Molly Huddle, 14:44.76 AR for 5,000 meters, Belgacom Van Damme/ Brussels Results by IAAF, note by Larry Eder


Huddle_Molly-Brussels10 copy.JPGMolly Huddle, setting AR, August 27, 2010,  photo by PhotoRun.net


Molly Huddle ran twice under 15 minutes in July and early August and decided to race in Brussels. That proved to be fortuitous, as Molly Huddle is now the new American record holder in the 5,000 meters, breaking, by .04 the record held by Shalane Flanagan (April 14, 2007, Mt. SAC Relays Distance Carnival, 14:44.80. Molly ran 14:44.76 for 5,000 meters at the Ivo Van Damme meeting in Brussels today, Friday, August 27, taking tenth overall and setting the new American record for 5,000 meters.

Huddle_Molly-USAout10.JPG
                    Huddle sprinting to second, USA Outdoor 5,000m, June 25, photorun.net

Huddle has had an excellent outdoor season. Her cross country season ended with a fine 19th place at the World Cross Country Champs in Poland in March. On May 1, Molly won the Kim McDonald Invite 10,000 m at the Payton Jordan Distance Carnival at Stanford. On June 25, Huddle took second in the USA Outdoor 5,000 meters to Lauren Fleshman, running 15:30.89, in humid conditions. Molly then got some speed work in, running a personal best of 4:09.22 in July in Belgium.

Huddle_Molly1b-LondonDL10.JPG
                       Molly Huddle, AVIVA London, 5,000m, photorun.net.

The speed work proved helpful, as Molly Huddle ran a personal best at the AREVA Paris
meeting, on July 16, of 14:51.84 for 5,000 meters. On August 13, at the AVIVA London
GP, Huddle ran 14:57.93, and it was then that she and her coach decided to race the
5,000 meters in Brussels.

Huddle_Molly1-Brussels10 copy.JPG
                    Molly Huddle, enroute to AR of 14:44.76, August 27, 2010, photo by
                    PhotoRun.net.


Huddle's form is flawless. She floats around the track, she does not lumber, like many. Her 11 and 1/2 laps at 73.8, ended in one fast last lap, where three finishers all finished between 14:44 and 14:45. Huddle's time, 14;44.76, gave her the AR by .04!

One final note: The first and last photos are actual photos of Molly in the race today! Special thanks to Victah Sailer and Lisa Coniglio, who shot this race, rushed to the awards ceremony,
only to find out from Molly that she had set the AR!



27/08/2010

Belgacom Memorial Van Damme
Bruxelles, 27/08/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.79          8       
    2 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.85          4       
    3 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.91          2       
    4 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.09                  
    5 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.11                  
    6 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.12                  
    7 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.20                  
    8 Lee , Dexter                     JAM      10.21                  
    9 Mbandjock , Martial              FRA      10.26

400 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Brenes , Nery                    CRC      44.92
    2 Borl√©e , Jonathan                BEL      45.27
    3 Fothergill , Allodin             JAM      45.44
    4 Borl√©e , K√©vin                   BEL      45.53
    5 Neville , David                  USA      45.59
    6 Torrance , Jamaal                USA      46.02
    7 Hurtault , Erison                DMA      46.05
    8 van Branteghem , Cedric          BEL      46.31
    9 Offereins , Ben                  AUS      46.74

800 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:43.50          8       
    2 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:43.84          4       
    3 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:44.29          2       
    4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.97                  
    5 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.62                  
    6 Reina , Antonio Manuel           ESP    1:45.97                  
    6 Mutua , David Mutinda            KEN    1:45.90                  
    8 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:46.17                  
    9 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    1:46.74
   10 Som , Bram                       NED    1:48.06
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                  

