Athens Grand Prix, Athens, Greece, July 13, 2009, results by IAAF, notes by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments

With thirty-four days before the start of the World Championships in Berlin, Germany, the world's elite are starting to show their stuff. Maryam Yusuf Jamal continues to show that she holds several of the cards in the 1,500 meters with her third run under 4:00, this time a 3:58.72. Other great performances for the day include:

Jamal_Maryam-Pre09.jpg

Maryam Jamal, world leader at 1,500 meters, shown running at Nike Pre Classic, June 7, 2009. Jamal has now broken four minutes for 1,500 meters four times this season. Photo courtesy of PhotoRun.net.

LaShawn Merritt ran a nice 44.54, winning over David Neville, in 45.14. Mark Jelks ran 9.99 in the 100 meters and came back with a a nice 20.28 win over Stephanie Buckland and Shawn Crawford.

Asbel Kipruto Kiprop showed his range, with a nice 1:43.48 win over Ismail Ahmed Ismail of the Sudan's 1:43.82 and a superb run by Canada's Gary Reed in 1:43.95. Yeimer Lopez of Cuba ran 1:44.76.

Brimin Kiprop Kipruot of Kenya won the steeple in 8:03.17, with Ezekiel Kemboi in 8:05.14 and Tareq Mubarak Taher of Bahrain in 8:06.13.

Joel Brown of the US won the 110m hurdles in 13.18 over a strong field includind David Payne (fourth, 13.37), Eric Mitchum (third, 13.34), Ryan Brathwaite (second, 13.22), Aries Merritt (fifth, 13.48), Kai Kelley (sixth, 13.63) and Jackson Quinonez of Cuba in seventh in 13.72. Ryan Wilson was eighth in 13.87.

Isa Phillips of Jamaica took the 400 meter hurles with L.J. Van Zyl, of South Africa, in second in 48.18, Danny McFarlane of Jamaica in third in 48.53, Felix Sanchez, 2004 Olympic champion, in fourth in 48.78.

Ivan Ukhov of Russia won the high jump in 2.34m with Jarosla Borba of Poland at 2.31m and Jesse Williams in third in 2.28m.

Vadims Vasilevkis of Latvia woke a few javelin fans up with his MONSTER 88.33 throw. Ainars Kovals was second in 80.72m, with Eriks Rags, also of Latvia in third in 79.98, with Mike Hazle of the U.S. at 76.35m in fourth.

On the women's side, Veronica Campbell-Brown won a fast 100 meters, 10.96 to Carmelita Jeter's 11.02, with Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie of the Bahamas in third in 11.04.

Novlene Williams-Mills of Jamaica ran 50.05, with Monica Hargrove of the US in 50.39 for second. Amy Mbacke Thiam of Senegal finished third in 50.72 (nice to see Thiam rounding into shape). Dee Dee Trotter finished in seventh in 52.00, one of her fastest times this year, where she has been so affected by injuries.

Maryam Yusuf Jamal of Bahrain won the 1,500 meters in 3:58.72. Oksana Zbrozhek of Russia took second in 4:02.40, with Kalkidan Gezehegne of Ethiopia in third in 4:02.98, and Hind Dhrahiba Chahyd of FRance in 4:03.43. In eighth, Erin Donahue of the US in 4:05.21 and Sarah Bowman of the US in 4:05.67.

Gulnara Galkina of Russia took the steeple in 9:17.86. Svetlana Feofanova won the pole vault in 4.68m. In second was Yuliya Golubchikova of Russia in 4.53m and Chelsea Johnson of the US in 4.48m for third.

13/07/2009

Athens Grand Prix
Athína (Olympic Stadium), 13/07/2009


Men' results

100 Metres - Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Williams , Ivory USA 9.95 10
2 Jelks , Mark USA 9.99 8
3 Padgett , Travis USA 10.09 7
4 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.10 6
5 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.10 5
6 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 10.23 4
7 Hinds , Andrew BAR 10.25 3
8 Collins , Kim SKN 10.25 2

100 Metres - Men Race 1 Wind: -0.6 m/s
Pts
1 Padgett , Travis USA 10.09 7
2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.10 6
3 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.10 5
4 Hinds , Andrew BAR 10.25 3
5 Collins , Kim SKN 10.25 2
6 Phillips , Dwight USA 10.29
7 Cerutti , Fabio ITA 10.36
8 Buckland , Stéphane MRI 10.37
9 Crawford , Shawn USA 10.40

