2019 Stockholm Diary: Complete results of 2019 Bauhaus-Galan

| 0 Comments

The conditions in Stockholm, Sweden at the end of May is similar to my home in Wisconsin. Cold, rain, winds, and sun all in the same day. The Bauhaus-Galan, held in the 1912 Olympic stadium, gave us some exciting early season performances.

20190530_171900.jpgBauhaus-Galan, 30 May 2019, photo by Stuart Weir

30/05/2019

Bauhaus-Galan
Stockholm (Olympiastadion), 30/05/2019


Men's results

200 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: +1.0 m/s
Pts
1 Brown , Aaron CAN 20.06 8
2 Guliyev , Ramil TUR 20.40 7
3 Richards , Jereem TTO 20.45 6
4 Quiñónez , Alex ECU 20.56 5
5 Baloyes , Bernardo COL 20.74 4
6 Larsson , Henrik SWE 20.81 3
7 Greaux , Kyle TTO 20.87 2
8 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.88 1

400 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Norman , Michael USA 44.53 8
2 Benjamin , Rai USA 45.13 7
3 Cherry , Michael USA 46.30 6
4 Norwood , Vernon USA 46.39 5
5 Janežic , Luka SLO 46.60 4
6 Strother , Nathan USA 46.64 3
7 Taplin , Bralon GRN 46.87 2
8 Thebe , Baboloki BOT 48.85 1

800 Metres - Men - Promotional Event

1 Tuka , Amel BIH 1:46.68
2 Sánchez , Ryan PUR 1:46.77
3 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:46.79
4 Kramer , Andreas SWE 1:47.20
5 Sowinski , Erik USA 1:47.24
6 Bol , Peter AUS 1:47.53
7 Tshite , Tshepo RSA 1:47.98
8 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat KEN 1:48.38
9 Deng , Joseph AUS 1:48.47
Abda , Harun USA DNF

1500 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Cheruiyot , Timothy KEN 3:35.79 8
2 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:37.30 7
3 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob NOR 3:37.30 6
4 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:39.18 5
5 Tefera , Samuel ETH 3:40.19 4
6 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi KEN 3:40.65 3
7 Wote , Aman ETH 3:42.68 2
8 Manangoi , George Meitamei KEN 3:43.83 1
9 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:45.46
10 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:48.83
11 Engholm , Elmar SWE 3:50.12
Kaazouzi , Brahim MAR DNF
Sein , Timothy KEN DNF
Tuwei , Cornelius KEN DNF

10,000 Metres - Men - Promotional Event

1 Kipruto , Rhonex KEN 26:50.16
2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos ETH 27:01.02
3 Kifle , Aron ERI 27:27.68
4 Tuemay , Mogos ETH 27:34.36
5 Chelimo , Paul USA 27:43.89
6 Wanders , Julien SUI 27:44.36
7 Kurgat , Amos KEN 27:48.15
8 Erassa , Kirubel USA 27:52.75
9 Kaya , Ali TUR 27:53.39
10 Toroitich , Timothy UGA 28:06.87
11 Habte , Awet ERI 28:11.12
12 Muneria , Charles KEN 28:13.91
13 Bouchikhi , Soufiane BEL 28:20.97
14 Kipchirchir , Shadrack USA 28:21.26
15 Korir , Leonard USA 28:23.00
16 Pérez , Juan Antonio ESP 28:27.14
17 Kiprotich , Peter KEN 28:32.78
18 Petros , Amanal GER 28:42.59
19 Kaya , Aras TUR 28:49.21
20 Rono , Vincent Kipsang KEN 29:01.82
21 Fsiha , Robel SWE 29:15.45
22 Barrios , Juan Luis MEX 29:26.99
Kerich , Gevin KEN DNF
Kipsang , Isaac KEN DNF
Kiptum , Kelvin KEN DNF
Mekonnen , Jemal Yimer ETH DNF
Solomon , Napoleon SWE DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Warholm , Karsten NOR 47.85 8
2 Holmes , TJ USA 49.25 7
3 Barr , Thomas IRL 50.28 6
4 Rodger , Sebastian GBR 50.50 5
5 Selmon , Kenneth USA 51.15 4
6 Paul , Jacob GBR 51.29 3
7 Bengtström , Carl SWE 51.35 2
8 Lahoulou , Abdelmalik ALG 51.82 1

Pole Vault - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.72 8
2 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.60 7
3 Yamamoto , Seito JPN 5.48 6
4 Karalis , Emmanouil GRE 5.36 5
5 Holzdeppe , Raphael GER 5.36 4
5 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.36 4
Braz , Thiago BRA NM
Filippidis , Konstantinos GRE NM

Long Jump - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts Wind
1 Montler , Thobias SWE 8.22 8 +1.5
2 Echevarría , Juan Miguel CUB 8.12 7 +2.3
3 Henderson , Jeff USA 8.09 6 +1.2
4 Manyonga , Luvo RSA 8.07 5 +2.9
5 Gayle , Tajay JAM 8.05 4 +2.3
6 Tentoglou , Miltiadis GRE 7.99 3 +6.0
7 Nykyforov , Serhiy UKR 7.97 2 +0.1
8 Visser , Zarck RSA 7.77 1 +3.9
9 Otterling , Andreas SWE 7.70 +1.4

