Kip Keino Classic, Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN), 18/09/2021

| 0 Comments

This was the final Continental Tour Meeting of 2021. A long season, which began in the spring. Now, many of the athletes are showing the exhaustion of a long season well-run.

Trayvon Bromell left the very best until last, running 9.76 WL. To the delight of the Kenyan fans, Ferdinand Omanyala ran a new NR and African record, 9.77, also a PB.

In the 200m, Fred Kerley ran a 19.76 PB at 200m ( Fred has now run 9.84 for 100m, 19.76 for 200 and 43.64 for 400m) to win in Nairobi. Christine Mboma won the 200m in 22.39 , her slowest time of the season in a major race!

Faith Kipyegon won the 1,500m at her leisure, in 4:02.40.

E_eRQeTXEAk__sZ.jpeg

Ferdinand Omanyala, the fastest man in Africa, set NR and AR of 9.77 battling Trayvon Bromell in Nairobi, photo by Diamond League AG


Kip Keino Classic
Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani, Nairobi (KEN), 18/09/2021


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Wind: +1.2 m/s

1 BROMELL Trayvon USA 9.76
2 OMANYALA Ferdinand KEN 9.77 AR
3 GATLIN Justin USA 10.03
4 FALL Mouhamadou FRA 10.04
5 KING Kyree USA 10.11
6 RODGERS Michael USA 10.20
7 GOLITIN Amaury FRA 10.27
8 JAKPA Jerry NGR 10.36

200 Metres - Men Wind: +2.0 m/s

1 KERLEY Fred USA 19.76
2 MAKWALA Isaac BOT 20.06
3 TORTU Filippo ITA 20.11
4 GULIYEV Ramil TUR 20.38
5 DAMBILE Sinesipho RSA 20.39
6 FALL Mouhamadou FRA 20.52
7 KAMANGA-DYRBAK Tazana Mikkel DEN 21.17
8 BAILEY JR Aldrich USA 23.57

800 Metres - Men

1 KIBET Noah KEN 1:44.97
2 KIPRUTO Collins KEN 1:45.68
3 TUWEI Cornelius KEN 1:45.90
4 SARUNI Michael KEN 1:45.97
5 ROTICH Ferguson Cheruiyot KEN 1:46.22
6 SOWINSKI Erik USA 1:46.28
7 VANDEPUTTE Aurele BEL 1:46.30
8 MUJEZINOVIĆ Abedin BIH 1:47.23
9 VÁZQUEZ Wesley PUR 1:48.80
SIMATWO Shem KEN DNF

1500 Metres - Men

1 KETER Vincent Kibet KEN 3:35.99
2 SADIKI Abdelatif MAR 3:36.63
3 KASAYE Adihana ETH 3:38.18
4 HISS BACHIR Youssouf DJI 3:39.07
5 WEBU Melkamu Zegeye ETH 3:42.12
6 KIPRUGUT Boaz KEN 3:43.25
7 BERHANE Aregawi ETH 3:44.36
8 BINYAMIN Awaleh Hared DJI 3:51.92
9 CHEBURES Ali UGA 3:56.76

5000 Metres - Men

1 KROP Jacob KEN 13:23.50
2 KIMELI Nicholas Kipkorir KEN 13:23.99
3 KIPLANGAT Benson KEN 13:25.28
4 SAMUEL Habtom ERI 13:31.10
5 KIPKORIR Raynold KEN 13:39.07
6 KIPROP Emmanuel KEN 13:43.78
7 KIPKORIR Brian KEN 13:48.99
8 KIBET Michael KEN 13:49.80
9 KIPLANGAT Mike KEN 13:57.06
10 KIBET Samuel UGA 13:58.07
11 MUSANGA Godfrey KEN 13:59.86
12 PINGUA Edward Zakayo KEN 14:02.25
LETTING Vincent KEN DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men

1 EL BAKKALI Soufiane MAR 8:21.20
2 KIBIWOT Abraham KEN 8:22.33
3 BEYO Chala ETH 8:23.37
4 SEREM Amos KEN 8:25.30
5 FIREWU Samuel ETH 8:32.38
6 KIGEN Benjamin KEN 8:40.26
7 KIBET Moses KEN 8:43.21
8 KIPCHUMBA Vincent KEN 8:44.01
9 KONES Wilberforce Chemiat KEN 8:46.18
10 BETT Nicholas Kiptonui KEN 8:46.43

Pole Vault - Men

1 KOPPELAAR Rutger NED 5.65
2 HOLTTINEN Tommi FIN 5.50
3 PAAVOLA Mikko FIN 5.10
3 ŠČERBA Matěj CZE 5.10
MORGUNOV Timur ANA NM
RENNER Robert SLO NM

Hammer Throw - Men

1 FAJDEK Paweł POL 78.33
2 NOWICKI Wojciech POL 77.99
3 KOKHAN Mykhaylo UKR 74.75
4 MARGHIEV Serghei MDA 74.33
5 VASILCHANKA Yury BLR 73.14
6 RÁBA Dániel HUN 72.28
7 MAKHETHE Tshepang RSA 70.27
8 CUMMING Allan RSA 68.27
9 MAKHROSENKA Zakhar BLR 67.65
10 ABUNDA Dominic Ongidi KEN 57.19
11 MUSEVENI Adelbert KEN 46.87

