Gyulai István Memorial - Hungarian Athletics Grand Prix Bregyó Athletic Center, Székesfehérvár (HUN) 05-06 JUL 2021, complete results provided by World Athletics Services

| 0 Comments

As usual, the Gyulai Memorial held some amazing surprises for the season. This time, the 2021 season showed that no one is immortal. In the Men's 400m, Michael Norman finished 3rd in 44.65, with Steve Gardiner, winning in 44.47, and Bryce Deadmon in 44.58. In a very deep women's 200m, Sherika Jackson defeated Shaunae Miller-Uibo, 21.96 to 22.15. Dafne Schippers was in third, in 22.70m.

Take a look at this meet, in my mind, it should be a Diamond League meeting.

And that was not all. Some big throws. Tomas Walsh threw 22.22m, and Mykhalo Kokhan thew 80.78m to Wojciech Nowicki, 80.58m and Pawel Fajdeck, 78.78m, an U20 record for Mr. Kokhan!

The complete results are shown below!

Gyulai Memorial .jpg

Gyulai István Memorial - Hungarian Athletics Grand Prix
Bregyó Athletic Center, Székesfehérvár (HUN)
05-06 JUL 2021

Men's 100m
Final, Wind: +1.2
1. Akani SIMBINE 21 SEP 1993 RSA 9.84 AR
2. Michael RODGERS 24 APR 1985 USA 10.00
3. Marvin BRACY 15 DEC 1993 USA 10.02
4. Isiah YOUNG 05 JAN 1990 USA 10.04
5. Adam GEMILI 06 OCT 1993 GBR 10.14
6. Justin GATLIN 10 FEB 1982 USA 10.21
7. Emmanuel MATADI 15 APR 1991 LBR 10.22
Alonso EDWARD 08 DEC 1989 PAN DNS

Men's 200m
Final 1, Wind: +1.2
1. André DE GRASSE 10 NOV 1994 CAN 19.97
2. Kenneth BEDNAREK 14 OCT 1998 USA 19.99
3. Erriyon KNIGHTON 29 JAN 2004 USA 20.03
4. Jereem RICHARDS 13 JAN 1994 TTO 20.13
5. Aaron BROWN 27 MAY 1992 CAN 20.14
6. Isiah YOUNG 05 JAN 1990 USA 20.35
7. Josephus LYLES 22 JUL 1998 USA 20.52
8. Jerome BLAKE 18 AUG 1995 CAN 20.65

Final 2, Wind: -1.1
1. Akani SIMBINE 21 SEP 1993 RSA 20.25
2. Alonso EDWARD 08 DEC 1989 PAN 20.29
3. Divine ODUDURU 07 OCT 1996 NGR 20.38
4. Adam GEMILI 06 OCT 1993 GBR 20.41
5. Deon LENDORE 28 OCT 1992 TTO 20.72
6. Nigel ELLIS 08 AUG 1997 JAM 20.73
7. Ramil GULIYEV 29 MAY 1990 TUR 20.90
8. Tamás MÁTÉ 17 DEC 1998 HUN 20.99

Men's 400m
Final
1. Steven GARDINER 12 SEP 1995 BAH 44.47
2. Bryce DEADMON 26 MAR 1997 USA 44.58
3. Michael NORMAN 03 DEC 1997 USA 44.65
4. Michael CHERRY 23 MAR 1995 USA 44.69
5. Jochem DOBBER 08 JUL 1997 NED 45.27
6. Lythe PILLAY 25 FEB 2003 RSA 45.90
7. Rusheen MCDONALD 17 AUG 1992 JAM 46.79

Men's 800m
Final
1. Elliot GILES 26 MAY 1994 GBR 1:44.89
2. Jamie WEBB 01 JUN 1994 GBR 1:45.12
3. Clayton MURPHY 26 FEB 1995 USA 1:45.20
4. Brandon MCBRIDE 15 JUN 1994 CAN 1:45.51
5. Ferguson Ch. ROTICH 30 NOV 1989 KEN 1:45.58
6. Cornelius TUWEI 24 MAY 1993 KEN 1:45.73
7. John FITZSIMONS 05 MAY 1998 IRL 1:46.60
8. Balázs VINDICS 28 MAR 1994 HUN 1:46.64
Erik SOWINSKI 21 DEC 1989 USA DNF

