59th Ostrava Golden Spike, Mestský Stadion, Ostrava (CZE), 08/09/2020, complete results by World Athletics results service

| 0 Comments

The Golden Spikes meet is always an exciting meet with many, many top events. In 2020, it showcased some excellent events and the top athletes in top condition.

Nice to see Jake Wightman score a big 800m PB. Jacob Ingebrigtsen took the men's 1,500m, Jakob Kiplimo battled Selemon Barego, both going sub 12:50 in the 5000m!

Dafne Schippers took the 150m, Laura Muir took the 800m, and Faith Kipyegon took the 1,500m. Femke Bol took the 300m hurdles and Holly Bradshaw took the pole vault.

faith©etiennefiacre.jpg Faith Kipyegon, photo by Etienne Fiacre

08/09/2020

59th Ostrava Golden Spike

Mestský Stadion, Ostrava (CZE), 08/09/2020

Men's results

150 Metres - Men Final Heat 1 Wind: +0.5 m/s

1 CISSÉ Arthur CIV 15.15

2 BURNET Taymir NED 15.34

3 GULIYEV Ramil TUR 15.38

4 RODGERS Michael USA 15.38

5 POLÁK Jiří CZE 15.39

6 VELEBA Jan CZE 15.51

7 VOLKO Ján SVK 15.54

150 Metres - Men Final Heat 2 Wind: -0.2 m/s

1 JIRKA Jan CZE 15.54

2 BUJNA Šimon SVK 15.62

3 KRSEK Matěj CZE 15.73

4 NĚMEJC Tomáš CZE 15.94

5 KOŠKA Matyáš CZE 16.14

800 Metres - Men

1 WIGHTMAN Jake GBR 1:44.18

2 KRAMER Andreas SWE 1:44.47

3 TUKA Amel BIH 1:44.51

4 VAN DIEPEN Tony NED 1:44.82

5 VÁZQUEZ Wesley PUR 1:45.18

6 GILES Elliot GBR 1:45.51

7 KINYAMAL Wyclife KEN 1:45.53

8 LEARMONTH Guy GBR 1:46.00

9 HODBOĎ Lukáš CZE 1:46.34

10 ROBERT Benjamin FRA 1:46.65

11 DAVIDÍK Jakub CZE 1:46.67

12 ŠNEJDR Filip CZE 1:46.98

13 KSZCZOT Adam POL 1:47.26

14 DE ARRIBA Álvaro ESP 1:47.35

ARROYO Andrés PUR DNF

1500 Metres - Men

1 INGEBRIGTSEN Jakob NOR 3:33.92

2 TAKI Kumari KEN 3:34.14

3 MCSWEYN Stewart AUS 3:34.25

4 SASÍNEK Filip CZE 3:35.02

5 FONTES Ignacio ESP 3:35.23

6 RAMSDEN Matthew AUS 3:35.23

7 GREGSON Ryan AUS 3:35.74

8 KEJELCHA Yomif ETH 3:35.96

9 FOPPEN Mike NED 3:36.01

10 GRESSIER Jimmy FRA 3:36.04

11 ROZMYS Michał POL 3:38.94

12 ROGESTEDT Johan SWE 3:39.32

13 ABDELWAHED Ahmed ITA 3:39.61

14 FRIŠ Jan CZE 3:39.92

15 RIVA Federico ITA 3:45.74

CZERWIŃSKI Adam POL DNF

RŮŽIČKA Martin CZE DNF

5000 Metres - Men

1 KIPLIMO Jacob UGA 12:48.63

2 BAREGA Selemon ETH 12:49.08

3 CRIPPA Yemaneberhan ITA 13:02.26

4 OUMAIZ Ouassim ESP 13:17.52

5 OUKHELFEN Abdessamad ESP 13:17.95

6 VOJTA Andreas AUT 13:24.03

7 EL OTMANI Said ITA 13:24.13

8 BIBIĆ Elzan SRB 13:26.56

GIRMA Lamecha ETH DNF

HASSAN Suldan SWE DNF

SALEH Hakim CZE DNF

SÝKORA Jan CZE DNF

FOPPEN Mike NED DNS

400 Metres Hurdles - Men

1 WARHOLM Karsten NOR 47.62

2 VAILLANT Ludvy FRA 49.14

3 MÜLLER Vít CZE 50.18

4 BALUCH Matej SVK 50.74

5 KUČERA Martin SVK 50.84

6 MIKOŁAJEWSKI Gabriel POL 51.43

7 JURÁNEK Martin CZE 51.71

High Jump - Men

1 NEDASEKAU Maksim BLR 2.24

2 GLEBAUSKAS Adrijus LTU 2.20

3 TAMBERI Gianmarco ITA 2.20

4 BAHNÍK Marek CZE 2.15

4 KOBIELSKI Norbert POL 2.15

6 SOTTILE Stefano ITA 2.15

7 PRZYBYLKO Mateusz GER 2.15

Pole Vault - Men

1 OBIENA Ernest John PHI 5.74

2 LAVILLENIE Renaud FRA 5.74

3 KENDRICKS Sam USA 5.64

4 BRAZ Thiago BRA 5.64

5 HOLZDEPPE Raphael GER 5.54

6 WOJCIECHOWSKI Paweł POL 5.34

7 ŠČERBA Matěj CZE 5.24

8 BÁRTA Dan CZE 5.24

9 CYPRES Jules FRA 5.24

