Hengelo Photo Gallery & Results, (05.30.10), note by Larry Eder




Yep, we blew it. Sorry to the good people of Hengelo, who have put on a classy meeting for years. Photos courtesy of PhotoRun.net, and gallery produced by Chuck Bartlett.

Dwight Phillips long jumped 8.42m and Meseret Defar ran 14:38.87 for 5,000 meters.
30/05/2010

Fanny Blankers-Koen Games
Hengelo, 30/05/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +3.3 m/s

    1 Martina , Churandy               AHO      10.15
    2 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.25
    3 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.27
    4 Lawal-Balogun , Jeffrey          GBR      10.43
    5 Mariano , Brian                  AHO      10.46
    6 Douglas , Caimin                 NED      10.47
    7 Codrington , Giovanni            NED      10.65
    8 Pickering , Craig                GBR      10.74
      Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR         DQ                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +2.1 m/s

    1 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.26
    2 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.32
    3 Lawal-Balogun , Jeffrey          GBR      10.36
    4 Codrington , Giovanni            NED      10.44
    5 Mariano , Brian                  AHO      10.46
    6 Hoogmoed , Guus                  NED      10.66
    7 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      11.10
      Devonish , Marlon                GBR         DQ                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +0.7 m/s

    1 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.16
    2 Martina , Churandy               AHO      10.21
    3 Douglas , Caimin                 NED      10.45
    4 Pickering , Craig                GBR      10.45
    5 Hession , Paul                   IRL      10.46
    6 Lee , Dexter                     JAM      10.48
    7 Alberg , Ifrish                  SUR      10.84
    8 Feller , Jerrel                  NED      10.92

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD    1:45.66
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:46.23
    3 Olmedo , Manuel                  ESP    1:46.27
    4 Som , Bram                       NED    1:47.02
    5 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:47.20
    6 Schembera , Robin                GER    1:47.76
    7 Reed , Gary                      CAN    1:48.84
    8 Ngoepe , Samson                  RSA    1:50.10
    9 Okken , Arnoud                   NED    1:52.35
      López , Yeimer                   CUB        DNF                   
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN    7:41.48
    2 Kigen , Mike Kipruto             KEN    7:41.65
    3 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech        KEN    7:41.99
    4 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet             KEN    7:43.01
    5 Abshero , Ayele                  ETH    7:43.30
    6 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    7:44.98
    7 Delale , Berhanu                 ETH    7:45.91
    8 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:46.21
    9 Shaheen , Saif Saaeed            QAT    7:46.82
   10 Higuero , Juan Carlos            ESP    7:49.00
   11 Kuma , Abera                     ETH    7:51.21
   12 Kipketer , Gideon Kipkemoi       KEN    7:53.28
   13 Songok , Isaac Kiprono           KEN    7:53.70
   14 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi       KEN    7:54.01
   15 McCormick , Nick                 GBR    7:54.08
   16 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN    7:58.93
   17 C'Kurui , James Kwalia           QAT    8:03.00
      Ndiwa , Remmy Limo               KEN        DNF                   
      Esho , Benson Marrianyi          KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:17.12
    2 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:18.27
    3 Taleb , Brahim                   MAR    8:21.96
    4 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi    KEN    8:23.31
    5 Szymkowiak , Tomasz              POL    8:23.50
    6 Kipyego , Michael                KEN    8:31.18
    7 Kitum , Silas Kosgei             KEN    8:31.37
    8 Lamiso , Legese                  ETH    8:33.90
    9 Gunn , Luke                      GBR    8:35.05
   10 Slattery , Steve                 USA    8:38.31
   11 Ribeiro , Pedro                  POR    8:47.71
      Langat , David Kiprono           KEN        DNF                   
      Licht , Dennis                   NED        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +2.5 m/s

    1 Turner , Andrew                  GBR      13.34
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.49
    3 Akins , Tyrone                   USA      13.56
    4 Wignall , Maurice                JAM      13.69
    5 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.70
    6 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR      13.73
    7 van der Westen , Marcel          NED      13.80
    8 van Kruchten , Mike              NED      14.06
    9 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      35.47

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Oni , Samson                     GBR       2.24
    2 Rybakov , Yaroslav               RUS       2.24
    3 Kgosiemang , Kabelo              BOT       2.20
    4 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.20
    5 Parsons , Tom                    GBR       2.15
    6 Tereshin , Andrey                RUS       2.15
    7 Stroobants , Stijn               BEL       2.10
    7 Nuyens , Martijn                 NED       2.10
    9 Larsen , Jan-Peter               NED       2.10
      Ciotti , Giulio                  ITA         NM                   
      Amels , Douwe-Jan                NED         NM                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              
RACE CANCELED DUE TO BAD WEATHER CONDITIONS
      van Wengerden , Wout             NED
      Jansen , Robbert-Jan             NED
      Scott , Jeremy                   USA
      Lobinger , Tim                   GER
      Gruber , Hendrik                 GER
      Hollis , Mark                    USA
      Gibilisco , Giuseppe             ITA
      Mazuryk , Maksym                 UKR
      Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER
      Yurchenko , Denys                UKR
      Mohr , Malte                     GER

