Madrid 2018 Indoor, complete results from third stop of 2018 IAAF World Tour

| 0 Comments

Well, the third meet of the IAAF world tour series continues to heat up the season. With a fine TJ from Ailiver Do Santos, Tomas Stanek's 21.69m, Genzebe Dibaba's fast 4:02 considering a pedestrian early pace, the meet had some interesting performances. Watch the TJ field and the shot put as well.

Watch for more commentary on the fourth stop, the New Balance Boston Meeting.

Lasitskene_Maria-Lausanne17.jpgMaria Lasitskene, photo by PhotoRun.net

08/02/2018

Madrid Indoor Meeting
Madrid (Gallur), 08/02/2018


Men's results

60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1

1 Rodgers , Michael USA 6.63 Q
2 Fraser , Warren BAH 6.70 Q
3 Cherry , D'Angelo USA 6.72 Q
4 Téllez , Arián Olmos ESP 6.81
5 López , Mario ESP 6.83
6 Robledo , Matias ARG 6.89
7 Cancela , Javier ESP 6.92

60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2

1 Pérez , Yunier CUB 6.58 Q
2 Kilty , Richard GBR 6.66 Q
3 Barnes , Emre Zafer TUR 6.69 Q
4 Bockarie , Solomon NED 6.72 q
5 López , Álvaro ESP 6.81 q
6 Caracassis , Jorge Óscar ARG 6.92
7 Lozano , Alejandro ESP 7.03

60 Metres - Men Final
Pts
1 Rodgers , Michael USA 6.63 10
2 Kilty , Richard GBR 6.64 7
3 Barnes , Emre Zafer TUR 6.65 5
4 Fraser , Warren BAH 6.69 3
5 Cherry , D'Angelo USA 6.72
6 Bockarie , Solomon NED 6.77
7 López , Álvaro ESP 6.82
Pérez , Yunier CUB DNS

400 Metres - Men Final Heat 1

1 Husillos , Óscar ESP 45.86 10
2 Janežic , Luka SLO 46.08 7
3 Maslák , Pavel CZE 46.14 5
4 Santos , Luguelín DOM 47.10
5 Can , Yavuz TUR 47.11

400 Metres - Men Final Heat 2

1 Búa , Lucas ESP 46.66 3
2 Ujakpor , Mark ESP 47.44
3 Lescay , Yoandys CUB 47.72
4 Echeverry , Darwin ESP 47.97
García , Samuel ESP DNF

400 Metres - Men Final Heat 3

1 Porras , Aleix ESP 47.63
2 Serrano , Jesús ESP 48.10
3 Rojo , Guillermo ESP 48.14
4 Jimenez , Alfredo ESP 48.67
5 Andrade , Jordin CPV 48.83

800 Metres - Men Final Heat 1
Pts
1 Kszczot , Adam POL 1:46.53 10
2 Smaili , Mostafa MAR 1:46.72 7
3 De Arriba , Álvaro ESP 1:47.29 5
4 López , Kevin ESP 1:47.54 3
5 Ordóñez , Saúl ESP 1:47.58
6 Andújar , Daniel ESP 1:49.53
7 Rono , Mathew KEN 1:49.88
8 Aman , Mohammed ETH 1:51.24
Cabello , Diego ESP DNF

800 Metres - Men Final Heat 2
Pts
1 Borkowski , Mateusz POL 1:47.74
2 Giles , Elliot GBR 1:47.95
3 Olmos , Álvaro ESP 1:49.01
4 Estévez , Alejandro ESP 1:49.16
5 Sánchez-Valladares , Pablo ESP 1:49.32
6 Romero , Eduardo ESP 1:50.19
7 Larrosa Moles , César ESP 1:51.06
Guerrero , Alberto ESP DNF
Suárez , Eduardo ESP DNS

1500 Metres - Men Final Heat 1

1 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:38.47 10
2 Mikhou , Sadik BRN 3:39.40 7
3 Kibet , Vincent KEN 3:39.68 5
4 Wote , Aman ETH 3:39.80 3
5 Mouhyadin , Abdi Waiss DJI 3:41.68
6 Ngetich , Hillary Cheruiyot KEN 3:41.93
7 Alcalá , Marc ESP 3:42.05
8 Imedio , Alberto ESP 3:42.65
9 Gómez , Jesús ESP 3:43.57
10 Elkaam , Fouad MAR 3:45.29
11 Sales , Llorenç ESP 3:45.61
12 García , Gonzalo ESP 3:48.79
Bustos , David ESP DNF
Castillo , Mauris S. ESP DNF
Guerrero , Alberto ESP DNF

1500 Metres - Men Final Heat 2

1 Fontes , Ignacio ESP 3:41.50
2 Díaz Del Rio , Carlos Martín CHI 3:42.66
3 Paniagua , Sergio ESP 3:43.43
4 Ben , Adrián ESP 3:43.51
5 Jiménez , Sergio ESP 3:43.92
6 Carro , Fernando ESP 3:44.35
7 Rolim , Emanuel POR 3:44.38
8 Martos , Sebastián ESP 3:47.65
9 Ruiz , Víctor ESP 3:48.36
10 Lorenzo , David ESP 3:51.92
11 Herreros , Enrique ESP 3:55.48
12 Novales , Tariku ESP 3:58.68
Palacio , David ESP DNF
Sainz , Iván ESP DNF
Sainz , Fernando ESP DNS

