Beijing World Challenge: 9.91 for Gatlin, 2.02 for Chicherova, Oliver 13.16, complete results by IAAF Results Service, note by Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
shanghai birds nest crowd .jpg
Beijing World Challenge, May 21, 2013, photo by IAAF.org

50,000 Chinese fans were treated to a superb track meeting today in Beijing, China. Justin Gatlin won his second 100 meters of the season, with a 9.91. Allyson Felix won the 200 meters in 22.36. Anna Chicherova won the high jump in a world leading 2.02m  and David Oliver, on the same track he won a bronze Olympic medal in 2008, won the 110 meter high hurdles in a world leading 13.16. 

li jinzhe.jpg
Li Jinzhe, note bandage on his arm, 
photo courtesy of IAAF.org

Li Jinzhe, the Chinese long jumper who won the Shanghai DL with an 8.34m, won in Beijing with 8.31m, and injured his arm during one of the jumps. More details to come....

21/05/2013

2013 IAAF World Challenge Beijing
Beijing, 21/05/2013


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.1 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.91                   
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.96                   
    3 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.06                   
    4 Newman , Calesio                 USA      10.08                   
    5 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      10.09                   
    6 Ricks , Keith                    USA      10.13                   
    7 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.16                   
    8 Patton , Darvis                  USA      12.05                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      20.40                   
    2 Dodson , Jeremy                  USA      20.62                   
    3 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      20.66                   
    4 Borlee , Jonathan                BEL      20.73                   
    5 Newman , Calesio                 USA      20.74                   
    6 Gao , Dongshi                    CHN      20.75                   
    7 Ricks , Keith                    USA      20.99                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:46.43                   
    2 Melly , Edwin Kiplagat           KEN    1:46.46                   
    3 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:47.50                   
    4 Holuka , Jakub                   CZE    1:47.79                   
    5 Teng , Haining                   CHN    1:48.03                   
    6 Mutua , David Mutinda            KEN    1:50.25                   
    7 Xia , Xiudong                    CHN    1:50.32                   
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   
      Bube , Andreas                   DEN        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:09.17                   
    2 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:15.19                   
    3 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:15.67                   
    4 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:19.14                   
    5 Araptany , Jacob                 UGA    8:19.48                   
    6 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:24.72                   
    7 Kitum , Silas Kosgei             KEN    8:27.36                   
    8 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:29.85                   
    9 Ayeko , Simon                    UGA    8:42.49                   
   10 Habte , Abraham                  ERI    8:45.93                   
   11 Xu , Pengcheng                   CHN    8:55.74                   
   12 Wang , Yashuan                   CHN    8:55.78                   
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.16                   
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.44                   
    3 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.48                   
    4 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.56                   
    5 Shi , Dongpeng                   CHN      13.57                   
    6 Jiang , Fan                      CHN      13.63                   
    7 Osaghae , Omo                    USA      13.94                   
      Carter , Chris                   USA         DQ                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.33                   
    2 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.31                   
    3 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.25                   
    4 Wang , Chen                      CHN       2.25                   
    5 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.25                   
    6 Sun , Chao                       CHN       2.20                   
    7 Banitis , Konstadnos           GRE       2.20                   
      Anishchenkov , Nikita            RUS         NM                   
      Miller , Wanner                  COL         NM                   
      Mudrov , Sergey                  RUS        DNS                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Bychkov , Igor                   ESP       5.60                   
    2 Revenko , Vladyslav              UKR       5.50                   
    3 Yang , Yansheng                  CHN       5.40                   
    4 Yao , Jie                        CHN       5.40                   
    5 Czerwinski , Przemyslaw          POL       5.40                   
    6 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.30                   
    7 Zhang , Wei                      CHN       5.30                   
    8 Hollis , Mark                    USA       5.30                   
      Yeryomin , Ivan                  UKR         NM                   
      Scott , Jordan                   USA         NM                   
      Scott , Jeremy                   USA         NM                   
      Boirie , Baptiste                FRA         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.31                         +0.1
    2 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       8.13                          0.0
    3 Makusha , Ngonidzashe            ZIM       8.04                         +0.2
    4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.97                         +0.2
    5 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       7.92                         -0.2
    6 Tskonas , Yeryios              GRE       7.91                          0.0
    7 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       7.82                         +0.2
    8 Toboc , Valentin                 ROU       7.47                         +0.6
    9 Saladino , Irving                PAN       7.44      -0.2
   10 Bowen , Jhamal                   PAN       7.32      -0.1
   11 Su , Xiongfeng                   CHN       7.28      +0.2
      Jegede , J.J.                    GBR         NM                   
      Lin , Hung-Min                   TPE        DNS                   
      Yun , Zhiming                    CHN        DNS                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Cao , Shuo                       CHN      16.72                         +0.2
    2 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.69                          0.0
    3 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      16.57                         +0.3
    4 Semenenko , Yevhen               UKR      16.54                         +0.1
    5 Kuznetsov , Viktor               UKR      16.34                         +0.4
    6 Platnitski , Dzmitry             BLR      16.23                         +0.4
    7 Fu , Haitao                      CHN      16.14                         +0.5
    8 Laptev , Sergey                  RUS      15.19                         +0.1

