The Qatar meet was a great season opener for many of the world’s best athletes. Allyson Felix and David Oliver did impress, but note that seven world leaders were set in the meet!
09/05/2008
Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix 2008
Doha, 09/05/2008
Men’ results
100 Metres – Men Wind: +1.4 m/s
Pts
1 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.01 20
2 Brown , Darrel TRI 10.02 16
3 Frater , Michael JAM 10.08 14
4 Carter , Nesta JAM 10.10 12
5 Francis , Samuel QAT 10.10 10
6 Fasuba , Olusoji A. NGR 10.27 8
7 Pognon , Ronald FRA 10.29 6
8 Ibrahim , Areef QAT 10.73 4
200 Metres – Men Wind: +0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Merritt , LaShawn USA 20.08 20
2 Brown , Joel USA 20.84 16
3 Williams , Christopher JAM 20.91 14
4 Waugh , Ainsley JAM 21.05 12
5 Emedolu , Uchenna NGR 21.07 10
6 Capel , John USA 21.29 8
800 Metres – Men (Summary)
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:44.36 20
2 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:44.66 16
3 Ismail , Ismail Ahmed SUD 1:44.82 14
4 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:44.97 12
5 Manseur , Nadjim ALG 1:46.41 10
6 Milkevics , Dmitrijs LAT 1:46.77 8
7 Bungei , Wilfred KEN 1:46.99 6
8 Adam Ali , Adam Abdu QAT 1:47.44 4
800 Metres – Men Race 1
Pts
1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:44.36 20
2 Chepkirwok , Abraham UGA 1:44.66 16
3 Ismail , Ismail Ahmed SUD 1:44.82 14
4 Yego , Alfred Kirwa KEN 1:44.97 12
5 Milkevics , Dmitrijs LAT 1:46.77 8
6 Bungei , Wilfred KEN 1:46.99 6
7 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 1:48.28
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF
800 Metres – Men Race 2
Pts
1 Manseur , Nadjim ALG 1:46.41 10
2 Adam Ali , Adam Abdu QAT 1:47.44 4
3 Koech , Justus KEN 1:47.77
4 Al-Deraan , Ali KSA 1:48.06
5 Musaab Abdelrahman , Bala QAT 1:52.02
El-Nour , Adam SUD DNF
1500 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:33.27 20
2 Moustaoui , Mohamed MAR 3:33.31 16
3 Zerguelaine , Antar ALG 3:33.32 14
4 Kipchirchir , Alex KEN 3:33.54 12
5 Shaween , Mohammed KSA 3:33.90 10
6 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses KEN 3:34.06 8
7 Ali , Thamer Kamal QAT 3:35.56 6
8 Korir , Shedrack Kibet KEN 3:36.14 4
9 Kiptum , Bernard Kiptanui KEN 3:36.99 3
10 Boulahfane , Kamal ALG 3:38.03 3
11 Kealey , Mitchell AUS 3:38.69 3
12 Bensaadi , Abdelghani ALG 3:44.66 3
13 Kamil , Zakrya Ali QAT 3:47.55
Kiptanui , Timothy KEN DNF
Mwera , Samwel TAN DNF
3000 Metres – Men
Pts
1 Choge , Augustine Kiprono KEN 7:32.01 20
2 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot KEN 7:32.13 16
3 Kipsiro , Moses UGA 7:32.42 14
4 Kipchoge , Eliud KEN 7:33.14 12
5 Komon , Leonard Patrick KEN 7:34.06 10
6 Songok , Boniface Kiprotich KEN 7:37.40 8
7 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 7:38.41 6
8 Kibore , Felix Kikwai QAT 7:43.09 4
9 Ebuya , Joseph KEN 7:44.79 3
10 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli KEN 7:45.58 3
11 C’Kurui , James Kwalia QAT 7:47.33 3
12 Boukensa , Tarek ALG 7:51.43 3
13 Cheruiyot , Jonas KEN 7:57.96
14 Koech , Charles Bett QAT 8:02.17
15 Kiplagat , Bernard Kipchirchir KEN 8:04.48
Chebii , Abraham KEN DNF
Kosgei , Shadrack KEN DNF
Kwemoi , Titus Massai KEN DNF
Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei KEN DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men
Pts
1 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:07.64 20
2 Kosgei , Collins KEN 8:13.87 16
3 Kipyego , Michael KEN 8:15.74 14
4 Kiplagat , Benjamin UGA 8:16.06 12
5 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:20.57 10
6 Kamal , Abubaker Ali QAT 8:25.96 8
7 Shebto , Moustafa Ahmed QAT 8:37.17 6
8 Makhloufi , Rabia ALG 8:39.52 4
Lagat , John KEN DNF
Taleb , Brahim MAR DNF
110 Metres Hurdles – Men Wind: +2.0 m/s
Pts
1 Oliver , David USA 12.95 20
2 Brown , Joel USA 13.38 16
3 Turner , Andrew GBR 13.41 14
4 Watkins , Arend USA 13.46 12
5 Al-Thawadi , Mohamed Issa QAT 13.81 10
6 Allen , Charles CAN 14.00 8
400 Metres Hurdles – Men
Pts
1 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 49.03 20
2 McFarlane , Danny JAM 49.10 16
3 Phillips , Isa JAM 49.71 14
4 Iakovákis , Periklís GRE 49.96 12
5 Williams , Jonathan BIZ 50.21 10
6 Hawsawi , Edrees KSA 50.37 8
7 Al-Nubi , Abdulrahman Faraj QAT 50.41 6
8 Hammadi , Abderahmane ALG 50.51 4