Men's 3000m
Final
1. Muktar EDRIS 14 JAN 1994 ETH 7:30.96
2. Tadese WORKU 20 JAN 2002 ETH 7:34.75
3. Addisu YIHUNE 17 MAR 2003 ETH 7:39.27
4. Dinkalem AYELE 19 DEC 2000 ETH 7:39.90
5. Yasin HAJI 22 JAN 1996 ETH 7:40.02
6. Richard YATOR 06 APR 1998 KEN 7:44.19
7. Telahun Haile BEKELE 13 MAY 1999 ETH 7:53.60
8. Joshua BELET 10 FEB 1998 KEN 8:04.57
Josphat K. KEMEI 15 JUN 1994 KEN DNF
Gergő KISS 24 JUL 1995 HUN DNF

Men's 110mH
Final 1, Wind: -0.1
1. Grant HOLLOWAY 19 NOV 1997 USA 13.08
2. Orlando ORTEGA 29 JUL 1991 ESP 13.15
3. Sergey SHUBENKOV 04 OCT 1990 ANA 13.19
4. Ronald LEVY 30 OCT 1992 JAM 13.25
5. Valdó SZŰCS 29 JUN 1995 HUN 13.47
6. Dimitri BASCOU 20 JUL 1987 FRA 13.97
7. Shane BRATHWAITE 08 FEB 1990 BAR 14.10

Final 2, Wind: +0.9
1. Paolo DAL MOLIN 31 JUL 1987 ITA 13.31
2. David KING 13 JUN 1994 GBR 13.49
3. Freddie CRITTENDEN 03 AUG 1994 USA 13.52
4. Koen SMET 09 AUG 1992 NED 13.59
5. Damian CZYKIER 10 AUG 1992 POL 13.64
6. Bálint SZELES 09 NOV 1998 HUN 13.88
7. Antonio ALKANA 12 APR 1990 RSA 13.98

Men's 400mH
Final
1. Yasmani COPELLO 15 APR 1987 TUR 48.35
2. Amere LATTIN 12 JUL 1997 USA 49.06
3. Constantin PREIS 16 MAY 1998 GER 49.19
4. Aldrich BAILEY JR 06 FEB 1994 USA 49.64
5. Kemar MOWATT 12 MAR 1995 JAM 49.69
6. Máté KOROKNAI 13 JAN 1993 HUN 50.11
7. Quincy DOWNING 16 JAN 1993 USA 50.18
8. Abdelmalik LAHOULOU 07 MAY 1992 ALG 50.25

Men's High Jump
Final
1. Maksim NEDASEKAU 21 JAN 1998 BLR 2.37
2. Ilya IVANYUK 09 MAR 1993 ANA 2.33
3. Mikhail AKIMENKO 06 DEC 1995 ANA 2.33
4. Gianmarco TAMBERI 01 JUN 1992 ITA 2.30
4. Andriy PROTSENKO 20 MAY 1988 UKR 2.30
6. Brandon STARC 24 NOV 1993 AUS 2.27
7. Donald THOMAS 01 JUL 1984 BAH 2.27
8. Luis Enrique ZAYAS 07 JUN 1997 CUB 2.24
9. Péter BAKOSI 23 JUN 1993 HUN 2.24
10. Tihomir IVANOV 11 JUL 1994 BUL 2.20
11. Dániel JANKOVICS 01 MAR 1995 HUN 2.15
12. Mathew SAWE 02 JUL 1988 KEN 2.15
13. Péter AGÁRDI 26 JUL 1998 HUN 2.15

Men's Triple Jump
Final
1. Pedro PICHARDO 30 JUN 1993 POR 17.92 +0.4
2. Hugues Fabrice ZANGO 25 JUN 1993 BUR 17.82 +0.2
3. Yasser Mohamed TRIKI 24 MAR 1997 ALG 17.33 +1.3
4. Donald SCOTT 23 FEB 1992 USA 16.74 -0.5
5. Cristian NÁPOLES 27 NOV 1998 CUB 16.63 +1.0
6. Necati ER 24 FEB 1997 TUR 16.62 +1.6
7. Max HEß 13 JUL 1996 GER 16.58 -2.1
8. Benjamin COMPAORÉ 05 AUG 1987 FRA 16.43 -0.3
9. Nikolaos ANDRIKOPOULOS 17 APR 1997 GRE 16.13 +0.0
Nelson ÉVORA 20 APR 1984 POR NM

