Rieti Meeting, August 29, 2010, results by IAAF, Note by Larry Eder

Rudisha_David-Lausanne10.jpg
            Rudisha, Laussane 2010 , photorun.net.

The summer season of athletics is coming to a close. Rieti is the signal of that. The fast track, the appreciative crowd, give some athletes that little extra push to do well. David Rudisha set his second world record in eight days, running 1:41.01 for the 800 meters! Nesta Carter ran 9.78 for the 100 meters (lots of fans 100 meters here!). Wallace Spearmon ran a 19.85 to take the 400 meters here!

David Oliver ran 13.01, clearly the class of the field, after a season of sub 13 second 110m hurdle races! Nice pb by Nick Symmonds, who finished third in the 800 meters in 1:43.76!

Congrats to David Torrance, who finished eighth in a personal best of 3;34.25 for the 1,500 meters, won by Asbel Kiprop.

In the men's 3,000 meters, Tariku Bekele won, with Bernard Lagat breaking the 3,000 meter
American record (Bob Kennedy, Monaco, July 8, 1988, 7:30.84) with his fine 7:29.00. AR holder at 10,000m, Chris Solinsky, finished fifth overall in 7:34.52, a new personal best!

Shannon Rowbury was first American women at 1,500 meters, finishing fourth in 4:01.63, with Erin Donahue in seventh, running a personal best of 4:03.49!
 


header.jpg
29/08/2010

Rieti 2010
Rieti, 29/08/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Carter , Nesta                   JAM       9.78
    2 Bailey , Ryan                    USA       9.88
    3 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM       9.95
    4 Lemaître , Christophe            FRA       9.97
    5 Frater , Michael                 JAM       9.98
    6 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.00
    7 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.00
    8 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.11

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.07
    2 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.12
    3 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.13
    4 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.13
    5 Samuels , J-Mee                  USA      10.15
    6 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.24
    7 Rouge-Serret , Aaron             AUS      10.32
    8 Checcucci , Maurizio             ITA      10.45

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: +1.1 m/s

    1 Bailey , Ryan                    USA       9.95
    2 Lemaître , Christophe            FRA       9.98
    3 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM       9.99
    4 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.09
    5 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.10
    6 Di Gregorio , Emanuele           ITA      10.20
    7 Clarke , Lerone                  JAM      10.23
    8 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.25

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      19.85
    2 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      20.23
    3 Schneeberger , Marc              SUI      20.42
    4 Hession , Paul                   IRL      20.72
    5 Davies , Matt                    AUS      20.82
    6 Donati , Roberto                 ITA      20.89
    7 Davis , Lancford                 JAM      21.07
    8 Cavallaro , Alessandro           ITA      21.44

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:41.01
    2 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:42.95
    3 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:43.76
    4 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:43.89
    5 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.10
    6 Casado , Arturo                  ESP    1:44.74
    7 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    2:23.39
      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Kinyor , Job                     KEN    1:46.40
    2 Reina , Antonio Manuel           ESP    1:46.56
    3 Mumba , Prince                   ZAM    1:46.64
    4 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:46.81
    5 Renshaw , Lachlan                AUS    1:47.18
    6 Marco , Luis Alberto             ESP    1:47.69
    7 Solares , Pablo                  MEX    1:47.79
    8 Obrist , Christian               ITA    1:49.59
      Milazar , Eric                   MRI        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:31.78
    2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:31.97
    3 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:32.42
    4 Kamel , Yusuf Saad               BRN    3:33.06
    5 Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech         KEN    3:33.20
    6 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:33.99
    7 Daba , Demma                     ETH    3:34.16
    8 Torrence , David                 USA    3:34.25
    9 van Deventer , Juan              RSA    3:34.52
   10 Baala , Mehdi                    FRA    3:34.59
   11 Baddeley , Andrew                GBR    3:35.35
   12 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:36.36
   13 Fernández , Álvaro               ESP    3:38.32
      Seco , Victor                    ESP        DNF                   
      Polonet , Vickson Naran          KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Bekele , Tariku                  ETH    7:28.70
    2 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    7:29.00
    3 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:29.75
    4 Kipkoech , John                  KEN    7:32.72
    5 Solinsky , Chris                 USA    7:34.32
    6 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA    7:35.50
    7 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    7:38.77
    8 Rashed , Essa Ismail             QAT    7:39.61
    9 Blincoe , Adrian                 NZL    7:46.38
   10 Huling , Daniel                  USA    7:46.97
   11 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN    7:48.67
   12 Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN    7:49.41
   13 Lebid , Serhiy                   UKR    7:49.45
   14 Rupp , Galen                     USA    7:50.46
   15 Songok , Isaac Kiprono           KEN    7:52.59
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   
      Biwott , Yusuf Kibet             KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.01
    2 Thomas , Dwight                  JAM      13.26
    3 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.37
    4 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.39
    5 Sharman , William                GBR      13.50
    6 Svoboda , Petr                   CZE      13.69
    7 Tedesco , Stefano                ITA      13.84
    8 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      23.80

