 KAMBUNDJI Mujinga SUI 11.08
3 NEITA Daryll GBR 11.15
4 AHYE Michelle-Lee TTO 11.19
5 WHITE Kayla USA 11.22
6 FORBES Shashalee JAM 11.51
7 BAZOLO Lorène Dorcas POR 11.56
8 POPOWICZ-DRAPAŁA Marika POL 11.79
9 HARRISON Michelle CAN 12.02

400 Metres - Women

1 KACZMAREK Natalia POL 50.70
2 KIEŁBASIŃSKA Anna POL 51.19
3 MCLEOD Candice JAM 51.88
4 HOŁUB-KOWALIK Małgorzata POL 52.14
5 RUSSELL Janieve JAM 52.19
6 MCGREGOR Roneisha JAM 52.23
7 ŚWIĘTY-ERSETIC Justyna POL 52.60
8 AZEVEDO Cátia POR 52.96

1000 Metres - Women

1 REEKIE Jemma GBR 2:35.47
2 MESHESHA Hirut ETH 2:35.74
3 JONES Danielle USA 2:36.63
4 MEZULIÁNÍKOVÁ Diana CZE 2:36.68
5 GALANT Martyna POL 2:37.08
6 GIRMA Tigest ETH 2:37.80
7 WIELGOSZ Anna POL 2:38.65
8 BURKARD Elena GER 2:39.05
9 AREFEAYNE Wezam ETH 2:39.08
10 MORAA Mary KEN 2:39.47
11 APLACHKINA Svetlana ANA 2:41.28
12 KRÓLIK Kinga POL 2:46.70
LEMIESZ Aneta POL DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 AMUSAN Tobi NGR 12.64
2 TAPPER Megan JAM 12.75
3 CLEMONS Christina USA 12.92
4 SICIARZ Klaudia POL 12.92
5 LAVIN Sarah IRL 13.02
6 CLAY Liz AUS 13.06
7 HERMAN Elvira BLR 13.22
8 HARRISON Michelle CAN 13.35
9 WOJTUNIK Klaudia POL 13.37

400 Metres Hurdles - Women

1 TKACHUK Viktoriya UKR 54.18
2 HAILEY Cara Nnenya USA 54.21
3 RYZHYKOVA Anna UKR 54.25
4 RUSSELL Janieve JAM 54.57
5 IUEL Amalie NOR 55.13
6 KNIGHT Jessie GBR 55.38
7 GONZALEZ Melissa COL 55.83
8 NEL Wenda RSA 56.09
9 NUGENT Leah JAM 56.79

High Jump - Women

1 VALLORTIGARA Elena ITA 1.96
2 GERASHCHENKO Iryna UKR 1.94
3 LIĆWINKO Kamila POL 1.91
4 LEVCHENKO Yuliya UKR 1.91
5 DEMIDIK Karyna BLR 1.85
6 MIĄSO Wiktoria POL 1.80

Shot Put - Women

1 DONGMO Auriol POR 19.32
2 EWEN Maggie USA 19.31
3 ROOS Fanny SWE 18.74
4 EALEY Chase USA 18.56
5 KARDASZ Klaudia POL 17.44
6 GUBA Paulina POL 16.51

Hammer Throw - Women

1 MASLAVA Nastassia BLR 69.88
2 KOPRON Malwina POL 69.75
3 FIODOROW Joanna POL 68.56
4 TAVERNIER Alexandra FRA 68.33
5 FANTINI Sara ITA 66.49

Javelin Throw - Women

1 ANDREJCZYK Maria POL 61.77
2 MALONE Maggie USA 61.46
3 BARBER Kelsey-Lee AUS 60.61
4 OGRODNÍKOVÁ Nikola CZE 58.03
5 KOLAK Sara CRO 55.63

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required