Zurich Weltklasse, 3 September 2015, complete results, from IAAF Results

| 0 Comments

Fraser_ShellyAnnFH1a-Beijing15.JPGShelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, with Dafne Schippers, VCB, in Beijing, August 2015, photo by PhotoRun.net

The Weltklasse Zurich, held in the Letzigrand stadium, is one of the greatest events in the athletic world. SAFP won the 100 meters in rare style. LaShawn Merritt won the 400 meters, and some fine racing entertained the crowd in the 800 meters, 1,500 meters, 3,000 meters and steeplechase.

Here are the complete results:

03/09/2015

Weltklasse Zürich
Zürich (Letzigrund), 03/09/2015


Men's results

200 Metres - Men Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.03 8
2 Dwyer , Rasheed JAM 20.20 4
3 Jobodwana , Anaso RSA 20.24 2
4 Ashmeade , Nickel JAM 20.35
5 Francis , Miguel ANT 20.44
6 Young , Isiah USA 20.55
7 Fujimitsu , Kenji JPN 20.62
8 Talbot , Daniel GBR 20.70

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Merritt , LaShawn USA 44.18 8
2 James , Kirani GRN 44.28 4
3 van Niekerk , Wayde RSA 44.35 2
4 Santos , Luguelín DOM 45.03
5 Yousif , Rabah GBR 45.39
6 Verburg , David USA 45.47
7 Makwala , Isaac BOT 45.56
8 Gardiner , Steven BAH 45.90

800 Metres - Men

1 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:45.55
2 Makhloufi , Taoufik ALG 1:45.62
3 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:45.83
4 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:45.91
5 Lewandowski , Marcin POL 1:45.91
6 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman QAT 1:45.91
7 Kinyor , Job Koech KEN 1:46.00
8 Belhanbel , Nader MAR 1:46.08
9 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:46.80
10 Kipketer , Alfred KEN 1:47.39
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Kiprop , Asbel KEN 3:35.79 8
2 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:36.01 4
3 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo KEN 3:36.04 2
4 Iguider , Abdalaati MAR 3:36.11
5 Kwemoi , Ronald KEN 3:36.60
6 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:37.37
7 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi KEN 3:38.13
8 Andrews , Robby USA 3:38.78
9 Kiplagat , Silas KEN 3:39.69
10 Grice , Charlie GBR 3:39.79
11 Manzano , Leonel USA 3:41.27
12 Holuša , Jakub CZE 3:41.90
Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa KEN DNF
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men
Pts
1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele KEN 8:10.24 8
2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:15.64 4
3 Jager , Evan USA 8:18.39 2
4 Kemboi , Ezekiel KEN 8:21.16
5 Taleb , Brahim MAR 8:23.00
6 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:24.35
7 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop KEN 8:24.66
8 Hughes , Matthew CAN 8:25.45
9 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia KEN 8:26.84
10 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi KEN 8:30.96
11 Mutai , Abel Kiprop KEN 8:31.88
12 Zalewski , Krystian POL 8:32.55
13 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi KEN 8:33.16
14 Huling , Daniel USA 8:33.44
15 Kowal , Yoann FRA 8:45.96
Lagat , Haron KEN DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +0.4 m/s
Pts
1 Shubenkov , Sergey RUS 13.14 8
2 Oliver , David USA 13.30 4
3 Ortega , Orlando CUB 13.30 2
4 Brathwaite , Shane BAR 13.43
5 Thomas , Mikel TTO 13.54
6 Richardson , Jason USA 13.59
7 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal FRA 13.70
8 Bascou , Dimitri FRA 14.07
Darien , Garfield FRA DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Men

1 Hussein , Kariem SUI 49.16
2 Mägi , Rasmus EST 49.37
3 Barr , Thomas IRL 49.79
4 Bultheel , Michaël BEL 49.91
5 Cisneros , Omar CUB 50.04
6 Ukaoma , Miles NGR 50.08
7 White , Annsert JAM 50.22
8 Flannery , Niall GBR 51.26

High Jump - Men
Pts
1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa QAT 2.32 8
2 Bondarenko , Bohdan UKR 2.30 4
3 Zhang , Guowei CHN 2.30 2
4 Protsenko , Andriy UKR 2.23
5 Tamberi , Gianmarco ITA 2.23
6 Bába , Jaroslav CZE 2.23
7 Duffield , JaCorian USA 2.19
7 Thomas , Donald BAH 2.19
9 Onnen , Eike GER 2.19
9 Tsyplakov , Daniil RUS 2.19
9 Drouin , Derek CAN 2.19

Long Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Rutherford , Greg GBR 8.32 8 +0.9
2 Dendy , Marquis USA 8.32 4 +0.4
3 Lapierre , Fabrice AUS 8.27 2 -0.1
4 Henderson , Jeff USA 8.22 +0.5
5 Wang , Jianan CHN 7.94 0.0
6 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 7.73 -0.6
7 Taylor , Christian USA 7.71 -0.1
8 Menkov , Aleksandr RUS 7.64 +0.3
9 Hartfield , Mike USA 7.55 -0.3

Discus Throw - Men
Pts
1 Urbanek , Robert POL 65.78 8
2 Malachowski , Piotr POL 65.04 4
3 Kanter , Gerd EST 64.38 2
4 Milanov , Philip BEL 63.04
5 Gowda , Vikas IND 62.73
6 Parellis , Apostolos CYP 62.62
7 Wierig , Martin GER 62.02
8 Morgan , Jason JAM 58.52
9 Harting , Christoph GER 57.04