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Rybakov , Yaroslav               RUS       2.30
    2 Zamel-Paez , Liam                AUS       2.26
    2 Baniótis , Konstadínos           GRE       2.26
    4 Campioli , Filippo               ITA       2.26
    5 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.26
    6 Jonas , Dusty                    USA       2.17
    6 Ninov , Viktor                   BUL       2.17
    8 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.12
      Ciotti , Giulio                  ITA         NM                   
      Ciotti , Nicola                  ITA         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Bayer , Sebastian                GER       8.06      -0.2
    2 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.02      -0.1
    3 Donato , Fabrizio                ITA       7.89      +0.0
    4 Gomis , Kafétien                 FRA       7.84      +0.2
    5 Jensen , Morten                  DEN       7.77      +0.2
    6 Noffke , Chris                   AUS       7.73      +0.1
    7 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.73      +0.1
    8 Howe , Andrew                    ITA       7.69      +0.0
    9 Plotnikov , Dmitriy              RUS       7.60      -0.2
   10 Formichetti , Emanuele           ITA       7.56      -0.2

Hammer Throw - Men Final                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Murofushi , Koji                 JPN      80.96      80.96        
    2 Charfreitag , Libor              SVK      79.62      79.62        
    3 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      78.34      78.34        
    4 Litvinov , Sergej                GER      76.77      76.77        

Hammer Throw - Men Qualification                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Murofushi , Koji                 JPN      80.99      
    2 Charfreitag , Libor              SVK      79.27     
    3 Litvinov , Sergej                GER      78.32     
    4 Nazarov , Dilshod                TJK      78.02      
    5 Kryvitski , Pavel                BLR      76.45      76.45        
    6 Vizzoni , Nicola                 ITA      76.39      76.39        
    7 Pars , Krisztián                 HUN      75.81      75.81        
    8 Ziólkowski , Szymon              POL      75.73      75.73        
    9 Karjalainen , Olli-Pekka         FIN      73.82      73.82        
   10 Shayunou , Yury                  BLR      72.92      72.92        
   11 Sviatokha , Valeriy              BLR      72.31      72.31        
   12 Lingua , Marco                   ITA      70.03      70.03        


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      11.11
    2 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.15
    3 Barber , Mikele                  USA      11.21
    4 Asumnu , Gloria                  USA      11.27
    5 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.31
    6 Breen , Melissa                  AUS      11.59
    7 Arcioni , Giulia                 ITA      11.78

400 Metres - Women                                            

    1 Firova , Tatyana                 RUS      50.25
    2 Hastings , Natasha               USA      50.87
    3 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      51.20
    4 Hargrove , Monica                USA      52.34
    5 Henry , Jody                     AUS      52.64
    6 Yefremova , Antonina             UKR      52.75
    7 Spacca , Maria Enrica            ITA      52.80
    8 Milani , Marta                   ITA      52.87

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    3:58.93
    2 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:00.25
    3 Déhiba Chahyd , Hind             FRA    4:01.07
    4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:01.63
    5 Måkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:02.20
    6 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:03.14
    7 Donohue , Erin                   USA    4:03.49
    8 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:06.76
    9 Ngeiywo , Nelly Chebet           KEN    4:11.36
   10 Edwards , Nicole                 CAN    4:13.90
   11 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    4:14.39
      Uceny , Morgan                   USA        DNF                   
      Pierce , Anna                    USA        DNF                   
      Andrianova , Tatyana             RUS        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

3000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN    8:39.07
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:42.09
    3 Korikwiang , Pauline Chemning    KEN    8:43.67
    4 Metcalfe , Megan                 CAN    8:44.29
    5 Mrisho , Zakia                   TAN    8:44.53
    6 Rionoripo , Purity Cherotich     KEN    8:44.54
    7 Ndiema , Esther Chemtai          KEN    8:46.66
    8 Clitheroe , Helen                GBR    8:51.82
    9 Popkova , Natalya                RUS    8:52.54
   10 Hall , Sara                      USA    8:53.13
   11 Elmore , Malindi                 CAN    8:58.36
      Fischer , Sabina                 SUI        DNF                   
      Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN        DNF                   
      Shinkins , Karen                 IRL        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Tosta , Sheena                   USA      54.71
    2 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.99
    3 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      55.07
    4 Boden , Lauren                   AUS      55.48
    5 Leach , Nicole                   USA      55.84
    6 Gentili , Manuela                ITA      56.68
    7 Darden , Dominique               USA      58.51
    8 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM    1:22.45

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.74
    2 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.54
    3 Shvedova , Anastasiya            BLR       4.34
    4 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.34
    4 Golubchikova , Yuliya            RUS       4.34
    6 Scarpellini , Elena              ITA       4.19
    7 Choi , Yun-hee                   KOR       4.04
    7 Duclos-Lasnier , Gabriella       CAN       4.04

Hammer Throw - Women Qualification                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Moreno , Yipsi                   CUB      71.32      
    2 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      71.27       
    3 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      70.89      
    4 Zhang , Wenxiu                   CHN      70.76      
    5 Dahlgren , Jennifer              ARG      70.43      70.43        
    6 Campbell , Amber                 USA      69.87      69.87        
    7 Marghieva , Zalina               MDA      69.15      69.15        
    8 Zolotukhina , Nataliya           UKR      68.92      68.92        
    9 Falzon , Stéphanie               FRA      66.44      66.44        
      Pchelnik , Darya                 BLR         NM                   
      Sedykh , Alexia                  FRA        DNS                   

Hammer Throw - Women Final                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Lysenko , Tatyana                RUS      74.80      74.80        
    2 Moreno , Yipsi                   CUB      73.78      73.78        
    3 Zhang , Wenxiu                   CHN      73.70      73.70        
    4 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      73.57      73.57        


Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required