2013 Moscow Diary: The Battle of the Geeks: Kevin Mangan & Larry Eder Predict World Champs Medals (all of them)

| 0 Comments | Repost This
So, I was having my coffee on Friday morning, and Kevin Mangan, about six thousand miles away, sends me his predictions on the World Champs and suggests that perhaps (he was trying to be nice), we should post our predictions.

The challenge, as they say, was on! So, below, please find Kevin Mangan, intern at American Track & Field and RunBlogRun.com and Larry Eder, American Track & Field and RunBlogRun.com.

Big differences with this process: Kevin takes this seriously, well as I, as many know, only use reality when it benefits me. Nothing makes me smlle more than an email such as the following:
"Hey Larry, if you could get the crack pipe out of your mouth, maybe your medal picks would be more, ahem, realistic..." 

So, enjoy dear readers.... time for me to go to bed....

Merritt-JamesFHL-PreC13.jpg
Merritt versus James, Pre 2013, photo by PhotoRun.net
American Track & Field World Championship Predictions, 
Women's Events, by Kevin Mangan

100 1 SAFP 2 Okagbare 3 Ahoure
200 1 SAFP 2 Felix 3 Lalova
400 1 Montsho 2 McCorory 3 Hastings
800 1 Martinez 2 Savinova 3 Montaño
1,500 1 Aregawi 2 Jenny Simpson 3 Obiri
Steeple1 Zaripova 2 Ayalew 3 Milcah Chemos Cheywa
5,000m1 Defar 2 Ayana 3 Rowbury
10,000m1 Dibaba 2 Oljira 3 Chebet
100m hurdles 1 Rollins 2 Harper-Nelson 3 Pearson
400m hurdles1 Hejnova 2 Demus 3 Shakes-Drayton
High Jump1 Barrett 2 Chicherova 3 Shkolina
Pole Vault 1 Silva 2 Suhr 3 Isinbayeva
Long Jump 1 Reese 2 Okagbare 3 DeLoach Soukup
Triple Jump1 Ibarguen 2 Saladuha 3 Koneva
Shot Put 1 Adams 2 Lijiao 3 Schwanitz
Discus 1 Perkovic 2 Barrios 3 Muller
Hammer 1 Lysenko 2 Heidler 3 Wlodarczyk
Javelin 1 Obergfoll 2 Abakumova 3 Stahl
Combined Events 1 Machtig 2 Day 3 Theisen-Eaton
4x100 1 USA 2 Jamaica 3 Russia
4x400 1 USA 2 Russia 3 GBR

American Track & Field World Championship Predictions, by Kevin Mangan

(Editor's note: Kevin challenged me to writing my predictions. I have to admit, I really do like his!)

Men's Predictions

100 Bolt, Nesta Carter, Gatlin 
200 1 Bolt 2 Weir 3 Lemaitre 
400 1 James 2 Merritt 3 McQuay 
800 1 Aman 2 Symmonds 3 Solomon 
1500 1 Kiprop 2 Iguider 3 Souleiman 
Steeple 1 Kemboi 2 Kipruto 3 Benabbad 
5000 1 Farah 2 Gebrhiwet 3 Lagat 
10,000 1 Farah 2 Merga 3 Gebremeskel 
110/100H 1 Oliver 2 Merritt 3 Wilson 
400H 1 Sanchez 2 Tinsley 3 Culson 
High Jump 1 Bondarenko 2 Kynard 3 Drouin 
Pole Vault 1 R Lavillenie 2 Mohr 3 Otto 
Long Jump 1 Menkov 2 Da Silva 3 Rivera 
Triple Jump 1 Taylor 2 Pichardo 3 Claye 
Shot Put 1 Whiting 2 Hoffa 3 Armstrong 
Discus 1 Harting 2 Malachowski 3 Hadadi 
Hammer 1 Pars 2 Nazarov 3 Litvinov 
Javelin 1 Vesely 2 Pitkamaki 3 Tarabin 
Combined Events 1 Eaton 2 Hardee 3 Warner 
4x100 1 Jamaica 2 USA 3 Trinidad and Tobago 
4x400 1 USA 2 Bahamas 3 GBR 

Predictions on World Championships, Men's Events, by Larry Eder

My predictions are, up front, emotional, not much reason, so enjoy and tell me how crazy they are later! 