Shot Put - Men - Promotional Event

1 Petersson , Wictor SWE 20.11
2 Afonin , Maksim ANA 19.78
3 Kovacs , Joe USA 19.77
4 Elemba , Franck CGO 18.99
5 Kangas , Arttu FIN 18.48
6 Gardenkrans , Viktor SWE 17.28
7 Koskinen , Arwid SWE 16.88

Discus Throw - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Ståhl , Daniel SWE 69.57 8
2 Dacres , Fedrick JAM 68.96 7
3 Weisshaidinger , Lukas AUT 66.97 6
4 Stunes Isene , Ola NOR 66.65 5
5 Hadadi , Ehsan IRI 65.34 4
6 Harting , Christoph GER 62.88 3
7 Finley , Mason USA 62.16 2
8 Pettersson , Simon SWE 61.50 1


Women's results

200 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +1.3 m/s
Pts
1 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 22.18 8
2 Thompson , Elaine JAM 22.66 7
3 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.78 6
4 Lalova-Collio , Ivet BUL 22.99 5
5 Prandini , Jenna USA 23.09 4
6 Emmanuel , Crystal CAN 23.14 3
7 Samuel , Jamile NED 23.25 2
8 Ekelund , Irene SWE 23.77 1

800 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Wilson , Ajee USA 2:00.87 8
2 Alemu , Habitam ETH 2:01.26 7
3 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 2:01.98 6
4 Rogers , Raevyn USA 2:02.35 5
5 Lindh , Lovisa SWE 2:02.95 4
6 Eykens , Renée BEL 2:03.34 3
7 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 2:03.52 2
8 Hermansson , Hanna SWE 2:03.70 1
9 Goule , Natoya JAM 2:03.89
Yarigo , Noélie BEN DNF

1500 Metres - Women - Promotional Event

1 Muir , Laura GBR 4:05.37
2 Akkaoui , Malika MAR 4:09.70
3 Ngarambe , Yolanda SWE 4:10.05
4 Reekie , Jemma GBR 4:10.16
5 McDonald , Sarah GBR 4:11.01
6 Granz , Caterina GER 4:11.22
7 Guerrero , Esther ESP 4:12.50
8 Griffiths , Amy GBR 4:13.80
9 Mackey , Katie USA 4:14.19
10 Mezuliáníková , Diana CZE 4:14.55
11 Bobocea , Claudia Mihaela ROU 4:15.44
12 Lyakhova , Olha UKR 4:23.42
MacAngus , Kerry GBR DNF

5000 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Tirop , Agnes Jebet KEN 14:50.82 8
2 Worku , Fantu ETH 14:51.31 7
3 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait KEN 14:51.34 6
4 DeBues-Stafford , Gabriela CAN 14:51.59 5
5 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech KEN 14:52.05 4
6 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo KEN 14:52.11 3
7 McColgan , Eilish GBR 14:52.40 2
8 Courtney , Melissa GBR 14:53.82 1
9 Can , Yasemin TUR 14:53.92
10 Kite , Gloriah KEN 14:56.50
11 Reh , Alina GER 15:04.10
12 Obiri , Hellen KEN 15:07.70
13 Møller , Anna Emilie DEN 15:22.69
Chemnung , Loice KEN DNF
Kuria , Mary KEN DNF
Westphal , Liv FRA DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +1.3 m/s
Pts
1 Harrison , Kendra USA 12.52 8
2 Nelvis , Sharika USA 12.69 7
3 Amusan , Tobi NGR 12.85 6
4 Roleder , Cindy GER 12.94 5
5 Herman , Elvira BLR 12.94 4
6 Seymour , Pedrya BAH 12.97 3
7 Boons , Eefje NED 13.32 2
8 Visser , Nadine NED 13.39 1

High Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Lasitskene , Mariya ANA 1.92 8
2 Levchenko , Yuliya UKR 1.90 7
3 Kinsey , Erika SWE 1.90 6
4 Mahuchikh , Yaroslava UKR 1.83 5
5 Demireva , Mirela BUL 1.83 4
5 Skoog , Sofie SWE 1.83 4
7 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence GER 1.78 2
7 Vallortigara , Elena ITA 1.78 2
9 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.78

Pole Vault - Women - Promotional Event

1 Bengtsson , Angelica SWE 4.57
2 Meijer , Michaela SWE 4.47
3 Mullina , Olga ANA 4.35
3 Zhuk , Iryna BLR 4.35
5 Polak , Eleni-Klaoudia GRE 4.15

Shot Put - Women - Promotional Event

1 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 18.49
2 Roos , Fanny SWE 18.36
3 Crew , Brittany CAN 18.28
4 Gambetta , Sara GER 18.11
5 Mitton , Sarah CAN 17.18
6 Åkerström , Frida SWE 16.18

Discus Throw - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Caballero , Denia CUB 65.10 8
2 Pérez , Yaimé CUB 65.09 7
3 Chen , Yang CHN 64.25 6
4 Feng , Bin CHN 63.87 5
5 Perkovic , Sandra CRO 63.71 4
6 Allman , Valarie USA 63.45 3
7 de Morais , Andressa BRA 61.86 2
8 Robert-Michon , Mélina FRA 59.63 1
9 Kamga , Vanessa SWE 57.54

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required