Men's Shot Put
Final
1. Tomas WALSH 01 MAR 1992 NZL 22.22
2. Filip MIHALJEVIĆ 31 JUL 1994 CRO 21.77
3. Josh AWOTUNDE 12 JUN 1995 USA 21.70
4. Chukwuebuka ENEKWECHI 28 JAN 1993 NGR 21.43
5. Armin SINANČEVIĆ 14 AUG 1996 SRB 21.22
6. Mesud PEZER 27 AUG 1994 BIH 20.97
7. Kyle BLIGNAUT 09 NOV 1999 RSA 20.94
8. Tomáš STANĚK 13 JUN 1991 CZE 20.55

Men's Discus Throw
Final
1. Daniel STÅHL 27 AUG 1992 SWE 67.71
2. Andrius GUDŽIUS 14 FEB 1991 LTU 66.71
3. Fedrick DACRES 28 FEB 1994 JAM 65.08
4. Lawrence OKOYE 06 OCT 1991 GBR 64.17
5. Daniel JASINSKI 05 AUG 1989 GER 63.20
6. Simon PETTERSSON 03 JAN 1994 SWE 63.03
7. Christoph HARTING 10 APR 1990 GER 63.02
8. János HUSZÁK 05 FEB 1992 HUN 61.35
9. Alin A. FIRFIRICA 03 NOV 1995 ROU 60.55
10. Róbert SZIKSZAI 30 SEP 1994 HUN 60.53
11. Piotr MAŁACHOWSKI 07 JUN 1983 POL 59.80

Men's Hammer Throw
Final
1. Mykhaylo KOKHAN 22 JAN 2001 UKR 80.78
2. Wojciech NOWICKI 22 FEB 1989 POL 80.58
3. Paweł FAJDEK 04 JUN 1989 POL 78.78
4. Bence HALÁSZ 04 AUG 1997 HUN 78.12
5. Dániel RÁBA 24 APR 1998 HUN 74.99
6. Eivind HENRIKSEN 14 SEP 1990 NOR 74.69
7. Valeriy PRONKIN 15 JUN 1994 ANA 74.59
8. Taylor CAMPBELL 30 JUN 1996 GBR 73.24
9. Bence PÁSZTOR 05 FEB 1995 HUN 70.86
Marcel LOMNICKÝ 06 JUL 1987 SVK NM

Women's 100m
Final, Wind: +0.6
1. Elaine THOMPSON-HERAH 28 JUN 1992 JAM 10.71
2. Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE 27 DEC 1986 JAM 10.82
3. Marie-Josée TA LOU 18 NOV 1988 CIV 10.86
4. Blessing OKAGBARE 09 OCT 1988 NGR 10.89
5. Michelle-Lee AHYE 10 APR 1992 TTO 11.09
6. Ajla DEL PONTE 15 JUL 1996 SUI 11.22
7. Natasha MORRISON 17 NOV 1992 JAM 11.24

Women's 200m
Final, Wind: -0.3
1. Shericka JACKSON 16 JUL 1994 JAM 21.96
2. Shaunae MILLER-UIBO 15 APR 1994 BAH 22.15
3. Dafne SCHIPPERS 15 JUN 1992 NED 22.70
4. Mujinga KAMBUNDJI 17 JUN 1992 SUI 22.74
5. Morolake AKINOSUN 17 MAY 1994 USA 22.80
6. Dezerea BRYANT 27 APR 1993 USA 22.85
7. Desiree HENRY 26 AUG 1995 GBR 23.17
8. Jusztina CSÓTI 27 FEB 1998 HUN 23.92

Women's 400m
Final
1. Stephenie A. MCPHERSON 25 NOV 1988 JAM 49.99
2. Wadeline JONATHAS 19 FEB 1998 USA 50.70
3. Lieke KLAVER 20 AUG 1998 NED 51.23
4. Kaylin WHITNEY 09 MAR 1998 USA 51.29
5. Natalia KACZMAREK 17 JAN 1998 POL 51.48
6. Nicole YEARGIN 11 AUG 1997 GBR 51.95
7. Laviai NIELSEN 13 MAR 1996 GBR 52.82
8. Evelin NÁDHÁZY 02 MAR 1995 HUN 53.09

