2021 Bislett Games-Oslo Diamond League complete results, courtesy of World Athletics results service

| 0 Comments

The Wanda Diamond League is a series of elite one-day meets (well, a couple are two day) around the world. Oslo was the 4th of the season (Gateshead #1 (replaced Rabat), Doha, Rome (was held in Florence). The DL was one of the first to react to the pandemic and tried innovative approaches to putting meets on, we are sure happy that most will be able to be held in 2021.

The Oslo meeting had some amazing performances. Karston Warholm again showed his genius in the 400m hurdles, with the new World record in 46.70! The precision, the focus and the drive to take down one of the most enduring records (29 years) in all of athletics has to be noted.

On top of that, the 400m hurdle run by Femke Bol and the brilliant 3000m by Yomif Kejelcha, 5000m by Hellen Obiri, stunning mile by Stewart McSweyn and first DL win by Kate Grace all made us geek out, once again!

kw.jpgKarsten Warholm, admiring his new WR, 46.70, photo by Diamond League AG

Bislett Games
Bislett Stadion, Oslo (NOR)
01 JUL 2021


Men's 200m
Final, Wind: -1.0
1. André DE GRASSE 10 NOV 1994 CAN 20.09
2. Aaron BROWN 27 MAY 1992 CAN 20.38
3. Isaac MAKWALA 24 SEP 1985 BOT 20.61
4. Eseosa Fostine DESALU 19 FEB 1994 ITA 20.71
5. Vernon NORWOOD 10 APR 1992 USA 20.74
6. Mouhamadou FALL 25 FEB 1992 FRA 20.92
7. Alex WILSON 19 SEP 1990 SUI 20.98
8. Mathias Hove JOHANSEN 27 SEP 1998 NOR 21.36

Men's Mile
Final
1. Stewart MCSWEYN 01 JUN 1995 AUS 3:48.37 AR
2. Marcin LEWANDOWSKI 13 JUN 1987 POL 3:49.11
3. Jye EDWARDS 06 MAR 1998 AUS 3:49.27
4. Charles Cheboi SIMOTWO 06 MAY 1995 KEN 3:49.40
5. Ismael DEBJANI 25 SEP 1990 BEL 3:52.70
6. Ronald MUSAGALA 16 DEC 1992 UGA 3:53.04
7. Adam Ali MUSAB 17 APR 1995 QAT 3:53.15
8. Ferdinand Kvan EDMAN 12 FEB 1993 NOR 3:53.42
9. Charlie DA'VALL GRICE 07 NOV 1993 GBR 3:54.97
10. Ignacio FONTES 22 JUN 1998 ESP 3:59.82
Boaz KIPRUGUT 18 MAY 1998 KEN DNF
Mounir AKBACHE 14 MAR 1986 FRA DNF

Men's 3000m
Final
1. Yomif KEJELCHA 01 AUG 1997 ETH 7:26.25
2. Jacob KROP 04 JUN 2001 KEN 7:30.07
3. Nicholas Kipkorir KIMELI 29 SEP 1998 KEN 7:31.33
4. Birhanu BALEW 27 FEB 1996 BRN 7:33.05
5. Filip INGEBRIGTSEN 20 APR 1993 NOR 7:34.00
6. Justus SOGET 22 OCT 1999 KEN 7:35.91
7. Tadese WORKU 20 JAN 2002 ETH 7:37.48
8. David MCNEILL 06 OCT 1986 AUS 7:39.43
9. Michael KIBET 03 SEP 1999 KEN 7:43.46
10. Kieran LUMB 02 AUG 1998 CAN 7:46.28
11. Bethwell BIRGEN 06 AUG 1988 KEN 7:46.84
12. Zerei KBROM 12 JAN 1986 NOR 7:47.16
Jerry MOTSAU 12 MAR 1990 RSA DNF
Vincent KIBET 06 MAY 1991 KEN DNF

Men's 400mH
Final
1. Karsten WARHOLM 28 FEB 1996 NOR 46.70 WR
2. Alison DOS SANTOS 03 JUN 2000 BRA 47.38 AR
3. Yasmani COPELLO 15 APR 1987 TUR 48.86
4. Rasmus MÄGI 04 MAY 1992 EST 48.95
5. Constantin PREIS 16 MAY 1998 GER 49.79
6. Ramsey ANGELA 06 NOV 1999 NED 49.81
Ludvy VAILLANT 15 MAR 1995 FRA DNF
Thomas BARR 24 JUL 1992 IRL DNF

Men's Pole Vault
Final
1. Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE 6.01
2. Sam KENDRICKS 07 SEP 1992 USA 5.91
3. Renaud LAVILLENIE 18 SEP 1986 FRA 5.81
4. Valentin LAVILLENIE 16 JUL 1991 FRA 5.71
5. Simen GUTTORMSEN 19 JAN 2001 NOR 5.61
6. Sondre GUTTORMSEN 01 JUN 1999 NOR 5.51
7. Pål Haugen LILLEFOSSE 04 JUN 2001 NOR 5.31
Cole WALSH 14 JUN 1995 USA NM
Melker SVÄRD JACOBSSON 08 JAN 1994 SWE NM

