Pre Classic: a classic in the real sense, May 30, 2015, results from IAAF

| 0 Comments
The results speak for themselves, but of course, we will for the next few days.

For that, dear readers, is what athletics fans do. 

Over and over...

stoppre.jpg

Where do we start?

The women's 100 meters, both of them showed just how fast women sprinters can go,
and how hard it will be to win in Beijing. 

The men's steeplechase gave North America a chance to see a fit and friendly Ezekial Kemboi take on Jarius Birech. 8:01.73! Amazing.

It also showed just how close Evan Jager is to the medals in Beijing and Rio. 

The pole vault showed just how exciting a field event can be, with Renaud Lavillenie, clearing 6.05 meters, second only to the mighty Bubka outdoors. 

And in the women's triple jump, two jumpers over 15 meters, with Ibarguen jumping 15.18m to take win from Koneva's 15.04 meters.

And then, the Bowerman Mile, with Souleiman, Centrowtiz and Kiprop rounding into shape, dueling and leading 14 under four minutes! Just an hour before, 11 others had broken four minutes for the still magic mile! 

Mutaz Barshim cleared 2.41m to show who is the man in the high jump.

And Jenny Simpson, showing elegance and poise, took the 1,500 meters from the crowd
who will challenge her in Beijing....


All on the 40th anniversary of a young man taken too early from his people. 


