Richards and Isinbayeva Split $1 million in Golden League !

| 0 Comments

Well, the Golden League is over for the year, with the Berlin meet! Sanya Richards and Yelena Isinbayeva both take home $500k US each for winning all six of their events in the Golden League. Some strong performances, from Wallace Spearmon, Jeremy Wariner, Bernard Lagat and Lauryn Williams....

Sanya Richards took on the gold and silver medalists from Osaka and soundly defeated them with her 49.27 for 400 meters. Kara Goucher took third in the 5,000 meters, running 14:55 for 5,000 meters, another personal best for Goucher, the Osaka bronze medalist at 10,000 meters. Susana Kallur of Sweden is continuing her post Osaka habit of winning the hurdles, putting Michelle Perry into second place position.

Some clutch performances today, but the theme, heavy legs, heavy arms, tired track and field athletes. Osaka wore most athletes out and they just have not recovered!

ISTAF
Berlin, 16/09/2007


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Wind: -0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 10.14 20
2 Devonish , Marlon GBR 10.15 16
3 Fifton , Rikki GBR 10.17 14
4 Frater , Michael JAM 10.23 12
5 Obikwelu , Francis POR 10.25 10
6 Burns , Marc TRI 10.25 8
7 Johnson , Joshua J. USA 10.37 6
8 Dixon , Leroy USA 10.37 4
9 Lewis-Francis , Mark GBR 10.45

200 Metres - Men Wind: -0.8 m/s
Pts
1 Spearmon , Wallace USA 20.22 20
2 Martin , Rodney USA 20.54 16
3 Anderson , Marvin JAM 20.61 14
4 Schnelting , Daniel GER 20.78 12
5 Hession , Paul IRL 20.79 10
6 Hoogmoed , Guus NED 20.94 8
7 Helmke , Till GER 21.08 6
8 Kosenkow , Alexander GER 21.23 4

400 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Wariner , Jeremy USA 44.05 20
2 Christopher , Tyler CAN 45.10 16
3 Taylor , Angelo USA 45.21 14
4 Williamson , Darold USA 45.38 12
5 Wissman , Johan SWE 45.41 10
6 Djhone , Leslie FRA 45.56 8
7 Swillims , Bastian GER 46.54 6
8 Schultz , Ingo GER 46.58 4

1500 Metres - Men
Pts
1 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir KEN 3:34.09 20
2 Lagat , Bernard USA 3:34.79 16
3 Korir , Shedrack Kibet KEN 3:35.55 14
4 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses KEN 3:35.73 12
5 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN 3:37.12 10
6 Kemboi , Nicholas KEN 3:37.80 8
7 Müller , Wolfram GER 3:37.91 6
8 Kiptum , Bernard Kiptanui KEN 3:38.31 4
9 Schlangen , Carsten GER 3:38.34 3
10 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet KEN 3:38.38 3
11 Sullivan , Kevin CAN 3:38.75 3
12 Mulaudzi , Mbulaeni RSA 3:40.82 3
13 Mottram , Craig AUS 3:40.93
14 Ruiz , Diego ESP 3:41.19
Lukezic , Christopher USA DNF
Baba , Youssef MAR DNF
Surum , Samson KEN DNF
Abdi , Youcef AUS DNF

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: -0.5 m/s
Pts
1 Johnson , Allen USA 13.33 20
2 Demidyuk , Sergiy UKR 13.38 16
3 Wilson , Ryan USA 13.40 14
4 Moore , Anwar USA 13.46 12
5 Payne , David USA 13.49 10
6 Wignall , Maurice JAM 13.55 8
7 Quiñónez , Jackson ESP 13.60 6
8 Brown , Joel USA 13.62 4
9 Blaschek , Thomas GER 13.64

400 Metres Hurdles - Men
Pts
1 Plawgo , Marek POL 49.01 20
2 Carter , James USA 49.02 16
3 Ferguson , Kenneth USA 49.05 14
4 S√°nchez , Felix DOM 49.93 12
5 van Zyl , L.J. RSA 50.24 10
6 Maïga , Ibrahim MLI 51.36 8
7 Tinsley , Micheal USA 52.35 6
Carabelli , Gianni ITA DNF

Pole Vault - Men
Pts
1 Ecker , Danny GER 5.86 20
2 Otto , Björn GER 5.81 16
3 Walker , Brad USA 5.81 14
4 Straub , Alexander GER 5.71 12
5 Hartwig , Jeff USA 5.61 10
6 Lukyanenko , Yevgeniy RUS 5.51 7
6 Pavlov , Igor RUS 5.51 7
8 da Silva , F√°bio Gomes BRA 5.51 4
9 Lobinger , Tim GER 5.51
Hooker , Steven AUS NM

Triple Jump - Men
Pts Wind
1 Wilson , Aarik USA 17.07 20 +0.9
2 Évora , Nelson POR 17.07 16 +0.8
3 Gregório , Jadel BRA 16.99 14 -0.2
4 Davis , Walter USA 16.84 12 +0.0
5 Sands , Leevan BAH 16.82 10 +1.1
6 Lewis , Randy GRN 16.77 8 +1.4
7 Petrenko , Aleksandr RUS 16.45 6 +0.2
8 Valukevic , Dmitrij SVK 15.91 4 +0.6
9 Martínez , Alexander SUI 15.86 -0.2
10 Donato , Fabrizio ITA 15.69 -0.9
11 Andersson , Anton SWE 15.48 +1.0
12 Pusch , Olaf GER 14.93 +0.3

