AUSTRAL ATHLETICS 2016-17 results issue n.5, compiled by Carles Baronet, Track In Sun

| 0 Comments

This is the fifth set of results for the Austral Athletics, compiled by Carles Baronet, for RunBlogRun. Carles Baronet manages the blog, Track in Sun, a fine resource. We thank our Catalan friend for his diligence.

Birmingham_CollisQ-World16.jpg

Collis Birmingham, photo by PhotoRun.net

AUSTRAL ATHLETICS 2016-17 results issue n.5

AUSTRALIA

Perth (Australia), 16.3.2017

Men
60m (2.7) Aaron Bresland 6.72; 100m (2.6) Aaron Bresland 10.44; 110mh u18 (0.91m) (2.1) 1 Sasha Zoya 14.07; 2 Adriaan Pelser 14.22; PV Stephen Clough 5.40; JT Luke Cann 70.31
Women
PV 1 Nina Kennedy 4.40; 2 Elizabeth Parnov 4.30

Gold Coast (Australia), 17.3.2017

Men
60m (0.0) Yoshihide Kiryu (jpn) 6.60; 150m (0.0) 1 Yoshihide Kiryu (jpn) 15.35; 2 Julian Walsh (jpn) 15.66; 300m 1 Julian Walsh (jpn) 32.45; 2 Yoshihde Kiryu (jpn) 32.59; 3 Naoya Sakurai (jpn) 33.86
Women
100mh (0.4) Sally Pearson 12.91

Bankstown (Australia), 18.3.2017

Men
400m Matthew Wood 48.00; 1.500m 1 Jordan Gusman 3.41.16; 2 Adam Pyke 3.43.98; 3 Edward Vining 3.44.10; 4 Mark Richards 3.44.87; 5 Matthew Dempsey 3.45.51; 6 Jack Stapleton 3.46.47; 7 James Nipperess 3.46.93; 8 Adrian Plummer 3.47.29; 9 Bryce Coles-Sinclair 3.47.77; 10 Philo Saunders 3.47.98; HJ 1 Lee Hup Wei (mas) 2.21; 2 Nauraj Singh Randhawa (mas) 2.14; 3 Ryo Sato (jpn) 2.14
Women
200m ...2nd Bendere Oboya (2000) 24.66 (-1,3) 1h2; 400m Angeline Blackburn 55.08; 1.500m 1 Holly Campbell 4.21.79; 2 Melinda Witchard 4.26.19; 3 Sarah McDermott 4.27.23; ... 8th Jayla Hancock- Cameron (2002) 4.32.65

Hobart (Australia), 17-20.3.2017 -Tasmanian Championships-

Men
100m (18) (2.5) Jack Hale (98) 10.71; 1.500m (18) Douglas Hamerlok 3.50.49; JT (18) Hamish Peacock 84.04; HT (19) Huw Peacock 65.39
Women
100m (18) (2.9) Morgan Gaffney 11.78; 400m (18) Samantha Lind 54.93

Geelong (Australia), 19.3.2017

Men
SP Damien Birkinhead 20.27; DT Matthew Denny 63.15
Women
DT 1 Dani Stevens 66.78; 2 Kim Mulhall 57.88; HT u20 Julia Bourke 59.31