30/05/2015



Eugene IDL/Prefontaine Classic

Eugene (Hayward Field), OR, 30/05/2015





Men's results



100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.5 m/s



    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA       9.88                   

    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.90                   

    3 Su , Bingtian                    CHN       9.99                   

    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN       9.99                   

    5 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.02                   

    6 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.13                   

    7 Thompson , Richard               TTO      10.27                   

    8 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.28                   



200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.9 m/s

                                                            Pts

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      19.68          4        

    2 Jobodwana , Anaso                RSA      20.04          2        

    3 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      20.18          1        

    4 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.24                   

    5 Forte , Julian                   JAM      20.41                   

    6 Mitchell , Curtis                USA      20.44                   

    7 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.63                   

    8 Roberts , Gil                    USA      20.88                   



400 Metres - Men                                              

                                                            Pts

    1 James , Kirani                   GRN      43.95          4        

    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.51          2        

    3 Brown , Chris                    BAH      44.54          1        

    4 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      44.75                   

    5 Haroun , Abdelalelah             QAT      44.80                   

    6 McQuay , Tony                    USA      44.81                   

    7 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.33                   

    8 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.66                   



800 Metres - Men                                              



    1 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    1:44.92                   

    2 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:45.06                   

    3 Makhloufi , Taoufik              ALG    1:45.17                   

    4 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:45.69                   

    5 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:45.87                   

    6 Jock , Charles                   USA    1:46.08                   

    7 Olivier , André                  RSA    1:46.10                   

    8 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:46.14                   

    9 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:46.72

      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF                   



One Mile - Men Race 1                                         



    1 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:55.72

    2 Sawe , Jonathan Kiplimo          KEN    3:55.76

    3 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:55.80

    4 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:56.39

    5 Heath , Garrett                  USA    3:56.53

    6 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:56.78

    7 Casey , Patrick                  USA    3:57.28

    8 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:57.80

    9 Mouhyadin , Abdi Waiss           DJI    3:57.97

   10 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:59.06

   11 Bruno , Federico                 ARG    4:00.31

   12 Wheating , Andrew                USA    4:00.35

   13 Fleet , Mac                      USA    4:03.04

   14 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    4:05.19

      Matthews , Julian                NZL        DNF                   

      Wieczorek , Mark                 USA        DNF                   



One Mile - Men Race 2                                         

                                                            Pts

    1 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:51.10          4        

    2 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:51.20          2        

    3 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:51.25          1        

    4 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:51.92                   

    5 Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN    3:52.33                   

    6 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    3:52.57                   

    7 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:52.63                   

    8 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:53.02                   

    9 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    3:53.21                   

   10 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:53.43                   

   11 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:53.55                   

   12 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:55.65                   

   13 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:57.34

      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

      Maiyo , Hillary Kipkorir         KEN        DNF                   



3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

                                                            Pts

    1 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:01.71          4        

    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:01.83          2        

    3 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:05.20          1        

    4 Jager , Evan                     USA    8:05.28                   

    5 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:13.95                   

    6 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:18.38                   

    7 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:18.99                   

    8 Cabral , Donald                  USA    8:19.24                   

    9 Alaiz , Roberto                  ESP    8:19.85                   

   10 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:20.34                   

   11 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:21.93                   

   12 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:25.64                   

   13 Huling , Daniel                  USA    8:25.75

   14 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:33.98

      Taleb , Brahim                   MAR        DNF                   

      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   



110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +1.5 m/s

                                                            Pts

    1 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.06          4        

    2 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.12          2        

    3 Oliver , David                   USA      13.14          1        

    4 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.14                   

    5 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.28                   

    6 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.28                   

    7 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.39                   

    8 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.39                   



400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      

                                                            Pts

    1 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      48.20          4        

    2 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      48.22          2        

    3 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.79          1        

    4 Hussein , Kariem                 SUI      49.24                   

    5 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      50.08                   

    6 Culson , Javier                  PUR      50.10                   

    7 Hyde , Jaheel                    JAM      50.80                   

      Gordon , Jehue                   TTO        DNF                   



High Jump - Men                                               

                                                            Pts

    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.41          4        

    2 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.38          2        

    3 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.35          1        

    4 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.32                   

    5 Tsyplakov , Daniil               RUS       2.28                   

    6 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.28                   

    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.28                   

    8 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.24                   

    8 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.24



Pole Vault - Men                                              

                                                            Pts

    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       6.05          4        

    2 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.80          2        

    3 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.80          1        

    4 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.70                   

    5 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.70                   

    6 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.40                   

      de Oliveira , Augusto            BRA         NM                   

      Xue , Changrui                   CHN        DNS                   





Women's results



100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: +1.5 m/s



    1 Gardner , English                USA      10.84                   

    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.84                   

    3 Santos , Rosângela               BRA      11.04                   

    4 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.06

    5 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      11.22

    6 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.24

    7 Silva , Ana Claudia              BRA      11.30

    8 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      11.49



100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +1.7 m/s

                                                            Pts

    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.81          4        

    2 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      10.81          2        

    3 Bowie , Tori                     USA      10.82          1        

    4 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.87                   

    5 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.02                   

    6 Baptiste , Kelly-Ann             TTO      11.08

    7 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.09

    8 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.90



400 Metres - Women                                            



    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      50.05                   

    2 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      50.29                   

    3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.40                   

    4 Francis , Phyllis                USA      51.37                   

    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.71                   

    6 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.89                   

    7 Grenot , Libania                 ITA      51.91                   

    8 Day , Christine                  JAM      52.29                   



800 Metres - Women                                            

                                                            Pts

    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:57.82          4        

    2 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:57.87          2        

    3 Martinez , Brenda                USA    1:59.06          1        

    4 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    1:59.98                   

    5 Busienei , Janeth Jepkosgei      KEN    2:00.02                   

    6 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:00.19                   

    7 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:00.61                   

    8 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    2:02.49                   

    9 Poistogova , Ekaterina           RUS    2:02.77

   10 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    2:03.72

      McDonald , Kimarra               JAM        DNF                   



1500 Metres - Women                                           



    1 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:00.98                   

    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    4:01.26                   

    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:01.65                   

    4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:02.28                   

    5 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:03.00                   

    6 Brown , Sarah                    USA    4:03.20                   

    7 Efraimson , Alexa                USA    4:03.39                   

    8 Mackey , Katie                   USA    4:03.81                   

    9 Moser , Treniere                 USA    4:04.26                   

   10 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:04.78                   

   11 Coburn , Emma                    USA    4:05.10                   

   12 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS    4:06.30                   

   13 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:19.26

      Praught , Aisha                  USA        DNF                   

      Wright , Phoebe                  USA        DNF                   



5000 Metres - Women                                           

                                                            Pts

    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH   14:19.76          4        

    2 Kipyegon , Faith Chepngetich     KEN   14:31.95          2        

    3 Cheruiyot , Vivian Jepkemoi      KEN   14:46.69          1        

    4 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN   14:47.75                   

    5 Heroye , Alemitu                 ETH   14:48.52                   

    6 Cheptai , Irene Chepet           KEN   14:53.32                   

    7 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   15:00.69                   

    8 Korobkina , Elena                RUS   15:18.80                   

    9 Hall , Marielle                  USA   15:23.33                   

   10 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE   15:46.97                   

      Grunewald , Gabrielle            USA        DNF                   

      Saina , Betsy                    KEN        DNF                   

      Pappas , Alexi                   USA        DNF                   

      Johnson , Lauren                 USA        DNF                   

      Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL        DNF                   



Triple Jump - Women                                           

                                                            Pts               Wind

    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      15.18          4              +2.1

    2 Koneva , Ekaterina               RUS      15.04          2              +1.7

    3 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      14.48          1              +1.5

    4 Costa , Keila                    BRA      14.21                         +2.1

    5 Urrutia , Yosiri                 COL      14.03                         +1.7

    6 Li , Yanmei                      CHN      13.61                         +3.2

    7 Smock , Amanda                   USA      13.59                         +1.0



Javelin Throw - Women                                         

                                                            Pts

    1 Obergföll , Christina            GER      63.07          4        

    2 Winger , Kara                    USA      62.85          2        

    3 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.85          1        

    4 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      61.46                   

    5 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      59.84                   

    6 Stahl , Linda                    GER      58.64                   

    7 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      57.24                   

    8 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      55.15 

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required