100 Metres - Men Race 2 Wind: +2.4 m/s
Pts
1 Williams , Ivory USA 9.95 10
2 Jelks , Mark USA 9.99 8
3 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 10.23 4
4 Collio , Simone ITA 10.32
5 Sturdivant , Andre USA 10.33
6 Lawson , Chris USA 10.36
7 Ioannou , Panayiotis CYP 10.42

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.0 m/s
Pts
1 Jelks , Mark USA 20.28 10
2 Buckland , Stéphane MRI 20.33 8
3 Crawford , Shawn USA 20.42 7
4 Collins , Kim SKN 20.55 6
5 Takahira , Shinji JPN 20.69 5
6 Dzingai , Brian ZIM 20.69 4
7 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 20.72 3
8 Galvan , Matteo ITA 21.06 2
9 Tsákonas , Likoúrgos-Stéfanos GRE 21.30

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Merritt , LaShawn USA 44.54 10
2 Neville , David USA 45.14 8
3 Kikaya , Gary COD 45.29 7
4 Borlée , Jonathan BEL 45.56 6
5 Torrance , Jamaal USA 45.59 5
6 Grávalos , Dimítrios GRE 46.24 4
7 Hurtault , Erison DMA 46.58 3
8 Goller , Thomas GER 47.11 2

800 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel Kipruto KEN 1:43.48 10
2 Ismail , Ismail Ahmed SUD 1:43.82 8
3 Reed , Gary CAN 1:43.95 7
4 López , Yeimer CUB 1:44.76 6
5 Milkevics , Dmitrijs LAT 1:45.00 5
6 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:46.07 4
7 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat KEN 1:46.27 3
8 Barrios , Eugenio ESP 1:46.60 2
9 Brannen , Nathan CAN 1:46.61
10 Papadópoulos , Efthímios GRE 1:48.90
Reina , Antonio Manuel ESP DNF
Cheboi , Collins KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
Pts
1 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:03.17 10
2 Kemboi , Ezekiel KEN 8:05.14 8
3 Taher , Tareq Mubarak BRN 8:06.13 7
4 Mutai , Abel Kiprop KEN 8:11.40 6
5 Gary , Roba ETH 8:12.03 5
6 Kipyego , Michael KEN 8:13.85 4
7 Chumba , Linus Kipwambok KEN 8:14.51 3
8 Kiplagat , Benjamin UGA 8:14.74 2
9 Langat , Patrick Kipkirui KEN 8:23.57 1
10 Kosgei , Collins KEN 8:25.33 1
11 Kosgei , James Kiplagat KEN 9:04.73 1
Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo KEN DNF
Langat , David Kiprono KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +2.3 m/s
Pts
1 Brown , Joel USA 13.18 10
2 Brathwaite , Ryan BAR 13.22 8
3 Mitchum , Eric USA 13.34 7
4 Payne , David USA 13.37 6
5 Merritt , Aries USA 13.48 5
6 Kelley , Kai USA 13.63 4
7 Quiñónez , Jackson ESP 13.72 3
8 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.87 2
Phillips , Richard JAM DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
Pts
1 Phillips , Isa JAM 48.09 10
2 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 48.18 8
3 McFarlane , Danny JAM 48.53 7
4 S√°nchez , Felix DOM 48.78 6
5 Gaymon , Justin USA 49.33 5
6 Iakovákis , Periklís GRE 49.52 4
7 Plawgo , Marek POL 49.54 3
Williams , Jonathan BIZ DNS

High Jump - Men
Pts
1 Ukhov , Ivan RUS 2.34 10
2 B√°ba , Jaroslav CZE 2.31 8
3 Williams , Jesse USA 2.28 7
4 Ioannou , Kyriakos CYP 2.28 6
5 Zaitsau , Artsiom BLR 2.28 5
6 Talotti , Alessandro ITA 2.24 4
7 Topic , Dragutin SRB 2.24 3
8 Nieto , Jamie USA 2.20 2
9 Mástoras , Adónios GRE 2.20
10 Baniótis , Konstadínos GRE 2.20
Krymarenko , Yuriy UKR NM
Thomas , Donald BAH NM

Long Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 8.24 10 +0.2
2 Ts√°toumas , Lo√∫is GRE 8.21 8 -0.1
3 Johnson , Brian USA 8.16 7 +0.1
4 Pate , Miguel USA 7.98 6 +0.5
5 Ramzy , Bashir USA 7.81 5 +0.5
6 Novotn√Ω , Roman CZE 7.76 4 +0.1
7 Badji , Ndiss Kaba SEN 7.65 3 +0.1
8 Diamadáras , Dimítrios GRE 7.46 2 +0.3

Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 Vasilevskis , Vadims LAT 88.33 10
2 Kovals , Ainars LAT 80.72 8
3 Rags , Eriks LAT 79.98 7
4 Hazle , Mike USA 76.35 6
5 Vieweg , Alexander GER 76.23 5
6 Kukk , Mihkel EST 74.88 4
7 Íltsios , Yeóryios GRE 72.60 3


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica JAM 10.96 10
2 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.02 8
3 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 11.04 7
4 Sturrup , Chandra BAH 11.15 6
5 Facey , Simone JAM 11.28 5
6 Durst , Stephanie USA 11.32 4
7 Lalova , Ivet BUL 11.52 3
8 Williams , Angela USA 11.62 2
9 Knight , Bianca USA 11.75

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Williams-Mills , Novlene JAM 50.05 10
2 Hargrove , Monica USA 50.39 8
3 Thiam , Amy Mbacke SEN 50.72 7
4 Pompey , Aliann GUY 50.90 6
5 Hastings , Natasha USA 51.23 5
6 Lloyd , Shereefa JAM 51.60 4
7 Trotter , DeeDee USA 52.00 3
8 Brown , Valerie USA 52.90 2
9 El Jack , Nawal SUD 56.06

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf BRN 3:58.72 10
2 Zbrozhek , Oksana RUS 4:02.40 8
3 Gezahegne , Kalkidan ETH 4:02.98 7
4 Déhiba Chahyd , Hind FRA 4:03.43 6
5 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:03.74 5
6 Belete , Mimi BRN 4:04.36 4
7 Cusma Piccione , Elisa ITA 4:04.98 3
8 Donohue , Erin USA 4:05.21 2
9 Bowman , Sarah USA 4:05.67 1
10 Elmore , Malindi CAN 4:06.98 1
11 Alfonso , Irene ESP 4:07.51 1
12 Clement , Treniere USA 4:07.91 1
13 Tverdostup , Tamara UKR 4:08.06
14 Martínez , Mayte ESP 4:14.08
Roman , Sonja SLO DNF
Varga , Judit HUN DNF
Filándra , Eléni GRE DNS
Alaoui Selsouli , Mariem MAR DNS
Tsyganova , Natalya RUS DNS

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women
Pts
1 Galkina , Gulnara RUS 9:17.86 10
2 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich KEN 9:26.03 8
3 Rotich , Lydia Jebet KEN 9:26.51 7
4 Itaa , Korahubsh ETH 9:41.25 6
5 Ghribi , Habiba TUN 9:43.60 5
6 Galaviz , Lisa USA 9:44.61 4
7 Morató , Rosa ESP 9:46.19 3
8 Kokkinaríou , Iríni GRE 9:47.62 2
9 Hyman , Mardrea JAM 9:54.91 1
10 Pardaloú , María GRE 9:56.92 1
Medvedeva , Natalya RUS DNF
Ouhaddou , Hanane MAR DNS
Boonstra , Miranda NED DNS

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.99 10
2 Acuff , Amy USA 1.95 8
3 Klyugina , Viktoriya RUS 1.91 7
4 Howard , Chaunté USA 1.91 6
5 Green , Emma SWE 1.86 5
6 Papasotiríou , Soultána GRE 1.80 3.50
6 Steryíou , Adonía GRE 1.80 3.50

Pole Vault - Women
Pts
1 Feofanova , Svetlana RUS 4.68 10
2 Golubchikova , Yuliya RUS 4.53 8
3 Johnson , Chelsea USA 4.48 7
4 Steiner Bennett , April USA 4.35 6
5 Polnova , Tatyana RUS 4.35 5
6 Gadschiew , Kristina GER 4.35 4
Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE NM

Triple Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Savigne , Yargelis CUB 15.00 10 +1.1
2 Pyatykh , Anna RUS 14.37 8 +1.4
3 Veld√°kov√° , Dana SVK 14.34 7 -0.6
4 Martínez , Magdelín ITA 14.33 6 +2.0
5 Šestak , Marija SLO 14.27 5 +1.7
6 Aldama , Yamilé SUD 14.19 4 -0.4
7 Mbango Etone , Françoise CMR 13.56 3 +0.5
Panéta , Níki GRE NM

Shot Put - Women
Pts
1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya BLR 19.68 10
2 Kleinert , Nadine GER 19.67 8
3 Carter , Michelle USA 18.16 7
4 Camarena , Jillian USA 18.08 6
5 Legnante , Assunta ITA 17.09 5
6 Heaston , Kristin USA 16.76 4


Special thanks to our friends at the IAAF communications department, http://www.iaaf.org

For more on the wide world of athletics, click on http://www.runningnetwork.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required