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      81.11                   
    2 Vesely , Vezslav               CZE      80.81                   
    3 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      80.65                   
    4 Yego , Julius                    KEN      79.43                   
    5 Oosthuizen , John Robert         RSA      77.59                   
    6 Timmerman , Lars                 NED      72.71                   
    7 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      72.27                   
    8 Blommerde , Bjorn                NED      71.48                   
    9 Hostetler , Cyrus                USA      69.71


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.04                   
    2 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.30                   
    3 Zang Milama , Ruddy              GAB      11.32                   
    4 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.36                   
    5 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TRI      11.40                   
    6 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      11.50                   
    7 Tao , Yujia                      CHN      11.65                   
      Simpson , Sherone                JAM         DQ                   

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.3 m/s

    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.36                   
    2 Moore , LaShauntea               USA      22.85                   
    3 Floyd , Ebony                    USA      23.19                   
    4 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      23.42                   
    5 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.42                   
    6 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA      23.48                   
    7 Rusakova , Natalia               RUS      23.79                   
      Jones-Ferrette , LaVerne         ISV        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    4:04.49                   
    2 Kuria , Mary                     KEN    4:05.17                   
    3 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:08.59                   
    4 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    4:09.67                   
    5 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:10.97                   
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:11.33                   
    7 Liu , Fang                       CHN    4:13.67                   
    8 Vosmerikova , Anastasiya         RUS    4:13.84                   
    9 Hawi , Alemitu                   ETH    4:15.87                   
   10 Liu , Qing                       CHN    4:16.46                   
   11 Achola , Janet                   UGA    4:16.63                   
   12 Woldu , Nazret                   ETH    4:17.93                   
      Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -0.5 m/s

    1 Wells , Kellie                   USA      12.87                   
    2 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      13.03                   
    3 Talay , Alina                    BLR      13.09                   
    4 Wu , Shujiao                     CHN      13.11                   
    5 Kondakova , Yuliya               RUS      13.14                   
    6 Pilipenko , Anastassiya          KAZ      13.67                   
      Jimoh , Funmi                    USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       2.02                   
    2 Timic , Ana                      CRO       1.95                   
    3 Dusanova , Nadiya                UZB       1.92                   
    4 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.92                   
    5 Zheng , Xingjuan                 CHN       1.92                   
    6 Wang , Yang                      CHN       1.85                   
    6 Hapchuk , Nataliya               UKR       1.85                   
    8 Haas , Eleriin                   EST       1.80                   
    9 Dobrynska , Viktoriya            UKR       1.80
      Ye , Jiaying                     CHN         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Polk , Tori                      USA       6.58                         +0.1
    2 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.55                         -0.3
    3 Dobija , Teresa                  POL       6.31                         +0.1
    4 Jiang , Yanfei                   CHN       6.28                         -0.2
    5 Xu , Xiaoling                    CHN       6.27                         -0.1
    6 Yurchenko , Polina               RUS       6.22                         -0.3
    7 Wang , Wupin                     CHN       6.04                         -0.3
    8 Lu , Minjia                      CHN       5.99                          0.0
      Walker , Alesha                  USA        DNS                   

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Liu , Xiangrong                  CHN      18.73                   
    2 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.70                   
    3 McCall , Jeneva                  USA      18.23                   
    4 Li , Ling                        CHN      17.97                   
    5 Heltne , Anca                    ROU      17.86                   
    6 Hryshko Dubitskaya , Aliona      BLR      17.35                   
    7 Meng , Qianqian                  CHN      16.59                   
    8 Li , Meiju                       CHN      16.21                   
    9 Mrton , Anita                   HUN      16.08

Hammer Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      73.12      73.12        
    2 Orbon , Java                      HUN      73.00         73        
    3 Wang , Zheng                     CHN      71.91      71.91        
    4 Marghieva , Zalina               MDA      71.31      71.31        
    5 Hrasnov , Martina               SVK      70.30      70.30        
    6 Bespalova , Mariya               RUS      68.50      68.50        
    7 Skydan , Hanna                   UKR      67.99      67.99        
    8 Hao , Shuai                      CHN      65.02      65.02        
    9 Wang , Lu                        CHN      63.99      63.99        

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Ozolina-Kovala , Sinta           LAT      60.90                   
    2 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      60.26                   
    3 Hatsko , Hanna                   UKR      59.28                   
    4 Jelaca , Tatjana                 SRB      58.86                   
    5 Li , Lingwei                     CHN      58.75                   
    6 Yang , Xinli                     CHN      58.14                   
    7 Chang , Chunfeng                 CHN      56.55                   
    8 Zhatkina , Lyubov                RUS      54.04                   
    9 Song , Xiaodan                   CHN      53.03

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required