ExxonMobil Bislett Games, 13 June 2013, Complete results from IAAF Results Service

| 0 Comments
Bolt_UsainR1-RomeDL13.jpg
Usain Bolt, Rome Golden Gala, 
photo by PhotoRun.net

Defar_Meseret1-Shanghai13.jpg
Meseret Defar, Shanghai DL, photo by PhotoRun.net

The story of the ExxonMobilBislett Games comes down to two performances: Usain Bolt and Meseret Defar.

Usain Bolt, who has had a slow start this season, ran a fine 19.79 for 200 meters, in cool conditions for the win over 200 meters. Meseret Defar ran 14:26.90 for the 5,000 meters, the fastest time over 5,000 meters since 2011.

Bolt is a few weeks from real fitness, but seems to be racing himself into fitness. Meseret Defar, Olympic gold medalist at 5,000 meters, ran a superb time for the distance in Oslo, showing her competitors just how far they will have to improve to challenge Defar in Moscow.  

 
13/06/2013

ExxonMobil Bislett Games
Oslo (Bislett), 13/06/2013

Men' results

200 Metres - Men Wind: +1.7 m/s
Pts
1 Bolt , Usain JAM 19.79 4 
2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma NOR 20.36 2 
3 Ellington , James GBR 20.55 1 
4 Borlée , Jonathan BEL 20.56 
5 Bolarinwa , David GBR 20.62 
6 Talbot , Daniel GBR 20.72 
7 de Oliveira , Nil SWE 20.88 
Martina , Churandy NED DQ 

400 Metres - Men 
Pts
1 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed KSA 45.33 4 
2 Miller , Ramon BAH 45.58 2 
3 Levine , Nigel GBR 45.63 1 
4 Santos , Luguelín DOM 45.69 
5 Borlée , Kévin BEL 45.86 
6 Rooney , Martyn GBR 46.11 
7 Ekelund-Arenander , Nick DEN 46.80 
8 Fonsat , Yannick FRA 1:02.69 

One Mile - Men 
Pts
1 Souleiman , Ayanleh DJI 3:50.53 4 
2 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo KEN 3:50.95 2 
3 Magut , James Kiplagat KEN 3:51.11 1 
4 Özbilen , Ilham Tanui TUR 3:52.30 
5 Cheboi , Collins KEN 3:52.70 
6 Bustos , David ESP 3:53.40 
7 Birgen , Bethwell KEN 3:53.46 
8 Vojta , Andreas AUT 3:53.95 
9 Cronje , Johan RSA 3:54.86 
10 Wolde , Dawit ETH 3:55.00 
11 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik NOR 3:58.27 
12 Gregson , Ryan AUS 3:58.83 
13 Bishop , David GBR 4:00.43
Gebremedhin , Mekonnen ETH DNF 
Rono , Geoffrey Kipkoech KEN DNF 
Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo KEN DNF 

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men 
Pts
1 Kipruto , Conseslus KEN 8:04.48 4 
2 Kemboi , Ezekiel KEN 8:07.00 2 
3 Yego , Hillary Kipsang KEN 8:09.01 1 
4 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge KEN 8:11.29 
5 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat KEN 8:12.36 
6 Mutai , Abel Kiprop KEN 8:19.93 
7 Gari , Roba ETH 8:24.66 
8 Ezzine , Hamid MAR 8:24.73 
9 Parszczynski , Lukasz POL 8:25.01 
10 Akdag , Tarik Langat TUR 8:31.46 
11 Mateelong , Richard Kipkemboi KEN 8:40.47 
Cheptuiyon , James Kosgei KEN DNF 
Lagat , Haron KEN DNF 

110 Metres Hurdles - Men Wind: +2.3 m/s

1 Nossmy , Philip SWE 13.54 
2 Deghelt , Adrien BEL 13.54 
3 Martinsen , Andreas DEN 13.77 
4 Broothaerts , Damien BEL 13.87 
5 Vukicevic , Vladimir NOR 14.21 
6 Lööv , Filip SWE 14.36 
Sedoc , Gregory NED DQ 

Discus Throw - Men 
Pts
1 Kanter , Gerd EST 65.52 4 
2 Hadadi , Ehsan IRI 64.63 2 
3 Urbanek , Robert POL 64.58 1 
4 Wierig , Martin GER 63.92 
5 Cadee , Erik NED 63.73 
6 Casañas , Yennifer Frank ESP 62.64 
7 Amundgård , Fredrik NOR 57.18 
8 Aunevik-Berntsen , Magnus RøsholmNOR 54.94 
9 Ståhl , Daniel SWE 54.36
Malachowski , Piotr POL NM 

Javelin Throw - Men 
Pts
1 Veselý , Vítezslav CZE 85.96 4 
2 Pitkämäki , Tero FIN 84.74 2 
3 Röhler , Thomas GER 82.83 1 
4 Amb , Kim SWE 82.60 
5 Avramenko , Roman UKR 82.04 
6 Thorkildsen , Andreas NOR 80.99 
7 Mannio , Ari FIN 80.70 
8 Zaytsev , Ivan UZB 78.28 
9 Sirmais , Zigismunds LAT 78.18
10 Walcott , Keshorn TRI 77.03

