2019 Prefontaine Classic, 30 June 2019, complete results by IAAF Meeting Results

| 0 Comments

The 2019 Prefontaine Classic was one of the finest meets in the event history. It also showed that, as the sponsors have noted before, more DL events can and should be held in North America.

Hassan_SifanFH-PreC19.JPGSifan Hassan made history, photo by PhotoRun.net

The finest event? The women's 3000m was deepest. The most exciting?

Well, the men's 100m and women's 200m were also hot!

Coleman_Christian-Pre19.JPGChristian Coleman, photo by PhotoRun.net

The most telling? Rai Benjamins' 47.16 showed how deep the men's 400m hurdles is in 2019.

Benjamin_Rai1-Pre19.JPGRai Benjamin's 47.16, photo by PhotoRun.net

30/06/2019

Prefontaine Classic
Stanford, 30/06/2019


Men's results

100 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.1 m/s
Pts
1 Coleman , Christian USA 9.81 8
2 Gatlin , Justin USA 9.87 7
3 Hughes , Zharnel GBR 9.97 6
4 Gillespie , Cravon USA 10.05 5
5 Rodgers , Michael USA 10.08 4
6 Cissé , Arthur CIV 10.12 3
7 Tortu , Filippo ITA 10.21 2
8 Burrell , Cameron USA 10.21 1
9 Tracey , Tyquendo JAM 10.42

400 Metres - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Norman , Michael USA 44.62 8
2 Montgomery , Kahmari USA 45.12 7
3 Kerley , Fred USA 45.33 6
4 Jones , Jonathan BAR 45.46 5
5 London , Wilbert USA 45.57 4
6 Cedenio , Machel TTO 45.71 3
7 Cherry , Michael USA 45.92 2
8 Taplin , Bralon GRN 45.94 1
9 Thebe , Baboloki BOT 46.20

One Mile - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Cheruiyot , Timothy KEN 3:50.49 8
2 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:51.22 7
3 Ingebrigtsen , Filip NOR 3:51.28 6
4 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob NOR 3:51.30 5
5 Engels , Craig USA 3:51.60 4
6 Centrowitz , Matthew USA 3:52.26 3
7 Blankenship , Ben USA 3:52.51 2
8 Tefera , Samuel ETH 3:53.50 1
9 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:54.32
10 Murphy , Clayton USA 3:54.37
11 Gregorek , John USA 3:54.50
12 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei KEN 3:57.48
13 Kejelcha , Yomif ETH 3:58.24
14 Willis , Nick NZL 3:59.55
Abda , Harun USA DNF
Kaazouzi , Brahim MAR DNF
Sein , Timothy KEN DNF

Two Miles - Men - Promotional Event

1 Cheptegei , Joshua UGA 8:07.54
2 Chelimo , Paul USA 8:07.59
3 Barega , Selemon ETH 8:08.69
4 Ahmed , Mohammed CAN 8:15.76
5 Kiplangat , Davis KEN 8:16.02
6 McSweyn , Stewart AUS 8:16.28
7 Yator , Richard KEN 8:18.09
8 Molla , Getaneh ETH 8:18.88
9 Knight , Justyn CAN 8:19.75
10 Balew , Birhanu BRN 8:20.56
11 Jenkins , Eric USA 8:22.37
12 Erassa , Kirubel USA 8:25.14
13 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich KEN 8:28.60
14 Soget , Justus KEN 8:33.00
15 Kwemoi , Ronald KEN 8:42.41
Kibet , Vincent KEN DNF
Som , Bram NED DNF
Mengesha , Milkesa ETH DNS

110 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline Wind: +0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Ortega , Orlando ESP 13.24 8
2 Belocian , Wilhem FRA 13.29 7
3 McLeod , Omar JAM 13.29 6
4 Levy , Ronald JAM 13.30 5
5 Allen , Devon USA 13.33 4
6 Xie , Wenjun CHN 13.36 3
7 Crittenden , Freddie USA 13.38 2
8 Harris , Aleec USA 13.39 1
9 Swift , Greggmar BAR 13.56

400 Metres Hurdles - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Benjamin , Rai USA 47.16 8
2 McMaster , Kyron IVB 48.94 7
3 Copello , Yasmani TUR 49.37 6
4 Kendziera , David USA 49.46 5
5 Holmes , TJ USA 49.79 4
6 Rosser , Khallifah USA 49.87 3
7 Lattin , Amere USA 50.01 2
8 Vaillant , Ludvy FRA 50.23 1
9 Mägi , Rasmus EST 50.25

Pole Vault - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Duplantis , Armand SWE 5.93 8
2 Kendricks , Sam USA 5.88 7
3 Lisek , Piotr POL 5.71 6
4 Nilsen , Christopher USA 5.71 5
5 Walsh , Cole USA 5.61 4
6 Lavillenie , Valentin FRA 5.61 3
7 Braz , Thiago BRA 5.61 2
8 Lavillenie , Renaud FRA 5.46 1

Shot Put - Men - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Romani , Darlan BRA 22.61 8
2 Crouser , Ryan USA 22.17 7
3 Walsh , Tomas NZL 21.76 6
4 Haratyk , Michal POL 21.61 5
5 Kovacs , Joe USA 21.39 4
6 Hill , Darrell USA 21.35 3
7 Stanek , Tomáš CZE 20.77 2
8 Otterdahl , Payton USA 20.58 1
9 Bukowiecki , Konrad POL 19.28


Women's results

100 Metres - Women - Promotional Event Wind: +0.3 m/s

1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée CIV 11.02
2 Hobbs , Aleia USA 11.04
3 Daniels , Teahna USA 11.13
4 Richardson , Sha'Carri USA 11.15
5 Ahye , Michelle-Lee TTO 11.23
6 Gardner , English USA 11.24
7 Bowie , Tori USA 11.30
8 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann JAM 11.39
9 Kambundji , Mujinga SUI 11.42

200 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline Wind: +1.9 m/s
Pts
1 Okagbare , Blessing NGR 22.05 8
2 Thompson , Elaine JAM 22.21 7
3 Asher-Smith , Dina GBR 22.42 6
4 Naser , Salwa Eid BRN 22.51 5
5 Prandini , Jenna USA 22.53 4
6 Schippers , Dafne NED 22.62 3
7 Brown , Brittany USA 22.99 2
8 Jefferson , Kyra USA 23.07 1
9 Lalova-Collio , Ivet BUL 23.12

800 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Semenya , Caster RSA 1:55.70 8
2 Wilson , Ajee USA 1:58.36 7
3 Rogers , Raevyn USA 1:58.65 6
4 Green , Hanna USA 1:58.75 5
5 Alemu , Habitam ETH 1:59.25 4
6 Goule , Natoya JAM 1:59.82 3
7 Wang , Chunyu CHN 2:05.68 2
8 Prishchepa , Natal?ya UKR 2:50.33 1
Williams , Chrishuna USA DNF

1500 Metres - Women - Promotional Event

1 Kipyegon , Faith KEN 3:59.04
2 Muir , Laura GBR 3:59.47
3 Houlihan , Shelby USA 3:59.64
4 Tsegay , Gudaf ETH 3:59.85
5 Nanyondo , Winnie UGA 4:00.09
6 DeBues-Stafford , Gabriela CAN 4:02.06
7 Hull , Jessica AUS 4:02.62
8 Grace , Kate USA 4:02.99
9 Hailu , Lemlem ETH 4:06.61
10 Efraimson , Alexa USA 4:06.77
11 Arafi , Rababe MAR 4:06.78
12 Jones , Danielle USA 4:07.28
13 Embaye , Axumawit ETH 4:14.47
14 Chebet , Winny KEN 4:24.51
15 Hall , Linden AUS 4:24.78
Côté , Laurence CAN DNF
Harris , Jessica USA DNF

3000 Metres - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Hassan , Sifan NED 8:18.49 8
2 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze GER 8:20.07 7
3 Gidey , Letesenbet ETH 8:20.27 6
4 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 8:21.29 5
5 Weightman , Laura GBR 8:26.07 4
6 Obiri , Hellen KEN 8:27.26 3
7 Tirop , Agnes Jebet KEN 8:27.51 2
8 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech KEN 8:31.45 1
9 Worku , Fantu ETH 8:32.10
10 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo KEN 8:32.96
11 Teferi , Senbere ETH 8:36.26
12 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait KEN 8:37.31
13 Feysa , Hawi ETH 8:40.79
14 Schweizer , Karissa USA 8:42.15
15 Scott , Dominique RSA 8:43.88
16 Chebet , Beatrice KEN 8:53.60
17 Kelati Frezghi , Weini ERI 8:53.89
18 Ayana , Almaz ETH 8:57.16
Kuria , Mary KEN DNF
Osika , Shannon USA DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Chepkoech , Beatrice KEN 8:55.58 8
2 Coburn , Emma USA 9:04.90 7
3 Kiyeng , Hyvin KEN 9:05.81 6
4 Jepkemei , Daisy KEN 9:08.45 5
5 Frerichs , Courtney USA 9:09.75 4
6 Jeruto , Norah KEN 9:10.61 3
7 Quigley , Colleen USA 9:11.41 2
8 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek KEN 9:12.37 1
9 Yavi , Winfred Mutile BRN 9:12.98
10 Chemutai , Peruth UGA 9:24.32
11 Chepkurui , Mercy KEN 9:25.32
12 Chepngetich , Roseline KEN 9:27.10
13 Ostrander , Allie USA 9:31.44
14 Lawrence , Mel USA 9:33.48
15 Krause , Gesa Felicitas GER 9:35.67
16 Xu , Shuangshuang CHN 9:49.80
Tuigong , Caroline KEN DNF

High Jump - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Lasitskene , Mariya ANA 2.04 8
2 Cunningham , Vashti USA 2.00 7
3 Mahuchikh , Yaroslava UKR 2.00 6
4 Levchenko , Yuliya UKR 1.95 5
5 Kinsey , Erika SWE 1.95 4
6 Spencer , Levern LCA 1.92 3
7 McDermott , Nicola AUS 1.88 2

Shot Put - Women - Diamond Discipline
Pts
1 Gong , Lijiao CHN 19.79 8
2 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel JAM 19.26 7
3 Ealey , Chase USA 19.23 6
4 Dubitskaya , Aliona BLR 18.98 5
5 Schwanitz , Christina GER 18.77 4
6 Carter , Michelle USA 18.21 3
7 Ewen , Maggie USA 18.04 2
8 Guba , Paulina POL 17.54 1
9 Márton , Anita HUN 17.46

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required