Sydney (Australia), 26.3-2.4.2017 -National Championships-

Men
100m (1) (0.1) 1 Joseph Millar (nzl) 10.25; 2 Trae Williams 10.29; 3 Aaron Bresland 10.46 (10.46 (0.5) 1h2); 4 Rohan Browning 10.47; 5 Nicholas Andrews 10.47 (10.47 (0.1) 2h1); 6 Simon Greig 10.53 (10.49 (0.6) 2h3); 7 Tomoya Baba (jpn) 10.56; 10.56; 8 Naoki Masafumi (jpn) 10.57 (10.53 (0.6) 3h3); 200m (2) (-3,1) 1 Joseph Millar (nzl) 21.09; 2 Alexander Hartmann 21.19 (21.15 (-1,8) 1h3); in heats: Trae Williams 21.22 (-1,2) 2h4; Tom Gamble 21.33 (-0,8) 1h1; Naoki Masafumi (jpn) 21.34 (-0,7) 1h2; 400m (1) 1 Steven Solomon 46.66; 2 Jackson Collett 46.77; 3 Alex Beck 46.83; 4 Azuma Kaiki (jpn) 47.47; 5 Daniel Mowen (png) 47.47; 6 Jan Kimura (jpn) 47.84; 400m semis (31) Alex Beck 47.15 1s3; Steven Solomon 47.33 1s2; Luke Stevens 47.72 1s1; Jackson Collett 47.32 2s3; Jun Kimura (jpn) 47.80 2s2; Azuma Kaiki (jpn) 47.84 2s1; Tyler Gunn 47.84 3s2; 800m (1) 1 Luke Mathews 1.46.71; 2 Joshua Ralph 1.47.29; 3 Alexander Rowe 1.47.42; 4 Lachlan Barber 1.47.42; 5 James Gurr 1.47.54; 6 Mason Cohen 1.47.75; 7 Lachlan mann 1.48.54; 8 Peter Bol 1.49.69; 800m heats (30) Luke Mathews 1.49.37 1h1; Mason Cohen 1.49.65 2h1; Lachlan Barber 1.49.81 3h1; Joshua Ralph 1.49.89 1h2; Alexander Rowe 1.49.99 1h3; 1.500m (2) 1 Ryan Gregson 3.52.86; 2 Matthew Ramsden 3.53.12; 3 Will Austin-Cray 3.53.68; 1.500m heats (31) Jordan Gusman 3.44.81 1h2; Adam Pyke 3.45.54 2h2; Matthew Dempsey 3.45.91 3h2; Edward Vining 3.46.07 4h2; 110mh (2) (3.5) 1 Nicholas Hough 13.53; 2 Justin Merlino 13.66; 3 Wataru Yazawa (jpn) 13.76, 4 Jacob McCorry 13.97; 5 Matthew De bruin 14.04; 400mh (2) 1 Ian Dewhurst 49.77; 2 Keisuke Nozawa (jpn) 50.25; 3 Leigh Bennett 51.21; 4 Kazuaki Yoshida (jpn) 51.40; 5 Timothy Throssell 51.92; 400mh heats (31) Keisuke Nozawa (jpn) 50.71 1h1; Ian Dewhurst 51.47 1h3; Leigh Bennett 51.69 2h3; 3.000m St (2) 1 Hashim Salah (qat) 8.51.79; 2 James Nipperess 8.52.89; HJ (1) 1 Lee Hup Wei (mas) 2.24; 2 Nauraj Singh Randhawa (mas) 2.21; 3 Joel Baden 2.18; 4 Nik Bojic 2.18; 5 John Dodds 2.15; Hamish Kerr (nzl) 2.15; LJ (2) 1 Christopher Mitrevski 7.90 (2.6); 2 Liam Adcock 7.84 (3.7) and 7.74 (1.7); 3 Shemaiah James 7.83 (1.1); 4 Angus Gould 7.83 (2.2) and 7.69 (1.1); 5 Yuki Hashioka (jpn) 7.79 (1.9); 6 Thomas Soliman 7.69 (2.4); 7 Kora Minemura (jpn) 7.56 (2.0); 8 Kurt Jenner 7.53 (1.3); TJ (1) 1 Ryoma Yamamoto (jpn) 16.61 (0.5); 2 Alwyn Jones 16.13 (0.7); 3 Benjamin Cox 15.95 (0.2); 4 Dylan Johnson 15.79 (1.2); 5 Emmanuel Fakiye 15.72 (0.7); TJ qualy (30) Tetteh Anang 15.76 (0.1) 1q; Dylan Johnson 15.75 (0.6) 2q; SP (2) Damien Birkinhead 19.80; DT (1) 1 Julian Wruck 61.56; 2 Matthew