LUDWIG Matt USA NM

Triple Jump - Men

Wind

1 TAYLOR Christian USA 17.46 -0.4

2 ZANGO Hugues Fabrice BUR 17.42 -0.5

3 HEß Max GER 16.89 -1.2

4 PICHARDO Pedro Pablo POR 16.88 -1.1

5 VESZELKA Tomáš SVK 16.40 +0.3

6 VONDRÁČEK Jiří CZE 15.67 -0.9

7 KUBÁT Zdeněk CZE 15.55 -0.3

Shot Put - Men

1 CROUSER Ryan USA 22.43

2 HARATYK Michał POL 21.65

3 FABBRI Leonardo ITA 21.27

4 BUKOWIECKI Konrad POL 20.80

5 STORL David GER 20.79

Discus Throw - Men

1 STÅHL Daniel SWE 66.42

2 PETTERSSON Simon SWE 65.90

3 GUDŽIUS Andrius LTU 64.88

4 MAŁACHOWSKI Piotr POL 63.97

5 ČEH Kristjan SLO 63.92

6 BÁRTA Marek CZE 61.29

Javelin Throw - Men

1 ČAKŠS Gatis LAT 83.41

2 KRUKOWSKI Marcin POL 83.27

3 VESELÝ Vítězslav CZE 78.54

4 MRZYGŁÓD Cyprian POL 74.08

5 FRYDRYCH Petr CZE 72.65

6 JÍLEK Jaroslav CZE 70.46

Women's results

150 Metres - Women Wind: +0.6 m/s

1 SCHIPPERS Dafne NED 16.56

2 DEL PONTE Ajla SUI 16.74

3 KLAVER Lieke NED 16.89

4 VISSER Nadine NED 16.94

5 TA LOU Marie-Josée CIV 16.99

6 BENDOVÁ Nikola CZE 17.09

7 MIHALINEC Maja SLO 17.30

8 LALOVA-COLLIO Ivet BUL 18.76

800 Metres - Women

1 MUIR Laura GBR 1:58.84

2 ENNAOUI Sofia POL 2:00.82

3 ALEMU Habitam ETH 2:01.06

4 BOBOCEA Claudia Mihaela ROU 2:01.37

5 MAGEEAN Ciara IRL 2:01.40

6 GAJANOVÁ Gabriela SVK 2:01.67

7 YARIGO Noélie BEN 2:01.80

8 SABAT Anna POL 2:02.24

9 PUTALOVÁ Iveta SVK 2:04.91

10 HLUCHÁ Vendula CZE 2:05.94

BARTHA-KÉRI Bianka HUN DNF

1500 Metres - Women

1 KIPYEGON Faith KEN 3:59.05

2 WEIGHTMAN Laura GBR 4:01.96

3 REEKIE Jemma GBR 4:03.25

4 KLEIN Hanna GER 4:04.90

5 HAILU Lemlem ETH 4:05.50

6 BURKARD Elena GER 4:06.85

7 HERMANSSON Hanna SWE 4:07.07

8 VRZALOVÁ Simona CZE 4:07.30

9 NANYONDO Winnie UGA 4:07.94

10 UMMELS Britt NED 4:10.50

11 MCCOLGAN Eilish GBR 4:12.07

12 HEALY Sarah IRL 4:17.60

HÁLOVÁ Kateřina CZE DNF

SEIDLOVÁ Zdeňka CZE DNF

5000 Metres - Women

1 HASSAN Sifan NED 14:37.85

2 CHELANGAT Sheila KEN 14:40.51

3 CAN Yasemin TUR 14:40.70

4 TSEGAY Gudaf ETH 14:46.22

5 GEMECHU Tsehay ETH 14:54.03

6 COURTNEY-BRYANT Melissa GBR 15:16.50

7 KOSTER Maureen NED 15:20.93

8 PETERSEN Laura Valgreen DEN 15:21.44

9 GREGSON Genevieve AUS 15:24.33

10 BAHTA Meraf SWE 15:27.54

11 PLIŚ Renata POL 15:39.76

12 MATTUZZI Isabel ITA 15:55.67

13 INDEKA Sylwia POL 16:15.77

CHERONO Eva KEN DNF

ŠIMKOVÁ Anna CZE DNF

300 Metres Hurdles - Women

1 BOL Femke NED 38.55

2 ZAPLETALOVÁ Emma SVK 38.97

3 KNIGHT Jessie GBR 39.35

4 SPRUNGER Lea SUI 39.54

5 HOFMANOVÁ Martina CZE 40.40

6 HEJNOVÁ Zuzana CZE 40.80

7 MÁTÓ Sára HUN 40.89

8 ZUPIN Agata SLO 41.86

Pole Vault - Women

1 BRADSHAW Holly GBR 4.60

2 MEIJER Michaela SWE 4.54

3 MALÁČOVÁ Romana CZE 4.44

4 COOK Sophie GBR 4.34

4 MOSER Angelica SUI 4.34

6 ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ Amálie CZE 4.34

7 PEINADO Robeilys VEN 4.24

Shot Put - Women

1 DONGMO Auriol POR 18.42

2 ČERVENKOVÁ Markéta CZE 17.96

3 GUBA Paulina POL 17.94

Javelin Throw - Women

1 ŠPOTÁKOVÁ Barbora CZE 65.19

2 ANDREJCZYK Maria POL 63.59

3 OGRODNÍKOVÁ Nikola CZE 62.96

4 MUZE Lina LAT 62.86

5 KOLAK Sara CRO 60.52

6 ŽELEZNÁ Andrea CZE 55.24

7 PÍŠOVÁ Martina CZE 53.88

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required