Women' results

100 Metres - Women Wind: +1.2 m/s
Pts
1 Lalova , Ivet BUL 11.04 4 
2 Ahoure , Murielle CIV 11.05 2 
3 Ryemyen , Mariya UKR 11.07 1 
4 Povh , Olesya UKR 11.15 
5 Sailer , Verena GER 11.24 
6 Okparaebo , Ezinne NOR 11.30 
7 Brooks , Sheri-Ann JAM 11.34 
8 Soumaré , Myriam FRA 11.38 

800 Metres - Women 
Pts
1 Poistogova , Ekaterina RUS 1:59.39 4 
2 Lupu , Nataliia UKR 1:59.59 2 
3 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 2:00.09 1 
4 Magiso , Fantu ETH 2:00.25 
5 Jepkosgei , Nelly KEN 2:00.52 
6 Chebet , Winny KEN 2:01.21 
7 Crowe , Laura IRL 2:02.69 
8 Moh , Clarisse FRA 2:03.54 
9 Masná , Lenka CZE 2:04.33
Balciünaité , Egle LTU DNF 

5000 Metres - Women 
Pts
1 Defar , Meseret ETH 14:26.90 4 
2 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat KEN 14:33.48 2 
3 Dibaba , Genzebe ETH 14:37.68 1 
4 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari KEN 14:40.48 
5 Cherono , Mercy KEN 14:42.43 
6 Diriba , Buze ETH 14:50.02 
7 Tirop , Agnes Jebet KEN 14:50.36 
8 Cheptai , Irene Chepet KEN 14:57.56 
9 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott KEN 15:02.01 
10 Eshete , Shitaye BRN 15:03.49 
11 Kuijken , Susan NED 15:04.36 
12 Yalew , Genet ETH 15:04.38 
13 Gebreslase , Gotytom ETH 15:24.11
14 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli NOR 15:27.31
Achola , Janet UGA DNF 
Kisa , Janet KEN DNF 

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Wind: +1.4 m/s
Pts
1 Porter , Tiffany GBR 12.76 4 
2 Aerts , Sara BEL 12.95 2 
3 Schrott , Beate AUT 12.97 1 
4 Borsi , Veronica ITA 12.99 
5 Talay , Alina BLR 13.03 
6 Pedersen , Isabelle NOR 13.16 
7 Billaud , Cindy FRA 13.19 
8 Okori , Reïna-Flor FRA 13.31 

400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
Pts
1 Hejnová , Zuzana CZE 53.60 4 
2 Shakes-Drayton , Perri GBR 54.03 2 
3 Muhammad , Dalilah USA 54.33 1 
4 Morosanu , Angela ROU 54.52 
5 Demus , Lashinda USA 54.69 
6 Yaroshchuk , Hanna UKR 55.41 
7 Pedroso , Yadisleidis ITA 55.68 
8 Tomb , Stine Meland NOR 58.49 

High Jump - Women 
Pts
1 Shkolina , Svetlana RUS 1.97 4 
2 Green Tregaro , Emma SWE 1.95 2 
3 Chicherova , Anna RUS 1.95 1 
4 Angelsen , Tonje NOR 1.90 
5 Beitia , Ruth ESP 1.85 
5 Vlašic , Blanka CRO 1.85 
7 Iljuštšenko , Anna EST 1.85 
8 Gordeeva , Irina RUS 1.85 
9 Melfort , Melanie FRA 1.80

Pole Vault - Women 
Pts
1 Spiegelburg , Silke GER 4.65 4 
2 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta GRE 4.60 2 
3 Rogowska , Anna POL 4.50 1 
4 Bengtsson , Angelica SWE 4.50 
5 Ryzih , Lisa GER 4.40 
6 Ptácniková-Svobodová , Jirina CZE 4.30 
7 Strutz , Martina GER 4.30 
8 Larsåsen , Cathrine NOR 4.20 
Murer , Fabiana BRA NM 

Long Jump - Women 
Pts Wind
1 Proctor , Shara GBR 6.89 4 +1.5
2 Lesueur , Éloyse FRA 6.68 2 +1.0
3 Sokolova , Elena RUS 6.65 1 0.0
4 Jarder , Erica SWE 6.59 +1.8
5 Mosina , Veronika RUS 6.54 0.0
6 Španovic , Ivana SRB 6.50 +1.4
7 Griva , Lauma LAT 6.48 +3.5
8 Akpana Assa , Nadia NOR 5.87 +1.4

Triple Jump - Women 
Pts Wind
1 Ibargüen , Caterine COL 14.81 4 
2 Saladuha , Olha UKR 14.56 2 +0.6
3 Pyatykh , Anna RUS 14.16 1 
4 Rodic , Snežana SLO 14.10 
5 Williams , Kimberly JAM 13.98 
6 Veldáková , Dana SVK 13.92 +0.1
7 Kayukova , Ekaterina RUS 13.84 
8 Aldama , Yamilé GBR 13.82 +0.7
9 Knyazyeva , Hanna UKR 13.66
10 Okparaebo , Chiamaka NOR 12.70 +3.1

Shot Put - Women 
Pts
1 Schwanitz , Christina GER 20.10 4 
2 Kleinert , Nadine GER 18.17 2 
3 Ducó , Natalia CHI 18.00 1 
4 Terlecki , Josephine GER 17.63 
5 Sundsteigen , Kristin NOR 14.48

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required