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Race 1 Wind: -0.6 m/s

1 Hyacinthe , Kimberly CAN 11.77
2 Atcho , Sarah SUI 11.84
3 Keller , Charlène SUI 12.06
4 Del Ponte , Ajla SUI 12.10
5 Weiss , Lena SUI 12.21
6 Brubak , Mari Gilde NOR 12.31
Dagry , Samantha SUI DNS

100 Metres - Women Race 2 Wind: +0.1 m/s

1 Thompson , Elaine JAM 11.06
2 Simpson , Sherone JAM 11.27
3 Pierre , Barbara USA 11.27
4 Stewart , Kerron JAM 11.33
5 Tarmoh , Jeneba USA 11.39
6 Bingham , Khamica CAN 11.53
7 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 11.55
8 Emmanuel , Crystal CAN 11.59
9 Thomas , Reyare TTO 11.66

100 Metres - Women Race 3 Wind: -1.4 m/s
Pts
1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 10.93 8
2 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 10.98 4
3 Bowie , Tori USA 11.06 2
4 McGrone , Candyce USA 11.09
5 Ahye , Michelle-Lee TTO 11.19
6 Campbell-Brown , Veronica JAM 11.22
7 Morrison , Natasha JAM 11.30
8 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann TTO 11.30
9 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 11.51

800 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech KEN 1:59.14 8
2 Sharp , Lynsey GBR 1:59.37 4
3 Kohlmann , Fabienne GER 1:59.68 2
4 Hassan , Sifan NED 1:59.95
5 Arzamasova , Marina BLR 2:00.69
6 Lamote , Renelle FRA 2:00.75
7 Józwik , Joanna POL 2:01.36
8 Martinez , Brenda USA 2:02.00
9 Price , Chanelle USA 2:02.14
10 Büchel , Selina SUI 2:02.43
11 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna GBR 2:05.91
Almanza , Rose Mary CUB DNF
Usovich , Ilona BLR DNF

3000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Ayana , Almaz ETH 8:22.34 8
2 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 8:26.54 4
3 Teferi , Senbere ETH 8:34.32 2
4 Simpson , Jennifer USA 8:34.43
5 Cherono , Mercy KEN 8:35.48
6 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi KEN 8:38.91
7 Rowbury , Shannon USA 8:39.92
8 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 8:41.93
9 Jelagat , Irene KEN 8:47.04
10 Cheptai , Irene Chepet KEN 8:48.03
11 Infeld , Emily USA 8:52.02
12 Coburn , Emma USA 8:59.76
Belete , Mimi BRN DNF
Plis , Renata POL DNF
Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu KEN DNF

400 Metres Hurdles - Women
Pts
1 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 54.47 8
2 Petersen , Sara Slott DEN 54.57 4
3 Moline , Georganne USA 54.89 2
4 Spencer , Kaliese JAM 55.29
5 Tate , Cassandra USA 55.50
6 Nel , Wenda RSA 55.82
7 Russell , Janieve JAM 55.98
8 Child , Eilidh GBR 56.14

Pole Vault - Women
Pts
1 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE 4.77 8
2 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.72 4
2 Silva , Yarisley CUB 4.72 4
4 Büchler , Nicole SUI 4.57
5 Stefanídi , Ekateríni GRE 4.57
6 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.57
7 Sidorova , Anzhelika RUS 4.47
8 Bradshaw , Holly GBR 4.47
8 Morris , Sandi USA 4.47
10 Bengtsson , Angelica SWE 4.32
11 Moser , Angelica SUI 4.17

Long Jump - Women
Pts Wind
1 Španovic , Ivana SRB 7.02 8 +0.5
2 Bartoletta , Tianna USA 6.97 4 +1.0
3 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.58 2 +0.1
4 Sawyers , Jazmin GBR 6.55 -0.2
5 Nettey , Christabel CAN 6.46 +0.7
6 DeLoach Soukup , Janay USA 6.40 +0.2
7 Rotaru , Alina ROU 6.37 +0.4
8 Ugen , Lorraine GBR 6.31 -1.1
9 Klishina , Darya RUS 6.26 +0.2

Shot Put - Women
Pts
1 Schwanitz , Christina GER 19.91 8
2 Carter , Michelle USA 19.12 4
3 Márton , Anita HUN 18.42 2
4 Smith , Brittany USA 18.39
5 Brooks , Tia USA 18.14
6 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 17.74
7 Guba , Paulina POL 17.59
8 Camarena-Williams , Jillian USA 16.66
9 Urbaniak , Lena GER 16.57

Javelin Throw - Women
Pts
1 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 64.31 8
2 Gleadle , Elizabeth CAN 62.70 4
3 Molitor , Kathrina GER 62.43 2
4 Palameika , Madara LAT 62.22
5 Hussong , Christin GER 61.44
6 Stahl , Linda GER 60.98
7 Lyu , Huihui CHN 60.36
8 Obergföll , Christina GER 58.54
9 Winger , Kara USA 57.58
10 Viljoen , Sunette RSA 57.18

4x100 Metres Relay - Women

1 Jamaica JAM 41.60
2 United States USA 41.83
3 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 42.94
4 Switzerland SUI 43.10
5 Italy ITA 43.78
6 Norway NOR 44.76
7 Switzerland U23 SUI 45.03
Canada CAN DNF

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required