Just a little meeting in Australia, but some huge results! Asafa Powell, who had been having some injury issues, ran a nice clean 10.04 to open the season. Jeremy Wariner ran 44.82 for one of the fastest opening 400 meters even, and in February!
The UK’s Andrew Baddedly rna a fine 3:38.24 to take Bernard Kiptanui Kiptum of Kenya, who ran 3:39.41!
And if there was any question if Craig Mottram of Australia was back, his 13:11.99 complemented his recent 7:34 in Boston last month! Shadrack Kosgei of Kenya was second in 13:13.51.
On the women’s side, Donna McFarlaine of Australia ran 9:29.93 for the steeplechase!
21/02/2008
Telstra Melbourne Track Classic
Melbourne, 21/02/2008
Men’ results
100 Metres – Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 10.04 10
2 Frater , Michael JAM 10.25 8
3 Shirvington , Matthew AUS 10.35 7
4 Burgess , Daniel AUS 10.48 6
5 Rouge-Serret , Aaron AUS 10.49 5
6 Davies , Matt AUS 10.50 3.50
6 Hinds , Andrew BAR 10.50 3.50
8 Alozie , Anthony NGR 10.56 2
100 Metres – Men Race 1 Wind: -0.2 m/s
Pts
1 Powell , Asafa JAM 10.04 10
2 Frater , Michael JAM 10.25 8
3 Shirvington , Matthew AUS 10.35 7
4 Burgess , Daniel AUS 10.48 6
5 Rouge-Serret , Aaron AUS 10.49 5
6 Hinds , Andrew BAR 10.50 3.50
7 Asahara , Nobuharu JPN 10.57
8 Dolphin , James NZL 10.62
9 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 10.62
100 Metres – Men Race 2 Wind: -1.0 m/s
Pts
1 Davies , Matt AUS 10.50 3.50
2 Alozie , Anthony NGR 10.56 2
3 Basil , Adam AUS 10.57
4 Mott , Adrian AUS 10.59
5 Sheehy , Keith AUS 10.71
6 Allen , Nathan AUS 10.74
7 Smith , Winston JAM 10.78
200 Metres – Men Wind: +0.1 m/s
Pts
1 Batman , Daniel AUS 20.84 10
2 Dolphin , James NZL 21.03 8
3 Gowa , Otis AUS 21.17 7
4 Sheehy , Keith AUS 21.27 6
5 Mitchell , Henry AUS 21.40 5
6 Wibowo , Suryo Agung INA 21.66 4
7 Smith , Winston JAM 21.71 3
Brown , Darrel TRI DNS
400 Metres – Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 44.82 10
2 Hill , Clinton AUS 45.78 8
3 Wroe , Sean AUS 45.88 7
4 Williamson , Darold USA 45.95 6
5 Landers , Stephen AUS 46.42 5
6 Horigome , Yoshihiro JPN 46.43 4
7 Ormrod , Mark AUS 46.60 3
8 Tippins , Duncan AUS 46.63 2
400 Metres – Men Race 1
Pts
1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 44.82 10
2 Hill , Clinton AUS 45.78 8
3 Wroe , Sean AUS 45.88 7
4 Williamson , Darold USA 45.95 6
5 Ormrod , Mark AUS 46.60 3
6 Mulcahy , Kurt AUS 46.88
7 Offereins , Ben AUS 47.15
8 Yamamura , Takahiko JPN 48.26
400 Metres – Men Race 2
Pts
1 Landers , Stephen AUS 46.42 5
2 Horigome , Yoshihiro JPN 46.43 4
3 Tippins , Duncan AUS 46.63 2
4 Boylett , Nick AUS 46.81
5 Watkins , Clay AUS 47.07
6 Smellie , Martin AUS 47.25
7 Tuccandidgee , Peter AUS 47.65
8 Gurr , James AUS 48.50
