52nd Ostrava Golden Spike, 27 June 2013: Powell shines twice, Lavillenie Soars, Pearson opens well, Henjova wows, Isinbaeva wins, Adams dominates, complete results courtesy of IAAF, commentary from Larry Eder

| 0 Comments
Okay, I almost made it to Ostrava this year, except there was this little thing about getting sick and no travel for six weeks. So, I will have to make it there for the 53rd. 

By all indications (I was viewing the global feed), the crowd was strong and the performances were strong as well. Sally Pearson opened her season with a good win. Lavillenie showed who is  le roi de la pole vault. 

The Ostrava Golden Spike puts together some fantastic fields. The men's 5,000 meters showed a tremendous field, as did the women's 1,500 meters. Not really fast, but some good chances to see fitness levels of some of the key players in the battle for Moscow, coming in August. 

Story that was picked up in the press is that Asafa Powell won the 100 meters twice. Apparently, the first final was a false start, but Asafa took off and won the race in 9.97. Once the race was called back, Asafa Powell won the second final, and ran 10.06. Wonder if that sub ten second 100 meters will count to his list of sub ten second 100 meter races? 

Thumbnail image for Thumbnail image for Powell_AsafaPC-Lausanne11.jpg
Asafa Powell, 
photo by PhotoRun.net



27/06/2013

52. Ostrava Golden Spike
Ostrava, 27/06/2013

Some very good races in Ostrava today. Asafa Powell is running with both legs once again. Kirani James looks fit, Suzana Henjova is menacing, Elena Isinbaeva will do battle in Moscow, and Tirunesh Dibaba is undefeated at 10,000 meters . Oh, and Valerie Adams, she won by 2.70 meters! 


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.28                   
    2 Newman , Calesio                 USA      10.31                   
    3 Lewis-Francis , Mark             GBR      10.31                   
    4 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.31
    5 Reus , Julian                    GER      10.32
    6 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      10.34
    7 Stromek , Zdenek                CZE      10.51
    8 Zavacko , Adam                   SVK      10.59

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: -0.5 m/s

    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.06                   
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.08                   
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.16                   
    4 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.19                   
    5 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA      10.23                   
    6 Mvumvure , Gabriel               ZIM      10.41
    7 Chambers , Dwain                 GBR      10.65
      Hyman , Kemar                    CAY         DQ                   

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.49                   
    2 van Niekerk , Wade               RSA      45.09                   
    3 Maslak , Pavel                   CZE      45.22                   
    4 Gregan , Brian                   IRL      45.55                   
    5 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      45.93                   
    6 Bingham , Michael                GBR      46.24                   
    7 Matthews , Peter                 JAM      46.68                   
    8 Marciniszyn , Marcin             POL      47.03                   

800 Metres - Men Race 1                                       

    1 Belhanbel , Nader                MAR    1:47.24
    2 Schembera , Robin                GER    1:47.83
    3 Thomas , Joe                     GBR    1:47.92
    4 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:48.00
    5 Burian , Miroslav                CZE    1:48.77
    6 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:48.81
    7 Tevcak , Jakub                   CZE    1:50.76
    8 Vystrk , Tomaz                  CZE    1:51.27
    9 Sadil , Martin                   CZE    1:54.31
      Blahut , Matej                   CZE        DNF                   
      Czerwinski , Adam                POL        DNS                   