Denny 61.28, 3 Yuji Tsutsumi (jpn) 56.45; 4 Masateru Yugami (jpn) 55.87; HT (31) 1 Matthew Denny 73.37; 2 Jack Dalton 68.14; 3 Huw Peacock 64.94; JT (2) 1 Hamish Peacock 84.36; 2 Luke Cann 79.58; 3 Sumedha Ranasinghe (sri) 77.92; 4 Liam O'Brien 77.41; 5 Ben Langton-Burnell (nzl) 76.90; 6 Rhys Stein 73.68; 7 Conor Warren 71.24; JT qualy (31) Ben Langton-Burnell (nzl) 77.76 1q; Rhys Stein 76.66 2q; Hamish Peacock 74.72 3q; Luke Cann 73.04 4q; Sumedha Ranasinghe sri) 72.14 5q; 10 Kms Walk (31) Dane Bird-Smith 38.34.23;
Decathlon (31-1) Cedric Dubler 7.779p (10.93 +1.2,7.25m -0.4, 11.14m, 2.04m, 49.56, 14.53+0.0, 40.43m, 5.10m, 54.18m, 4.48.52); 2 John Lane (gbr) 7.362p (10.81 +1.2, 6.74m +0.1, 12.86m, 1.89m, 48.62, 15.14 +0.0, 41.87m, 4.70m, 42.71m, 4.48.73)
Men u20
100m (27) (0.2) 1 Jordan Shelley 10.52; 2 Will Roberts 10.56; 3 Will Lloyd 10.72 (10.70 (1.7) 2h1); 4 Anthony Gale 10.73 (10.69 (2.7) 2h2); in heats: Darcy Roper 10.65 (1.5) 1h3; 200m (29) (0.3) 1 Will Roberts 21.10; 2 Harry Symes (nzl) 21.66 (21.64 (1.3) 1h1); in heats: Benjamin Mackay 21.63 (2.1) 1h2; 400m (28) 1 Christian Davis 47.11; 2 Tyler Gunn 47.48, 3 Louis Stenmark 48.13; 4 Mitchell Olbrich 48.18; 5 Jake Evans 48.56; 400m semis (27) Christian Davis 48.14 1h1; Tyler Gunn 48.58 1h2; Louis Stenmark 48.59 2h1; 1.500m (27) 1 Jye Edwards 3.50.02; 2 Theo Quax (nzl) 3.50.76; 3 Luke Graves 3.51.50; 4 James Uhlenberg (nzl) 3.52.87; 110mh (0,99m) (28) (-0,5) 1 Will Lloyd 14.18; 2 Gary Haasbroek 14.19; 400mh (29) Conor Fry 52.91; HJ (28) Joseph Baldwin 2.22; PV (28) James Steyn 4.90; LJ (26) 1 Darcy Roper 7.79 (0.4); 2 David Chen 7.33 (1.4); 3 Michael Cann 7.33 (0.8); SP (6 kg) (28) 1 Aiden Harvey 18.65; 2 Ryan Ballantine (nzl) 18.47; 3 Christopher Browne 17.31; 4 Nick Palmer (nzl) 17.14; DT (1.75 kg) (27) 1 Conor McLoughlin 55.48; 2 Mitchell Pepper 53.62; JT (26) Conor Warren 70.78; 10 Kms Walk (26) Declan Tingay 42.09.52;
Decathlon (29-30) Ashley Moloney 7.559p (10.84 +0.5, 7.11m -1.0, 14.97m, 2.03m, 49.01, 13.98 -0.1, 36.40m, 4.40m, 44.04m, 5.03.21),
Men u18
100m (27) (1.5) 1 Edward Osei-Nketia 10.56 (10.52 (2.6) 1h2); 2 James Guthrie-Croft 10.83; 3 Saye Morris 10.84; in heats: Jake Doran 10.47 (2.0) 1h1; 200m (29) (1.0) 1 Yadin Ngeng 21.14; 2 Preston Degarnham 21.64 (21.60 (1.3) 1h2); 3 Edward Osei-Knetia 21.74; 4 James Guthrie-Croft (nzl) 21.80; 400m (27) 1 Keegan Bell 48.86; 2 Jordan Doris 48.94; 800m (29) 1 Jordan Doris 1.52.87; 2 Jackson Sharp 1.52.91; 3 Kang Nyoak 1.52.97; 1.500m (27) 1 Jackson Sharp 3.52.38; 2 Isaiah Priddey (nzl) 3.52.95; 3 Duncan Miller 3.54.50; 4 Elliot Metcalf 3.54.89; 5 James Seal 3.55.87; 3.000m (29) 1 Isaiah Priddey (nzl)