800 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Renshaw , Lachlan AUS 1:45.79 10
2 Bromley , Nicholas AUS 1:47.05 8
3 Kaan , James AUS 1:47.62 7
4 Kiplagat , Leonard Kibet KEN 1:47.91 6
5 Campbell , David IRL 1:48.34 5
6 Riseley , Jeffrey AUS 1:48.74 4
Botha , Werner AUS DNF
de Boer , Chris AUS DNF
1500 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Baddeley , Andrew GBR 3:38.24 10
2 Kiptum , Bernard Kiptanui KEN 3:39.41 8
3 Woods , Brad AUS 3:40.08 7
4 Kealey , Mitchell AUS 3:40.95 6
5 Roff , Jeremy AUS 3:41.14 5
6 Tucker , Mark AUS 3:42.77 4
7 Shelley , Michael AUS 3:45.01 3
8 Gibney , Matthew AUS 3:45.19 2
9 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:45.48 1
10 Lorenz , Nick AUS 3:45.81 1
11 Huffer , Craig AUS 3:46.04 1
12 Saunders , Philo AUS 3:46.95 1
13 Page , Grant AUS 3:48.60
14 Delaney , Shannon AUS 3:50.27
15 Coloe , Matthew AUS 3:55.95
Schmidt , Joshua AUS DNF
5000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Mottram , Craig AUS 13:11.99 10
2 Kosgei , Shadrack KEN 13:13.51 8
3 Cherkos , Abraham ETH 13:18.47 7
4 Birmingham , Collis AUS 13:27.31 6
5 Chopa , Damian Paul TAN 13:30.48 5
6 Ngimba , Ezekiel Jafari TAN 13:30.77 4
7 Blincoe , Adrian NZL 13:35.80 3
8 Dent , Martin AUS 13:41.78 2
9 Kwaangu , Samwel TAN 13:45.72 1
10 Adams , Liam AUS 13:52.72 1
11 Rayner , Toby AUS 13:52.76 1
12 Dessaix-Chin , Russell AUS 14:08.53 1
13 Troop , Lee AUS 14:10.02
14 Haber , Anthony AUS 14:13.09
15 Perrett , Clinton AUS 14:15.34
16 Toomey , Benjamin AUS 14:48.79
Kosgei , Collins KEN DNF
400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 Thomas , Tristan AUS 50.66 10
2 Cole , Brendan AUS 50.67 8
3 Richter , Dane AUS 51.05 7
4 Arakawa , Yuki JPN 51.74 6
5 Boino , Mowen PNG 51.80 5
6 Watson , Christopher AUS 52.63 4
7 Little , Gregory JAM 53.15 3
8 Purba , Zulkarnain INA 55.03 2
High Jump – Men
Pts
1 Moroney , Nick AUS 2.18 10
2 Armet , Chris AUS 2.18 8
3 Brigg , Kane AUS 2.18 7
4 Wood , Dean AUS 2.14 6
5 Zamel-Paez , Liam AUS 2.10 5
6 Kim , Jong-pyo KOR 2.10 4
7 Oh , Jin-Wook KOR 2.05 3
Pole Vault – Men
Pts
1 Hooker , Steven AUS 5.82 10
2 Boyd , Matthew AUS 5.20 8
3 Pocklington , Joel AUS 5.05 7
4 Kim , Do-kyun KOR 5.05 6
5 Filshie , James AUS 5.05 5
6 Lucas , Blake AUS 4.75 4
Hanna , Anthony AUS NM
Long Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Crowther , Robert AUS 7.91 10 +1.0
2 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 7.86 8 +0.7
3 Watt , Mitchell AUS 7.72 7 +0.8
4 Parravicini , Tim AUS 7.71 6 +0.8
5 Noffke , Chris AUS 7.61 5 +1.0
6 Fletcher , Shaun AUS 7.54 4 +1.5
7 Arakawa , Daisuke JPN 7.49 3 +0.5
8 Crowe , Scott AUS 7.42 2 +1.2
9 Zhang , Xiaoyi CHN 7.31 +0.6
Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Martin , Scott AUS 21.27 10
2 Anlezark , Justin AUS 19.68 8