800 Metres - Men Race 2                                       

    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:43.78                   
    2 Olivier , Andrei                 RSA    1:44.45                   
    3 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:44.69                   
    4 Rotich , Ferguson                KEN    1:44.93                   
    5 Lopez , Kevin                    ESP    1:45.01                   
    6 Rodriguez , Rafith               COL    1:45.18                   
    7 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:45.43                   
    8 Kubista , Jan                    CZE    1:46.16                   
    9 Kiplagat , Richard               KEN    1:46.81
   10 Holua , Jakub                   CZE    1:47.68
      Pavlek , Matej                  CZE        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   13:03.69                   
    2 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN   13:06.37                   
    3 Lalang , Lawi                    KEN   13:07.13                   
    4 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH   13:07.88                   
    5 Sanchez , Sergio                 ESP   13:12.97                   
    6 Kangogo , Cornelius Kipruto      KEN   13:17.19                   
    7 Bacha , Zelalem                  BRN   13:17.89                   
    8 Robinson , Brett                 AUS   13:18.96                   
    9 Lozano , Alberto                 ESP   13:20.34                   
   10 Gelant , Elroy                   RSA   13:23.94                   
   11 Tuemay , Tsegay                  ERI   13:28.25                   
   12 Kipyeko , Phillip                UGA   13:29.30                   
   13 Kibet , Moses                    UGA   13:30.16
   14 Hirsuato , Nuguse                ETH   13:30.96
   15 Smali , Noureddine               FRA   13:38.60
   16 Masai , Dennis Chepkongin        KEN   13:46.45
   17 da Silva , Joilson               BRA   13:47.06
   18 Getinet , Negetu                 ETH   13:52.32
      Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF                   
      Limo , Timothy Kipkorir          KEN        DNF                   
      Langat , Clement Kiprono         KEN        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:11.27                   
    2 Gari , Roba                      ETH    8:24.30                   
    3 Toroitich , Timothy              UGA    8:27.34                   
    4 Maraba , Wilson Kipkemboi        KEN    8:28.21                   
    5 Uliczka , Steffen                GER    8:28.49                   
    6 Wilkinson , James                GBR    8:28.74                   
    7 Zaghou , Mounatcer               MAR    8:30.48                   
    8 Demczyszak , Mateusz             POL    8:30.66                   
    9 Nurgi , Tolosa                   ETH    8:35.65                   
   10 Suharev , Illya                  UKR    8:35.99                   
   11 Szymkowiak , Tomasz              POL    8:37.16                   
   12 Molepo , Edwin                   RSA    8:42.32                   
   13 Pokrop , Hubert                  POL    8:52.64
   14 Olejncek , Lukas                 CZE    8:53.64
      Abdi , Youcef                    AUS        DNF                   
      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                   
      Too , Silas Kimeli               KEN        DNF                   
      Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.28                   
    2 Baba , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.25                   
    3 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.25                   
    4 Donisan , Mihai                  ROU       2.25                   
    4 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.25                   
    6 Horak , Peter                    SVK       2.20                   
    7 Sleboda , Piotr                  POL       2.20                   
    7 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.20                   
    9 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.15

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.92                   
    2 Otto , Bjorn                     GER       5.72                   
    3 de Oliveira , Augusto            BRA       5.62                   
    3 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.62                   
    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.62                   
    6 Ogita , Hiroki                   JPN       5.62                   
    7 Borges , Lazaro                  CUB       5.52                   
    8 Jeng , Alhaji                    SWE       5.52                   
    9 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.42
    9 Lewis , Steven                   GBR       5.42
   11 Balner , Michal                  CZE       5.32
      Bechyne , Lukas                  CZE         NM                   
      Joseph , Stanley                 FRA         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Vesely , Vitezslav               CZE      87.58                   
    2 Martinez , Guillermo             CUB      84.39                   
    3 Grzeszczuk , Lukasz              POL      81.27                   
    4 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      77.64                   
    5 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      72.44                   
    6 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      71.44                   
    7 Kuben , Jan                      CZE      71.22                   
    8 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      67.42                   


Women' results

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:04.02                   
    2 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    4:05.38                   
    3 Lagat , Viola                    KEN    4:05.66                   
    4 Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH    4:06.19                   
    5 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:06.36                   
    6 Harrer , Corinna                 GER    4:06.60                   
    7 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:06.80                   
    8 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    4:06.80                   
    9 Feyne , Gudeto                   ETH    4:07.67                   
   10 Capkova , Tereza                 CZE    4:08.78                   
   11 Rodriguez , Natalia              ESP    4:09.07                   
   12 Macas , Isabel                   ESP    4:09.51                   
   13 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    4:10.12
   14 Rostkowska , Anna                POL    4:10.55
   15 Horna , Annett                   GER    4:10.98
   16 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:12.72
   17 Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL    4:14.72
      Skabrahova , Sylva               CZE        DNF                   
      Masna , Lenka                    CZE        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Women                                         