8.29.04; 2 Isaac Heyne 8.30.87; 3 Chekole Getenet 8.39.27; 110mh (0,91m) (28) (-2,4) 1 Preston Degarnham 13.96 (13.94 (-0,4) 1h1); 2 Albert Swann 14.13 (14.06 (-1,0) 1h2); 400mh (29) 1 Sebastien Moir 52.39, 2 Mark Fokas 52.90; 2.000m St (28) M J Jansen Van Rensburg 5.54.97; LJ (26) 1 Benjamin Schmidtchen 7.42 (1.2); 2 Alex Willett 7.22 (0.2); SP (5 kg) (28) 1 Nick Palmer (nzl) 19.97; 2 Alexander Kolesnikoff 18.96; 3 Jack Irving 17.34; DT (1,5kg) (26) 1 Connor Bell 63.93; 2 Alexander Kolesnikoff 56.67; 3 Liam Gartlan 52.96; 4 Lewis Thompson 52.07; JT (700g) (28) 1 Neil Janse 77.57; 2 Teuraiterai Tupaia (fra) 75.45; 3 Oscar Sullivan 72.19

Men u17
400m (27) 1 Mackenzie McIntyre 48.41; 2 Mark Fokas 49.21; 3 Thomas Throssell 49.23; 1.500m (27) 1 Luke Yung 3.52.58; 2 Kiran Tibballs 3.57.18; 3 Luke Shaw 3.57.65; 110mh (0,91m) (28) (-1,9) 1 Sasha Zhoya 13.60; 2 Mark Fokas 13.90; 3 Aiden Saluni-Kettle 14.03; PV (27) Sasha Zhoya 4.92; SP (5 kg) (26) 1 Jesse Iese 18.35; 2 Declan Carman 17.87
Men u16
800m (30) Brian Foster 1.55.43; 3.000m (28) Samuel Clifford 8.48.27
Women
100m (1) 1 Toea Wisil (png) 11.42; 2 Melissa Breen 11.64; 3 Margaret Gayen 11.78; 4 Abbie Taddeo 11.87; 5 Jacinta Beecher 11.89; 200m (2) (-2,4) 1 Toea Wisil (png) 23.76 (23.65 (-0,8) 1h3); 2 Ella Nelson 23.91 (23.76 (0.1) 1h5); 3 Larissa Pasternatsky 24.28 (24.09 (0.3) 3h1); 4 Morgan Mitchell 24.28 (23.99 (0.3) 2h1); in heats: Jacinta Beecher 23.96 (0.3) 1h1; Jessica Peris 24.24 (-1,2) 1h2; Sophie Stanwell 24.11 (-0,8) 2h3; Lucy Sheat (nzl) 24.29 (-1,2) 2h2; 400m (1) 1 Morgan Mitchell 52.08, 2 Olivia Tauro 53.10; 3 Lauren Wells 53.84; 400m heats (30) Morgan Mitchell 53.42 1h1; Olivia Tauro 53.78 2h1; Angeline Blackburn 54.63 1h2; Caitlin Jones 54.67 2h2; Lauren Wells 54.84 3h2; 800m (2) 1 Lora Storey 2.05.56; 2 Anneliese Rubie 2.05.93; 3 Georgia Griffith 2.06.00; 4 Abbey de la Motte 2.06.25; 5 Alicia Keir 2.06.51; 800m heats (31) Lora Storey 2.05.11 1h3; Anneliese Rubie 2.05.39 1h1; Abbey de la Motte 2.05.45 2h3; Zoe Buckman 2.05.62 2h1; 1.500m (1) 1 Heidi See 4.23.99; 2 Zoe Buckman 4.24.33; 3 Linden Hall 4.24.53; 4 Madeleine Murray 4.27.66; 5 Holly Campbell 4.27.95; 1.500m heats (30) Jenny Blundell 4.22.38 1h1; Zoe Buckman 4.22.67 2h1; Linden Hall 4.24.31 1h2; Heidi See 4.24.84 2h2; 100mh (2) (2.3) 1 Sally Pearson 12.53 (12.74 (1.6) 1h1); 2 Brianna Beahan 12.96 (13.23 (1.6) 2h1); 3 Michelle Jenneke 13.12 (13.08 (2.0) 1h2); 4 Fiona Morrison (nzl) 13.18 (13.40 (1.6) 1h2); 5 Elizabeth Clay 13.34 (13.39 (1.6) 3h1); 6 Hannah Jones 13.46 (13.45 (1.6) 4h1); in heats: Abbie Taddeo 13.36 (2.0) 2h3; Danielle Shaw 13.44 (1.6) 2h2; Daniela Roman 13.59 (2.0) 3h3; 400mh (2) 1 Lauren Wells 56.60; 2 Genevieve Cowie 58.41; 3 Sara Klein 58.68; 4 Mackenzie Keenan (nzl) 58.89; 5 Anna Percy (nzl) 59.42; 400mh semis (1) Lauren Wells 58.57 1s1; Genevieve Cowie 59.10 1s2; Sara Klein 59.27 2s1; Sarah Carli 59.30 2s2; Mackenzie Keenan 59.31 3s1; 400mh heats (31) Lauren Wells 58.86 1h1; 3.000m St (2) 1 Victoria Mitchell 9.44.09; 2 Stella Radford 9.56.47; 3 Charlotte Wilson 10.03.85; 4 Paige Campbell 10.18.94; 5 Rosa Flanagan (nzl) 10.19.88; HJ (2) 1 Eleanor Patterson 1.83; 2 Zoe Timmers 1.83; 3 Clare Gibson 1.83; 4 Nicola McDermott 1.83; 5 Paige Wilson 1.80; 6 Brittany Pettitt 1.80; Yap Sean Yee (mas) 1.80; 8 Denise Snyder 1.80; PV (1) 1 Eliza McCartney (nzl) 4.50; 2 Elizabeth Parnov 4.30; 3 Olivia McTaggart (nzl) 4.30; LJ (2) 1 Naa Anang 6.50 (1.5); 2 Margaret Gayen 6.27 (1.2); 3 Kelsey Berryman (nzl) 6.24 (0.6); 4 Tay-Leiha Clark (98) 6.23 (1.5); 5 Jessie Harper 6.08 (1.7); 6 Andrea Thompson (98) 6.07 (2.2); LJ qualy (31) Naa Anang 6.26 (1.4) 1q; Mariah Ririnui (nzl) 6.17 (0.0) 2q; TJ (1) 1 Megan O' Riley 13.30 (0.69; 2 Tay-Leiha Clarke 13.26 (0.9); 3 Kaede Miyasaka (jpn) 13.20 (1.2); 4 Linda Leverton 12.97 (3.4); DT (2) 1 Dani Stevens 65.07; 2 Taryn Gollshewsky 57.05; 3 Kimberley Mulhall 554.17; 4 Siositina Hakeai (nzl) 51.16; 5 Kirsty Leigh Williams 51.15; DT qualy (31) Dani Stevens 62.71 1q; Taryn Gollshewsky 56.50 2q; Siositina Hakeai (nzl) 56.11 3q; TeRina Keenan 54.52 4q; HT (1) 1 Lara Nielsen 66.31; 2 Alexandra Hulley 64.25, 3 Akane Watanabe (jpn) 60.97; 4 Gabrielle Neighbour 60.23; JT (1) 1 Kelsey-Lee Roberts 61.40, 2 Tori Peeters (nzl) 56.74; 3 Rosa Miyashita (jpn) 54.07; 4 Kathryn Brooks 53.50; 5 Stephanie Wrathall 49.95; JT qualy (30) Kelsey-Lee Roberts 56.21 1q; Risa Miyashita (jpn) 54.25 2q; 10 Kms Walk (31) 1 Katie Hayward 45.51.09; 2 Rachel Tallent 46.24.07; 3 Jessica Pickles 46.31.34; 4 Simone McInnes 47.11.44;
Heptathlon (30-31) Alysha Burnett 5817 (14.27 +1.0,1.78m,13.02m,26.20 -0.3,6.12m +0.5,47.92m,2.28.91)
Women u20
100m (27) (0.8) 1 Christine Byrne 11.80 (11.69 (3.2) 1h3); 2 Amy Tolcon 11.92 (11.82 (1.7) 2h2); 3 Georgia Hulls (nzl) 11.92 (11.79 (1.7) 1h2); 4 Lucy Sheat (nzl) 11.94; 200m (29) (0.2) 1 Lucy Sheat (nzl) 23.80; 2 Georgia Hulls (nzl) 24.06; 3 Jessica Payne 24.06 (23.94 (0.7) 1h1); 4 Courtney Linton 24.31; 5 Christine Byrne 24.39, 6 Georgie Boal 24.40; 400m (27) Jemima Russell (99) 55.36; 100mh (28) (-0,6) 1 Celeste Mucci 13.58 (13.55 (-0,8) 1h1); 2 Danielle Shaw 13.70 (13.69 (-0,7) 1h2); 400mh (29) Jarmillia Murphy-Knight 60.49; HJ (28) 1 Paige Wilson 1.84; 2 Claire Gibson 1.79; PV (28) 1 Olivia McTaggart (nzl)

