London DL, Day Two, 1 WL, 2 NR, Where do we begin? results from IAAF

| 0 Comments
Asher_DinaR-Oregon14.jpg
Dina Asher-Smith, photo by PhotoRun.net

There was magic, and there was excitement. Renaud Lavillenie clearing 6.03 meters. Shawn Barber clearing 5.92m, a new Canadian record. 

Then, in two minutes time, Dina Asher-Smith, runs 10.99 for a new British record. Shara Proctor, leaps 6.98m in the long jump.

And the meet for day two was on! 

From the Emsley Carr Mile, with Asbel Kiprop and Matthew Centrowitz showing two of the most promising medal contenders at 1,500 meters for Beijing, to Dafne Schippers running 10.92, I was transfixed.

Enjoy the results and watch for our pieces later tonight and tomorrow, after I get in a couple of walks! 
24/07/2015



Sainsbury's Anniversary Games

London (Olympic Stadium), 24/07/2015





Men's results



400 Metres - Men                                              

                                                            Pts

    1 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      44.63          4        

    2 Verburg , David                  USA      45.01          2        

    3 Brown , Christopher              JAM      45.22          1        

    4 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      45.29                   

    5 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      45.37                   

    6 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      45.43                   

    7 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.73                   

    8 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.78                   

    9 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.92



800 Metres - Men                                              



    1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:44.57                   

    2 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:44.67                   

    3 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.85                   

    4 English , Mark                   IRL    1:45.49                   

    5 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:45.67                   

    6 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:45.73                   

    7 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:45.78                   

    8 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.82                   

    9 Berian , Boris                   USA    1:46.13

   10 Loxsom , Casimir                 USA    1:48.04

      Tangui , Sammy                   KEN        DNF                   



One Mile - Men                                                

                                                            Pts

    1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:54.87          4        

    2 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:55.03          2        

    3 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:55.06          1        

    4 Grice , Charlie                  GBR    3:55.27                   

    5 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:55.48                   

    6 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:55.51                   

    7 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:55.66                   

    8 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:55.67                   

    9 Murray , Ross                    GBR    3:55.71                   

   10 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:56.35                   

   11 Lancashire , Thomas              GBR    3:56.87                   

   12 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:57.80                   

   13 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    3:57.91

   14 Clutterbuck , Dale               GBR    3:59.23

   15 Mazouzi , Zakaria                MAR    3:59.68

      Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN        DNF                   

      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   



3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

                                                            Pts

    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:09.47          4        

    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:09.81          2        

    3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:12.13          1        

    4 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:13.10                   

    5 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:16.11                   

    6 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:18.08                   

    7 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:21.46                   

    8 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:22.10                   

    9 García , Víctor                  ESP    8:22.46                   

   10 Kebenei , Stanley Kipkoech       USA    8:24.58                   

   11 Winter , Chris                   CAN    8:26.55                   

   12 Mullett , Rob                    GBR    8:31.32                   

   13 Leslie , Cory                    USA    8:46.06

      Milne , Taylor                   CAN         DQ                   

      Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN        DNF                   



400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      



    1 Tinsley , Michael                USA      49.02                   

    2 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.27                   

    3 Flannery , Niall                 GBR      49.53                   

    4 Stigler , Michael                USA      49.65                   

    5 Greene , David                   GBR      49.85                   

    6 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      49.85                   

    7 Dutch , Johnny                   USA      50.04                   

    8 Burton , Tom                     GBR      50.47                   

    9 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      51.22



Pole Vault - Men                                              



    1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       6.03                   

    2 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.93                   

    3 de Oliveira , Augusto            BRA       5.81                   

    4 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.73                   

    5 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.65                   

    6 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.50                   

    7 Thoirs , Jax                     GBR       5.30                   

      Walker , Brad                    USA         NM                   



Long Jump - Men                                               

                                                            Pts               Wind

    1 Dendy , Marquis                  USA       8.38          4              -0.2

    2 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       8.21          2              +0.5

    3 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.18          1               0.0

    4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.16                         -0.3

    5 Taylor , Christian               USA       7.95                         -0.2

    6 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       7.94                         +0.4