3 Gaviglio , Chris AUS 18.75 7
4 Gyngell , Stuart AUS 17.95 6
5 Stevens , Joe AUS 16.97 5
6 Hodgetts , Todd AUS 16.22 4
7 Stevenson , Dale AUS 15.72 3
8 Kang , Duk’ho KOR 15.43 2
9 Willis , Wayne AUS 15.38
10 Short , Russell AUS 14.39
Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Hazle , Mike USA 80.84 10
2 Bannister , Jarrod AUS 80.78 8
3 Farquhar , Stuart NZL 78.12 7
4 Dziubak , Oliver AUS 75.17 6
5 Copeland , Leslie FIJ 74.40 5
6 Hamlyn-Harris , William AUS 72.61 4
7 Peacock , Hamish AUS 71.36 3
8 Jung , Sang-jin KOR 66.84 2
Women’ results
100 Metres – Women Wind: +0.7 m/s
Pts
1 Miller , Andrea NZL 11.69 10
2 Attenborough , Crystal AUS 11.74 8
3 Cullen , Fiona AUS 11.77 7
4 Williams , Monique NZL 11.84 6
5 Henry , Jody AUS 11.84 5
6 Smythe , Anna NZL 11.90 4
7 Kay , Melissa AUS 11.94 3
Steward , Katrina AUS DQ
200 Metres – Women Wind: -0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Williams , Monique NZL 23.75 10
2 Walker , Melaine JAM 23.80 8
3 Attenborough , Crystal AUS 24.18 7
4 Gulli , Jessica AUS 24.19 6
5 Hewitt , Lauren AUS 24.26 5
6 Breen , Melissa AUS 24.30 4
7 O’Sullivan , Lauren AUS 24.50 3
8 Steward , Katrina AUS 24.82 2
400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Lewis , Tamsyn AUS 51.55 10
2 Simpson , Sherone JAM 51.74 8
3 Bulikiobo-Batimala , Makelesi FIJ 53.00 7
4 Tauro , Olivia AUS 53.26 6
5 Pape , Madeleine AUS 53.68 5
6 Huang , Xiaoxiao CHN 54.24 4
7 Cunningham , Nadia JAM 54.47 3
8 Willis-Pincott , Caitlin AUS 54.78 2
1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Kalmer , René RSA 4:09.83 10
2 Clarke , Georgie AUS 4:12.86 8
3 Hamblin , Nikki GBR 4:17.01 7
4 Molan , Veronique AUS 4:17.13 6
5 Simpson , Brooke AUS 4:17.74 5
6 McKnight , Kaila AUS 4:19.81 4
7 Delaney , Bridey AUS 4:21.55 3
8 Duncan , Melissa AUS 4:21.77 2
9 Budiarti , Rini INA 4:24.97 1
10 Worland , Anna AUS 4:28.18 1
Allen , Emily AUS DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 MacFarlane , Donna AUS 9:29.93 10
2 Li , Zhenzhu CHN 9:56.73 8
3 Zhu , Yanmei CHN 9:57.24 7
4 Mitchell , Victoria AUS 10:02.38 6
5 Crombie , Fiona NZL 10:07.40 5
6 Gilfillan , Jessica AUS 10:35.56 4
100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: -1.7 m/s
Pts
1 Miller , Andrea NZL 13.33 10
2 Erawati , Dedeh INA 13.85 8
3 Foote , Lauren AUS 15.08 7
4 McDowell , Jemma AUS 15.28 6
Cullen , Fiona AUS DNF
Discus Throw – Women
Pts
1 Song , Aimin CHN 63.06 10
2 Samuels , Dani AUS 61.92 8
3 Sun , Taifeng CHN 58.90 7
4 Faumuina , Beatrice NZL 57.82 6
5 Thurmond , Aretha USA 55.38 5
6 Djibril , Alifatou TOG 52.61 4
7 Mulhall , Kimberley AUS 48.69 3
8 Chamberlain , Christie AUS 47.93 2
9 Ratnawati , Dwi INA 46.81
Lee , Yun-kyoung KOR NM
For more on our sport, http://www.american-trackandfield.com