Triple Jump – Men
Pts Wind
1 Lewis , Randy GRN 17.44 20 +2.4
2 Sands , Leevan BAH 16.88 16 +0.4
3 Wilson , Aarik USA 16.86 14 +2.1
4 Douglas , Nathan GBR 16.73 12 +1.4
5 Awadh , Mohamed Abdulaziz Hamdi QAT 16.55 10 +1.8
Shot Put – Men
Pts
1 Hoffa , Reese USA 21.48 20
2 Majewski , Tomasz POL 20.71 16
3 Johnson , Garrett USA 20.65 14
4 Scott , Dorian JAM 20.58 12
5 Bilonoh , Yuriy UKR 20.41 10
6 Stehlík , Petr CZE 20.05 8
7 Al-Hebshi , Sultan Abdulmajeed KSA 19.04 6
Discus Throw – Men
Pts
1 Hadadi , Ehsan IRI 67.20 20
2 Malachowski , Piotr POL 66.26 16
3 Kövágó , Zoltán HUN 64.70 14
4 Al-Dosari , Rashid Shafi QAT 64.25 12
5 Nesterenko , Mykyta UKR 62.37 10
6 Dheeb , Ahmed Mohamed QAT 61.95 8
7 Al-Dawoodi , Sultan Mubarak KSA 61.19 6
8 Kruger , Frantz FIN 58.80 4
Javelin Throw – Men
Pts
1 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 87.59 20
2 Janik , Igor POL 83.21 16
3 Hazle , Mike USA 82.21 14
4 Rags , Eriks LAT 78.57 12
5 Korotkov , Ilya RUS 78.26 10
6 Mätas , Risto EST 74.67 8
Women’ results
100 Metres – Women Wind: +1.5 m/s
Pts
1 Felix , Allyson USA 10.93 20
2 Simpson , Sherone JAM 11.09 16
3 Brooks , Sheri-Ann JAM 11.14 14
4 Jayasinghe , Susanthika SRI 11.24 12
5 Floyd , Ebony USA 11.29 10
6 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 11.53 8
7 Amertil , Christine BAH 11.61 6
Onyia , Josephine ESP DNS
400 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Felix , Allyson USA 49.83 20
2 Williams , Shericka JAM 50.50 16
3 Hastings , Natasha USA 50.80 14
4 Lloyd , Shereefa JAM 51.18 12
5 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 51.48 10
6 Amertil , Christine BAH 51.86 8
7 Montsho , Amantle BOT 51.87 6
1500 Metres – Women
Pts
1 Popescu , Liliana ROU 4:05.52 20
2 Kibiwot , Viola KEN 4:07.08 16
3 Lakhouad , Btissam MAR 4:07.93 14
4 Lagat , Nancy Jebet KEN 4:08.62 12
5 Mutola , Maria de Lurdes MOZ 4:09.86 10
6 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 4:10.07 8
7 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai KEN 4:10.33 6
8 Fomenko , Yuliya RUS 4:10.49 4
9 Jamieson , Sarah AUS 4:10.82 3
10 Stellingwerff , Hilary CAN 4:12.02 3
11 Martynova , Yekaterina RUS 4:17.43 3
Macharia , Faith KEN DNF
Samaria , Agnes NAM DNS
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women
Pts
1 MacFarlane , Donna AUS 9:31.47 20
2 Nyangau , Ruth Bisibori KEN 9:32.15 16
3 Jepkorir , Eunice KEN 9:36.23 14
4 Hinds , Korene JAM 9:37.67 12
5 Casandra , Cristina ROU 9:42.98 10
6 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku KEN 9:45.57 8
7 Galaviz , Lisa USA 9:52.16 6
8 Vanden Bempt , Sigrid BEL 9:53.11 4
9 Dean , Hattie GBR 9:54.99 3
10 Ankier , Jo GBR 10:04.82 3
11 Mitchell , Victoria AUS 10:14.50 3
Rollison , Melissa AUS DNF
100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +1.8 m/s
Pts
1 Foster-Hylton , Brigitte JAM 12.56 20
2 Jones , LoLo USA 12.65 16
3 Powell , Virginia USA 12.77 14
4 Golding-Clarke , Lacena JAM 12.83 12
5 Lamalle , Adrianna FRA 12.83 10
6 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla CAN 12.86 8
7 Onyia , Josephine ESP 14.75 6
High Jump – Women
Pts
1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 2.03 20
2 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.96 16
3 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.94 14
4 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.91 12
5 Forrester , Nicole CAN 1.91 9
5 Dubnov√° , Romana CZE 1.91 9
Pole Vault – Women
Pts
1 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.50 20
2 Golubchikova , Yuliya RUS 4.40 16
3 Hingst , Carolin GER 4.20 14
4 Elisdóttir , Thórey Edda ISL 4.20 12
5 Strutz , Martina GER 4.20 10
6 Larsåsen , Cathrine NOR 4.00 8
Long Jump – Women
Pts Wind
1 Kotova , Tatyana RUS 6.83 20 +1.7
2 Maggi , Maurren Higa BRA 6.75 16 +1.6
3 Hammond , Chelsea JAM 6.69 14 +1.8
4 Rypakova , Olga KAZ 6.58 12 +2.3
5 Bobby George , Anju IND 6.55 10 +1.5
6 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.48 8 +2.4
7 Costa , Keila BRA 6.45 6 +1.5
8 Lebusova , Natalya RUS 6.21 4 +1.9
9 Montaner , Concepción ESP 6.18 +1.5
Mey , Karin RSA NM
Hammer Throw – Women
Pts
1 Skolimowska , Kamila POL 72.96 20
2 Wlodarczyk , Anita POL 70.66 16
3 Balassini , Ester ITA 69.65 14
4 Montebrun , Manuela FRA 65.89 12
5 Kuzenkova , Olga RUS 65.47 10
6 Claretti , Clarissa ITA 65.27 8
7 Konevtseva , Yelena RUS 64.08 6