4.30; 2 Imogen Ayris (nzl) 3.90; LJ (26) 1 Andrea Thompson 6.12 (1.1); 2 Celeste Mucci 6.03 (2.1); SP (28) Maddison Wesche (nzl) 15.62; DT (27) Kristina Moore 51.06; HT (28) Julia Bourke 57.76
Women u18
100m (27) (0.5) 1 Riley Day 11.59; 2 Mia Gross 11.88 (11.75 (1.9) 1h3); 3 Kristie Edwards 11.91 (11.85 (1.5) 1h1); in heats: Tamara Hotten 11.92 (1.9) 2h3; Lateisha Willis 11.92 (1.5) 2h1; Maisie Stevens 11.96 (3.0) 2h2; 200m (29) (0.5) 1 Riley Day 23.26; 2 Ella Connolly 23.66; 3 Kristie Edwards 24.17; 4 Tamara Hotten 24.22; 5 Jessie Andrew 24.52; 6 Lateisha Willis 24.56; 400m (27) 1 Ella Connolly 52.96; 2 Bendere Oboya 53.02; 3 Carley Thomas 54.33; 4 Cara Jardine 55.08; 5 Sarah How 55.86; 400m prelims (26) Bendere Oboya 54.43 1h1; Ella Connolly 54.77 1h2; Cara Jardine 55.58 2h1; Carley Thomas 55.58 2h2; 800m (29) 1 Carley Thomas 2.05.70; 2 Cara Jardine 2.06.29; 3 Heidi Demeo 2.08.06; 4 Zoe Brito- Babapulle 2.09.01; 1.500m (27) 1 Emma Ferguson 4.25.25; 2 Sarah McDermott 4.25.93; 3 Lara Crouch 4.26.12; 4 Ruby Smee 4.32.82; 3.000m (29) 1 Montanna McAvoy 9.14.67; 2 Katrina Robinson 9.19.16; 3 Melany Smart 9.22.07; 100mh (0,76m) (28) (-0,7) Lateisha Willis 13.50; 2.000m St (27) Montanna McAvoy 6.35.75; HJ (26) Emily Whelan 1.75; PV (26) Imogen Ayris (nzl) 4.00; LJ (28) 1 Annie McGuire 5.90 (0.4); 2 Caitlin Blackman 5.87 (1.7); SP (3 kg) (27) Siiva Tafiti 15.21; HT (3 kg) (26) 1 Rochelle Vidler 58.42; 2 Stephanie Ratcliffe 56.76; JT (500g) (27) 1 Alexandra Roberts 53.67; 2 Ellie Bowyer 53.59 Women u17

100m (27) (2.2) 1 Samantha Stanley 11.92; 2 Kaitlin Shave 11.92; 200m (29) (0.1) 1 Samantha Stanley 24.27; 2 Justine Ramsay 24.55; 3 Teah MacPherson 24.64; 400m (27) Justine Ramsay 55.64; 800m (29) Sophie O'Sullivan 2.10.00; 1.500m (27) 1 Sophie O'Sullivan 4.29.17; 2 Abbey Caldwell 4.30.23; 3 Jamie Hiscock 4.31.07; 4 Olivia Hobbs 4.32.62; 3.000m (27) Phoebe McKnight 9.48.97; 100mh (0,76m) (28) (- 0,5) 1 Sophie White 13.50; 2 Emily Britton 13.85 (13.72 (0.5) 1h1); 2.000m St (28) Jamie Hiscock 6.47.84; LJ (28) Eloise Millington 5.90 (2.5); 5 Kms Walk (27) Rebecca Henderson 24.05.73

Women u16
1.500m (31) 1 Eliza Rixon 4.31.40; 2 Jayla Hancock-Cameron 4.31.97; 3.000m (28) Eliza Rixon 9.51.94; LJ (31) Tomysha Clark 5.83 (2.2); SP (3 kg) (1) Leia Varley 15.15
Women u15
100m (1) (1.8) Sophie White 11.85; 1.500m (31) 1 Jemima Crosby 4.31.07; 2 Zoe Woods 4.33.92

NEW ZEALAND

Hamilton (New Zealand), 17-19.3.2017 -National Championships-

Men
100m (17) 1 Joseph Millar 10.18; 2 Kodi Harman 10.59; 200m (19) (0.1) Joseph Millar 20.37; 200m u18 (19) (-0,3) James Guthrie-Croft 21.98; 800m (18) Brad Mathas 1.50.66; 1.500m (19) Erik Speakman 3.49.90; 3.000m u18 (17) 1 Isaiah Priddey 8.27.73; 2 Samuel Tanner 8.31.92; 3 Kalani Sheridan 8.35.40; 1.500m u18 (19) 1 Nick Moulai 3.52.95; 2 Isaiah Priddey 3.53.93; 5.000m (17) 1 Daniel Balchin 14.15.88; 2 Aaron Pulford 14.17.85; 3 Ryan Sissons 14.19.81; 5.000m u20 (17) Jared Lautenslager 14.43.71; 110mh u18 (0,91m) (18) (1.7) Olly Parkinson 14.34; 300mh u18 (19) Olly Parkinson 37.97; 400mh (19) Cameron French 51.58; HJ (19) Hamish Kerr 2.15; PV (19) Nick Southgate 5.15; SP u18 (5 kg) (18) 1 Ryan Ballantyne 19.12; 2 Nick Palmer 17.82; SP u18 (5 kg) Nick Palmer 19.20; DT (17) 1 Marshall Hall 55.11; 2 Alexander Parkinson 52.95; DT u20 (1,75 kg) 1 Connor Bell 54.38; 2 Nathaniel Sulupo 52.98; DT u18 (1,5 kg) (17) Connor Bell 60.47; JT (19) 1 Benjamin Langton-Burne 76.59; 2 Stuart Farquhar 71.23; JT u18 (700 g) (19) Cam Robinson 65.42
Women
100m (17) (0.3) 1 Zoe Hobbs 11.57; 2 Kelsey Berryman 11.93; 100m u20 (-0,4) 1 Lucy Sheat 11.96; 2 Georgia Hulls 11.97; 200m u20 (19) (1.5) Maia Broughton 24.75; 800m (18) 1 Angela Petty 2.03.35; 2 Katherine Camp 2.03.54; 3 Ellen Schaef 2.06.31; 1.500m (19) 1 Angela Petty 4.19.54; 2 Camille Buscomb 4.20.07; 3 Katherine Camp 4.21.22; 4 Nikki Hamblin 4.21.35; 5 Laura Nagel 4.22.13; 6 Esther Keown 4.25.70; 1.500m u18 (19) 1 Hannah O'Connor 4.30.35; 2 Lily Trotter 4.35.15; 3.000m u18 (17) 1 Hannah O'Connor 9.30.74; 2 Phoebe McKnight 9.38.49; 3 Charli Miller 9.48.03; 5.000m (17) 1 Laura Nagel 16.04.45; 2 Olivia Burne 16.24.79; 5.000m u20 (17) 1 Phoebe McKnight (2001) 16.28.43; 2 Sammy Burke 17.16.46; 3 Katherine Badham 17.19.69; 100mh (18) (0.1) Fiona Morrison 13.35; 400mh (19) Anna Percy 60.23; PV (19) Eliza McCartney 4.55; PV u20 (18) Olivia McTaggart 4.20; PV u18 (17) 1 Olivia McTaggart 4.25; 2 Imogen Ayris 3.81; LJ (18) 1 Kelsey Berryman 6.40 (4.8); 2 Mariah Ririnui 6.24 (2.3); 3 Corinna Minko 6.08 (1.7); SP u20 (17) Maddison Wesche 15.13; DT (17) 1 TeRina Keenan 56.51; 2 Siositina