Men's Events

Men's 100 meters: Usain Bolt, Jimmy Vicaut, Justin Gatlin, Mike Rodgers
Men's 200 meters: Usain Bolt, Warren Weir, Christophe Lemaitre, Wallace Spearmon, Jr.
Men's 400 meters: LaShawn Merritt, Kirani James, KevinBorlee
Men's 800 meters, Duane Solomon, Pierre Ambroise Bosse, Nick Symmonds, Mo Aman, 
Men's 1,500 meters, Asbel Kiprop, Silas Kiplagat, Matthew Centrowitz, Ayanley Souleiman, 
Men's steeplechase, Ezekial Kemboi, Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad, Evan Jager, Consesius Kipruto
Men's 5,000 meters, Mo Farah, Hagos Gebrhiwet, Edwin Soi, Bernard Lagat
Men's 10,000 meters, Mo Farah, Dejen Gebremeskel, Imane Merga, Galen Rupp, 
Men's 110 meter hurdles, Aries Merritt, David Oliver, Jason Richardson, Sergey Shubenkov
Men's 400 meter hurdles, Micheal Tinsley, Javier Culson, Bershawn Jackson, Dai Greene
Men's 4 x 100 meter relay, Jamaica, US, France, Great Britain
Men's 4 x 400 meter relay, US, Belgium, Bahamas
Men's high jump, Bohdan Bondarenko, Erik Kynard, Mutasz Essa Barshim, Ivan Ukhov,
Men's Pole Vault, Renaud Lavillenie, Raphael Holzdeppe, Bjorn Otto, Brad Walker
Men's Triple Jump, Christian Taylor, Teddy Tamgho, Will Claye, Danielle Greco, Pedro Pablo Pichardo
Men's Long Jump, Greg Rutherford, Aleksandr Menkov, Luis Rivera, Jinzhe Li
Men's Shot Put, Ryan Whiting, Reese Hoffa, Dylan Armstrong, 
Men's Discus, Robert Harting, Ehsan Hadadi, Gerd Kanter, Piotr Malachowski, 
Men's Javelin, Dmitriy Tarabin, Vitezlaw Veseley, Andreas Thorkildsen, Tero Pitkamaki
Men's Hammer, Primosz Kosmus, Kriztan Pars, Koji Murofushi, Pawel Fajdek, 
Men's Decathlon, Ashton Eaton, Damian Warner, Trey Hardee, Kevin Meyer, Leonel Suarez, 
Men's Marathon, Stephen Kiprotich, Lelisa Desisa, Feyisa Desisa
Men's 20k, Andrey Ruzavin, Zhen Wang, Erick Barrondo, Ding Chen, 
Men's 50k, Yohan Diniz, Jared Tallent, Sergey Kirdyapkin, Tianfeng Si

RunBlogRun Predictions on World Championships, Women's Events, by Larry Eder

I pick them as I feel them, no animal sacrifice was used in this process. Musical influence: Abbey Road, The Beatles. 

Women's 100 meters, Blessing Okagbare, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Murielle Ahoure, Carmelita Jeter, Kerron Stewart, 
Women's 200 meters, Allyson Felix, Blessing Okagbare, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Murielle Ahoure, Kim Duncan, 
Women's 400 meters, Amantle Montsho, Christine Ohuruogu, Francena McCorory, Antonina Kriovoshapka,
Women's 800 meters, Mariya Savinova, Brenda Martinez, Alysia Montano, 
Women's 1,500 meters, Abeba Aregawi, Jenny Simpson, Faith Kipyegon, 
Women's Steeplechase, Sofia Assefa, Milcah Chemos, Lydia Chepkurui
Women's 5000 meters, Meseret Defar, Alamz Ayana, Viola Kibiwott, Molly Huddle, 
Women's 10,000 meters, Tirunesh Dibaba, Shalane Flanagan, Gladys Cherono
Women's 100m hurdles, Dawn Harper-Nelson, Brianna Rollins, Queen Harrison, Sally Pearson
Women's 400m hurdles, Zuzanja Hejnova, Perri-Shakes Drayton, LaShinda Demus, 
Women's 4 x100 meters, US, Jamaica, Trinidad, Ukraine
Women's 4 x 400 meters, US, Russia, Great Britain, Jamaica
Women's high jump, Anna Chicherova, Brigitta Barrett, Emma Green Tregaro, Ruth Beitia
Women's Pole Vault, Jenn Suhr, Yarislay Silva, Fabiana Murer, Yelena Isinbayeva, 
Women's Long Jump, Brittney Reese, Darya Klishina, Blessing Okagbare, Shara Proctor
Women's Triple Jump, Olha Saladuha, Caterina Ibarguen, Kim Williams, 
Women's Shot Put, Valerie Adams, Lijia Gong, Michelle Carter, Ling Li,
Women's Discus, Sandra Perkovic, Yarelis Barrios, Yaimi Perez
Women's Javelin, Mariya Abakumova, Christina Obergfull, Kim MIckle, 
Women's hammer, Tatyana Lysenko, Anita Wlodarczyk, Betty Heidler, 
Women's heptathlon, Sharon Day, Brianne Theisen Eaton, Dafne Schippers, 
Women's Marathon, Edna Kiplagat, Tiki Gelena, Deena Kastor, 
Women's 20k, Olga Kaniskina, Yelena Lashmanova, Hong Liu,

‪#‎moscow2013‬

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Enter your Email


Preview RunBlogRun's Newsletter