Women's 100mH
Final 1, Wind: +0.2
1. Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN 21 AUG 1996 PUR 12.34
2. Elvira HERMAN 09 JAN 1997 BLR 12.67
3. Gabriele CUNNINGHAM 22 FEB 1998 USA 12.75
4. Sharika NELVIS 10 MAY 1990 USA 12.80
5. Britany ANDERSON 03 JAN 2001 JAM 12.80
6. Nadine VISSER 09 FEB 1995 NED 12.85
7. Luca KOZÁK 01 JUN 1996 HUN 12.85
8. Luminosa BOGLIOLO 03 JUL 1995 ITA 13.72

Final 2, Wind: -1.9
1. Taliyah BROOKS 08 FEB 1995 USA 13.17
2. Taylon BIELDT 04 NOV 1998 RSA 13.44
3. Gréta KEREKES 09 OCT 1992 HUN 13.44
4. Petra RÉPÁSI 30 JAN 1996 HUN 13.94

Women's 400mH
Final
1. Femke BOL 23 FEB 2000 NED 52.81
2. Shamier LITTLE 20 MAR 1995 USA 52.85
3. Janieve RUSSELL 14 NOV 1993 JAM 53.68
4. Viktoriya TKACHUK 08 NOV 1994 UKR 54.02
5. Cara Nnenya HAILEY 23 FEB 1994 USA 54.42
6. Lea SPRUNGER 05 MAR 1990 SUI 56.24
7. Sage WATSON 20 JUN 1994 CAN 56.32
8. Ashley SPENCER 08 JUN 1993 USA 56.91

Women's Long Jump
Final
1. Maryna BEKH-ROMANCHUK 18 JUL 1995 UKR 6.79 -0.5
2. Abigail IROZURU 03 JAN 1990 GBR 6.64 -0.8
3. N. MIRONCHYK-IVANOVA 13 APR 1989 BLR 6.60 -0.5
4. Anasztázia NGUYEN 09 JAN 1993 HUN 6.53 +0.6
5. Diana LESTI 30 MAR 1998 HUN 6.50 +0.8
6. Taliyah BROOKS 08 FEB 1995 USA 6.47 -0.5
7. Yelena SOKOLOVA 23 JUL 1986 ANA 6.46 -0.1
8. Polina LUKYANENKOVA 15 JUL 1998 ANA 6.39 +1.4
9. Sha'keela SAUNDERS 18 DEC 1993 USA 6.29 +0.3
10. Luca EKLER 28 OCT 1998 HUN 5.64 +1.2

Women's Hammer Throw
Final
1. Anita WŁODARCZYK 08 AUG 1985 POL 74.76
2. Alexandra TAVERNIER 13 DEC 1993 FRA 74.69
3. Malwina KOPRON 16 NOV 1994 POL 74.02
4. Lauren BRUCE 23 MAR 1997 NZL 70.89
5. Réka GYURÁTZ 31 MAY 1996 HUN 69.80
6. Hanna MALYSHCHYK 04 FEB 1994 BLR 69.68
7. Janee' KASSANAVOID 19 JAN 1995 USA 69.59
8. Joanna FIODOROW 04 MAR 1989 POL 67.83
9. Anamari KOŽUL 20 JAN 1996 CRO 63.16
Iryna KLYMETS 04 OCT 1994 UKR NM

Women's Javelin Throw
Final
1. Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ 26 JUL 1994 LTU 62.73
2. Nikola OGRODNÍKOVÁ 18 AUG 1990 CZE 62.56
3. Elizabeth GLEADLE 05 DEC 1988 CAN 61.90
4. Réka SZILÁGYI 19 JAN 1996 HUN 57.55
5. Tatsiana KHALADOVICH 21 JUN 1991 BLR 56.68
6. Fanni KÖVÉR 15 FEB 2004 HUN 56.17
7. Elina TZENGKO 02 SEP 2002 GRE 56.02
8. Angéla MORAVCSIK 13 MAY 1996 HUN 55.32
9. Annabella BOGDÁN 07 APR 1992 HUN 45.87

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required