Javelin Throw - Men

1 KATKAVETS Aliaksei BLR 82.65
2 GROBLER Johan RSA 77.79
3 HERMAN Timothy BEL 77.73
4 ABDELRAHMAN Ihab EGY 77.42
5 KIPROTICH Alex Toroitich KEN 75.78
6 TEN BERGE Mart NED 74.32
7 MILEUSNIĆ Dejan BIH 72.60
8 KINYANJUI Duncan KEN 68.44
9 WIELAND Simon SUI 65.28


Women's results

200 Metres - Women Wind: +0.2 m/s

1 MBOMA Christine NAM 22.39
2 TA LOU Marie-Josée CIV 22.98
3 SEYNI Aminatou NIG 23.33
4 FORBES Shashalee JAM 23.91
5 SHIDA Leni UGA 24.14
6 KRAMER Mathilde U. DEN 24.58
7 SAFANIA Monica KEN 25.85
HAILEY Cara Nnenya USA DNF

800 Metres - Women

1 MORAA Mary KEN 2:00.11
2 NAKAAYI Halimah UGA 2:00.63
3 YARIGO Noélie BEN 2:02.98
4 NALYANYA Eglay Nafuna KEN 2:03.50
5 MEKONEN Mebriht ETH 2:03.55
6 KORIR Naomi KEN 2:03.74
7 CHEBET Vivian KEN 2:03.83
8 RODRÍGUEZ Déborah URU 2:05.07
9 CHEPKOSGEI Sheila KEN 2:07.65
JEPKOECH Janeth KEN DNF

1500 Metres - Women

1 KIPYEGON Faith KEN 4:02.40
2 MESHESHA Hirut ETH 4:03.01
3 GEBREEZIBEHER Freweyni ETH 4:04.39
4 KIYENG Judith KEN 4:06.09
5 EMBAYE Axumawit ETH 4:06.95
6 JEBITOK Edinah KEN 4:07.56
7 AREFEAYNE Wezam ETH 4:07.86
8 WUBRIST Kassie ETH 4:08.97
9 CHEBET Winny KEN 4:08.98
10 CHERONO Mercy KEN 4:09.64
11 DEGAFA Gela Hambese ETH 4:20.67
12 CHEPKIRUI Purity KEN 4:21.01

5000 Metres - Women

1 KIPKEMBOI Margaret Chelimo KEN 14:55.27
2 CHERONO Eva KEN 15:12.16
3 RENGERUK Lilian Kasait KEN 15:17.71
4 CHEMNUNG Loice KEN 15:28.27
5 MAMO Meskerem ETH 15:37.48
6 SAMUEL Alemaz ETH 16:06.50
7 DANIEL Rahel ERI 16:19.24
8 BERHE Meselu ETH 16:40.35
9 ROTICH Jackline Chepwogen KEN 16:55.01

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women

1 CHESPOL Celliphine Chepteek KEN 9:30.55
2 CHERONO Fancy KEN 9:32.50
3 CHEPKOECH Jackline KEN 9:33.64
4 JEPKEMEI Daisy KEN 9:38.74
5 KIRUI Purity KEN 9:52.88
6 MULETA Lomi ETH 9:53.10
7 CHEPKURUI Mercy KEN 10:00.14
8 TROPINA Anna ANA 10:00.53
9 STREBKOVA Nataliya UKR 10:13.32
MUNAI Joyce KEN DNF
OUAAZIZ Ikram MAR DNF

Long Jump - Women
Wind
1 GARDAŠEVIĆ Milica SRB 6.68 +2.2
2 ŻEBROWSKA Magdalena POL 6.52 +2.6
3 ROTARU-KOTTMANN Alina ROU 6.50 -0.6
4 BROOKS Taliyah USA 6.44 +0.6
5 MARTINS Eliane BRA 6.31 0.0
6 ALVER Tähti EST 6.30 +3.4
7 MULEI Gloria Mbaika KEN 5.67 +0.4
8 MWOMBE Petronilla KEN 5.61 +0.7
ARGÃœELLES Yariadmis POR NM

Hammer Throw - Women

1 KOCH JACOBSEN Katrine DEN 71.09
2 TAVERNIER Alexandra FRA 69.62
3 PETRIVSKAYA Zalina MDA 69.32
4 STERCKENDRIES Vanessa BEL 68.68
5 KLYMETS Iryna UKR 68.19
6 GYURÁTZ Réka HUN 67.90
7 GAVIRIA Mayra Alexandra COL 66.87
8 MASLAVA Nastassia BLR 65.59
9 ZIHLMANN Nicole SUI 65.15
10 CUMMING Marga RSA 64.60
11 KAŇUCHOVÁ Veronika SVK 61.84
12 KALAMOYETS Anastasiya BLR 60.06
13 KASSANAVOID Janee' USA 58.02
14 OMONDI Lucy Anyango KEN 45.61
15 KERUBO Rebecca KEN 43.15

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required