1500 Metres - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:32.18          8       
    2 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:32.37          4       
    3 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:32.88          2       
    4 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:33.40                  
    5 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:33.96                  
    6 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:34.03                  
    7 Schlangen , Carsten              GER    3:34.19                  
    8 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    3:35.50                  
    9 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:36.14                  
   10 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:36.73                  
   11 Fern√°ndez , √Ålvaro               ESP    3:37.13                  
   12 van Malderen , Kristof           BEL    3:37.36                  
   13 Casado , Arturo                  ESP    3:37.67
   14 Dahmani , Samir                  FRA    3:38.01
   15 Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN    3:40.98
      Cronje , Johan                   RSA        DNF                  
      Krummenacker , David             USA        DNF                  
      Seco , Victor                    ESP        DNF                  

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                               

    1 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    8:02.52
    2 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:07.66
    3 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:13.15
    4 Szymkowiak , Tomasz              POL    8:21.55
    5 Yator , Albert Kiptoo            KEN    8:23.69
    6 Kristensen , Bj√∏rnar Ustad       NOR    8:24.51
    7 Jim√©nez , Antonio David          ESP    8:25.42
    8 Uliczka , Steffen                GER    8:25.99
    9 Terer , Patrick Kipyegon         KEN    8:28.20
   10 Taher , Tareq Mubarak            BRN    8:35.03
   11 Ayeko , Simon                    UGA    8:38.84
   12 van Koolwijk , Krijn             BEL    8:40.60
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                  
      Langat , Patrick Kipkirui        KEN        DNF                  

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      47.85          8       
    2 Greene , David                   GBR      48.26          4       
    3 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.71          2       
    4 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.30                  
    5 Bultheel , Micha√´l               BEL      49.38                  
    6 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      49.72                  
    7 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.80                  
    8 Maillard , S√©bastien             FRA      50.75                  
    9 Duerinck , Nils                  BEL      51.17

Pole Vault - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Mohr , Malte                     GER       5.85          8       
    2 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.80          4       
    3 Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR       5.75          2       
    4 Schulze , Fabian                 GER       5.65                  
    5 Miles , Derek                    USA       5.65                  
    5 Hooker , Steven                  AUS       5.65                  
    7 Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA       5.55                  
    8 Michalski , Lukasz               POL       5.55                  
    9 Mesnil , Romain                  FRA       5.45
   10 Rans , Kevin                     BEL       5.35
      Doss√©vi , Damiel                 FRA         NM                  
      Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER         NM                  

Triple Jump - Men                                            
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.52          8              -0.2
    2 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.47          4              +0.2
    3 Olsson , Christian               SWE      17.35          2              -0.2
    4 Girat , Arnie David              CUB      17.10                         +0.1
    5 Compaor√© , Benjamin              FRA      16.96                         +0.0
    6 Douglas , Nathan                 GBR      16.86                         +0.6
    7 Oprea , Marian                   ROU      16.83                         +0.5
    8 Lewis , Randy                    GRN      16.11                         -0.2
      Laine , Samyr                    HAI         NM                  

Shot Put - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      22.16          8       
    2 Cantwell , Christian             USA      21.62          4       
    3 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.44          2       
    4 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.87                  
    5 Nelson , Adam                    USA      20.26                  
    6 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.24                  
    7 Scott , Dorian                   JAM      19.20                  
    8 Blondeel , Wim                   BEL      18.15                  
      Taylor , Daniel                  USA         NM                  

Javelin Throw - Men                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      89.88          8       
    2 Pitk√§m√§ki , Tero                 FIN      83.36          4       
    3 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      82.39          2       
    4 Bannister , Jarrod               AUS      82.05                  
    5 Wirkkala , Teemu                 FIN      82.01                  
    6 Kovals , Ainars                  LAT      81.45                  
    7 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      80.66                  
    8 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      77.29                  
    9 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      75.54
   10 W√∂schler , Till                  GER      74.60


