Image via Wikipedia
RelatedPosts
The 2011 Colorful Daegu Pre-Championship Meeting gave athletes like Walter Dix, David Oliver,
Allyson Felix have two wins already this year.
A good meet, part of the IAAF Challenge, the next on the tour is
the Shanghai DL, second stop on the
2011 Samsung Diamond League series!
Image via Wikipedia
12/05/2011
Colorful Daegu Pre-Championships Meeting
Daegu, 12/05/2011
Walter Dix, 2011 Doha DL, photo by PhotoRun.net
Men’s results
100 Metres – Men Wind: +0.3 m/s
1 Dix , Walter USA 10.00
2 Rodgers , Mike USA 10.03
3 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.09
4 Forsythe , Mario JAM 10.21
5 Patton , Darvis USA 10.35
6 Yeo , Ho-suah KOR 10.50
7 Cho , Kyu-won KOR 10.71
Martina , Churandy NED DQ
Edwards , Monzavous USA DQ
400 Metres – Men
1 Kanemaru , Yuzo JPN 45.23
2 Neville , David USA 45.24
3 Smith , Calvin USA 45.36
4 Miller , Ramon BAH 45.57
5 Yousif , Rabah SUD 45.88
6 Davis , Jeremy USA 46.15
7 Wroe , Sean AUS 46.28
8 Lim , Chanho KOR 48.35
800 Metres – Men
1 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat KEN 1:45.90
2 Solomon , Duane USA 1:46.16
3 Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich KEN 1:46.41
4 Reina , Antonio Manuel ESP 1:46.54
5 Rutto , Eliud KEN 1:46.62
6 Khoua , Rachid MAR 1:46.90
7 Kaan , James AUS 1:47.15
8 Ali , Belal Mansoor BRN 1:47.22
9 Kim , Jaeyoul KOR 1:56.99
Scherer , Matthew USA DNF
3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men
1 Yego , Hillary Kipsang KEN 8:12.08
2 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:12.15
3 Kitum , Silas Kosgei KEN 8:12.17
4 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia KEN 8:24.53
5 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo KEN 8:29.72
6 Ramolefi , Ruben RSA &nb
sp; 8:33.41
7 Slattery , Steve USA 8:43.99
8 Getahun , Birhan ETH 8:55.53
9 Moon , Jung-Ki KOR 9:10.00
10 Kwon , Je-Woo KOR 9:40.63
11 Hwang , Jin-Wook KOR 9:52.41
Matsumoto , Aoi JPN DNF
Lagat , Haron KEN DNF
110 Metres Hurdles – Men Wind: +0.0 m/s
1 Oliver , David USA 13.14
2 Merritt , Aries USA 13.30
3 Thomas , Dwight JAM 13.40
4 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.69
5 Craddock , Kevin USA 13.76
6 Park , Tae-kyong KOR 13.79
7 Brown , Joel USA 13.82
8 Moses , Yume JPN 14.04
9 Won , Jong-Jin KOR 14.43
400 Metres Hurdles – Men
1 Dutch , Johnny USA 49.03
2 Jackson , Bershawn USA 49.14
3 Taylor , Angelo USA 49.67
4 McCoy , Reuben USA 51.10
5 Lee , Seung-yun KOR 51.90
6 Ferguson , Kenneth USA 53.19
7 Kim , Ji-Jung KOR 54.03
Williams , Derrick USA DNF
Triple Jump – Men
Wind
1 Kim , Deokhyeon KOR 16.99 +1.3
2 Sands , Leevan BAH 16.97 +0.3
3 Copello , Alexis CUB 16.97 +1.2
4 Oke , Tosin NGR 16.74 +1.3
5 Schembri , Fabrizio ITA 16.65 +0.1
6 Lewis , Randy GRN 16.62 -0.3
7 Balumbu , Nkosinza USA 16.49 +0.7
8 Fedorov , Aleksey RUS 16.40 +1.1
9 Roulhac , Brandon USA 16.37 +1.5
10 Thagane , Tumelo RSA 16.23 +1.2
11 Li , Yanxi CHN 16.23 +0.8
12 Yu , Jaehyeok KOR 15.89 +1.4