    7 Gomis , Kafétien                 FRA       7.43                         +0.4

      Hartfield , Mike                 USA         NM                   



4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      



    1 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      38.32                   

    2 France                           FRA      38.34                   

    3 Europe                           EUR      39.23                   

    4 Poland                           POL      39.46                   

    5 United States                    USA      39.46                   

    6 Switzerland                      SUI      40.41                   

      Great Britain & N.I. "B"         GBR         DQ                   

      All Stars                        UND        DNS                   





Women's results



100 Metres - Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: -0.3 m/s



    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      10.99                   

    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.00                   

    3 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.21                   

    4 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.25                   

    5 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.31

    6 Neita , Darryl                   GBR      11.43

    7 Williams , Jodie                 GBR      11.50

    8 Williams , Bianca                GBR      11.53



100 Metres - Women Heats Race 1                               Wind: +0.1 m/s



    1 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      10.99                   

    2 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.08                   

    3 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      11.18                   

    4 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.24                   

    5 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.32

    6 Young , Jessica                  USA      11.32

    7 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.45

    8 Bloor , Louise                   GBR      11.56



100 Metres - Women Final                                      Wind: +0.1 m/s

                                                            Pts

    1 Schippers , Dafne                NED      10.92          4        

    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      10.98          2        

    3 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.01          1        

    4 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.06                   

    5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                  USA      11.10                   

    6 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      11.12                   

    7 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      11.14                   

    8 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.23                   

    9 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      11.31



200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.3 m/s



    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      22.10                   

    2 Bowie , Tori                     USA      22.32                   

    3 McGrone , Candyce                USA      22.70                   

    4 Townsend , Tiffany               USA      22.83                   

    5 Brown , Kamaria                  USA      22.84                   

    6 Richards-Ross , Sanya            USA      22.87                   

    7 Adeoye , Margaret                GBR      22.99                   

    8 Ennis-Hill , Jessica             GBR      23.49                   

    9 Williams , Bianca                GBR      23.59



800 Metres - Women                                            

                                                            Pts

    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:58.44          4        

    2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    1:59.46          2        

    3 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.57          1        

    4 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    1:59.58                   

    5 Price , Chanelle                 USA    1:59.99                   

    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:00.39                   

    7 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:00.60                   

    8 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    2:01.70                   

    9 Martinez , Brenda                USA    2:02.40

      Tracey , Adelle                  GBR        DNF                   



5000 Metres - Women                                           

                                                            Pts

    1 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:54.81          4        

    2 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:57.42          2        

    3 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   15:10.66          1        

    4 Hall , Marielle                  USA   15:19.96                   

    5 Tesfay , Haftamnesh              ETH   15:20.52                   

    6 Sisson , Emily                   USA   15:27.30                   

    7 Auckland , Rhona                 GBR   15:27.60                   

    8 Avery , Kate                     GBR   15:27.94                   

    9 Westphal , Liv                   FRA   15:28.71                   

   10 Coulson , Jessica                GBR   15:29.50                   

   11 Cullen , Mary Teresa             IRL   15:32.76                   

   12 Nowakowska , Dominika            POL   15:34.95                   

   13 Potter , Beth                    GBR   15:36.49

   14 Whittle , Laura                  GBR   15:44.90

      Grunewald , Gabrielle            USA        DNF                   

      Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE        DNF                   

      Tully , Nicole                   USA        DNF                   



Pole Vault - Women                                            

                                                            Pts

    1 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.79          4        

    2 Sidorova , Anzhelika             RUS       4.79          2        

    3 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.62          1        

    4 Boyd , Alana                     AUS       4.37                   

    4 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.37                   

    6 Lotout , Marion                  FRA       4.37                   

      Payne , Demi                     USA        DNS                   

      Suhr , Jennifer                  USA        DNS                   



Long Jump - Women                                             

                                                                              Wind

    1 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.98                         +0.5

    2 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.66                         +1.6

    3 Veldáková , Jana                 SVK       6.51                         -0.4

    4 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina      GBR       6.50                          0.0

    5 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.48                         -0.1

    6 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA       6.38                         -0.8

    7 Ennis-Hill , Jessica             GBR       6.37                         +0.3

    8 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.33                         +0.7

    9 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       5.95       0.0



Shot Put - Women                                              

                                                            Pts

    1 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.74          4        

    2 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      18.59          2        

    3 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.53          1        

    4 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      18.24                   

    5 Smith , Brittany                 USA      18.24                   

    6 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.01                   

    7 Johnson , Felisha                USA      17.94                   

    8 Wallader , Rachel                GBR      17.08                   



Javelin Throw - Women                                         

                                                            Pts

    1 Palameika , Madara               LAT      65.01          4        

    2 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      65.00          2        

    3 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS      63.39          1        

    4 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      63.14                   

    5 Winger , Kara                    USA      62.97                   

    6 Sayers , Goldie                  GBR      62.09                   

    7 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      61.35                   

    8 Dorozhon , Marharyta             ISR      59.27                   

    9 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      57.41



Leave a comment

Wake up to RunBlogRun's news in your inbox. Sign up for our newsletter and we'll keep you informed about the Sport you love.

Subscribe to RunBlogRun's Global News Feed

* indicates required