Hakeai 55.04; HT u18 (3 Kg) (19) Mellata Tatola 56.17; JT (18) 1 Madeleine Chapman 50.98; 2 Victoria Peeters 50.82; 3 Kms Walk (17) Laura Langley 13.36.76

SOUTH AFRICA

Germiston (South Africa), 10-11.3.2017 -Gauteng Secondary Schools Championships-

Men u20
100m (nwi) Thembo Monareng 10.56 (10.55 (nwi) 1s1); 110mh (0.99m) (nwi) Silusapho Dingiswayo 13.82; SP (6 kg) Kayle Blignaut 18.83
Men u18
400m 1 Zazini Sokwakhana 46.22; 2 Frans Matlala 47.11; 3 Handre Jonker 48.07; 4 Lesedi Matlala 48.39; 800m Ntuhuko Ndimande 1.52.39; 110mh (0.91m) (nwi) 1 Roelof van der Walt 13.87; 2 Rudolph Bichter 13.89; 3 Bokang Monensi 14.04; 4 Christiaan Cordier 14.15; 400mh Zazini Sokwakhana 49.56; SP (5 kg) 1 Jonathan De Lacey 18.64; 2 Morne Brandon 17.55; DT (1,5 kg) 1 Morne Brandon 58.94; 2 Jonathan De Lacey 53.54
Men u16
DT (1 kg) 1 Markus Kotzee 54.52; 2 Juan Oosthuizen 54.31
Women u20
200m (nwi) Simone van der Nest 24.11
Women u18
100m Rose Xeyi 11.86 (nwi) 1s2; 200m (nwi) Verushka Woest 24.68; 400m Marli Viljoen 55.76; 1.500m 1 Dipuo Mashishi 4.34.33; 2 Lyndi Roelofse 4.34.73
Women u16
200m (nwi) Nosipho Malinga 24.81; 800m Prudence Sekgodisa 2.10.95; 1.500m 1 Prudence Sekgodisa 4.30.23; 2 Nadia Potgieter 4.31.20; 3.000m Nadia Potgieter 9.41.20; SP (3 Kg) Dane Roets 15.14