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.61          8       
    2 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      22.70          4       
    3 Knight , Bianca                  USA      23.01          2       
    4 Fedoriva , Aleksandra            RUS      23.07                  
    5 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TRI      23.26                  
    6 Bryzhina , Elizaveta             UKR      23.28                  
    7 Lucas , Porscha                  USA      23.36                  
    8 Borlee , Olivia                  BEL      23.61                  
    9 Moore , Consuella                USA      23.63

800 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    1:58.82          8       
    2 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:59.49          4       
    3 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:59.65          2       
    4 Johnson , Alysia                 USA    1:59.89                  
    5 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    1:59.93                  
    6 Pierce , Anna                    USA    2:00.05                  
    7 Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA    2:00.35                  
    8 Luka , Tintu                     IND    2:00.79                  
    9 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:01.13
   10 Bernard-Thomas , Neisha          GRN    2:01.75
      Hachlaf , Halima                 MAR        DNF                  
      Shinkins , Karen                 IRL        DNF                  

5000 Metres - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Vivian               KEN   14:34.13          8       
    2 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   14:35.07          4       
    3 Ejigu , Sentayehu                ETH   14:35.13          2       
    4 Bekele , Alemitu                 TUR   14:36.79                  
    5 Kipyego , Sally                  KEN   14:38.64                  
    6 Abeylegesse , Elvan              TUR   14:39.61                  
    7 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   14:39.80                  
    8 Chenonge , Iness Chepkesis       KEN   14:43.14                  
    9 Melkamu , Meselech               ETH   14:44.26                  
   10 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:44.76                  
   11 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   14:54.08                  
   12 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:58.88                  
   13 Chemtai , Esther                 KEN   14:59.75
      Chojecka , Lidia                 POL        DNF                  
      de Grande , Lindsey              BEL        DNF                  
      Mrisho , Zakia                   TAN        DNF                  
      Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN        DNF                  

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:20.72          8       
    2 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:22.34          4       
    3 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    9:22.51          2       
    4 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:24.17                  
    5 Galaviz , Lisa                   USA    9:24.84                  
    6 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:29.24                  
    7 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:33.79                  
    8 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:45.06                  
    9 Hinds , Korene                   JAM    9:54.37                  
      Duarte , Sophie                  FRA        DNF                  
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                  

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.54          8       
    2 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.64          4       
    3 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.68          2       
    4 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.69                  
    5 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.78                  
    6 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.93                  
    7 O'Rourke , Derval                IRL      12.96                  
    8 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      13.21                  
    9 Davin , Elisabeth                BEL      13.34

High Jump - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Vla≈°ic , Blanka                  CRO       2.00          8       
    2 Di Martino , Antonietta          ITA       1.98          4       
    3 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.98          2       
    4 Beitia , Ruth                    ESP       1.92                  
    5 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.92                  
    6 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.86                  
    7 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.86                  
    8 ≈†imic , Ana                      CRO       1.80                  
      Van Hessche , Hanne              BEL         NM                  

Triple Jump - Women                                          
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.80          8              -0.9
    2 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.56          4              -0.8
    3 Saladuha , Olha                  UKR      14.38          2              +0.3
    4 Veld√°kov√° , Dana                 SVK      14.19                         -0.8
    5 Rodic , Sne≈æana                  SLO      14.16                         -0.2
    6 Bolshakova , Svetlana            BEL      14.04                         +0.8
    7 Alekhina , Nadezhda              RUS      13.74                         +0.0
    8 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      13.73                         +0.0
    9 Gavrila , Adelina                ROU      13.61      +0.0

Discus Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.93          8       
    2 Barrios , Yarelis                CUB      65.96          4       
    3 Li , Yanfeng                     CHN      64.74          2       
    4 Samuels , Dani                   AUS      62.13                  
    5 Grasu , Nicoleta                 ROU      61.68                  
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      61.58                  
    7 Breisch , Becky                  USA      59.77                  
    8 Wisniewska , Joanna              POL      58.42                  







































58.42

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required