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Phillips , Dwight                USA       8.42      +2.8
    2 Reif , Christian                 GER       8.27      +1.9
    3 Gaisah , Ignisious               GHA       8.09      +1.6
    4 Badji , Ndiss Kaba               SEN       8.06      +1.5
    5 Evilä , Tommi                    FIN       7.86      +1.1
    6 Sdiri , Salim                    FRA       7.81      +2.9
    7 Martínez , Wilfredo              CUB       7.49      +2.0
      Bowen , Jhamal                   PAN         NM                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            

    1 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      65.51
    2 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      65.35
    3 Mayer , Gerhard                  AUT      63.82
    4 Israel , Märt                    EST      62.29
    5 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      62.15
    6 Cadee , Erik                     NED      62.03
    7 Persoon , Maarten                NED      58.08
    8 Scott , Rashaud                  USA      55.90

Hammer Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Litvinov , Sergej                GER      78.98      78.98        
    2 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      78.29      78.29        
    3 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      77.14      77.14        
    4 Karjalainen , Olli-Pekka         FIN      76.94      76.94        
    5 Charfreitag , Libor              SVK      75.91      75.91        
    6 Al-Zinkawi , Ali Mohamed         KUW      75.65      75.65        
    7 Shayunou , Yury                  BLR      74.49      74.49        
    8 Sokolovs , Igors                 LAT      74.12      74.12        
    9 Esser , Markus                   GER      72.58      72.58        
   10 Ziólkowski , Szymon              POL      71.08      71.08        
   11 Lingua , Marco                   ITA      68.19      68.19        


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +3.3 m/s

    1 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.16
    2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.23
    3 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.29
    4 Sailer , Verena                  GER      11.37
    5 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.56
    6 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.60
    7 Asumnu , Gloria                  USA      11.68
    8 Maduaka , Joice                  GBR      11.74
    9 Madison , Tianna                 USA      11.75

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +2.4 m/s

    1 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      22.97
    2 Mothersille , Cydonie            CAY      23.14
    3 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      23.52
    4 McConnell , Lee                  GBR      23.64
    5 Mariën , Hanna                   BEL      23.78
    6 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      23.81
    7 Woods , Shareese                 USA      23.88
    8 Tschirch , Cathleen              GER      24.42

800 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:02.03
    2 Klocová , Lucia                  SVK    2:02.88
    3 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:02.88
    4 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    2:02.89
    5 Zinurova , Yevgeniya             RUS    2:03.05
    6 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:03.14
    7 Hak , Yvonne                     NED    2:03.60
    8 Arigawe , Abeba                  ETH    2:04.17
    9 Sowinska-Leszczynska , Agnieszka POL    2:04.26
      Jelimo , Pamela                  KEN        DNF                   
      Sweeney , Rebecca                GBR        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:02.09
    2 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:04.88
    3 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    4:06.45
    4 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:06.74
    5 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:07.97
    6 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN    4:09.03
    7 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:09.26
    8 Thomas , Charlene                GBR    4:10.31
    9 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:10.53
   10 Clitheroe , Helen                GBR    4:13.36
   11 Ejdys , Sylwia                   POL    4:17.11
   12 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    4:18.02
      Cilliers , Juanee                RSA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:38.87
    2 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   14:56.88
    3 Chemtai , Esther                 KEN   14:57.16
    4 Moreira , Sara                   POR   14:59.54
    5 Mockenhaupt , Sabrina            GER   15:06.93
    6 Kiplagat , Florence Jebet        KEN   15:14.38
    7 Utura , Sule                     ETH   15:16.31
    8 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   15:18.29
    9 Kiros , Aheza                    ETH   15:19.96
   10 Romagnolo , Elena                ITA   15:23.92
   11 Daunay , Christelle              FRA   15:24.48
   12 Jarzynska , Karolina             POL   15:26.97
   13 Herzog , Adrienne                NED   15:34.37
   14 Elmore , Malindi                 CAN   15:36.96
   15 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   15:40.88
   16 Fischer , Sabina                 SUI   15:41.50
   17 Papp , Krisztina                 HUN   15:47.36
   18 Pidgeon , Emily                  GBR   15:58.85
   19 Goshu , Frehiwat                 ETH   16:02.01
   20 Boonstra , Miranda               NED   16:06.00
   21 Murphy , Hazel                   IRL   16:11.65
   22 Kipketer , Valentine             KEN   16:22.83
      Kalmer , René                    RSA        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                                              Wind
    1 Savigne , Yargeris               CUB      14.36      +0.6
    2 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      14.21      +2.7
    3 Skibinska , Joanna               POL      13.99
    4 La Mantia , Simona               ITA      13.84      +1.3
    5 Bolshakova , Svetlana            BEL      13.70      +2.0
    6 Smith , Trecia                   JAM      13.69
    7 de Oliveira , Gisele             BRA      13.54      +3.0
    8 Martínez , Magdelín              ITA      13.18      +1.3
    9 Murtazina , Alsu                 RUS      13.10      +2.0
   10 Mamyeyeva , Svitlana             UKR      12.95

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter