Pre Classic/ Friday night, 29 May 2015, from IAAF

| 0 Comments
Farah_MoFV_Pre11.jpg
Mo Farah won the 10,000m in 2011, and again in 2015! photo by PhotoRun.net


A great night of track and field. The long jump and shot put were fantastic as Joe Kovacs won the shot from David Storl. In the long jump, Tianna Bartoletta got a 7.11m leap off and that was not her best jump!

In the 5,000 meters, a gutty and fun race with Galen Rupp opening his season in third, and in the 10,000 meters, Mo Farah showed his stuff--and won in a race that was tactical and full of pace changes! 
29/05/2015

Eugene IDL/Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 29/05/2015


Men's results

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:10.54                   
    2 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN   13:11.97                   
    3 Rupp , Galen                     USA   13:12.36                   
    4 Lagat , Bernard                  USA   13:14.97                   
    5 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN   13:15.66                   
    6 Hill , Ryan                      USA   13:15.92                   
    7 Lalang , Lawi                    KEN   13:16.11                   
    8 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:17.49                   
    9 Nebebew , Birhan                 ETH   13:19.14                   
   10 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   13:20.21                   
   11 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:20.67                   
   12 Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX   13:28.58                   
   13 McNeill , David                  AUS   13:40.93
      Fernandez , German               USA        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon Mwangi         KEN        DNF                   

10,000 Metres - Men                                           

    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR   26:50.97                   
    2 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   26:51.86                   
    3 Kamworor , Geoffrey Kipsang      KEN   26:52.65                   
    4 Levins , Cameron                 CAN   27:07.51                   
    5 Kirui , Geoffrey Kipkorir        KEN   27:17.91                   
    6 Bett , Emmanuel Kipkemei         KEN   27:22.34                   
    7 Elabbassi , El Hassan            BRN   27:25.02                   
    8 Cheptegei , Joshua Kiprui        UGA   27:27.57                   
    9 Estrada , Diego                  USA   27:30.53                   
   10 Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba         KEN   27:31.48                   
   11 Mead , Hassan                    USA   27:33.04                   
   12 Toroitich , Timothy              UGA   27:39.71                   
   13 Kipkoech , Josphat Bett          KEN   27:40.20
   14 Mokoka , Stephen                 RSA   27:43.73
   15 Gabius , Arne                    GER   27:43.93
   16 Osako , Suguru                   JPN   27:45.24
   17 El Goumri , Othmane              MAR   27:46.34
   18 Robertson , Zane                 NZL   27:46.82
   19 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi       KEN   27:56.95
      Amlosom , Nguse                  ERI         DQ                   
      Acosta , Andrew J.               USA        DNF                   
      Emanuel , Lee                    GBR        DNF                   
      Kifle , Goitom                   ERI        DNF                   
      Kipkemoi , Kenneth Kiprop        KEN        DNF                   
      Korio , Alex Oloitiptip          KEN        DNF                   
      Medhin , Teklemariam             ERI        DNF                   
      Shrader  , Brian                 USA        DNF                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      22.12          4        
    2 Storl , David                    GER      21.92          2        
    3 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      21.37          1        
    4 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      20.81                   
    5 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.23                   
    6 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.21                   
    7 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      20.06                   
    8 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      19.79                   

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.59          4        
    2 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      65.42          2        
    3 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      64.41          1        
    4 Kupper , Martin                  EST      63.35                   
    5 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      62.99                   
    6 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      61.67                   
    7 Schuurmans , Jared               USA      59.92                   
    8 Wierig , Martin                  GER      59.60                   


Women's results

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       7.11          4        
    2 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.99          2        
    3 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.89          1        
    4 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.70                   
    5 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.69                   
    6 Moguenara-Taroum , Sostene       GER       6.66                   
    7 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.57                   
    8 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.50                   

Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required