Javelin Throw – Men
1 Janik , Igor POL 82.18
2 Frank , Mark GER 80.45
3 Farquhar , Stuart NZL 79.09
4 Park , Jae-myong KOR 78.00
5 Jung , Sangjin KOR 77.99
6 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 77.71
7 Wirkkala , Teemu FIN 77.69
8 Copeland , Leslie FIJ 76.42
9 Kovals , Ainars LAT 75.42
10 Vieweg , Alexander GER 75.33
11 Häber , Tino GER 68.96
Women’ results
100 Metres – Women Wind: +0.0 m/s
1 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.09
2 Moore , LaShauntea USA 11.27
3 Zang Milama , Ruddy GAB 11.35
4 Moore , Consuella USA 11.41
5 Madison , Tianna USA 11.49
6 Asumnu , Gloria USA 11.61
7 de Oliveira , B√°rbara BRA 12.10
8 Lee , Sunae KOR 12.26
200 Metres – Women Wind: +0.4 m/s
1 Felix , Allyson USA 22.38
2 Moore , Consuella USA 23.16
3 Fedoriva , Aleksandra RUS 23.17
4 Fukushima , Chisato JPN 23.21
5 Mothersille , Cydonie CAY 23.45
6 Asumnu , Gloria USA 23.73
7 de Oliveira , B√°rbara BRA 24.29
8 Kim , Ji-Eun KOR 25.21
1500 Metres – Women
1 Mishchenko , Anna UKR 4:03.52
2 Assefa , Meskerem ETH 4:03.63
3 Jelagat , Irene KEN 4:04.32
4 Akkaoui , Malika MAR 4:04.96
5 McKnight , Kaila AUS 4:05.65
6 Bogale , Tizita &
nbsp; ETH 4:06.15
7 Mwangi , Ann Karindi KEN 4:07.74
8 Buckman , Zoe AUS 4:09.38
9 Delaney , Bridey AUS 4:29.79
10 Kim , Mi-Jin KOR 4:53.33
Chemtai , Esther KEN DNF
Gezahegne , Kalkidan ETH DNS
100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +0.6 m/s
1 Harper , Dawn USA 12.73
2 Wells , Kellie USA 12.81
3 Jones , LoLo USA 12.95
4 Ofili , Tiffany GBR 13.03
5 Davis , Candice USA 13.14
6 Lewis , Yvette USA 13.14
7 Lee , Yeon-kyoung KOR 13.25
8 Jung , Hye-Lim KOR 13.40
9 Claxton , Sarah GBR 13.43
High Jump – Women
1 Zheng , Xingjuan CHN 1.94
2 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.94
3 Dusanova , Nadiya UZB 1.88
4 Radzivil , Svetlana UZB 1.88
5 Slesarenko , Elena RUS 1.85
6 Francis , Sheree JAM 1.85
Cha , Hyeon-Jeon KOR NM
Han , Da-Rye KOR NM
Suk , Mi-Jung KOR NM
Pole Vault – Women
1 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.50
2 Saxer , Mary USA 4.40
3 Schwartz , Jillian ISR 4.40
4 Hingst , Carolin GER 4.40
5 Choi , Yun-hee KOR 4.20
6 Li , Ling CHN 4.20
7 Kolesova , Ekaterina RUS 4.00
Lim , Eun-ji KOR NM
Gu , Ha-na KOR NM
Golubchikova , Yuliya RUS DNS
Long Jump – Women
Wind
1 Jimoh , Funmi USA 6.52 +0.6
2 Nazarova , Anna RUS 6.52 +0.5
3 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.47 -0.2
4 Dobija , Teresa POL 6.47 +0.7
5 Medgyesov√° , Ren√°ta SVK 6.35 +0.9
6 Imura , Kumiko JPN 6.26 +1.3
7 Torres , Marestella PHI 6.20 +1.6
8 Bae , Chanmi KOR 6.09 +0.5
9 Jung , Hye-kyung KOR 6.04 +0.4
Madison , Tianna USA NM
Hammer Throw – Women
Pts
1 Zhang , Wenxiu CHN 73.49 73.49
2 Marghieva , Zalina MDA 71.14 71.14
3 Lysenko , Tatyana RUS 70.40 70.40
4 Hrasnov√° , Martina SVK 68.40 68.40
5 Sekachova , Iryna UKR 68.24 68.24
6 Campbell , Amber USA 67.87 67.87
7 Bunjes , Andrea GER 64.41 64.41
8 Kang , Na-ru KOR 62.15 62.15
9 Park , Heesoen KOR 53.71 53.71