Pretoria (South Africa), 17-18.3.2017 -Athletics Gauteng North Championships-

Men
100m (18) (1.2) 1 Akani Simbine 9.92; 2 Thando Roto 9.95; 3 Emile Erasmus 10.30; 100m u20 (18) (1.8) 1 Thembo Monareng 10.34; 2 Thapelo Maholela 10.55; 3 Lehlogonolo Maseko 10.65; in heats: Gift Leotela 10.12 (1.1) 1h1; Gianno Peddy 10.52 (nwi) 1h2; 100m u18 (18) (1.7) 1 Retshiditswe Mlenga 10.40 (10.36 (2.1) 1h1); 2 Tshenolo Lemao 10.43 (10.39 (2.1) 2h1); in heats: Ruben Els 10.54 (2.1) 3h1; 200m semis (17) Emile Erasmus 20.90 (0.7) 1s2; in heats: Henrico Bruintjies 21.01 (-0,5) 1h2; 200m u20 (17) (-1,0) Thembo Monareng 20.85; in heats: Clarence Munyai 20.92 (0.2) 1h1; 200m u18 (17) (-0,6) 1 Tshenolo Lemao 21.18; 2 Ruben Els 21.43 (21.27 (2.2) 1h2); 3 Retshiditswe Mlenga 21.56; 400m (18) 1 Ashley Hlungwani 46.27 (46.00 1s1) and 45.97 1h3; 2 Thapelo Phora 46.55 (46.32 1h4); 3 L J Van Zyl 46.81 (46.68 2s2); 4 Oscar Mavundla 46.90 (46.45 3s1); in semis: Jon Seeliger 46.24 2s1; Ranti Dikgale 46.03 1s2; Ofentse Mogawane 46.92 2s3; in heats: Anele Nzwanzwa 47.65 2h2; 400m u20 (18) 1 Lethlogonolo Sepotekele 48.22; 2 Markus Klopper 48.47 (48.20 1h1); 800m (17) 1 Jabolane Ncamane 1.47.94; 2 Themba Madima 1.48.48; 800m u20 (17) George Kusche 1.50.82; 800m u18 (17) Lexton Swigelaar 1.52.91; 1.500m u20 (18) George Kusche 3.54.57; 110mh (18) (2.3) 1 Tiaan Smit 13.49; 2 Ruan de Vries 13.67; 3 Munting Hamman 13.95; 110mh u20 (0,99m) (18) (3.1) 1 Lethabo Maganyele 13.50; 2 Vutivi Shibodze 13.74; 3 Eric van der Walt 13.89; 4 Ruhan van der Walt 14.00; 5 Thapelo Legodi 14.11; 110mh u18 (0,91m) (18) (0.5) 1 Julian Bogner 13.58; 2 Rudolph Richter 13.86; 400mh (17) 1 Cornel Fredericks 49.27; 2 Constant Pretorius 49.57; 3 Leroux Hamman 49.98; 4 P C Beneke 50.20; 5 Kefilwe Mogawane 50.36; 400mh u18 (0,84m) (17) 1 Sokwakhana Zazini 48.84; 2 Lindokuhle Gora 52.02; HJ (18) Chris Moleya 2.15; LJ (17) Luvo Manyonga 8.62 (1.2) NR and AfR; LJ u18 (17) Julian Bogner 7.30 (0.3); TJ (18) Reneilwe Aphane 16.05 (-0,3); SP (18) Orazio Cremona 20.08; SP u20 (6 kg) (18) Burger Lambrechts 19.89; DT u20 (1.75 kg) (17) 1 Patrick Duvenhage 57.07; 2 Burger Lambrechts 55.94; HT (18) Renaldo Frechou 69.65; 10 Kms Walk (18) Wayne Snyman 41.41.60; Decathlon (17-18) Friedrich Pretorius 8.002p (10.74 (1.8); 7.39 (1.2); 13.30; 1.96; 49.98 - 14.61 (0.6); 41.26; ?; ?; 4.26.15)
Women
100m (18) (1.9) Tebogo Mamatu 11.50 (11.47 (2.2) 1h1); in heats: Cherese Jones 11.73 (2.2) 2h1; 100m u18 (18) (1.9) Rose Xeyi 11.71; 200m (17) (-1,4) Wenda Nel 23.91; 200m u18 (17) (-0,6) Caroline Mosime 24.60 (24.50 (1.2) 1h1); 400m u18 (18) Zeney van der Walt 55.34; 800m (17) Anuscha Nice 2.05.50; 800m u18 (17) Keletso Senosi 2.09.93; 5.000m (18) Louisa Leballo 16.37.70; 100mh (18) (2.6) 1

Rikenette Steenkamp 13.02; 2 Claudia Heunis 13.42; 100mh u20 (18) (1.8) Taylon Bieldt 13.82; 100mh u18 (0.76m) (18) 1 Antoinette van der Merwe 13.64; 2 Sharne-Lee Olkers 13.66; 3 Trunet Trumpie 13.80; 400mh u18 (17) Zeney van der Walt 60.03

Parow (South Africa), 16-18.3.2017 -Western Province Championships-

Men
100m (3.8) 1 Antonio Alkana 10.15 (10.54 (1.8) 1h2); 2 Roscoe Engel 10.33 (10.27 (3.2) 1h1); 3 Ethan Noble 10.42; 400m Rodwell Ndlovu 47.99 1h1; 1.500m Bruce-Lynn Damons 3.48.79; 110mh (1.8) Antonio Alkana 13.45; JT Rocco Van Rooyen 84.09
Women
100m (3.7) Nabeela Parker 11.70; 200m (7.0) Tamzin Thomas 23.64

Germiston (South Africa), 22.3.2017 -Speed Series-

Men
100m A (0.1) 1 Anaso Jobodwana 10.36; 2 Leroux van Tonder 10.51; 100m B (0.9) Sibusiso Mansentjwa (swz) 10.51; 100m C (0.4) 1 Keene Motukisi (bot) 10.49; 2 Khairul Hafiz Jantan (mas) 10.51; 400m A 1 Boitumelo Masilo (bot) 45.69; 2 Onkabetse Nkobolo (bot) 45.81; 3 Ntando Mahlangu 47.94; 400m B Nkululeko Ngubeni 47.83; 110mh (-0,2) 1 Antonio Alkana 13.52; 2 Tiaan Smit 13.57; 3 Muntingh Hamman 14.05, LJ Rushwahl Samaai 8.00 (-0,3); 2 Dylan Cotter 7.72 (0.3); TJ Roger haitengi (nam) 15.67 (-0,3); SP 1 Jaco Engelbrecht 19.40, 2 Ruan Combrinck 17.62; 3 Jason van Rooyen 17.50; HT Tone van Rensburg (rsa) 69.61; 3 Kms Walk Lebohang Shange 11.20.06; 4x100m South Africa (H. Bruintjies; G. Leotlela; C. Munyai; A. Simbine) 38.47; 4x400m South Africa 3.03.53
Women
100m A (-0,3) 1 Alyssa Conley 11.54; 2 Tamzin Thomas 11.60; 3 Loungo Matlhaku (bot) 11.77; 4 Nabeelah Parker 11.79; 100m B (0.5) 1 Lydia Jele (bot) 11.51; 2 Tsaone Sebele 11.83; 400m 1 Christine Botlogetswe (bot) 52.85; 2 Galefele Moroko (bot) 53.90; 3 Goitseone Seleka (bot) 54.50, 4 Shereen Samson Vallabouy (mas) 54.91; 100mh (0.1) Claudia Heunis 13.56