Javelin Throw - Men
Pts
1 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 88.58 20
2 Arvidsson , Magnus SWE 84.50 16
3 Wirkkala , Teemu FIN 82.54 14
4 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 80.71 12
5 Janik , Igor POL 79.17 10
6 Järvenpää , Tero FIN 78.15 8
7 Esenwein , Peter GER 76.85 6
8 Ivanov , Aleksandr RUS 75.93 4
9 Martínez , Guillermo CUB 74.34


Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Jeter , Carmelita USA 11.15 20
2 Williams , Lauryn USA 11.24 16
3 Arron , Christine FRA 11.24 14
4 Barber , Mikele USA 11.30 12
5 Brooks , Sheri-Ann JAM 11.33 10
6 Sturrup , Chandra BAH 11.40 8
7 Naimova , Tezzhan BUL 11.43 6
8 Douglas , Montell GBR 11.45 4
9 Sailer , Verena GER 11.52

200 Metres - Women Wind: +1.2 m/s
Pts
1 Williams , Lauryn USA 22.95 20
2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie BAH 23.07 16
3 Bailey , Aleen JAM 23.08 14
4 Moore , LaShauntea USA 23.10 12
5 Mothersill , Cydonie CAY 23.10 10
6 Hurtis-Houairi , Muriel FRA 23.13 8
7 Durst , Stephanie USA 23.15 6
8 Tschirch , Cathleen GER 23.45 4

400 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Richards , Sanya USA 49.27 20
2 Ohuruogu , Christine GBR 50.40 16
3 Sanders , Nicola GBR 50.70 14
4 Thiam , Amy Mbacke SEN 50.75 12
5 Williams , Novlene JAM 51.36 10
6 Usovich , Ilona BLR 51.63 8
7 Antyukh , Natalya RUS 51.71 6
8 Rawlinson , Jana AUS 52.49 4

800 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Jepkosgei , Janeth KEN 1:58.62 20
2 Martínez , Mayte ESP 1:59.83 16
3 Soboleva , Yelena RUS 2:00.20 14
4 Usovich , Sviatlana BLR 2:00.28 12
5 Langerholc , Brigita SLO 2:01.01 10
6 Cherkasova , Svetlana RUS 2:01.34 8
7 Klyuka , Svetlana RUS 2:02.25 6
8 Kareiva , Natallia BLR 2:02.42 4
Cusma Piccione , Elisa ITA DNF
Macharia , Faith KEN DNF

5000 Metres - Women
Pts
1 Cheruiyot , Vivian KEN 14:50.78 20
2 Melkamu , Meselech ETH 14:53.89 16
3 Goucher , Kara USA 14:55.02 14
4 Smith , Kimberley NZL 14:58.90 12
5 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi KEN 15:00.67 10
6 Weissteiner , Silvia ITA 15:02.65 8
7 Rhines , Jennifer USA 15:16.43 6
8 Fekadu , Beylanesh ETH 15:18.36 4
9 Kipchumba , Irene Kwambai KEN 15:18.70 3
10 Wanjiru , Veronica Nyaruai KEN 15:23.37 3
11 Nyangau , Ruth Bisibori KEN 15:26.65 3
12 Agafonova , Kseniya RUS 15:44.25 3
13 Mohamed , Zakia Mrisho TAN 16:17.32
Rakhimkulova , Regina RUS DNF
Komyagina , Olga RUS DNF

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +0.9 m/s
Pts
1 Kallur , Susanna SWE 12.49 20
2 Perry , Michelle USA 12.67 16
3 Ennis-London , Delloreen JAM 12.69 14
4 McLellan , Sally AUS 12.74 12
5 Whyte , Angela CAN 12.75 10
6 Onyia , Josephine ESP 12.76 8
7 Jones , LoLo USA 12.78 6
8 Dixon , Vonette JAM 12.85 4
9 Felicien , Perdita CAN 12.89

High Jump - Women
Pts
1 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 2.00 20
2 Savchenko , Yekaterina RUS 1.97 15
2 Slesarenko , Yelena RUS 1.97 15
4 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.94 12
5 Palamar , Vita UKR 1.94 9
5 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.94 9
7 Friedrich , Ariane GER 1.90 6
8 Green , Emma SWE 1.85 2
8 Aitova , Marina KAZ 1.85 2
10 Acuff , Amy USA 1.85
Forrester , Nicole CAN NM

Pole Vault - Women
Pts
1 Isinbaeva , Yelena RUS 4.82 20
2 Pyrek , Monika POL 4.72 16
3 Feofanova , Svetlana RUS 4.72 14
4 Boslak , Vanessa FRA 4.62 12
5 Badurov√° , Katerina CZE 4.52 10
6 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.52 8
7 Murer , Fabiana BRA 4.42 5
7 Golubchikova , Yuliya RUS 4.42 5

Javelin Throw - Women
Pts
1 Obergföll , Christina GER 64.58 20
2 Špotáková , Barbora CZE 64.51 16
3 Nerius , Steffi GER 64.49 14
4 Abakumova , Mariya RUS 60.40 12
5 Líka , Sávva GRE 60.40 10
6 Bisset , Sonia CUB 60.03 8
7 Madejczyk , Barbara POL 59.36 6
8 Brejchov√° , Nikola CZE 59.17 4
9 Stahl , Linda GER 57.72
10 Chernova , Lada RUS 56.06

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required