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Filippídis , Konstadínos GRE 5.85 10
2 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.80 7
3 Wojciechowski , Pawel POL 5.65 5
4 Stecchi , Claudio ITA 5.55 3
5 Weckstén , Tomas FIN 5.45
6 Borges , Lázaro CUB 5.10
Sobera , Robert POL NM
Tonnesen , Pau ESP NM
Ferreira , Diogo POR DNS

Triple Jump - Men
Pts
1 dos Santos , Almir BRA 17.35 10
2 Évora , Nelson POR 17.30 7
3 Pichardo , Pedro P. CUB 17.01 5
4 Copello , Alexis AZE 16.98 3
5 Nápoles , Cristian CUB 16.73
6 Torrijos , Pablo ESP 16.40
7 Ruiz , Marcos ESP 16.30
8 Docavo , Vicente ESP 16.23
9 de Sá , Mateus BRA 16.14
10 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso RSA 15.94
11 Bellido , José Emilio ESP 15.89
Díaz , Andy CUB DNS

Shot Put - Men
Pts
1 Stanek , Tomáš CZE 21.69 10
2 Haratyk , Michal POL 20.96 7
3 Žunic , Stipe CRO 20.94 5
4 Whiting , Ryan USA 20.36 3
5 Vivas , Borja ESP 19.88
6 Bukowiecki , Konrad POL 19.48
7 Pinedo , José Ángel ESP 18.37
8 Noguera , Alejandro ESP 18.30


Women's results

400 Metres - Women Final Heat 1
Pts
1 Sprunger , Léa SUI 51.61 10
2 Horvat , Anita SLO 52.22 7
3 Bokesa , Aauri Lorena ESP 53.78
4 Azevedo , Cátia POR 53.98
5 Bueno , Laura ESP 54.44
6 Bundy-Davies , Seren GBR 54.49

400 Metres - Women Final Heat 2
Pts
1 Morauskaité , Modesta LTU 53.21 5
2 Onuora , Anyika GBR 53.33 3
3 Parra , Herminia ESP 54.58
4 Peña , Ruth ESP 55.47
5 Sánchez , Carmen ESP 56.71
Moreno , Elena ESP DNS

800 Metres - Women

1 Guerrero Puigdevall , Esther ESP 2:02.64
2 Romero , Natalia ESP 2:05.80
3 Bonilla , Irene ESP 2:07.15
4 Meaños , Raquel ESP 2:08.37
5 Ayala , Lorea ESP 2:10.64
6 Cagigas , Adriana ESP 2:10.89
Díez , Andrea ESP DNF

1500 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 4:02.43 10
2 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze GER 4:04.72 7
3 McColgan , Eilish GBR 4:08.07 5
4 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:08.47 3
5 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:08.81
6 Hilali , Siham MAR 4:09.15
7 Pérez , Marta ESP 4:09.24
8 Pereira , Solange ESP 4:13.01
9 Vrzalová , Simona CZE 4:13.07
10 Fernández , Leticia ESP 4:20.13
Coneo , Muriel COL DNF
Dibaba , Anna ETH DNF
Díez , Andrea ESP DNF
Cichocka , Angelika POL DNS
Nilsson , Linn SWE DNS

3000 Metres - Women

1 Bahta , Meraf SWE 8:42.46
2 Worku , Fantu ETH 8:42.69
3 Mamo , Meskerem ETH 8:43.56
4 Clarke , Rosie GBR 8:47.30
5 Feysa , Hawi ETH 8:50.80
6 Melero , Maitane ESP 9:14.58
7 Sánchez-Escribano , Irene ESP 9:25.53
8 Robles , Carolina ESP 9:27.45
9 Álvarez , Beatriz ESP 9:31.08
10 García , Marta ESP 9:31.77
11 García , Elena ESP 9:34.98
Hilali , Siham MAR DNS

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Lasitskene , Maria ANA 2.00 10
2 Rodríguez , Yorgelis CUB 1.85 7
3 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence GER 1.85 5
4 Lake , Morgan GBR 1.85 3
5 Hrubá , Michaela CZE 1.80
6 Fernández , Saleta ESP 1.75
6 Ferrando , Cristina ESP 1.75

Triple Jump - Women

1 Prokopenko , Viktoriya ANA 14.31
2 Panturoiu , Elena ROU 14.21
3 Dzindzaletaité , Dovilé LTU 14.13
4 Peleteiro , Ana ESP 14.08
5 Sarrapio , Patricia ESP 14.07
6 Papachristou , Paraskevi GRE 14.03
7 Jagaciak , Anna POL 13.53
8 Zaldívar , Liuba M. CUB 12.96
9 Zagainova , Diana LTU 12.80
Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna ISR NM

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required