    1 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   30:26.67                   
    2 Cherono , Gladys                 KEN   30:29.23                   
    3 Oljira , Belaynesh               ETH   30:31.44                   
    4 Ababel , Birhane                 ETH   30:35.91                   
    5 Utura , Sule                     ETH   30:55.50                   
    6 Masai , Linet Chepkwemoi         KEN   31:02.89                   
    7 Ayalew , Wude                    ETH   31:16.68                   
    8 Chemtai , Esther                 KEN   31:42.06                   
    9 Jarzynska , Karolina             POL   31:43.51                   
   10 Tsega , Muluhabt                 ETH   31:48.21                   
   11 Felix , Ana Dulce                POR   31:52.55                   
   12 Gebre , Tirhas                   ETH   32:03.39                   
   13 Erdelyi , Zsofia                 HUN   32:47.96
   14 Kubekov , Petra                 CZE   36:20.56
      Mekasha , Waganesh               ETH        DNF                   
      Augusto , Jessica                POR        DNF                   
      Dmitriyeva , Irina               RUS        DNF                   
      Gebrekidan , Hiwot               ETH        DNF                   
      Woldu , Etagegne                 ETH        DNF                   
      Jasim , Kareema                  BRN        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              

    1 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:17.92                   
    2 Ayalew , Hiwot                   ETH    9:19.87                   
    3 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:26.50                   
    4 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH    9:26.60                   
    5 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN    9:28.04                   
    6 Shmidt , Svitlana                UKR    9:37.33                   
    7 Galkina , Gulnara                RUS    9:48.43                   
    8 Krchova , Eva                    CZE    9:52.69                   
    9 Nyambura , Virginia              KEN    9:59.06                   
   10 Szlezak , Matylda                POL   10:05.81                   
   11 Stewart , Emily                  GBR   10:07.28                   
      Fente , Birtukan                 ETH        DNF                   
      Zhudina , Valentyna              UKR        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.67                   
    2 Tkrobkova , Lucie               CZE      13.02                   
    3 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM      13.03                                      
    4 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA      13.12                                     
    5 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN      13.24
    6 Idlette , Lavonne                DOM      13.36
    7 Sotkova , Jana                  CZE      13.91
    8 Mokrova , Lucia                 SVK      13.95

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       Wind: +0.9 m/s

    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.90                   
    2 Pkrobkova , Lucie               CZE      13.18                   
    3 Sotkova, Jana                  CZE      13.82
    4 Mokrova , Lucia                SVK      13.87
    5 P†ebestokova , Nikol              CZE      14.20
    6 Dohnalik , Florentina            AUT      14.78
      O'Rourke , Derval                IRL        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA      13.06                                    
    2 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM      13.19                                   
    3 Neziri , Nooralotta              FIN      13.31
    4 Idlette , Lavonne                DOM      13.31
    5 Ogrodnkova , Nikola             CZE      14.10
    6 Muchova , Zuzana                 CZE      14.48

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Hejnova , Zuzana                 CZE      53.32                   
    2 Rosolova , Denisa                CZE      55.12                   
    3 Boden , Lauren                   AUS      55.55                   
    4 Tracey , Ristananna              JAM      55.98                   
    5 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      56.08                   
    6 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      56.13                   
    7 Slanickova , Lucia               SVK      58.20                   
    8 Halova , Katerina                CZE      59.27                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            

    1 Isinbaeva , Elena                RUS       4.78                   
    2 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.72                   
    3 Ptocnikova-Svobodova , Jirina    CZE       4.62                   
    4 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.52                   
    5 Malocova , Romana                CZE       4.32                   
    6 Peake , Sally                    GBR       4.12                   
    6 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.12                   
    6 da Silva , Karla Rosa            BRA       4.12                   

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      20.88                   
    2 Duca , Natalia                   CHI      18.18                   
    3 Morton , Anita                   HUN      17.63                   
    4 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.63                   
    5 Heltne , Anca                    ROU      17.48                   
    6 Craft , Shanice                  GER      16.79                   
    7 Kornekova , Jana                 CZE      16.31 

#ostrava, #goldenspike, #iaafworldchallenge    

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required