Sasolburg (South Africa), 28.3.2017 -Sasol Nwu Pukke International Meeting-

Men
100m h5 (-0,2) 1 Mohammed Abdullah Abkar (ksa) 10.28; 2 Henrico Bruintjies 10.33; 3 Khairul Jantan (mas) 10.39; 4 Le Roux Van Tonder 10.47; h4 (-0,4) Abdullah Mohammed Dawood (ksa) 10.55; 400m h6 1 Karabo Sibanda (bot) 45.07; 2 Babolaki Thebe (bot) 45.18; 3 Isaac Makwala (bot) 45.85; 4 Onkabetse Nkobolo (bot) 45.86; 5 Thapelo Phora 46.03; 6 Ranti Dikgale 46.08; 7 Ashley Hlungwani 46.80; 8 Jon Seeliger 46.87; h5 1 Bongani Sithole 47.46; 2 Henko Uys 47.59; h4 1 Oskari Mörö (fin) 47.63; 2 Badrul Hisyam Abdul Manap (mas) 47.73; h1 Omphetse Poo (bot) 47.56; 800m h3 1 Tiaan Basson 1.49.04; 2 Tshepo Tshite 1.49.27; 3 Nyasha Mutsetse (zim) 1.50.82; 1.500m 1 Treasure Derrison 3.42.99; 2 Dumisani Hlaselo 3.46.29; 3 Andre Olivier 3.47.32; 4 Henry Makane 3.47.54; 3.000m Jerry Motsau 8.09.87; 110mh h2 (-0,2) 1 Tiaan Smit 13.65; 2 Ruan de Vries 13.90; h1 (-0,6) Alwyn Bothma 14.09; 400mh h3 1 Abduraman Samba (qat) 48.31; 2 Mohammed Adam Shaib (qat) 49.93, 3 Hardus Maritz 50.38; 4 L J Van Zyl 50.48; PV Eben Beukes 5.20; TJ Roger Haitengi (nam) 16.14 (-3,7); SP Jaco Engelbrecht 19.92; HT 1 Tshepang Makhete 71.28, 2 Chris Harmse 69.95; 2 Allan Cumming 63.79 Women
100m (-0,8) 1 Alyssa Conley 11.45; 2 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (mas) 11.84; 200m (-1,2) 1 Alyssa Conley 23.16; 2 Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli (mas) 24.24; 3 Sherese Jansen van Rensburg 24.31; 300m 1 Caster Semenya 37.22; 2 Amantle Montsho (bot) 37.44; 3 Wenda Nel 37.59; 4 Zeney van der Walt 38.97; 400m h2 1 Galefele Moroko (bot) 53.70; 2 Shereen Samson Vallabouy (mas) 54.58; 800m Gena Lofstrand 2.05.22; 100mh (-0,4) Claudia Heunis 13.53; HT 1 Letitia Janse Van Vuuren 63.82; 2 Stephanie Greyling 57.56

Pretoria (South Africa), 31.3.2017 -Varsity Athletics Series-

Men
100m (nwi) Tlotliso Gift Leotlela (98) 10.12; 200m (nwi) 1 Clarence Munyai (98) 20.25; 2 Hendrik Maartens 20.62; 400m A 1 Pieter Conradie 46.10; 2 Oscar Mavundla 46.66; 3 Petr Havenga 47.31; 4 Stephan Bruwer 47.46, 5 Tebogo Selebi (98) 47.48; 6 Rodwell Ndlovu 47.62; 400m B 1 Anele Mzwanzwa 46.93; 800m A 1 Rynhardt van Rensburg 1.49.17; 2 Henco Uys 1.49.19; 3 George Kusche 1.50.12; 1.500m 1 Rantso Mokopane 3.47.40; 2 Jeromy Andreas 3.47.80; 110mh (nwi) Tshepo Lefete 13.92;

400mh 1 Constant Pretorius 50.81; 2 Kefilwe Magawana 51.18; LJ 1 Cheswill Johnson 7.80 (nwi); 2 Jovan van Vuuren 7.75 (nwi); 3 Koketso Mogapi 7.57 (nwi); SP Ruan Combrink 17.76; DT Patrick Duvenhage 55.27; JT 1 Leon Laubser 76.82; 2 Johan Grobler 75.17
Women

100m A (nwi) 1 Tebogo mamatu 11.48; 2 Tsoane Sebele 11.61; 3 Tamzin Thomas 11.62; 100m B (nwi) Lente Pieterse 11.77; 200m A (nwi) 1 Justine Palframan 23.39; 2 Tamzin Thomas 23.67; 3 Ariane Nel 23.81; 400m A Danel Holton 54.84; 100mh (nwi) 1 Rikenette Steenkamp 13.21; 2 Maryke Brits 13.51; 400mh 1 Jean-Marie Senekal 58.27; 2 Chanelle Leuvennink 59.03; 3 Belindi van der Merwe 59.61; HJ Julia du Plessis 1.80; LJ 1 Maryke Brits 6.19 (nwi); 2 Samantha Pretorius 6.14 (nwi); SP Ischke Senekal 16.30; DT Ischke Senekal 53.82; HT Letitia Jansen van Vuuren 62.37; JT Jo-Ane van Dyk 51.68

Edited by Carles Baronet - @Trackinsun - http://trackinsun.blogspot.com

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required