Men's Triple Jump
Final
1. Yasser Mohamed TRIKI 24 MAR 1997 ALG 17.24 +0.1
2. Andy DÍAZ 25 DEC 1995 CUB 16.78 +0.3
3. Tiago PEREIRA 19 SEP 1993 POR 16.64 -0.5
4. Pablo TORRIJOS 12 MAY 1992 ESP 16.50 -0.3
5. Max HEß 13 JUL 1996 GER 16.45 -1.0
6. Donald SCOTT 23 FEB 1992 USA 15.92 -0.5
7. Jesper HELLSTRÖM 27 JUL 1995 SWE 15.77 -0.1

Men's Discus Throw
Final
1. Daniel STÅHL 27 AUG 1992 SWE 68.65
2. Kristjan ČEH 17 FEB 1999 SLO 66.68
3. Lukas WEIßHAIDINGER 20 FEB 1992 AUT 65.67
4. Andrius GUDŽIUS 14 FEB 1991 LTU 65.57
5. Simon PETTERSSON 03 JAN 1994 SWE 64.62
6. Fedrick DACRES 28 FEB 1994 JAM 62.60
7. Alin Alexandru FIRFIRICA 03 NOV 1995 ROU 61.67
8. Ola STUNES ISENE 29 JAN 1995 NOR 60.80

Women's 100m
Final, Wind: -0.3
1. Marie-Josée TA LOU 18 NOV 1988 CIV 10.91
2. Daryll NEITA 29 AUG 1996 GBR 11.06
3. Ajla DEL PONTE 15 JUL 1996 SUI 11.16
4. Javianne OLIVER 26 DEC 1994 USA 11.18
5. Hana BASIC 22 JAN 1996 AUS 11.42
6. Jamile SAMUEL 24 APR 1992 NED 11.50
7. Tianna BARTOLETTA 30 AUG 1985 USA 11.51

Women's 800m
Final
1. Kate GRACE 24 OCT 1988 USA 1:57.60
2. Halimah NAKAAYI 14 OCT 1994 UGA 1:58.70
3. Lore HOFFMANN 25 JUL 1996 SUI 1:59.06
4. Catriona BISSET 01 MAR 1994 AUS 1:59.30
5. Lovisa LINDH 09 JUL 1991 SWE 1:59.81
6. Katharina TROST 28 JUN 1995 GER 2:00.02
7. Adelle TRACEY 27 MAY 1993 GBR 2:00.82
8. Hedda HYNNE 13 MAR 1990 NOR 2:01.65
Aneta LEMIESZ 17 JAN 1981 POL DNF
Women's 5000m
Final
1. Hellen OBIRI 13 DEC 1989 KEN 14:26.38
2. Fantu WORKU 29 MAR 1999 ETH 14:26.80
3. Margaret Chelimo KIPKEMBOI 09 FEB 1993 KEN 14:28.24
4. Eilish MCCOLGAN 25 NOV 1990 GBR 14:28.55
5. Beatrice CHEBET 05 MAR 2000 KEN 14:34.55
6. Tsehay GEMECHU 12 DEC 1998 ETH 14:38.76
7. Yasemin CAN 11 DEC 1996 TUR 14:46.13
8. Karoline Bjerkeli GRØVDAL 14 JUN 1990 NOR 14:47.67
9. Andrea SECCAFIEN 27 AUG 1990 CAN 15:10.00
10. Sarah LAHTI 18 FEB 1995 SWE 15:10.24
11. Camille BUSCOMB 11 JUL 1990 NZL 15:23.90
Kate VAN BUSKIRK 09 JUN 1987 CAN DNF

Women's 400mH
Final
1. Femke BOL 23 FEB 2000 NED 53.33
2. Anna RYZHYKOVA 24 NOV 1989 UKR 54.15
3. Viktoriya TKACHUK 08 NOV 1994 UKR 54.62
4. Amalie IUEL 17 APR 1994 NOR 55.04
5. Leah NUGENT 23 NOV 1992 JAM 55.37
6. Lea SPRUNGER 05 MAR 1990 SUI 55.46
7. Sage WATSON 20 JUN 1994 CAN 56.52
Line KLOSTER 27 FEB 1990 NOR DNS

Women's Long Jump
Final
1. Malaika MIHAMBO 03 FEB 1994 GER 6.86 +0.9
2. Ivana ŠPANOVIĆ 10 MAY 1990 SRB 6.66 +0.5
3. Nastassia MIRONCHYK-IVANOVA 13 APR 1989 BLR 6.72 0.0
4. Jazmin SAWYERS 21 MAY 1994 GBR 6.54 +0.6
5. Tilde JOHANSSON 05 JAN 2001 SWE 6.48 +1.6
6. Abigail IROZURU 03 JAN 1990 GBR 6.35 -0.6
7. Anasztázia NGUYEN 09 JAN 1993 HUN 6.18 +0.1
Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK 18 JUL 1995 UKR NM

Women's Javelin Throw
Final
1. Christin HUSSONG 17 MAR 1994 GER 62.62
2. Maria ANDREJCZYK 09 MAR 1996 POL 62.67
3. Kelsey-Lee BARBER 20 SEP 1991 AUS 60.86
4. Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ 30 JUN 1981 CZE 60.38
5. Tatsiana KHALADOVICH 21 JUN 1991 BLR 59.40
6. Victoria HUDSON 28 MAY 1996 AUT 59.34
7. Līna MŪZE 04 DEC 1992 LAT 58.44
8. Marie-Therese OBST 07 JAN 1996 NOR 57.02

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required